Who's Online Now
13 members (couchgrouch, Deej56, JAPOV, Gary E. Andrews, Roy Cooper, cecileemusic, Gavin Sinclair, ckiphen, 2 invisible), 385 guests, and 437 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Register Today!
Welcome to the Just Plain Folks forums! You are currently viewing our forums as a Guest which gives you limited access to most of our discussions and to other features.

By joining our free community you will have access to post and respond to topics, communicate privately with our users (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free; so please join our community today!
ShoutChat
Comment Guidelines: Do post respectful and insightful comments. Don't flame, hate, spam.
What's Going On
Trying
by IronKnee - 10/04/22 07:34 PM
A Jolt of Rock and Roll
by JAPOV - 10/04/22 03:22 PM
Pioneer Valley Brewery, Turner's Falls, MA
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/04/22 11:54 AM
Iron Saddle Ranch, Salem, Illinois
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/04/22 11:29 AM
McFleshman's Brewing Company, Appleton, Wisconsin
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/04/22 11:14 AM
The Dark Room @ The Grandel, St. Louis, Missouri
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/04/22 10:52 AM
Biologic Capital
by ckiphen - 10/04/22 10:19 AM
Kennett Square, Pennsylvania
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/04/22 02:07 AM
Festival Hall, Greensboro, Georgia
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/04/22 02:00 AM
Impulsion Sonor
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/04/22 01:54 AM
The Sound Room, Oakland
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/04/22 01:20 AM
Earth Brewing Co. FTE Back Porch Concert Series
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/04/22 01:07 AM
The New Farm, music Sept. 25, 2021.
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/03/22 09:24 PM
Summer Sheep Meadows-Remastered
by JAPOV - 10/03/22 09:04 PM
Just A Friend.
by JAPOV - 10/03/22 08:57 PM
Cinderella Ball
by Marilyn Oakley - 10/03/22 06:16 PM
Jason Blake Music
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/03/22 04:04 PM
Valley Animal Center, Fresno
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/03/22 03:48 PM
Thola, Switzerland
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/03/22 01:27 PM
Royal Nawaab Manchester Picadilly Hall, Birmingham
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/03/22 01:21 PM
Celtic Seed Project
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/03/22 12:54 PM
Dimple Discs, London, United Kingdom
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/03/22 11:49 AM
Encoretucson
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/03/22 11:42 AM
High Plains
by Sunset Poet - 10/03/22 10:46 AM
Prophecy anyone?
by Everett Adams - 10/03/22 07:14 AM
Ludlow Garage, Tonight, Adrian Belew 7/21/22
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/03/22 06:53 AM
King Legend, Caldwell, Idaho
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/03/22 06:47 AM
The Sugarbeats, Ashland, Kentucky
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/03/22 06:36 AM
Chart Checker
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/03/22 06:35 AM
Spybar, Chicago
by Gary E. Andrews - 10/03/22 06:17 AM
Top Posters
Calvin 19,853
Travis david 12,195
Kevin Emmrich 10,938
Jean Bullock 10,330
Kaley Willow 10,240
Two Singers 9,649
Joice Marie 9,186
Mackie H. 8,991
glynda 8,683
Mike Dunbar 8,574
Tricia Baker 8,318
couchgrouch 8,070
Colin Ward 7,909
Corey 7,357
Vicarn 6,811
Mark Kaufman 6,588
Wyman Lloyd 6,578
ben willis 6,113
niteshift 5,827
Lynn Orloff 5,788
Louis 5,725
Linda Sings 5,608
KimberlyinNC 5,210
Neil Cotton 4,909
Derek Hines 4,893
DonnaMarilyn 4,667
Blake Hill 4,528
Bob Cushing 4,389
Roy Cooper 4,268
Fdemetrio 4,260
Bill Osofsky 4,199
Tom Shea 4,195
Cindy Miller 4,178
TamsNumber4 4,130
nightengale 4,096
MFB III 4,048
Caroline 3,865
beechnut79 3,845
Kolstad 3,844
E Swartz 3,730
Dan Sullivan 3,710
Dottie 3,427
Sunset Poet 3,422
joewatt 3,411
Bill Cooper 3,279
John Hoffman 3,199
Skip Johnson 3,027
Pam Hurley 3,007
Terry G 3,005
PopTodd 2,890
Harriet Ames 2,870
Nigel Quin 2,868
MidniteBob 2,761
Nelson 2,616
Tom Tracy 2,558
Polly Hager 2,526
Jerry Jakala 2,524
Al Alvarez 2,499
Eric Thome 2,448
Hummingbird 2,401
Stan Loh 2,263
Sam Wilson 2,246
Judy Hollier 2,232
Wendy D 2,226
JAPOV 2,210
Erica Ellis 2,202
TrumanCoyote 2,096
Marty Helly 2,041
maccharles 2,014
DukeWill 1,988
floyd jane 1,985
Clint Anglin 1,904
cindyrella 1,888
David Wright 1,866
Clairejeanne 1,851
Cindy LaRosa 1,824
Ronald Boyt 1,675
Iggy 1,652
Noel Downs 1,633
Rick Heenan 1,608
Cal 1,574
GocartMoz 1,559
Jack Swain 1,554
Pete Larsen 1,537
Ann Tygart 1,529
Tom Breshers 1,487
RogerS 1,473
Tom Franz 1,473
Chuck Crowe 1,441
Ralph Blight 1,440
Rick Norton 1,429
Kenneth Cade 1,429
bholt 1,411
Letha Allen 1,409
in2piano 1,404
Stan Simons 1,402
Deej56 1,385
mattbanx 1,384
Jen Shaner 1,373
Charlie Wong 1,347
KevinP 1,324
Vondelle 1,316
Tom W. 1,313
Jan Petter 1,301
scottandrew 1,294
Gerry 1,268
DakLander 1,265
lane1777 1,260
PeteG 1,242
Ian Ferrin 1,235
Glen King 1,214
IdeaGuy 1,209
AaronAuthier 1,177
summeoyo 1,174
Diane Ewing 1,158
IronKnee 1,156
joro 1,082
BobbyJoe 1,075
S.DEE 1,040
yann 1,037
Tony A 1,016
9ne 1,015
argo 986
peaden 984
90 dB 964
Wolvman 960
ckiphen 928
Jak Kelly 912
krtinberg 890
Drifter 886
Petra 883
RJC 845
Brenda152 840
Nadia 829
ant 798
Juan 797
TKO 784
Dayson 781
frahmes 781
teletwang 762
Andy K 750
Andy Kemp 741
tbryson 737
Jackie444 731
3daveyO3 704
Dixie 701
Irwin 697
Joy Boy 695
Knute 686
Lee Arten 678
Moosesong 668
Pat Hardy 667
Katziis 652
R.T.MOORE 638
quality 637
CG King 622
douglas 621
Mel 614
R&M 612
NaomiSue 601
Shandy 589
Ria 587
TAMERA64 583
qbaum 570
nitepiano 566
pRISCILLA 556
Tink2 553
musica 539
deanbell 528
RobertK 527
BonzaiWag 523
Roderic 522
BB Wilbur 513
goodfolks 499
Zeek 487
Stu 486
Steve P. 481
KathyW 462
allenb 459
MaxG 458
Philjo 454
fanito 448
trush48 448
dmk 442
Rob L 439
arealrush 437
DGR 436
avweek 435
Stephen D 433
Emmy 431
marquez 422
kit 419
Softkrome 417
kyrksongs 415
RRon 408
Laura G. 407
VNORTH 407
Debra 407
eb 406
cuebald 399
EdPerrone 399
VNORTH2 396
Dannyk1 395
Hobart 395
Davyboy49 393
Smile 389
GJShades 387
Ezt 384
tone 380
Marla 380
Ann_F 379
iggyiggy 378
coalminer 377
java 374
Alek 371
spidey 371
sweetsong 370
danny 367
Jim Ryan 360
papaG 353
Z - man 350
JamesDF5 348
John K 348
Jaden 344
ddreuter 341
TheBaz 340
Steggy 339
leif 339
tonedeaf 336
rickwork 334
Eddie Ray 332
Johnboy 328
Bob Lever 328
Helicon1 327
lucian 326
Muskie 321
kc 319
Z. Mulls 318
ptondreau 313
ONOFFON 312
Chris B. 310
trush 304
ed323 297
Ellen M 294
markus-ky 292
lizzorn 291
nicnac49 290
Char 286
ktunes 285
mastrose 280
pammie 279
Top Likes Received
JAPOV 14
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,471
Likes: 4
Top 10 Poster
OP Offline
Top 10 Poster
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,471
Likes: 4
Here's a simple text version of the 2020 JPF Music Awards Song (Above) and Albums (Below)

There are Song Titles, Songwriters and Artists followed by Albums Titles and Artists for the Album Nominees below.


2020 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Song Nominees

A Capella Performance Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

22 Taylor Swift, Max Martin, Shellback Eclipse6
Best Day of My Life Accetta, Barnett, Goodman etc. Eclipse6
Breaths Birago Dip/Ysaye M. Barnwell Crosspulse Percussion Ensemble
Dirty Diana Michael Jackson Duwende
Do You Hear What I Hear Noel Regney, Gloria Shayne Baker Eclipse6
El Paso Marty Robbins Tonic Sol-Fa
Et Dodim Text: Shir Hashirim (Song of Songs) Vocolot
Grace J. C. Crowley Tonic Sol-Fa
Jesu Joy Of Desiring Cover Andy Offut Irwin
Journey in C Caroline Cotter Caroline Cotter
Learning to Fly Tom Petty, Jeff Lynne Tonic Sol-Fa
Lihshek Traditional Karjam Saeji
Low Rider Cover Andy Offut Irwin
Off The Wall Rod Temperton Duwende
Pop Wuj I Salvatore Torre Raga Ensamble De Percusiones De Mexico
Ship Gonna Sail Bruce 'Utah' Phillips, Paul Kamm Paul Kamm and Eleanore MacDonald
The Apple Tree Wassail Traditional Broceliande
They Don't Really Care... – Who Is It Michael Jackson Duwende
Tumba Yiddish Folk Song Vocolot
Virginia Shaun Johnson, Greg Bannwarth Tonic Sol-Fa

African Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Africa Calling (World Beat Mix) Andrew Littlewood TNA Groove
Ashanti Part 2 Reloaded Moreira Chonguica Moreira Chonguica
Bobo L. Graves Drumhand
Nandi Mark Stone Mark Stone
Otupam Moreira Chonguica Moreira Chonguica
Presence Mark Stone Mark Stone
Remember the Elephant Cherry, Roche, Conde Afro-Jersey
Senero Sidiki Conde Afro-Jersey
Twenty-Four Seven L. Graves Drumhand

Alternative Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

American Mayhem Jody Whitesides Jody Whitesides
Bla Bla Bla Lord Bishop Lord Bishop rocks
Blue Corn Sainkho Namichylak, garlo Sainkho Namtchylak Garlo
Clearer (Shades of Red Mix) Collide (Remixed byAlyssa Finnivan) Collide
Drumsticks Yacoub, Pazot, Vallee, Giana Too Wise
Ghost in the backseat Wendy Griffiths Changing Modes
God Is Ken Eros, April Theriault Green Man
Holy Danielle LoPresti, Alicia Champion Danielle LoPresti
In a Town William Steffey William Steffey
In the Frequency Collide Collide
Life Isaac Irvine, Happy Campers Happy Campers
Lust (alt. Version) Anoushka Anoushka
Monster Lindsey White Lindsey White
Objectify LoPresti/Berry/Champion Danielle LoPresti and the Masses
Over Fawn Fawn
PopJunkFluffandHype Matt Langlois The Welcome Matt
Shout It Out Shamall Shamall
Stiletto Hannah O'Reilly Hannah O'Reilly
The Hunt Yacoub, Pazot, Vallee, Giana Too Wise
The Witching Hour Robin Brock, John Capek Robin Brock
Today Is The Day Weerts Ghost in the Machine
Two Words Robin Brock, John Capek Robin Brock

Ambient Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

53 Mirrors Jeff Oster & Bryan Carrigan Jeff Oster
Adrift on Celestial Seas Klayton Celldweller
Angels and Ghosts Epiphany Epiphany
Aqua Marine Gunnar Spardel (adlibs by Amethyste) tigerforest
Behind The Sun Thomas Jager Lowpaz
Caravan of Camels Marlatt – Searching Bear Marlatt Searching Bear
Cinema: IX Oriente Alejandro Colavita – Alejandro Saqui Salces Alejandro Colavita – Alejandro Saqui Salces
Cinema: VII Cinema Alejandro Colavita – Alejandro Saqui Salces Alejandro Colavita – Alejandro Saqui Salces
Creepers Michael Hedstorm Michael Hedstorm
Earth Drift Thomas Jager Lowpaz
Forest Mystics Ariel Kalma Ariel Kalma
Heart Groove Ariel Kalma Ariel Kalma
Hesitation David Morneau David Morneau
Hypogeum Darlene Koldenhoven Darlene Koldenhoven
Jixianshire Bellan Stanislav Kozadayev Cinema Braille
Nikki's Dream Jeff Oster Jeff Oster
Pulse Of Destiny John Lyell John Lyell
Road To Misery Richard V. Fluvster and the Spliffed Personalities
Rue Saint-Denis Jamie O'Callaghan Jamie O'Callaghan
Sleeping With The Machines Santus Gore Santus Gore
The Deep Unknown John Lyell John Lyell
The Pit Michael Hedstrom Michael Hedstorm

Americana Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

13 Miles Melody Guy, Dale Drinkard, Jr Melody Guy
50 Cash Dollars John Cadley John Cadley
Birds and Stones Kelly Brightwell Kelly Brightwell
Five Minutes Gretchen Peters Gretchen Peters
Heaven's Eyes Rick Didia Rick Didia – Etienne Espiritu
How Does It Feel? Ellie Fabe Ellie Fabe
Indiana Tim Grimm Tim Grimm
Last of his kind Susan Gibson Susan Gibson
Mississippi Moon Jeff Talmadge Jeff Talmadge
Oklahoma Wind Shaun Johnson, Greg Bannwarth Tonic Sol-Fa
Out Of My Mind Dan Cunningham Dan Cunningham
Pennies Joanne Lurgio JoAnne Lurgio
Polly Ann Rick Rowland One Left
Red Dress Aubrey Zoli, Matt Hart The Local Strangers
Room to Run Jack Tempchin, Carey Ott Jack Tempchin
Short On Words Terence Martin, Dennis Hrbek Terence Martin
The Caxambas Kid Larry Schroeck Larry Schroeck
The Lake Tim Grimm Tim Grimm
The Wood Wouldn't Burn Susan Gibson Susan Gibson
The Wrestling Game Steve Quelet Steve Quelet
Trouble and Joy Don Sparks Don Sparks & Dan Bonis
Woman On the Wheel Gretchen Peters Gretchen Peters

Asian Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Celebration Gao Hong Gao Hong
Communication Keiichi Suzuki Sooners
Dream Gor Mkhitarian Gor Mkhitarian
Ganesha Mantra – Sandeep Raval Sandeep Raval Sandeep Raval
Himilaya Abode of Snow Techung & The Wind Horses Techung & The Wind Horses
Hope Is Here Jui-chuan/Adia/Marais/Masui Chang Jui-Chuan
Jokhhon Moner Kone Chandrani Krosswindz
Kidu Nyam Nyong – Solidarity Techung & The Wind Horses Techung & The Wind Horses
Lam La Che (On the Road) Tashi D. Sharzur/Tsering Woeser Techung
Let's Do It Again (Chinese Version) 'Nickris Nickris
Madhu Daanava Zublee Baruah, Ibson Lal Baruah Zublee Baruah
Mahadeva Zublee Baruah, Manash Mahanta Zublee Baruah
Nabi Mor Paroshmoni Chandrani Krosswindz
New York Gor Mkhitarian Gor Mkhitarian
Pran Krishno O Chandrani Krosswindz
Pyg-meje Tomas Reindl Tomas Reindl
Quiet Forest, Flowing Stream Gao Hong Gao Hong
Sun and Wave (feat. Steph Pockets) Keiichi Suzuki Sooners
Tashi-la Jhola Techung Jhola
Teacher And Student Karsang Jinba/Karjam Saeji Karjam Saeji
Tozan Matsuri Marco Lienhard Taikoza
Udang Lhemo Tashi D. Sharzur/Tsering Woeser Techung
Yushu Earthquake Karjam Saeji Karjam Saeji

Bluegrass Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

All That Remains Kris Truelsen The Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band
Consider Me Gone James Nunlally John Reischman and the Jaybirds
Far Far Cry Steve Thomas Mark Newton & Steve Thomas
God's Country Danny Fred Stanley The Gentlemen Of Bluegrass
Gonna Be Raining When I Die Bobby Osborne The Osborne Brothers
Heaven Is On A Roll Kelly/Guido Paul Kelly
Honey Bee Stella Plume & Frank Lingo The Wildlife Band
Hummingbird Trisha Gagnon Trisha Gagnon
Hurry Up and Harvest Trisha Gagnon John Reischman and the Jaybirds
I'm Crazy Over You Matthew MccCarty, T. Jae Christian Lacy Jay Syler
If Only My Heart could Forget Kris Truelsen The Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band
Listen Up Jonas Kjellgren, Mikael Grund Downhill Bluegrass Band
Never Say Never John Cadley John Cadley
No Matter How Hard I Try Jonas Kjellgren, Mikael Grund Downhill Bluegrass Band
Slip Off To Heaven Joe Perogi The Wildlife Band
That Road Honi Deaton Nu-Blu
That's Kentucky Dixie Hall/Tom T. Hall Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road
The Big Burnsville Jail Raybon, Case, Bonagura Marty Raybon & Full Circle
The Hard Years John Cadley John Cadley
The Janie Baker Marty Raybon, John Fountain Marty Raybon & Full Circle
Tribute to John Duffey Lorraine Jordan The Gentlemen Of Bluegrass

Blues Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Bad Seed Kit Holmes Kit Holmes
Buley's Farms James Byfield Blind Lemon Pledge
Catfish Swimmin' Mark Cook, Dale Stevens Mark Cook
Good Explanation Bobby BlackHat Walters, Larry Berwald Bobby Blackhat Waiters
Hips and Lips Blues TJ Sullivan TJ Sullivan
I Don't Have to Understand You John Burgard Tanita Gaines
I Wanna Big Legged Woman Alex Jenkins Alex Jenkins & The Bombers
It's Called the Blues Livesay, Graham, Daniel The Livesays
Katie Mae Bernie Pearl Bernie Pearl
Lawn Service Specialist Mark Cook Mark Cook
Long Tall Story A. McCue/S.Saporiti Anne McCue
Looking For The Blues Bob Malone Bob Malone
Made That Way A. Gerber/P. Wiggins/R. Hutchinson Alan Gerber
My Georgia Pine Linda Rodney Chocolate Thunder
Ol'Gunslinger Fair, Perreault, Sonderman, Moorman The Sonny Moorman Group
River of Tears Forrest McDonald Forrest McDonald Band
Snake Gus McKay Gus McKay
Telephone Blues David Pinsky David Pinsky & Phil Newton
There Is a Chance Brenda Tharp, Ellis Tharp The Brenda & Ellis Band
These Blues John “Sevilla” Almaguer, Tom Clawson Buck 69
You Quit on Me, Baby Fair, Perreault, Sonderman, Moorman The Sonny Moorman Group

Cabaret Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Artichoke Ellia Bisker, Jeff Morris Charming Disaster
Bittersweet Maxim Illion, Lene Rebau Club Des Belugas
Boys are So Sensitive Sue Fink Sue Fink
Can You Imagin Todd Syswerda Todd Syswerda
Devil in the Middle w/Dave Alvin J. Hadley/A. McCue/D. Olney Anne McCue
Dig Two Graves A. McCue/B. Moyer/B. S. Saporiti Anne McCue
If You Want to Know the Truth Barnett, Stevens, Jaff Stephen Matthew Barnett
Il est jaune (It is yellow) Caroline Cotter Caroline Cotter
Lakewood Rebecca Zapen Rebecca Zapen
Man Clayton Brian Wilson, John Duffin Clayton Brian Wilson
More Joy Jon Fuller Jon Fuller
Nobody Loves You Jennie DeVoe/Paul Holdman Jennie DeVoe
Pangea Marilyn Rucker Marilyn Rucker
Rockstar in a Grocery Store Kaz Fujimoto Kagero
Sad Eyes Parissa Bouas Carl Cleves & Parissa Bouas
Showgirl Ellia Bisker, Jeff Morris Charming Disaster
Swamp Pit Rebecca Zapen Rebecca Zapen
Tell My Baby Jennie DeVoe Jennie DeVoe
Wake Up Song of the Space Pirate Queen Marilyn Rucker Marilyn Rucker
We'll Have 'Em All Over Don Rosler, Terry Radigan Don Rosler (Terry Radiganwith Ned Massey)
What's Happened To Us Melody Guy Melody Guy
Where I've Been, What I've Done Don Rosler Don Rosler (Kathena Bryant)
Yellow Bird Halie Loren Halie Loren
You're Fired Pequignot/Lang Little Chevy

Cajun Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Aye Lassie (Oui Ma Cherie) Maggie Martin The Mad Maggies
Badger Blood Dwayne Brooke The Woodsheddars
Caribe Zydeco Ralph Tufo Squeezebox Stompers
Crawfish Two-Step Ralph Tufo Squeezebox Stompers
Habit Forming Jay Corey The Crawdaddies
Happiness is a Choice Carlon Pride Alex Meixner
I'm a Man Enzo Spoto, Alfonso Spoto The Acoustics
Il ya un Bal Maggie Martin The Mad Maggies
Jambalaya Got Fire Corey Henry Jambalaya Brass Band
Jive Time Farmer Chris Huntington The Crawdaddies
Move Around Pete Grimaldi The BluesBox Bayou Band
My Dream of You Van Ramsey The Wild Snohomians
Party Down in Hell Digney Fignus Digney Fignus
Pepper In My Shaker Rik Shafer Rik Shafer
The Bayou Jennifer Gasol Jennifer Gasoi
This Land I Love Rick Rowland One Left
Those Lands Patrick Sylvest Patrick Sylvest
Until Daylight Comes Pete Grimaldi The BluesBox Bayou Band
Why Work Digney Fignus Digney Fignus
Zydeco Experience Danny “Basscat” Perez Bayou Brothers
Zydeco Funk c dobbins Sweet Angel

Cont. Christian & Spiritual Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

A Divine Heart Imagined You Infinitely More Infinitely More
A Quiet Voice Christie Cook Christie Cook
A Taste of Your Presence Kevin Bueltmann Kevin Bueltmann
Carpenter Man Nathan & Jenna Strong After The Chase
Footprints Duane Allen Harlick Duane Allen Harlick
Free From Me KatelynMcCarter Katelyn McCarter
Geodes Carrie Newcomer Carrie Newcomer
Golden Promise Land Christianson/August/Crum T. Jae Christian
Hallelujah Kathleen Fowle Kathleen Fowle
Help Me Help Myself J. Eastman/ W. Eastman Wake Eastman
Holy Graffiti Patrick Sylvest Patrick Sylvest
I give you praise Jim Vilandre Jim Vilandre
John Denver Dan Merrill Dan Merrill
Not Afraid Nathan & Jenna Strong After The Chase
Remain (ref. John 15:1-8) Bob Smith Bob Smith
Savior Born in Straw T. Edwards/S. Kealy Tammy Edwards
She Danced T. Edwards/S. Kealy Tammy Edwards
Special Unspoken Request Rich & Tami Stevens The Steven's Family
Spirit Is In This Place Denise Rosler Denise Rozier
Steeples Terry Whitehead Terry Whitehead
Still Quiet Voice (Vox Aurae Tenuis) Jim Papandrea Jim Papandrea
The Bethlehem Bell Ringer Carl Cleeves Carl Cleves & Parissa Bouas
The Bottle or the Bible Sissel, Kuhl Jill Sissel
You're Not Alone Bob Smith Bob Smith

Celtic Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Captain Rock Lorcan MacMathuna Preab Meadar
Colonel Anne William Alan Ross Alan Ross
Colorado Rebecca Zapen Rebecca Zapen
Dublin Town Kevin McKrell Kevin McKrell
Field of Bannockburn MacGregor Simpson, Rob Campbell The Secret Commonwealth
Gra Da Raibh words: de Gogain, music: Fuschia Band The Mairtin De Cocain Project
Heart's Downfall Spring Lee, Winter Lee, arr. Seasons Seasons
High Over France Jack Hunter Daves, Jr., Troy Guinn The Secret Commonwealth
Holding an Eye Mairtin de Gogain The Mairtin De Cocain Project
Home In Donegal Kevin McKrell Kevin McKrell
I Care Not for These Ladies Spring Lee, Winter Lee, arr. Seasons Seasons
I Wonder Donal Rogers Ranagri
Lovesick Johnny Reg Meuross, Jess Vincent Reg Meuross
Man Overboard Seth Timbs The Secret Commonwealth
Out of the Woods 2 Kerstin Blodig/Ian Melrose Kerstin Blodig
Sailor's Lullaby Spring Lee, Winter Lee, arr. Seasons Seasons
Scread ceann Sualtaim Deep End of the Ford Deep End of the Ford
Se Duirt Se Daire Bracken Preab Meadar
Sing To Me A Working Week Reg Meuross Reg Meuross
They Think They're Fookin' Irish Music Teumin, Lyrics Robert T. Balder Phil Teumim
Third Thursday Thurdy Thurdy

Celtic Instrumental Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Adrift in the Dark/Rabbai Arvel Bird/Gene's Ranch Music Arvel Bird
Celtic Connection Arvel Bird Arvel Bird
Celtica Ginger Ackley Ginger Ackley
Deibhide “Tempest” Daire Bracken Preab Meadar
Dinner With Bill and Dan Cat Taylor Avalon Rising
Distant Shore/Der Songs of Babalink Arvel Bird/Peter Young/Gene Rabbai Arvel Bird
Ferry to Holyhead Spring Lee, Winter Lee, arr. Seasons Seasons
Fire and Coal Arvel Bird Arvel Bird
Holly Kings Dance Diana McFadden Kiva
Mickey The Pipes Sean Og Graham, Niamh Dunne, Phil Murphy Beoga
Out of the Woods 1 Kerstin Blodig/Ian Melrose Kerstin Blodig
Owen's Boat Catherine Duc Catherine Duc
Soggy's Sean Og Graham Beoga
The Prelude Polkas Sean Og Graham, Damian McKee/Trad. Beoga
The Tumbleweed Spring Lee, Winter Lee, arr. Seasons Seasons
Trolleyed Ciaran O'Grady, Sean Og Graham Beoga

Children's Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Absurd Is the Bird Jordan Allen White Jordan Allen White
Acrocanthosaurus Monty Harper Monty Harper
Bartleby finkleton Will Not Take a Bath Steve Weeks Steve Weeks
Change of Heart Steve Weeks Steve Weeks
Chicken in the Red Dress Sovereign Darlene Darlenya
Colors (2014 Remix) Kira Willey Kira Willey
Dandelion Steve Weeks Steve Weeks
Good to be a Stinky Jordan Allen White Jordan Allen White
Gophers in the Garden Eric Ode Eric Ode
I Want My Bone Back Brian Kinder Brian And Terri Kinder
I'm A Bubble Jennifer Gasol Jennifer Gasoi
It's Not Fair to Me Bill Harley, Keith Munslow Bill Harley & Keith Munslow
Lobster David Polansky David Polansky
Mosquito David Polansky David Polansky
My Favorite Day Kira Willey Kira Willey
New School Annie Lynn, Chris Arms Annie Lynn, Chris Arms & Friends
Stinkeye Bill Harley, Keith Munslow Bill Harley & Keith Munslow
Tell My Monkey Paul Nye Paul Nye
The Barber of the Beasts Zak Morgan Zak Morgan
The Case of the Dry Markers Zac Morgan/Bootsy Collins Zak Morgan (with Bootsy Collins)
The Temple jhola Techung Semshae
There is Nothing Like a Friend Karen Sokolof Javitch Karen Sokolov Javitch
Worm Collection Bill & Jennifer Winegardner Bubboon's Tunes

College Rock Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

1995 Rogers Masson, Rog Mahal Jasmine Cain
Above It All Pat Haberl The Whethermen
Angeleno Parthenon Huxley Parthenon Huxley
Beautiful World Pat Haberl The Whethermen
Change Me Nathan & Jenna Strong After The Chase
Dark Winter Joshua Path Joshua Path
Fall Right Now The Empty Pockets Empty Pockets
Heard Your Story Fritz Beer Crown Vic
Hero Unexpected Jody Whitesides Jody Whitesides
Listen Chris Lund, Sean Lund Lund Brothers
Martyr Danielle LoPresti/Alica Champion Danielle LoPresti and the Masses
Maybe You're The Problem Jody Whitesides Jody Whitesides
Part of the Crowd Brett Richards The Pop Cycle
Punctuation etc. The Actomatics The Actomatics
Real Deal TBA Liquid Island
Sentimental Fool William Livesay The Livesays
Shake Your Head Tom Cloud/Dave Johnson Cap'n Clouds & The Colonels Of Truth
Talk to You MIchael Lee Pinder The Pinder Brothers
Thank You Bethesda Parthenon Huxley Parthenon Huxley
U and I Isaac Irvine, Happy Campers Happy Campers
Worry About It Again Fritz Beer Crown Vic

Contemporary Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

A Father and a Daughter Richard Berman Richard Berman
Away Away Noelle Hampton The Belle Sounds
Fearless Flyer Harold Payne, Jodi Siegel Harold Payne
Follow You Dan Merrill Dan Merrill
Greedy Erika Luckett Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett
Hard Goodbye Don Rosler, John Margolis Don Rosler (John Margolis)
Home Maddison Grigsby, Mitch Dane Maddison Grigsby
Jamie's Dive Brad Hooper Brad Hooper
Kids These Days Andy Hill Andy Hill & Renee Safier
Leave Like This (acoustic) Brad Yoder Brad Yoder
Midnight Call Allan Taylor Allan Taylor
Nights at the Chez David Roth David Roth
Quiet Things Cindy Alexander Cindy Alexander
Sedona on My Mind Louis Landon Louis Landon
Slow Down Nathan & Jenna Strong After The Chase
Spooky International Donal Rogers Ranagri
The Moment Lena Anderssen/Niclas Johannesen Lena Anderssen
The Pearl Natalie Flowers Natalie Flowers
Thousand Little Things Sissel/Ficalora/Hillhouse Jill Sissel
Tomorrow to Yesterday Paul French, Dan Merrill Dan Merrill
Waltz Me to the Wedding Lena Anderssen/Niclas Johannesen Lena Anderssen
When You Were Here With Me Amy White Amy White & Al Petteway
You Can Always Count On Me Mac Charles Mac Charles
Your Lesson to Me Carl Cleves Carl Cleves & Parissa Bouas

Country Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

12-Gauge Education W. Eastman/JW Cook/P. Shelton/J. Gilliam Wake Eastman
Anticipating Flowers D.A. Tilton Denny Tilton and Friends
Any Day Kim McLean, Rick Ferrell Eve Selis
Carolina Rain Tedd Swromstedt Kendal Lane
Crawl Into The Bottle J. Milne Long Gone Lonesome Boys
Dog on a Chain W. Eastman Wake Eastman
Everything I'm Not Roxie Randle, Morgan Bracy Roxie Randle
Family Tree Calman Hart, Marc Intrevaia, Eve Selis Eve Selis
Fix You Jordan Allen White Jordan Allen White
Good For Me Cheley Tackett Cheley Tackett
Here She Comes Sissel Jill Sissel
Home The Empty Pockets Empty Pockets
I Don't Care If the Moon Comes Out Tonight Floyd Jane Floyd Jane
I Don't Want to Cry Mclean, O'Day, Intravaia, Selis Eve Selis
I Was Born Like This Bo Porter Bo Porter
Love Me Southern Charlotte Sands/Bonnie Warren Charlotte Sands
River Song Jim Quealy & Nola Shepherd Nola Shepherd
The End Justifies the Jeans Duane Allen Harlick Duane Allen Harlick
When He Wasn't Drinking Melody Guy Melody Guy
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot Duane Allen Harlick Duane Allen Harlick
Window Melody Guy, Dale Drinkard, Jr, Ross Newell Melody Guy
You Don't Know A Thing About Love Roxie Randle, Rachel Loy Roxie Randle

Cover Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

(I'm Not Your) Steppin' Stone Tommy Boyce/Bobby Hart MC3
Addicted to Love Robert Palmer Rebecca Zapen
Black Coffee cover Beebo
Eleanor Rigby John Lennon/Paul McCartney Tony Mecca
First Time Ever I Saw Your Face Ewan MacColl Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett
Glory Days The Hesh The Hesh Inc
Hard Times Ray Charles (cover) Bob Malone
Hocus Pocus Cover – Van Leer/Akkerman Juke Box Zeroes
I Dig Rock and Roll Music Peter, Paul & Mary Michael Monroe
I Think I Love You Tony Romeo Steve Baskin
If I Didn't Care Jack Lawrence Mel Carter
Invisible Sun Sting, arr. Ben Woolman Ben Woolman
Just Like Heaven The Cure Terry Holder
Light My Fire Cover/Tribute Stephen Bennett
Love Is Blindness Clayton, Evans, Hewson, Mullen (U2) Noelle Hampton
Mercy Street Peter Gabriel Lenne Klingamen
North to Alaska Phillips, Horton, arr. Tonic Sol-Fa Tonic Sol-Fa
Pressure Billy Joel Ghost in the Machine
Rain King Counting Crows Tracy, Hill, Safier
Same Old Lang Syne Dan Fogelberg Don Campbell
Scarborough Fair traditional 2Tone
She Blinded Me With Science Thomas Dolby Kandinsky Trio with Andy Offut Irwin
They Won't Go When I Go Stevie Wonder, Yvonne Wright Camille
Woodstock Joni Mitchell Sonya Heller

Dance/Electronic Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name


Ashes Fawn Fawn
Dance With Me Charisse Charisse
Easy Steppa Dub J. Ferry, D. Kottmann, N. Tannen Joe Ferry
Exciting Shane Hunter/Chris Crane Shane Hunter
Fuel the Fire Shane Hunter/In4r3d Shane Hunter
Gift For You Klayton Celldweller
Gotta Dance Faith Rivera, Karen Taylor Good Faith Rivera
Head Spin Collide (Remixed by LgVela) Collide
Into Me Fawn Fawn
Make It Go Leah Moore Last Soul Descendents
Mind Games Collide Collide
Pure Bliss (Bliss Tech Mix) Collide (Remix by Saletto feat. DJ Forensic) Collide
Relentless Nathan Profitt Nathan Profitt
Robot Nickris Nickris
Rock This Place Shane Hunter/Chris Crane Shane Hunter
Small Fawn Fawn
So Long Sentiment Klayton Celldweller
Solitude Room Fawn Fawn
Taken By You Amanda Ply Amanda Ply
Trance Harmony – Didge mix by Ariel Kalma Ariel Kalma Ariel Kalma
Unshakeable Klayton Celldweller
You're Not The Only One Leah Moore Last Soul Descendents

European Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

A.A.A.A.A.A.A. Efren Lopez Maypa
Bazaar B. Wennas, C. Marsico, a. Rossi Newpoli
Celine Rudy Briksza Rudy Briksza
Celine P Rudy Briksza Rudy Briksza
Crio Pablo Mora Lagarto Amarillo
Dreh Den Spieb Um Katja Maria Werker Katja Maria Werker
El Alma A Besos Pablo Mora Lagarto Amarillo
I C Lykketog Henrik Hytteballe/Sokomo Haiku
Incantata dal cielo S Finatti Serena Finatti
Je Ne Fais Plus Rien Esther Valentine Esther Valentine
Kavo Sideros Stelios Petrakis Stelios Petrakis Quartet
Mi Mundo Ideal Pablo Mora Lagarto Amarillo
Mon Cheri Lisa Ferraro/Erika Luckett Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett
Pare Me Nyhta – Syrta Stelios Petrakis, Patrick Vaillant, Traditional Stelios Petrakis Quartet
Peter Pan Stefano Fucili Stefano Fucili, (Visconti & T&I Ensemble
Serena piu che mai S Finatti Serena Finatti
Spojrz, Przeminelo Anna Maria Jopek/Marcin Kydrynski Anna maria Jopek
Stukket kold I nat Henrik Hytteballe/Sokomo Haiku
Tief Im Innern Katja Maria Werker Katja Maria Werker
Vita Libera Stefano Fucili Stefano Fucili

Experimental Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

And The Sea Will Give Up Its Dead Honey Barbara Honey Barbara
Borr Richard Desilets Richard Desilets
Camille: I. Vitality William Susman William Susman
Fuzzy Wasn't Fuzzy Billy X. Curmano/Smith/Pendergast Threat Level 3
Impossible Animals David A. Jaffe David A Jaffe
kaRIN, You're Not Yourself Today Collide (Remixed by Aaron McDonald) Collide
La Gruta de Balankanche Alejandro Moreno Alejandro Moreno
La transe Richard Desilets Richard Desilets
Mokhah te ra mantho! Gabriel Pareyon Gabriel Pareyon
Monologo II, Injertos de oscuridad Samuel Cedillo Samuel Cedillo
Monologo V Samuel Cedillo Samuel Cedillo
My Rose Billy X. Curmano/Smith/Pendergast Threat Level 3
Neptune – Afrika Kimelaine Gosselin/Richard Desilets Richard Desilets
On a Lost Path Jamie O'Callaghan Jamie O'Callaghan
Recorrido Miranda, Cayetano, De Robina Miranda segun De Robina
Red Antisocial Michael Matthews Alejandro Escuer
Relief 2 Richard Desilets Richard Desilets
Rise Priscilla Hernandez Priscilla Hernandez
Sad and Lonely Joe Kaline and the Beat Meters Joe Kaline and the Beat Meters
Similtud Hapitual (Waiting For The Sky...) Aristidos llanezo Raga Ensamble De Percusiones De Mexico
Thoughts of a Solitary Walker Jamie O'Callaghan Jamie O'Callaghan
Vertical Garden Michael Matthews Alejandro Escuer
Yoho't'eke Gabriel Pareyon Gabriel Pareyon

Female S/S Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

500 Crows Ellis Delaney Ellis
All I Need Mckinley Black Mckinley Black
At the Dream's Door Priscilla Hernandez Priscilla Hernandez
Bite The Hand L. Street/G. Israel Lexi Street
Deck of Cards Sarah Fridrich MS Fridrich
Departure Blues Lena Anderssen/Niclas Johannesen Lena Anderssen
Don't Wait For Me Amanda Ply Amanda Ply
Go Rachel Wagner Rachel Wagner
Grace LoPresti, Champion, Jackson Danielle LoPresti
I Fell For Him Anne McCue Anne McCue
I Was There Sonya Heller Sonya Heller
I Will Love Who I Want To Amanda Ply Amanda Ply
Idlewild Gretchen Peters Gretchen Peters
Labor of Love Hilary Scott Hilary Scott and the New County Line
Lights of Austin Kiya Heartwood Kiya Heartwood
Peter Pan Terry Holder/Andi Renfree Terry Holder
Sisters and Strangers Rebecca Parks Rebecca Parks
Stranger Sunshine Jennie DeVoe Jennie DeVoe
There You Are Brooke Miller Brooke Miller
Together Strong Susan Gibson Susan Gibson
Untitled (So Long) Hilary Scott Hilary Scott and the New County Line
up Here Cheley Tackett, Lisa Christian Cheley Tackett
Waiting Game Noelle Hampton Noelle Hampton
Want Me Not J. Christy Jenn Cristy

Funk Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Chi-Town Funk Bill Cornish Bill Cornish
Cool Man Cool Mark Cook Mark Cook
Funk Up The Folk Freebo Freebo, Schwartz
Game On Ron Haynes Ron Haynes/Game Changers
Gimme Felton Offard Felton Offard
Know My Name Hasina Stephens/Darryl Brooks Hasina
Rotor Rotor Router Man Billy Nicholas Billy Nichols aka Papadollabill
Specifunkify Ric Frank Jambalaya Brass Band
Wishbone Thurdy Thurdy

Gospel Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

When the Rapture Comes Mike Dunbar Mike Dunbar
All I Want To Do Trisha Gagnon Trisha Gagnon
Bring You Praise Felton Offard Felton Offard
Come to the Table Skip West Skip West
Dear Lord Can You Save Me Jermaine Singletary Jermaine S.
Disappear Vernelle “Aria Elan” Edwards Aria Elan
Down on Me Fred Jones, Jr., Alexis Jones The Jones Family Singers
Every Knee Shall Bow Richard Hood The Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band
Farther Along Baxter/Stevens The Steven's Family
Give Your Heart to Jesus Alex Jenkins Alex Jenkins & The Bombers
Gotta Have God Jermaine Singletary Jermaine S.
He'll Answer Natasha Bates Natasha Bates
He's Coming Diana Boone 23 North
He's My Shield Diana Boone 23 North
I Am Velma Davis, Alexis Jones The Jones Family Singers
I Saw the Golden Stairs Tommy Long/Joshua Goforth Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road
Judgement Day Dave Rhodes Three Quarter North
Keep On Movin' Mario Rivers New Generation
Keep On Pressing Stewart, Stewart, Samples, Stewart New Generation
Nickels and Dimes Mike Dunbar Mike Dunbar (with Dave Leatherman)
Reciprocity Felton Offard Felton Offard
Rejoice Mario Rivers New Generation (feat. Alexis Jones)
The Voice of My Lord Richard Hood The Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band
Walking on Sacred Ground Joanne Lurgio Joanne Lurgio

Hard Rock Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

The Best It's Gonna Get Klayton Celldweller
Louder Than Words Klayton Celldweller
Maybe I Was Wrong Danielle LoPresti/Alica Champion Danielle LoPresti and the Masses
This Ground David George/Barry Gibson/Jeff George Eleven Eleven
Aluminum Gregg Burns Gregg Burns
I See Gregg Burns Gregg Burns
Pretty Young Thing Gregg Burns Gregg Burns
Coming In Hot Jasmnie Cain/Benjamin Johnson Jasmine Cain
Nightingale Jasmine Cain/Paige Logan/Jeff Caughron Jasmine Cain
White Noise Cain/Logan/Michael Thomas Jasmine Cain
The Invisible Man Joshua Path Joshua Path
Disarmed Amy Ellsworth/Jason Ellsworth Juke Box Zeroes
Mullet Sandwich Amy Ellsworth/Jason Ellsworth Juke Box Zeroes
The Brass Ring Amy Ellsworth/Jason Ellsworth Juke Box Zeroes
Dishonest Lesser of Two Lesser of Two
I'll Get By Lesser of Two Lesser of Two
Love Zone Lord Bishop Lord Bishop rocks
Voodoo Queen Mark Cook Mark Cook
Vanishing Point Nervous Germans Nervous Germans
Monsters Robin Brock, John Capek Robin Brock
Breathe Sparzanza & Rikard Lofgren Sparanza
Into The Unknown Sparzanza & Rikard Lofgren Sparanza
Hey Annie John Renken Two Wheel Eel
Exit 94 Perry Merritt & Zip Tang Zip Tang

Holiday Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

All I Ask for Christmas Peggy Duquesnel Peggy Duquesnel
An Appalachian Winter Ruth Smith Steve and Ruth Smith
Blue Bayou Christmas Pete Grimaldi The BluesBox Bayou Band
Christ is Christmas Jim Valandre Jim Vilandre
Christmas is Here Peggy Duquesnel Peggy Duquesnel
Christmas Time Fawn Fawn
Christmas Time Is Here Lisa Martin Lisa Martin
Ho Ho Ho It's a Holiday FCJ Mix Fawn Fawn
In the quiet of Christmas Jeff Talmadge/George Ensle Jeff Talmadge
It Sucks Being Sick at Christmas Sandy Andina Andina & Rich
Mistletoe and Magic Tammy Edwards Tammy Edwards
O' Holy Child Tammy Edwards Tammy Edwards
Santa If You're Listening Loretta Hagen Loretta Hagen
Santa's Serenade Johnson, Bannwarth, arr. Tonic Sol-Fa Tonic Sol-Fa
Season of Hope Sandy Andina Andina & Rich
Snowbound Lisa Martin Lisa Martin
Songs of the Season Christopher Kent Christopher Kent
T'was the Day of Thanksgiving Christopher Kent Christopher Kent
The Christmas Song (That No One Knows) James Vermilya, Andy Hill, Renee Safier Andy and Renee
The Christmas Tree on Salem Street Arlon Bennett Arlon Bennett
The Real Star of Bethlehem Erik Thorson, Mike Dunbar Mike Dunbar (with Sandi Kay)
The Snow At Arlington Don Campbell Don Campbell

Instrumental Jazz Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Afa Vittorio Mezza Vittorio Mezza
Children's Song Eric Roberts Eric Roberts
Dark Sun Jim Olsen Jim Olsen Ensemble
East of Suez Ventura/Stein Lou Caputo
Fragmento I Jorge Fernandez Jorge Fernandez Quartet
Jam Out Ron Haynes Ron Haynes/Game Changers
Midnight Vibe Mario Abney Mario Abney
Oaktown Bounce John William Gordon John William Gordon
Once Again Steve Hunt Steve Hunt
Pandora Makoto Ozone Anna maria Jopek
Salsa 2nd Line Ric Frank Jambalaya Brass Band
Scary Hair Jim Olsen Jim Olsen Ensemble
Stories of Lucile Murl Allen Sanders Murl Allen Sanders
Strawberry Jump Laurel Zucker Laurel Zucker
Stromboli Stomp Jon Sanders Jon Sanders
Swing Ping Pere Soto Pere Soto
Thump and Growl Bruce Getz bruce Gertz Quintet
Two Sides Javier Resendiz Resendiz & Fernandez
Vol Du Pelican Michel Pare, Jeff Presslaff MIchel Pare and Jeff Presslaff
Written in Stone Peter Paulsen Peter Paulsen Quintet
Y&H Matt Holman (based on sketch by Ziv Ravitz) Sketches
Younique V. Mezza Mezza Milzow Project

Instrumental Rock Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

1%ters Citron, Garces, Jones, Pomplin Bangtower
ABCD Steve Adelson Steve Adelson Sticktet
Autonomiton BZ Lewis BZ Lewis
Boom Goh Kurosawa Sharp Three
Braves At Home Maxim Illion Club Des Belugas
Chinese Algebra Bob Malone Bob Malone
Dirty World Roland Nipp Roland Nipp
El Fuego Kai Kurosawa Got Monk? Trio
Fuzzy Travis Larson Travis Larson Band
Hanging By A Thread Bill Cornish Bill Cornish
Nevermore Travis Larson Travis Larson Band
Pulsar Klayton Celldweller
Scared Money OHO OHO
Short Controlled Bursts BZ Lewis BZ Lewis
Spooky Jam Marcus Padgett & Zip Tang Zip Tang
Sunset Cliffs Bill Cornish Bill Cornish
Take the Motorway Dave Fair, Chris Perreault, Sonny Moorman The Sonny Moorman Group
three Miles to the River Roland Nipp Roland Nipp
Wag the Dog Mark Cook Mark Cook
World's Edge Travis Larson Travis Larson Band

Instrumental Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Alice – Reveil de soie Richard Desilets Richard Desilets
Ascension Jon Sanders Jon Sanders
Bartka B.Stanczyk Sie Gra
Bird in a Web Rick Corrigan The pickPocket Ensemble
Courage Gao Hong Gao Hong
Dawn Moon Michael Monroe Michael Monroe
Deep in the Manistee (Enchanted Forest) Roger MacNaughton Roger MacNaughton & Friends
Derniere valse Marco Lo Russo, Simone Sciumbata Marco Lo Russo
For Those Who've Left Rick Corrigan The pickPocket Ensemble
Kolo Macabre Waltz Neil Jacobs Neil Jacobs
Mount Elbert Peak Doug Wood Doug Wood, Tara Hanish, Darren Frate
One Cloud Rob Martino Rob Martino
Peter's Theme Dan Chadburn Dan Chadburn
Quiet World John D. Morgan John Morgan
Searching for Dalza Peter Croton Peter Croton
Seasons of the Heart Renee Michele Renee Michele
Sphinx (Movement 1) Laurel Zucker Laurel Zucker
Summer and Fall Elizabeth Butler Elizabeth Butler
Sun Rays at Dawn Roberto Dalla Vecchia Roberto Dalla Vecchia
Syzpgy Bill Cornish Bill Cornish
Tarara B. Stanczyk/J. Adamow Sie Gra
The Jabiru (Movement I) Laurel Zucker Laurel Zucker
The Union Amy Camie Amy Camie
Theatre of the Dawn Steve Lester Mojave Rhythm

Island/Reggae Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Always P Chandler Y the Chanman Roots Band Chanman Roots Band
Baby Girl Ched Antoine Fultyme Band
Baldy Dread P Chandler Y the Chanman Roots Band Chanman Roots Band
Boom-Ba-Da-Da Boom Digney Fignus Digney Fignus
Bouncing Claudia Sorhaindo/Ched Antoine Fultyme Band
Breath of Life Dub Tchiya Amet Et Maat Tchiya Amet
Call Me Freedom Freebo Freebo
Duckin' and Divin' Rick Moores, Steve Moos The Bonedaddys
Hale'akala Harold Payne Harold Payne
I Know Brian Teel/Ivan Garzon The Devastators
Jah Light Oscar James Oscar James and the Ravers
Ka Pule Lokahi (The Unity Prayer) Dillet Freeman/Faith Rivera Faith Rivera
Kickdrum David John Wellnitz/Michael Knight Handful of Luvin
Kupuna Harold Payne, Jerry Kunitomo Harold Payne
Maui Wow David M. Brown David Brown & The Krewe Of Sound
Me Ke Aloha Pumehana Daniel Ho/Tia Carrere Daniel Ho
More Loving Kenneth “Rabo” Silcott Rabo
Olomana Sunrise Lee Eisenstein Lee Eisenstein
Shine On H. Payne, F. Rivera Harold Payne
Son of Man Kenneth “Rabo” Silcott Rabo
Sunshine Ivan Garzon & The Devastators The Devastators
You're The Moon Oscar James Oscar James and the Ravers

Jewish/Klezmer Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Al Palgai Mayim (By Streams of Water) Psalm 1/Diane Kaplan Diane Kaplan
Bereshit (In the Beginning) Rivka Miriam/Diane Kaplan Diane Kaplan
Bongos and Bulgars folk/Kula Klezmer Company Orchestra
Dancing in the Light of God Sheila Firestone Sheila Firestone
Fandanca folk/Kula Klezmer Company Orchestra
Halleluya Psalms 150/ Orit Perlman Orit Perlman
Hungarian Czardas Traditional/ed goldberg Ed Goldberg and the Odessa Klezmer Band
Ka'Ayalot (Like Deer) Psalm 18/Diane Kaplan Diane Kaplan
Kol Ma'ayanai (All My Springs) Psalm 87/Diane Kaplan Diane Kaplan
L'kha Dodi Shlomo Alkabetz/Orit Perlman Orit Perlman
Mahzel means good luck Beekman/Kula Klezmer Company Orchestra
Modinha Russo-Brasileira folk/Kula Klezmer Company Orchestra
New Frailach Seth Kibel Seth Kibel
New Khosidl Seth Kibel Seth Kibel
Rumba Tziganeasca Maggie Martin The Mad Maggies
Shechinah Sheila Firestone Sheila Firestone
Shomreni (Guard Me) Psalm 17/Diane Kaplan Diane Kaplan
Tallit of Sisterhood Sheila Firestone Sheila Firestone
Transhasyd Jarek Adamow Jarek Adamow
V'eirastich Li Leopold Szneer Cantor Szneer & Canton Katcho-Gray
Valse Defoy Tomasz Kukurba Kroke

Latin Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Across the Border Jim Stubblefield Jim Stubblefield
Amapolita Tere Mora Dueto Alanniz
Amar Es Vivir Annika Valikhovskaya Arnika Montana
Con Estrella o Estrellao Cheo Linares Cheo Linares
Corazon Global Erika Luckett Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett
E Agora Sua Vida Comeca Tony Lasley Tony Lasley
El Carretero Alex Weiss Alex Weiss & Different Drum
El Chivo Jesus Alejandro “el nino” Perez Jesus Alejandro
En El Libro Del Destino Cliofas M. Alaniz Dueto Alanniz
Ivan L. Mochan Beebo
La Mujer (Perfecta) Victor Hugo/arr. Julio Cortes Victor Hugo
Machu Picchu Jim Stubblefield Jim Stubblefield
Mi Gente del Barrio Victor Hugo/arr. Dany Rosales Victor Hugo
Morir Lento L. Mochan Beebo
Musico soy Cheo Linares Cheo Linares
No Lugar Tony Lasley Tony Lasley
Puerto Azul Jesus Alejandro “el nino” Perez Jesus Alejandro
Que Sera Victor Hugo/arr. Julio Cortes Victor Hugo
Rumba Chula Louie Cruz Beltran Louie Cruz Beltran
Samba-Rumba Jussanam Jussanam
The Spanish Imposition Jim Volk Jim Volk
Timbaso Llego (radio edit) Nando Yanin Nils Fischer & Timbazo

Male S/S Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Again Brad Yoder Brad Yoder
All We'll Ever Be Casey Connor Casey Connor
Beep Beep John Batdorf John Batdorf
Big Sky Country Jack Tempchin Jack Tempchin
Can't Be Anybody But Myself N. Aswell, H. Payne Harold Payne
Can't See Straight Waxman, Marinelli, Santoro Adlai Waxman
Cold Hearted Lover of Mine Bobby Long Bobby Long
Got My Life Back Again Joel Cage Joel Cage
Hang it up Mac Charles Mac Charles
Hearts Don't Break George Marinelli, Rick Wayland George Marinelli
Here for You Patrick Fitzsimmons Patrick Fitzsimmons
I'm Not Fine Bob Malone Bob Malone
In sickness and In Health Dave Nachmanoff Dave Nachmanoff
She Loves My Dog More Than Me Freebo Freebo, Payne
She was Poor but She was Honest R.P.West, B. Lee, Chris Wilson Spekki Chris
The Raggedy Hat of John Henry Teague Alexy Teague Alexy
The Siskiyou Line Justin Roth/LJ Booth Justin Roth
The Stein Brad Hooper Brad Hooper
These Are The Instructions John Mann John Mann
Time Out of My Mind Michael Monroe Michael Monroe
Tip Of My Tongue Matt Nakoa/Rebecca Muir/Jared Salvatore Matt Nakoa
Turn The Soil Parthenon Huxley Parthenon Huxley
Uncomfortable Simon Spire Simon Spire

Metal Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Alone With A Loaded Gun Sparzanza & Rikard Lofgren Sparanza
Betrayal Eldon Fisher Juke Box Zeroes
Complete Hypocrisy Prey on the Fallen Prey On The Fallen
Crazy Weerts Ghost in the Machine
Crystal Ball Alessio Miraglia, John Clinebell Violane
Dead Inside Sparzanza & Rikard Lofgren Sparanza
Eon Klayton Celldweller
Evil Addiction Mark Cook Mark Cook
Gone Sparzanza & Rikard Lofgren Sparanza
I Can't Wait Klayton Celldweller
Rise! Alessio Miraglia, John Clinebell Violane
The Fit Lesser of Two Lesser of Two
Thorazine Drip Zip Tang Zip Tang
To Be Zero Weerts Ghost in the Machine
Underneath My Skin Sparzanza & Rikard Lofgren Sparanza

Modern Rock Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Bad Seed Dale Turner Dale Turner
Beam Me Up, Scotty Jonathan Pearlman Dosta
Beserkely Calimagornia Mac Charles Mac Charles
Born Lucky Handful of Luvin Handful of Luvin
Cell to Cell Wendy Griffiths Changing Modes
Doris From Rego Park (Don Rosler) Don Rosler Don Rosler
Drive-In Movie Ron Scalzo, Joseph Milazzo Ron Scalzo
Gathering Tide Jon Fuller Jon Fuller
Hop To It Carl Finch Brave Combo
Horrible Nightmare Shamall Shamall
Horses (soy sos spies mix) Brad Yoder Brad Yoder
I will run Thurdy Thurdy
In the Outside Stephen Barnett, Matthew Stevens Stephen Matthew Barnett
It Makes No Difference Who We Are Klayton Celldweller
Jeanine Wendy Griffiths Changing Modes
Jonathon Baker Robert Graham Robert Graham
Novgorod Esther Valentine/Gazpacho Esther Valentine
Pacific Pearl Co. 1869 Steve Hendershot The Diving Bell
Parent Song Ondra Kopicka, Ondrej Galuska Eggnoise
Perfect Bo Christo Schager Un Rodo Cora
Shanghai Ondra Kopicka, Ondrej Galuska Eggnoise
Somewhere Out in Tiza Nabi The Hesh The Hesh Inc
The Tony Shuffle Thurdy Thurdy
Weapon of Voice Maxim Illion, Veronika Harcsa Club Des Belugas

Native American Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

A New Day TerryLee Whetstone TerryLee Whetstone
A Separate Peace Dail Dragonfly Martin Dail Dragonfly Martin
Butterfly Shawl Dance Windwalker Wind Spirit Drum
Cahuilla, The First People Michael Mucklow & Steve Rushingwind Rushingwind & Mucklow
Far Cry Michael Searching Bear Michael Searching Bear
Freedom email sent Wind Spirit Drum
Goin Home Michael Searching Bear Michael Searching Bear
Imbuia Spirits Michelle Dunn Michelle Dunn
In the Spirit of Peace Dail Dragonfly Martin Dail Dragonfly Martin
Ironwood Michael Mucklow & Steve Rushingwind Rushingwind & Mucklow
Jackalope Bunny Sings Wolf Bunny Sings Wolf
MoonLight Gathering TerryLee Whetstone TerryLee Whetstone
On The Point Dail Dragonfly Martin Dail Dragonfly Martin
Preparing For A Vision email sent Wind Spirit Drum
Prophecy Keeper Bunny Sings Wolf/Karen Lake Bunny Sings Wolf
Resisting Shadows Michael Jacobs Michael Jacobs
Spirit of the Wolf Michael Mucklow & Steve Rushingwind Rushingwind & Mucklow
Tears For A Fallen Warrior Michael Mucklow & Steve Rushingwind Rushingwind & Mucklow
Two Worlds Clash Bunny Sings Wolf Bunny Sings Wolf
When You Are Dancing Michael Jacobs Michael Jacobs

New Age Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Ama Sayi Gola – Mother Earth Techung & The Wind Horses Techung & The Wind Horses
And We Dance Jeff Oster, Will Ackerman Jeff Oster
Angel Song Esther Valentine Esther Valentine
Butterfly Gina Lenee Perkins Gina Lenee
Can't Watch Yourself Dance Esther Valentine Esther Valentine
Dropping Keys Music: The Levins, Lyric: Ira Scott Levin The Levins
Ferris Wheel Ivy Vale The Wyld Olde Souls
First Impression (Eminent Circles) John Sund/Anne Eysensee Acoustic Sense & Glas
Heroes (feat. Jeff Taboloff) Jeff Oster Jeff Oster
Into the Light 2002 2002
Mantra (feat. Natalia Christiana) Catherine Duc Catherine Duc
Meet Me Rachel Wagner Rachel Wagner
Northern Lights Priscilla Hernandez Priscilla Hernandez
Ocean Steve Weeks Steve Weeks
Of Clouds and Dreams Ann Sweeten Ann Sweeten
Psalma Bawol/Kukurba/Lato/Grela/Anna Maria Jopek Kroke
Stay Rachel Wagner Rachel Wagner
The Underliving Priscilla Hernandez Priscilla Hernandez
The Voice Jeff Oster & Bryan Carrigan Jeff Oster
Trail of Dreams 2002 2002
Under the Same Sky Gina Lenee Perkins Gina Lenee
Worn Out Rick Reil, Ivy Vale, Elizabeth Siddal The Wyld Olde Souls

New Folk Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

1947 Aubrey Zoli, Matt Hart The Local Strangers
Aupilarjuk's Song Ian Tamblyn Ian Tamblyn
Be Still and Know Nathan & Jenna Strong After The Chase
Breathing Out Hannah O'Reilly, Roy Henderson Mount Juliet
Comes Back To Me Ellis Delaney Ellis
Don't Know How To Get Through Zink, Davis, Perkins, Glover, Rosenkrantz Big Wide Room
First I Draw the Sun (Tamara Hey) Don Rosler, Tamara Hey Don Rosler
Hear It In My Heart Dan Merrill Dan Merrill
If You Hadn't Been Lucky Paul Kamm, Eleanore MacDonald Paul Kamm and Eleanore MacDonald
Knife Thrower Ellia Bisker, Jeff Morris Charming Disaster
Leaning Toward the Good Erika Luckett Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett
Leaving Jackson David Kleiner Dave Kleiner and Liz Pagan
Make Something Grow Doug Kolmar Doug Kolmar
Money Loretta Hagen Loretta Hagen
Now So Far Paul Stephenson Paul Stephenson
Prayer List John Mann John Mann
Question for Einstein Arlon Bennett Arlon Bennett
Texas Moon Sissel, Swift Jill Sissel
The Bearded Lady & the Fat Man Jenny Katz Jenny Katz
The Best Dog Amy White Amy White & Al Petteway
The Matador Gretchen Peters Gretchen Peters
The Mother Sonya Heller Sonya Heller
There Is A Tree Carrie Newcomer Carrie Newcomer
Write It Tony Mecca Tony Mecca

Novelty Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Another Mother Flood Eric Schwartz Eric Schwartz
Belly David Kleiner Dave Kleiner and Liz Pagan
Blame it on the Dog Tim Grimm, Jan Lucas Tim Grimm
Bonobo Wannabee Holly Tannen, Meridian Green Holly Tannen
Disarm That Nipple Tom Neilson Tom Neilson
Duet with a Klingon Carla Ulbrich Carla Ulbrich
Fiona Jeff Wyatt Jeff Wyatt
Free Bird James Vernilya Andy & Renee
Gotta Have The Balls Tom Neilson Tom Neilson
Greasy Palm Marina Brian Smalley Brian Smalley
Hideous Sweater Keith Munslow Bill Harley & Keith Munslow
Homeland Security Chum Kevin Patrick Baiko Doctor Sparkles
How Did This Thing Get In Me? Amy Englehardt Amy Englehardt
I Am Not Who They Think I Am Clay Wilson, John Duffin Clayton Brian Wilson
If She Don't Like Dogs John Cadley John Cadley
In Hell, They're probably playing Disco Joe Wrabek Joe Wrabek
Jesus Was A Bachelor Greg Tambyn Greg Tamblyn
Oh How I Love That Girl Stephen Monroe Stephen Monroe
Oy Gevalt Joe Kaline and the Beat Meters Joe Kaline and the Beat Meters
Pi R Squared Marilyn Rucker Marilyn Rucker
Telltale Kitchen Eric Schwartz Eric Schwartz
Thank You Joe's Ex Girlfriends Carla Ulbrich Carla Ulbrich
The High Cost of Hate Jack Tempchin Jack Tempchin
There's a Picture... Eric Schwartz Eric Schwartz
Zombiefied Carl Finch Brave Combo

Political/Social Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

All Americans Trey Bruce Nu-Blu
Boom and Bust Aireene Espiritu Aireene Espiritu
C'Mon Big Brother Bob Cushing Bob Cushing & Chris Goins
Change (is Gonna Come) Kiya Heartwood Kiya Heartwood
Cost of War Fred Gillen Jr Fred Gillen Jr
Election Time Doug Kolmar Doug Kolmar
I Dreamed I Saw Pete Seeger Fred Gillen Jr Fred Gillen Jr
Lead In The Lipstick Tom Neilson Tom Neilson
No More No Less Danielle LoPresti/Alica Champion Danielle LoPresti and the Masses
Practice Suspicious Behavior Kevin Patrick Baiko Doctor Sparkles
Raise Our Voices Up William Livesay Livesays
Right Side of History Love Who You Love Cheley Tackett Cheley Tackett feat. Travis Meadows
Some People Ross Falzone Ross Falzone
The Voice of Justice Ross Falzone Ross Falzone
Too Big to Fail Mark E. Smith Three Quarter North
Torture in America Tony Barnstone, John Clinebell, Ariana Hall Genuine Brandish
Turn on the Tap Tom Neilson Tom Neilson
What A Breast Is For Tom Neilson Tom Neilson
What You Gonna Do Michael Jacobs Michael Jacobs
Stop What You're Doin' Kevin Patrick Baiko Doctor Sparkles

Polka Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Baby, Baby, Baby, Don't Carl Finch Brave Combo
Dudni Woda Dudni (Thundering Water) John Gora John Gora and Gorale
He Ain't Right Michael Morris, Alex Meixner Alex Meixner
I Don't Know Why I Love You But I Do P. Gayten, R. Guidry, John Gora John Gora and Gorale
Let's Go Ask Michael Morris, Alex Meixner Alex Meixner
Love Your Enemies Michael Morris, Alex Meixner Alex Meixner
Nazdrowie Nancy Seibert,Russell H. Huebner Nancy Seibert
Pica Pica Polka Maggie Martin The Mad Maggies
Polka Klezmer Jarek Adamow
Polka Playn' Fool Joe Rodgers and John Gora John Gora and Gorale
Polka Time In The Morning Fred Scherz, Sr, Fritz Scherz Fritz's Polka Band
Red Carpet Polka Alex Meixner Alex Meixner
Reflections Waltz Alex Meixner Alex Meixner
Sail Away With Me Heidi Klose, Kevin Mccabe & John Gora John Gora and Gorale
Seduction Ginny Mac Brave Combo
Stop What You're Doin' Nancy Seibert, Cindy Mechem, Pat Viglietta Nancy Seibert
The Party Continues Fritz Scherz Fritz's Polka Band
Three Ring Circus Alex Meixner Alex Meixner
Under This Moon Nancy Seibert, Cindy Mechem, Pat Viglietta Nancy Seibert
What Do You Want Carl Finch Brave Combo
Wink Your Eye Nancy Seibert, Cindy Mechem, Pat Viglietta Nancy Seibert

Pop Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Airplanes Nikris Nickris
All of My Tomorrows Thelma Valenzuela Dina Valenz
Almost 7 Billion People Lena Anderssen/Niclas Johannesen Lena Anderssen
Automatic Lovewhip & Jake Zavracky Love Whip
Blackstar Klayton Celldweller
Boy One Maddison Grigsby Maddison Grigsby
Buddha, Buddha (noodle-free) Parthenon Huxley Parthenon Huxley
Go Go Go J. Christy Jenn Cristy
Heels Over Head Dave Darling, Cindy Alexander Cindy Alexander
I Change Color Danielle LoPresti/Alica Champion Danielle LoPresti and the Masses
Let It Out Faith Rivera, Richard Mekdeci Faith Rivera
Little Miss Sunshine R. M. Hill Brittany Kingery
Live The Dream Danielle LoPresti, Alicia Champion Danielle LoPresti
Lucky For Me Ali Handal, Jansson Killman Ali Handal
Maybe This Time Charisse Charisse
My All time Favourite Song Lena Anderssen/Niclas Johannesen Lena Anderssen
Rescue Me Amanda Ply Amanda Ply
Sheila Won't be Coming Home Dave Nachmanoff, Al Stewart Dave Nachmanoff
Storm in a Teacup Mac Charles Mac Charles
The Fighter lena Anderrsen/Nicolas Johannesen lena Anderssen
Thump, Thump, Thump Jody Whitesides Jody Whitesides
Won't Let You Go Claus TORE, Jonas Krag Claus TORE
Wonderful Dave Darling, Cindy Alexander Cindy Alexander
Wrecking Machine Lovewhip & Jake Zavracky Love Whip

Positive Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

A Little Faith Arlon Bennett, Neal Stephens Arlon Bennett
A rising Tide D. Kopatz, H. Payne Harold Payne
Brighter Days Turner Adams Turner Adams
Carry On Dan Merrill Dan Merrill
Come On Children Larry Berwald, Bobby BlackHat Walters Bobby Blackhat Waiters
Gotta Lotta Happy Kira Willey Kira Willey
I Love This Family Pack Melody Guy, Elias Slover Melody Guy
I'm Beautiful Faith Rivera, Harold Payne Faith Rivera
It'll Be All Right Charlie Crow Charlie Crow
It's Love Lena Anderrsen/Nicolas Johannesen Lena Anderssen
Just Throw A Hand William Livesay The Livesays
Now's The Time Vanessa Hill/J. Sissel Jill Sissel
On the bright side Lena Anderrsen/Nicolas Johannesen Lena Anderssen
One Foot in Front of the Other Sissel, Gould Jill Sissel
Quiet Heroes Harold Payne Harold Payne
Shine (Angaza) Anouschka Anoushka
Sing a Little Song Bob King Bob King
Smallest Act of Kindness Cal Scott Cal Scott
The Better Man Eric Schwartz Eric Schwartz
The Sun Never Says Music: The Levins, Lyric: Ira Scott Levin The Levins
White Buffalo Peace Song Bunny Sings Wolf Bunny Sings Wolf

R&B Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

555-HELP Linda Rodney Chocolate Thunder
Don't Stop Now Big Beat feat Godhand Black Godhard Black
Feature (with Dris Rip) Stephens/Brooks/Rap/Rebic Hasina
Go Keath Lowry & Austin Woodlin Sarah Kane, Lektromelodica
I Love You Mama Felton Offard Felton Offard
Love Me or Leave Me (feat: Brittany Myree) Keath Lowry Brittany Myree, Lektromelodica
Mr. Wrong (Gonna Get This Love Tonight) c dobbins Sweet Angel
Oh My H. Eaves IV/W. Holmes Walter Christopher
Pray for Rain Shirley Eikhard Shirley Eikhard
Rich Lyle Divinsky Lyle Divinsky
Sabotage Klive D'Farley Dreemtime
Should Be Happy A. Gerber Alan Gerber
So Amazing (R. Webber/W. Holmes) R. Webber/W. Holmes Walter Christopher
Stand Together Harold Payne, Faith Rivera Harold Payne & Faith Rivera
Take My Hand Em Rosco B. Almon The Buckeye Politicians
The Good Life Charisse Charisse
The Look NIck Ashford and Valerie Simpson Valerie Simpson
Til I'm Gone Ashley Ruiz/Ashton Ruiz 2-U-Neek
To The Moon J. Brown, J. Kulakowski Devon Howard
Trying To Be Perfect NIck Ashford and Valerie Simpson Valerie Simpson
Uneven Floors Adam Agati Lyle Divinsky

Rap Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Again (Payton's Song) DaQuane Finley, Tara Betts, Bill Hardesty DaMasta
Chicken to Change Dwayne Brooke The Woodsheddars
Civil Revolt Chapter 1 (DJ Point Mix) Kou Chou Ching, Point, Chang Jui-chuan Chang Jui-Chuan
CRAZZZY DaQuane Finley, Tara Betts, Bill Hardesty DaMasta
Falling Through Lady Essence feat YS-2 & Godhand Black Godhand Black
Gotta Be (The Music) (Soul Hood Family) DJ BLADE DJ Blade Tha 1st
Hearsay GOAT, Double (Justing Griffith, Justin Jones) Grades Of Absolute Truth
Hey Kid (Disquiet Mix) Chang Jui-chuan/Adia/Jean Marais Chang Jui-Chuan
If Anyone Could Know (Shamru) DJ BLADE DJ Blade Tha 1st
If It Ain't Broke, Don't Break It W. Hawes, Jr./D. Crichlow/R. Brown Bang 20
Lead GOAT, Double (Justing Griffith, Justin Jones) Grades Of Absolute Truth
Lightnin' Strikes Benefit Benefit
Manna Felton Offard, Loren McGee Felton Offard
Next on the Mic: Luk, Croad, Hawkins, Sadj, Geni, (others) Walnut-Da Lyrical Geni (feat: others)
NoNoNoNo T.B. Hawkins,Daniel Fox Walnut-Da Lyrical Geni
Rock Wichee Tequila Feat Godhand Black Godhand Black
She's On My Mind Soz Soz
Smoke My Life Away Benefit Benefit
Touch of Life/Touch of Death Gubment Cheese Gubment Cheese
Ya Know It Dewayne Coleman/ Ottis Dixon/ Bruce Taylor D-Incomprable

Rock Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

All I Need The Empty Pockets Empty Pockets
Always Me Aubrey Zoli, Matt Hart The Local Strangers
Anybody Anymore Lilli Lewis The Shiz
Break Even Jasmine Cain/Paige Logan Jasmine Cain
Bump In The Road John Lyell/Leslee McKee Life As We Know It
Certain Distance Bob Malone, Bob Demarco Bob Malone
Deal With the Devil Fair, Perreault, Sonderman, Moorman The Sonny Moorman Group
Highway Prophet Jasmine Cain/Jeff Caughron/Paige Logan Jasmine Cain
Infinite Distance David Zink, Mark Davis, Brett Perkins Big Wide Room
Invisible Sign Nervous Germans Nervous Germans
It Won't Be Long Matt Nakoa/Roman Williams Matt Nakoa
Labor Day Brian Krashpad Crash Pad
Lately Mac Charles Mac Charles
Love Is a Poison Fritz Beer Crown Vic
Out of This World Danielle LoPresti/Alica Champion Danielle LoPresti and the Masses
Runaway John Renken Two Wheel Eel
So Good, So Bad George Marinelli, Rick Wayland George Marinelli
Stay Another Day Rene Safier Andy Hill & Renee Safier
Tell Me It Ain't So Ondrej Galuska O.G. And the Odd Gifts
The Pyramid Jonas Ciulionis, Bozena Buinicka The SKYS
The Single Chad Frey, music by Dwight Fullingim Chad Frey
Thin Line Noelle Hampton Noelle Hampton
Winter Fair, Perreault, Sonderman, Moorman The Sonny Moorman Group
You Don't Know Me William Livesay The Livesays
You Get What You Settle For Handel/Gooding Ali Handal
You Moved Me David George/Barry Gibson/Jeff George Eleven Eleven

Rock Ballad Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

3 AM. Nick Tann Nick Tann
Beautiful Tragedy Jasmine Cain/David Michael Thomas Jasmine Cain
Boxcar Lilli Lewis The Shiz
Come To Me Michael Jacobs Michael Jacobs
Harvest Danielle LoPresti/Alica Champion Danielle LoPresti and the Masses
Hole Jasmine Cain/David Michael Thomas Jasmine Cain
Human Dave Darling, Cindy Alexander Cindy Alexander
I Break Down Jennie DeVoe/Paul Holdman Jennie DeVoe
I Can't Hold On Mark Cook Mark Cook
Lie Steve Baskin Steve Baskin
Love Can Always Come Home Mac Charles Mac Charles
Love Can Only Go So Far William Livesay, David Graham The Livesays
Marine Layer Joshua Path, Stephen Epstein Joshua Path
Old Voice Sarah Fridrich MS Fridrich
Paris Bob Malone Bob Malone
Rapture (Take Me Body And Soul) Shawn James Shawn James
Somehow We Survived It All Bob Cushing Bob Cushing
The Ledge Danielle LoPresti/Alica Champion Danielle LoPresti and the Masses
The Letter Sally Jayne Sally Jayne
Till We Meet Again Jody Whitesides Jody Whitesides
We Belong John Renken Two Wheel Eel
Who in the World J. Christy Jenn Cristy

Roots Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

A Midnight Escape Caroline Cotter Caroline Cotter
A Story About You and Me Trisha Gagnon Trisha Gagnon
Albuquerque Rob Carlson Susie Glaze & The HiLonesome Band
Blue Ridge Mountain Sky Steve Smith, Elwood T. Simpson, Jr Steve and Ruth Smith
Cold Mountain (Cam Saan) Trisha Gagnon, John Reischman John Reischman and the Jaybirds
Higher Damian Lester Shadow Mountain Band
I Rose Up Words: W. Blake Music: McEuen, Redbone John McEuen
Little Bird Jonas Kjellgren, Mikael Grund Downhill Bluegrass Band
Mabel Dan Cunningham Dan Cunningham
Maggie Bailey Rob Carlson Susie Glaze & The HiLonesome Band
Mountain Love Marty Raybon, Jerry Salley Marty Raybon & Full Circle
On My Way to You Trisha Gagnon Trisha Gagnon
One Shot Jack Hunter Daves, Jr., Uncle Don Clark The Secret Commonwealth
Same Old Story Pequignot/Lang Little Chevy
Sand Grain Dwayne Brooke The Woodsheddars
Scarecrow Walking Jack Hunter Daves, Jr. The Secret Commonwealth
Slipping Through Dwayne Brooke The Woodsheddars
Spring Cleaning in the Wintertime A. Mccue Anne McCue
Stranger on the Street Doug Adamz Doug Adamz
The Cabin Walls Tye Menser The Oly Mountain Boys
The Legend of the Ghost Rider Trisha Gagnon Trisha Gagnon
The Mountain Robert Ralph Carlson, James Eric Carlson Susie Glaze & The HiLonesome Band
Wonderland Jonas Kjellgren, Mikael Grund Downhill Bluegrass Band

Roots Instrumental Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Bat Cave Brady Coleman Brady Coleman
Brooklyn Crossing John McEuen John McEuen
Catamount Amy White Al Petteway & Amy White
Charlies Turnaround Derek McSwain The Oly Mountain Boys
Chased Away Tye Menser, Derek McSwain The Oly Mountain Boys
Cherokee Shuffle Roberto Dalla Vecchia Roberto Dalla Vecchia
Clemtu Ian Tamblyn Ian Tamblyn
Craggy Pinnacle Al Petteway Al Petteway & Amy White
Everett's Waltz Stephen Lester Shadow Mountain Band
Giant Squid Austin Koerner Nu-Blu
Goodbye Old Friend Mark Cook Mark Cook
Hohner & Steel Mark Cook Mark Cook
Homecoming Glasses Erik gunnars Risberg Downhill Bluegrass Band
Homesick for the Holler Steve Smith, Ruth Smith Steve and Ruth Smith
Independence Robert Ralph Carlson Susie Glaze & The HiLonesome Band
Johnny's Jump Chris Lund, Sean Lund Lund Brothers
Lancaster Sound Greg Spatz John Reischman and the Jaybirds
Miners Night Out John McEuen John McEuen
Narwhal Dwayne Brooke The Woodsheddars
Pack It Up Doug Young Doug Young
Pony Express Jim Atkins Three Quarter North
Sycamore Brady Coleman Brady Coleman
Tacobell's Pee-shooter Michael Johnathon Michael Johnathon
The Black Road Nick Hornbuckle John Reischman and the Jaybirds

Smooth Jazz Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

A Little Bit More Bob Levy, Jon & Lynn
And Then There Were Two Becky Archibald Becky Archibald
Biel Marcin Kydrynski Anna maria Jopek
Big Hat Neal Bowens Neal Bowens
Cut Your Losses Nick Ashford and Valerie Simpson Valerie Simpson
De Do Ya Erika Luckett Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett
Hummingbirds Erla Stefans Eria Stefans
It's New Year Murl Allen Sanders Murl Allen Sanders
Just Cruzin Will Crain Will Crain
Kananga Do Amor Yami Anna maria Jopek
le tour de Jack Becky Archibald Becky Archibald
Mellisonant H. Eaves IV/W. Holmes Walter Christopher
Missing You Davis/Poole Snake Davis
Remember Me Lisa Ferraro Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett
Sandcastles Roger MacNaughton Roger MacNaughton
Sunday Afternoon Paul Messina Paul Messina
Surrender (feat. Diane Arkenstone) Jeff Oster, Bryan Carrigan Jeff Oster
Tribute Roger MacNaughton Roger MacNaughton
Tylko Tak Moglo Bye/Ilha Di Paz Beto Betuk/Marcin Kydrynski Anna maria Jopek
Waiting Helen Davey Helen Davey
When I come around Helen Davey Helen Davey

Solo Guitar Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

A Beautiful day Matt Sellick Matt Sellick
Autumn Roads Doug Young Doug Young
Chocolate Mo Stephen Bennett Stephen Bennett
Craggy Pinnacle Al Petteway Al Petteway
Down A Kansas Road Stephen Bennett Stephen Bennett
Fruit Bunny III – Inochi/Energy Goh Kurosawa Goh Kurosawa
Hungarian ossil Dance John Danley John Danley
Longing Michael Mucklow Michael Mucklow
Morning Song Steve DeVries Steve DeVries
My Family My Friends Goh Kurosawa Goh Kurosawa
Paseo Flamenco Fernando Perez Fernando Perez
Salamander Swing Ben Woolman Ben Woolman
Sligo Creek Al Petteway Al Petteway
The Blue Hour Trevor Gordon Hall Trevor Gordon
The Roger Waters Trolley John Danley John Danley
There and Back Again Justin Roth Justin Roth
This Just In Al Petteway Al Petteway
Tonight Roberto Dalla Vecchia Roberto Dalla Vecchia
Turning Ruts Into Grooves Trevor Gordon Hall Trevor Gordon
Up and Back Ben Woolman Ben Woolman

Solo Instrumental Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Baghdad Tarik & Julia Banzi Al-Andalus Ensemble
Born Free Ole Saxe Karen Bentley Pollick
Comet Dust Pedro de Alcantara Pedro de Alcantara
Don't Ask Me Why Bruce Getz bruce Gertz Quintet
Epoch Of The Wind TerryLee Whetstone TerryLee Whetstone
For Joshua Rojean Loucks Rojean Loucks
Inner Beauty email sent Wind Spirit Drum
Misty Morning Don Kane, John Watkins, Josh Workman Commodore Callahan
Mr. Huffin Puffer Doug Adamz Doug Adamz
Nangla Chungse Tashi D. Sharzur Techung
No Tortue Ole Saxe Karen Bentley Pollick
Peaceful Breath Don Kane, John Watkins, Josh Workman Commodore Callahan
Pema Thang Tashi D. Sharzur Techung
Piosenka pasterska (shepards song J. Adamow Jarek Adamow
Slavery Ole Saxe Karen Bentley Pollick
Un Endroit Pour Clarinette Richard Desilets Richard Desilets
Un Endroit Pour Contrebasse II Richard Desilets Richard Desilets
Un Endroit Pour Cor Richard Desilets Richard Desilets
Yangla Tashi D. Sharzur Techung

Solo Piano Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

A Different Road Gina Lenee Perkins Gina Lenee
Autumn Gina Lenee Perkins Gina Lenee
Breaking Free MIchele McLaughlin Michele Mclaughlin
Caritas Anne Marie David Anne Marie David
Dark Night of the Soul Philip Wesley Philip Wesley
Dreamer's Lament Rhonda Mackert Rhonda Mackert
Fantasy Mike Strickland Mike Strickland
Forgiveness Richard Carr Richard Carr
I Must Have Revealed You Rebecca Oswald Rebecca Oswald
My Joyous Soul Louis Landon Louis Landon
New Beginnings Philip Wesley Philip Wesley
Passionata Denise Young Denise Young
Piano Escapade Brian Kelly Brian Kelly
Relentless Tim Jacobsmeyer Tim Jacobsmeyer
Sailor's Song Louis Landon Louis Landon
Silver Falls Louis Landon Louis Landon
Sunday Afternoon in the Park Jo Davidson Jo Davidson
The Cat & the Cricket Greg Maroney Greg Maroney
The Freedom Fighter John Lawrence Schick John Lawrence Schick
The Life Cycle MIchele McLaughlin Michele Mclaughlin
The Space Between Michele McLaughlin Michele Mclaughlin
Venice Jo Davidson Jo Davidson
Waking The Muse MIchele McLaughlin Michele Mclaughlin

Soundtrack Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name

Ballerina Vallassa Michael Hedstrom Michael Hedstorm
Cartoon Andy Robinson Andy Robinson
Cinemagic Clayton Brian Wilson Clayton Brian Wilson
Despite All Else Stephen Melillo Stephen Melillo
Domus Iterum Marlatt – Searching Bear Michael Searching Bear
Duetto Per Tuba Stephen Melillo Stephen Melillo
Dwegons and Leprechauns Stephen Melillo Stephen Melillo
Dwegons and Peter Stephen Melillo Stephen Melillo
Fear of desire Pt. 1 Richard Desilets Richard Desilets
Fear of desire Pt. 7 Richard Desilets Richard Desilets
Fear of desire Pt. 9 Richard Desilets Richard Desilets
I would love to see you Edward Miller Edward Miller
Into Dwegonland Stephen Melillo Stephen Melillo
Living Dolls MIchael Hedstrom Michael Hedstorm
Nina Edward Miller Edward Miller
Old Town Prague Edward Miller Edward Miller
Racing Against Time David A. Jaffe David A Jaffe
Season's Finale: Spring's Reprise Charles Denler Charles Denler
Terra Non Firma david A. Jaffe David A Jaffe
Whoop for Your Life D


Brian Austin Whitney
Founder
Just Plain Folks
jpfolkspro@gmail.com
Skype: Brian Austin Whitney
Facebook: www.facebook.com/justplainfolks

"Don't sit around and wait for success to come to you... it doesn't know the way." -Brian Austin Whitney

"It's easier to be the bigger man when you actually are..."

[Linked Image]
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,471
Likes: 4
Top 10 Poster
OP Offline
Top 10 Poster
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,471
Likes: 4
Songwriter Nominations Continued

#NAME?
Soundtrack Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name
Ballerina Vallassa Michael Hedstrom Michael Hedstorm
Cartoon Andy Robinson Andy Robinson
Cinemagic Clayton Brian Wilson Clayton Brian Wilson
Despite All Else Stephen Melillo Stephen Melillo
Domus Iterum Marlatt – Searching Bear Michael Searching Bear
Duetto Per Tuba Stephen Melillo Stephen Melillo
Dwegons and Leprechauns Stephen Melillo Stephen Melillo
Dwegons and Peter Stephen Melillo Stephen Melillo
Fear of desire Pt. 1 Richard Desilets Richard Desilets
Fear of desire Pt. 7 Richard Desilets Richard Desilets
Fear of desire Pt. 9 Richard Desilets Richard Desilets
I would love to see you Edward Miller Edward Miller
Into Dwegonland Stephen Melillo Stephen Melillo
Living Dolls MIchael Hedstrom Michael Hedstorm
Nina Edward Miller Edward Miller
Old Town Prague Edward Miller Edward Miller
Racing Against Time David A. Jaffe David A Jaffe
Season's Finale: Spring's Reprise Charles Denler Charles Denler
Terra Non Firma david A. Jaffe David A Jaffe
Whoop for Your Life David A. Jaffe David A Jaffe
Woodland Flowers of June Charles Denler Charles Denler
Wu Technesophia Stephen Melillo Stephen Melillo

Spoken Word Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name
A Reality Check: (feat: Andrew Winson) T.B. Hawkins Walnut-Da Lyrical Geni
And the gods were music L. Handy, M. Robinson Totem Maples
Back of the Bus Minton Sparks, John Jackson Minton Sparks
Fill Her Up Minton Sparks, John Jackson Minton Sparks
Gifted Carlos Andres Gomez Carlos Andres Gomez
Gila Monster Perry Crawford/Brent Lewis Brent Lewis
I Think I'll Ride Aspen Black Aspen Black
Illusion (Good Girl Mix) feat. Inertia Justice Darren Roberts/Inertia Justice Kenton & Hill
In the Moon of the the Black Calf Ben Makinen Leslie Brown
Invisibility Aspen Black Aspen Black
Jellyfish Tom Neilson Tom Neilson
Little Stacy Sue Kim Weitkamp Kim Weitkamp
Love Over Hate Ross Falzone Ross Falzone
Lusk Aspen Black Aspen Black
Normal (for The Survivors of 9-11) Bethsheba A. Rem Queen Sheba
Obituary Minton Sparks, John Jackson Minton Sparks
Owlium J. Kim, L. Handy, R. Pryor (samples) Totem Maples
Snake Charmer Kathleen Dunbar Kathleen Dunbar
Tennessee Prison For Women Minton Sparks, John Jackson Minton Sparks
The Missing Four Foot Lizard Perry Crawford/Brent Lewis Brent Lewis
This Is Only The Beginning Bethsheba A. Rem Queen Sheba
Wait (w/Jeanann Verlee) Carlos Andres Gomez, Jeanann verlee Carlos Andres Gomez
The Mountain Whippoorwill John McEuen John McEuen

Techno Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name
3-D Darren Roberts Kenton & Hill
Amnesia Anwar Saeed DJ Myth
Astral Projection Anwar Saeed DJ Myth
Beetle And Bug And Cupid's Arrow Ben Makinen Ben Makinen
Defending the Planet Stratos Stratos
DidgiGaganji Andy Duroe Eat Your Guru
Double Helix BZ BZ Lewis
Earth Scraper Klayton Celldweller
Elara Klayton Celldweller
Euphoria Anwar Saeed DJ Myth
First Person Shooter Klayton Celldweller
Primordial Soup Santus Gore Santus Gore
Stimulation David Morneau David Morneau
Surface Tension Santus Gore Santus Gore
Taking Tokyo Stratos Stratos
The Grind BZ BZ Lewis
Unstoppable Forces Santus Gore Santus Gore
Violent BZ Lewis BZ Lewis
Wrapped Leah Moore Last Soul Descendents

Traditional Folk Song Nominees Songwriters Artist NameBB1317:D1410
A Bullet Lives On Jennie Avila Jennie Avila
Bill & Alice Shandy Lawson Shandy Lawson
Black Hills Train Bunny Sings Wolf Bunny Sings Wolf
Bound For Boston Kevin McKrell Kevin McKrell
Calaway Brian Smalley Brian Smalley
Christmas Day Anne McCue Anne McCue
Common Good Tom Neilson Tom Neilson
Forty Years Tom Neilson Tom Neilson
Horseshoes Kelly/Guido Paul Kelly
House Foir Sale Shandy Lawson Shandy Lawson
I Am An Old Coalminer Jay Smar Jay Smar
King of the Folksingers Tim Grimm Tim Grimm
Last Man On the Mountain Ina May Wool, Bev Grant Wool & Grant
Like We Weren't American Tony Barnstone, John Clinebell, Ariana Hall Genuine Brandish
Looking Down on Beechey Ian Tamblyn Ian Tamblyn
Night Mare (sung by Jerry Mincey) Brian Smalley Brian Smalley
Paid Too Much for the Diamond Cal Scott Cal Scott
Some Assembly Required SW Campbell SW Campbell
Something To Lose Charlie Mosbrook Charlie Mosbrook
Something's Gotta Give Ross & Rosario Falzone Ross Falzone
The Gambler Richard Berman Richard Berman
The Peace Within Barry McCabe Barry McCabe
The Token of Scotty's Affection Richard Berman Richard Berman
Traveling Man Kevin McKrell Kevin McKrell
When My Years Are Stacked Loretta Hagen Loretta Hagen

Traditional Holiday Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name
Angels We Have Heard on High Traditional Jim Hendricks
Breath of Heaven A. Grant/C. Eaton Tammy Edwards
Carol of the Bells Mykola Leontovych Steve and Ruth Smith
Christmas Time Is Here Vince Guaraldi Silver, Wood & Ivory
Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy Peter Illych Tchaikovsky Zak Morgan
God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen Traditional Zak Morgan
Good King Wenceslas Traditional Eaken Trio
Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas Traditional Lisa Martin
I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day Traditional, arr. Tonic Sol-Fa Tonic Sol-Fa
It Came Upon a Midnight Clear Traditional, arr. Tonic Sol-Fa Tonic Sol-Fa
Let It Snow Sammy Cahn, Julie Styne Eclipse6
Little Drummer Boy Traditional Don Campbell
Most Wonderful Time of the Year Traditional Michelle Prentice
O Holy Night Adolphe Adam, Placido Clappeau Eclipse6
Over the River and Through the Woods Traditional, arr. Sean McCowan Sean McGowan
Santa Claus Is Coming to Town Traditional Don Campbell
Silent Night Traditional Dan Chadburn
Sleigh Ride Traditional Tonic Sol-Fa
Still, Still, Still Traditional, arr. Amy Camie Amy Camie
Villancico Yaucano A. Veray, arr. L Rodriguez Rios Lizary Rodriguez Rios
We Three Kings Traditional Lori Andrews Bart Samolis
We Three Kings Henry Hopkins Jr. Silver, Wood & Ivory
What Child Is This? Traditional, arr. Linda Mckechnie Lizary Rodriguez Rios
What Child Is This? Traditional Peggy Duquesnel

Vocal Jazz Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name
Cyraneczka Pawel Dobrowolski Anna maria Jopek
Danger in loving you Halie Loren Halie Loren
Express Amour Iris G Iris Gmundsdottir
From Time to Time Harriet Goldberg Harriet Goldberg
Illuisions Beat Baumli, Alexia Gardner Alexia Gardner
It Hurts L. Mochan Proyecto Gecko
Jazz and Other Four Letter Words Jamieson Trotter, Mark Winkler Mark Winkler
Ledge Rebecca Zapen Rebecca Zapen
Little Tune J. Holland, A. R. Scott Sony Holland
Love's Supposed To Be Like That Dan Merrill Dan Merrill
Mercury in Retrograde Carmela Rappazzo Carmela Rappazzo
My Time to Fly Harriet Goldberg Harriet Goldberg
Paint The Stars Daniel Gallo Halie and the Moon
Rain and Waterfalls Lena Anderssen/Niclas Johannesen Lena Anderssen
Save a Life A. McCue/D. Wakeman Anne McCue
Sex and Chocolate Debbie Ridpath Ohi, Jodi Krangle Jodi Krangle
Song of the Night Cafe Little Jack Melody Brave Combo
Stay in the Woods Sovereign Darlene Darlenya
The Full Force of the Wind Parissa Bouas Carl Cleves & Parissa Bouas
The Lady Was to Blame Maxim Illion, Lene Rebau Club Des Belugas
Time Will Tell Chris Conway, Jodie Krangle Jodi Krangle
Tunisia Jayme Kelly Curtis Jayme Kelly Curtis
Why Can't We Linger In Spring Bob Levy, Harriet Goldberg Krisanthi Pappas
Your Cat Plays Piano Bill Cantos, Mark Winkler Mark Winkler

World Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name
Karmaland Sainkho Namichylak, garlo Sainkho Namtchylak Garlo
Ancient Ruins Michael Mucklow & Steve Rushingwind Rushingwind & Mucklow
Baba Yetu Christopher Tin/Traditional Christopher Tin (feat. Soweto Gospel Choir)
Bleyso Kathleen Dunbar/Gawain Mathews Blue Lilah
Bright Clouds Tomasz Kukurba Kroke
Camels Tarshito Vinod Prasanna/Tarshito
Dreamscape Lee Boice Lee Boice
Green Willow Tree Gao Hong Gao Hong & Friends
Guerroros del Arco Iris Corina Bartra Corina Bartra
Heartbeat of a Spring Night Steve Lester Mojave Rhythm
Itohan's Theme Mark Spivey Mark Spivey
Joy as it is Jerzy Bawol Kroke
Major Minor S. Baronian Near East Far West
Martill Tarik & Julia Banzi Al-Andalus Ensemble
Sitaram Roger Miller Om At Last
Sanctus-Gayatri Tomas Reindl Tomas Reindl
Serendipity Lane Michelle Dunn Michelle Dunn
Seven Into Four Jon Sanders Jon Sanders
Shimmer John Lloyd The Riff Tin
Slightly Sprightly Simon Mullumby/Mathew Goodwin Wild Marmalade
Tabacunda Hilight Tribe Hilight Tribe
Time To Go CraZy Rishi & Harshil Rishi & Harshil
Whakarongo – Aonua Malcolm Smith Aonua


Brian Austin Whitney
Founder
Just Plain Folks
jpfolkspro@gmail.com
Skype: Brian Austin Whitney
Facebook: www.facebook.com/justplainfolks

"Don't sit around and wait for success to come to you... it doesn't know the way." -Brian Austin Whitney

"It's easier to be the bigger man when you actually are..."

[Linked Image]
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,471
Likes: 4
Top 10 Poster
OP Offline
Top 10 Poster
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,471
Likes: 4
Here are the 2020 Album Nominees:
---------------------------------------------------

2020 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Album Nominees

A Capella Album Nominees Artist Name
Got It Covered Extended Edition Eclipse6
Lip Service Andy Offut Irwin
Remember: The music of Michael Duwende
Something Beautiful Tonic Sol-Fa
Something For The Rest Of Us Tonic Sol-Fa
Vocolot At 25 Vocolot

African Album Nominees Artist Name
Afro-Jersey Afro-Jersey
Contretemps Drumhand
Kakaire Mark Stone
MP Reloaded Moreira Chonguica

Alternative Album Nominees Artist Name
Bent and Broken Collide
Broken from binary Ghost in the Machine
Cops and Punks Crash Pad
Dancing With Demons Happy Campers
Go to Tuva Sainkho Namtchylak Garlo
Monsters Robin Brock
Run with it Danielle LoPresti and the Masses
Soundtrack for the voices in my head vol 2 Celldweller
The Hunt Too Wise
Turn Off Shamall

Ambient Album Nominees Artist Name
Another Life Lowpaz
Beneath An Underwater Experience Seamless CDs
Cinema Alejandro Colavita – Alejandro Saqui Salces
Colors of Red island Claudio Scolari
Pekingsburg 7014 Cinema Braille
Reallusions Ariel Kalma
Reflection Of Time John Lyell
Sleeping With The Machines Santus Gore
Surrender Jeff Oster
The Tides Of Day And Night tigerforest

Americana Album Nominees Artist Name
Appalachian Story Dan Cunningham
Dance Of The Robots Steve Quelet
Haunted Highway Jill Sissel
Rise From The Storm Joanne Lurgio
Ten Ton Feather Rick Didia – Etienne Espiritu
The Last Black And White TV Terence Martin
The Legend Of Bobby the Kid Jakob's Hollow
The Turning Point Tim Grimm
This Land I Love One Left
Walking In The Footsteps Ian Tamblyn

Asian Album Nominees Artist Name
Good Luck, Good Life Techung & The Wind Horses
Jhora Palok Krosswindz
MAATI -The Folk Factor Zublee Baruah
Phire Dekha/Bengali Songs Krosswindz
Quiet Forest, Flowing Stream Gao Hong
Semshae-Heart Songs Jhola
Tibet – Lam La Che: On The Road Techung
Tibet In My Heart Karjam Saeji
Tree Spirit Taikoza
United Ahead: Exit Ahead Gor Mkhitarian

Bluegrass Album Nominees Artist Name
Carolina Memories The Gentlemen Of Bluegrass
Carolina Road Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road
Old New Mexico Paul Kelly
Ten Nu-Blu
The Back Forty Marty Raybon & Full Circle
The Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band The Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band
The Hard Years John Cadley
Vintage & Unique John Reischman and the Jaybirds
Wildlife Rides Again The Wildlife Band
Wonderland Downhill Bluegrass Band

Blues Album Nominees Artist Name
Another City Blues Tanita Gaines
Bluzin' It Mark Cook
Evangeline Blind Lemon Pledge
Hot Blues Mess Bobby Blackhat Waiters
Lucky 13 The Sonny Moorman Group
No Medicine Like The Blues Buck 69
Salt Flat Blues Gus McKay
Take Your Time Bernie Pearl
Turnaround Blues Forrest McDonald Band
Voodoo You Alex Jenkins & The Bombers

Cabaret Album Nominees Artist Name
A Voice – A Piano – A Story – A Song Todd Syswerda
Adultolescence Vol. 1 Stephen Matthew Barnett
Blue Sky Thinkin' Anne McCue
Butterfly Blue Halie Loren
Gumbo du Jour Kagero
Interstellar Pirate Queen Marilyn Rucker
Love, Crime & Other Trouble Charming Disaster
Nest Rebecca Zapen
Scary Country Doctor Sparkles
Thoughts at the Intersection Sue Fink

Cajun Album Nominees Artist Name
Digging Our Way Out Howlin' Mudbugs
Family Bayou The BluesBox Bayou Band
High Zydeco Bayou Brothers
It's A Jungle Out There Jambalaya Brass Band
Live From The Road The Crawdaddies
Roots and Branches Squeezebox Stompers

Cont. Christian Album Nominees Artist Name
Can't Thank You Enough The Steven's Family
Coming Home Kathleen Fowle
New Day Christie Cook
One Heart Denise Rozier
Sonica Acoustica Jim Vilandre
You Are My Child After The Chase
You're Not Alone Bob Smith

Celtic Album Nominees Artist Name
Elbows & Antlers Avalon Rising
Back There Fil Campbell & Tom McFarland
Out of the Woods Kerstin Blodig
I Wish I Had a Boat Kevin McKrell
Sacred Days Mythic Ways Mary McLaughlin
PreabMeadar Preab Meadar
England Green & England Grey Reg Meuross
Seasons Seasons
From Cork With Love The Mairtin De Cocain Project
Last Call The Secret Commonwealth

Celtic Instrumental Album Nominees Artist Name
Bid Come With Me Silver Arm
Elf Kings Horn Ginger Ackley
Live at Stockfish Studio Beoga
Lover's Well Matt & Shannon Heaton
Make We Merry Broceliande
Titanic Centennial Commemorative Special Edition Arvel Bird
Truth Be Told Justin Bonar-Bridges
Wherever The Road Takes Us Foley Road

Children's Album Nominees Artist Name
Absurd Is The Bird Jordan Allen White
Dandelion Steve Weeks
How To Be A Cloud Kira Willey
It's Not Fair To Me Bill Harley & Keith Munslow
Playground of My Mind Bubboon's Tunes
Rock Nocturnal Eric Ode
Spooky Brian And Terri Kinder
Tap Those Toes Rachel Summer
The Barber Of Beasts Zak Morgan
Throw a Penny in the Wishing Well Jennifer Gasoi

Classical Album Nominees Artist Name
100 Years Of Mexican Music Quintet Latino
Anger & Hope: The Late Works Of Beethoven Demiter Terziev
Flute Music By Composers Of African Descent Laurel Zucker & John Gozza
Franz & Frans Tsolt Bognar
Haydn, Turina, Shostakovich Icicle Creek Piano Trio
In A New Light Trio Voce
Jewish Cello Masterpieces Volume II Richard & Martha Locker
Prokofiev Piano Transcriptions Temirzhan Yerzhanov
Romantic Serenade: duos by Sor and Mertz Raymond Burley & John Feely
Vivaldi Bassoon Concerti Vol 1 Nadina Mackie Jackson

Classical Vocal Album Nominees Artist Name
A Suite Shabbat Cantor Deborah Katchko-Gray
A Voice Forever In The Wind Orriel Smith
Angel On Ivories Darlene Koldenhoven
Great Wonder Well-Tuned Words
Janabar HeleneZindarsian
Lullaby Catherine Redding
Rain Christopher Tyler Nickel
Sing Thy Love: The Choral Music Of June Clark The Portsmouth Choirs
Tender Mercies Amy Camie
The Music Of Valdo Sciammerella Rosas de Pulpa Rosas de Cal

Contemporary Classical Album Nominees Artist Name
All Love Unbounded Stephen Yarbrough
Blue Solitude Alturas Duo, Nicole Esposito
Brazilian Butterfly Circle Laurel Zucker
Canadian Concerto ProjectVolume One Guy Few and Nadina Mackie Jackson
Coffee Land Laurel Zucker
Folies De Flandre Wouter Vercruysse, Robrecht Kessels, Armand Coeck
Illumination Jennifer Thomas
Improvisations For Cello & Piano David Darling & Jacqueline Tschabold Bhuyan
Portraits Of Colorado Charles Denler
Russian Soulscapes Sokolov, Bentley-Pollick, Vendryes & Slavich
Zaa Orchestra Richard Desilets

Compilation Album Nominees Artist Name
Folk Songs Of Illinois Vol 4 Various Artists
Folk Songs Of Illinois Vol 5 Various Artists
Global Village Party Various Artists
Kaiju KaosThe Soundtrack, Volume 1 Various Artists
Latin Faculty (Latinudeildin) Various Artists
Seasonal Inspirations-Nashville 2 Nebraska Various Artists
Shabbat Jam Talented Teens Of TSI
Stockfish Records Vol 4 Various Artists
Stockfish Records Vol 5 Various Artists
The Best Of Janis Ian The Autobiography Collection Janis Ian

College Rock Album Nominees Artist Name
Beautiful World The Whethermen
Between Heaven and Jonestown Joshua Path
Melancholy Sea The Pinder Brothers
Naked Steve Baskin
Progression Jody Whitesides
Real Deal Liquid Island
Rose Colored Glasses The Livesays
She's Got Demons Fritz Beer & Crown Vic
Summer Is Risky The Actomatics
Thank You Bethesda Parthenon Huxley

Contemporary Album Nominees Artist Name
Eagle in the sky Lena Anderssen
Faith In Our Love Alisa Fineman & Kimball Hurd
Fort Of The Hare Ranagri
Garden Terry Whitehead
Halos Around The Moon Carl Cleves & Parissa Bouas
House Full Of Pictures Natalie Flowers
Stayin' True Harold Payne
The Belle Sounds The Belle Sounds
The Lute Players & Other Works Peter Croton
Will You Come Back David Roth

Country Album Nominees Artist Name
Adroit Cheley Tackett
Anticipating Flowers Denny Tilton and Friends
Beneath the Surface Duane Allen Harlick
Born Again Sinner Wake Eastman
Diamond On The Street Melody Guy
Family Tree Eve Selis
I Wish I Was Home T. Jae Christian
Kendal Lane Kendal Lane
Nola Nola Shepherd
Try It, You'll Like It Bo Porter

Cover/Tribute Album Nominees Artist Name
Close to My Heart Randi Fay
Continues Mel Carter
Folk Legends Michael Monroe
I Sing Stevie Camille
Kites to Fly Don Campbell
More Beatles Stephen Bennett
Shine: Lullabies for Everyone Suzanne Jamieson Selmo
Simply Luminous Silver, Wood & Ivory
Spero Plays Nyro The Christine Spero Group
The Heart Is The Hunter Lenne Klingamen

Children's Educational Album Nominees Artist Name
Adirondak Adventure Jean Young, Amy Conley
Animal Songs For Really Smart Kids David Polansky
Food Allergies Rock Kyle Dine
Jazz for people that are shorter than me Seth Kibel
Kinder Safety Brian & Terri Kinder
No Time For Hate Annie Lynn, Chris Arms & Friends
Songs From The Science Frontier Monty Harper
You're Math-errific Karen Sokolov Javitch

Electronic/Dance Album Nominees Artist Name
Alter Ego Loop Collective
Counting To Zero Collide
Didgeridoo Trance Dance 4 Music Mosaic-Various Artists
Idiosyncratic Fawn
Illusion Kenton & Hill
Intuition Last Soul Descendents
Wish Upon A Black Star (Deluxe Edition) Celldweller

European Album Nominees Artist Name
Canti Lontani Nel Tempo Franco Marone, Raffaella Luna
Fall In Mountains Jarek Adamow
Lagarto Amarillo Lagarto Amarillo
Live in Heraklion Walls (Avgi Ts Avgis) Stelios Petrakis Quartet
Mitten im Sturm Katja Maria Werker
Nun te Vuta Newpoli
Polanna Anna Maria Jopek
Regional Music Of Greece Ziyia
Serena piu che mai Serena Finatti
Vagabond Haiku
Vita Libera Stefano Fucili

Experimental Album Nominees Artist Name
A L'avant Garde Alejandro Moreno
Flying Alejandro Escuer
Getho Xa Nekua Ra Getho Gabriel Pareyon
Improvisation Miranda segun De Robina
Monologos I-V Samuel Cedillo
Neptune Zaa Ana Richard Desilets
Orange Alert Threat Level 3
The Quiet Poet Jamie O'Callaghan
Zoe Richard Desilets

F S/S Album Nominees Artist Name
17 West Sonya Heller
Beggars, Fools and Thieves Mckinley Black
Bold Swimmer Kiya Heartwood
Flowers At Midnight Terry Holder
Hello Cruel World Gretchen Peters
In Side Out Side In Rachel Wagner
Radiator: The Bristol Sessions Jennie Devoe
Strange Sunshine Jennie DeVoe
The Second Hand Susan Gibson
Thinline Noelle Hampton
Wherever You Are Ellis
You Call That Brave MS Fridrich
Yo-Yos, Marbles & A Piece of String Anne McCue

Gospel Album Nominees Artist Name
Garden In My Heart 23 North
He Will Provide New Generation
Invincible Felton Offard
The Heaven Bound Boogie Mike Dunbar
The Promised Land: Songs ot the Sacred South Lilli Lewis
The Spirit Speaks The Jones Family Singers

Hard Rock Album Nominees Artist Name
Circle Sparanza
In Broad Daylight Gregg Burns
In Gratia Juke Box Zeroes
Lesser of Two Lesser of Two
Private Shangri-La Zip Tang
Sexrockmania Lord Bishop rocks
White Noise Jasmine Cain

Holiday Album Nominees Artist Name
A Don Campbell Christmas Vol 2 Don Campbell
A Michelle Prentice Christmas Michelle Prentice
All I Ask For Christmas Disc Two Peggy Duquesnel
Angels We Heard On High Fawn
Christmas Zak Morgan
It's Christmas Time Eclipse6
March of the Kings Tonic Sol-Fa
Mistletoe and Magic Tammy Edwards
On A Winters Night John Reischman and The Jaybirds
Winter Songs Lisa Martin

Instrumental Jazz Album Nominees Artist Name
A Few Thoughts Peter Paulsen Quintet
Mercy The Bill McBirnie Duo/Quartet
Mezza Milzow Project Mezza Milzow Project
On The Funky Side Jambalaya Brass Band
Piano and Drums Resendiz & Fernandez
Second Set Lenny Marcus Trio
Sphere of Influence Steve Hunt
The Friend Suite The Ron Jolly Trio
Trio Vittorio Mezza
We See Stars Jim Olsen Ensemble

Instrumental Rock Album Nominees Artist Name
Casting Shadows Bangtower
BZ 2.0 BZ Lewis
Ragged Hearts Roland Nipp
Shift Travis Larson Band
Sonic Imagination Steve Adelson Sticktet
Soundmind Travis Larson Band
Volume One Ant Hill Brothers
Words Do Not Reach (the Instrumentals) OHO
Zero Cool Sharp Three

Instrumental Album Nominees Artist Name
Cellocentric Doug Wood, Tara Hanish, Darren Frate
Frost Flowers Casey Connor
Journeys Laurel Zucker
Memory The pickPocket Ensemble
Michigan Morn Roger MacNaughton & Friends
Modern Accordian Marco Lo Russo
Quiet World John Morgan
Soundscapes Of The Americas Laurel Zucker
Stories Without Words Bill Cornish
The Peasant Sabbatical Neil Jacobs

Island/Reggae Album Nominees Artist Name
Gimme More Rabo
Hawaiian Music Collection 2010 Daniel Ho
Huana Ke Aloha Tia Carrere
It's Just The Beginning Fultyme Band
Lights Of Tomofrrow The Devastators
New Uprising Chanman Roots Band
Resilience Oscar James and the Ravers
Spam Musubi Harold Payne
Survives The Texas Tornado!!! Dub!!! Tchiya Amet
Where I Live There Are Rainbows Faith Rivera

Jewish/Klezmer Album Nominees Artist Name
Ancient Blue Threads Sheila Firestone
Etnomalia Projeck Jarek Adamow
Have No Fear Breslov Bar Band
Jazz Vespers, Cape May, NJ Ed Goldberg and the Odessa Klezmer Band
Klezmer Ology Klezmer Company Orchestra
M'ayin Yavo Orit Perlman
Memories of the Stone Sie Gra
No Words Seth Kibel
Songs From The Source Diane Kaplan
The Ten Commandments Ruth Andrieux & Choir

Latin Album Nominees Artist Name
After Rain Matt Sellick
Arpa Con Alma Latina Lizary Rodriguez Rios
Bosa Nova E Voce Tony Lasley
Entre Pianos Ofelia Del Rosal
Inspiration Jim Stubblefield
New York Salsa Victor Hugo
Regreso El Casa Jesus Alejandro
Rumberos A Monton Nils Fischer & Timbazo
Un El Libre del Destino Dueto Alanniz
Underground Sonera Poeta Cheo Linares

Live Album Nominees Artist Name
Horse I Used To Ride Sara K.
Live at Blob's Park Brave Combo
Live at Stockfish Studio Beoga
Live at the Freight & Salvage Coffee House Susie Glaze & The HiLonesome Band
Live at the Station Inn Minton Sparks
Live from Outer Space Carla Ulbrich
Live In Shanghai Sam Hooper Group
Shebatar I Queen Sheba
The Second Hand Susan Gibson
Wherever You Are Ellis

Male S/S Album Nominees Artist Name
A Dozen Other Loves Matt Nakoa
Beep Beep John Batdorf
Excellent Trouble Brad Yoder
If Not Now When Freebo
Learning To Dance Jack Tempchin
Mojo Deluxe Bob Malone
Now You Know Justin Roth
Possibilities Harold Payne
Step Up Dave Nachmanoff
The Better Man Eric Schwartz
The Waiting Room John Mann
This Dance Teague Alexy
Tomorrow To Yesterday Dan Merrill
Wild Onions George Marinelli

Metal Album Nominees Artist Name
Death Is Certain, Life is Not Sparanza
Folie A Cinq Sparanza
Prey On The Fallen Prey On The Fallen
Violane Violane

Modern Rock/Pop Album Nominees Artist Name
30 Thurdy
Here Changing Modes
Mannerisms Magnified Dale Turner
Pop Junk Fluff & Hype The Welcome Matt
Rosler's Recording Booth Don Rosler
The Last Q*Ball Album Ron Scalzo
The Liminal Zone Brave Combo
When You Were a Tadpole and I Was a Fish Green Man
Yolk Eggnoise

Native American Album Nominees Artist Name
At The Lake Dail Dragonfly Martin
Bridge Rushingwind & Mucklow
Coyote Moon Dail Dragonfly Martin
Do Respect Universal Music Wind Spirit Drum
Goin Home Michael Searching Bear
Lenape Spirits Wind Spirit Drum
Resisting Shadows Michael Jacobs
St8newalker Bunny Sings Wolf
Strong Horse Rushingwind & Mucklow
Treaty Lands Bunny Sings Wolf

New Age Album Nominees Artist Name
Can't Watch Yourself Dance Esther Valentine
Illumination Kari Tieger
In The Wake Ann Sweeten
My Friend Hafiz The Levins
Next Jeff Oster
Riverflow Catherine Marie Charlton
The Underliving Priscilla Hernandez
Trail Of Dreams 2002
Under The Same Sky Gina Lenee
Voyager Catherine Duc

New Folk Album Nominees Artist Name
Aberdeen Phil Henry
Be A Girl Again Ellie Fabe
Carved Wood Box Cal Scott
From The Fire Paul Kamm and Eleanore MacDonald
Home Sweet Home Amy White & Al Petteway
Infinite Distance Big Wide Room
Mud and Stone Loretta Hagen
Take What You Can Carry Disc 1 The Local Strangers
Wool & Grant Wool & Grant
World of Possibility Arlon Bennett

Novelty Album Nominees Artist Name
Beards of Comedy, Comedy For People Beards of Comedy
Kelp Andy & Renee
King Sized Hits Bob King
Live from Outer Space Carla Ulbrich
On WFUD Uncle Fuddy
The Aristocrat Eric Schwartz
The Wolfman Chris Wolf
Totally Average Woman Carla Ulbrich
Two Guitars a Dulcimer and an Attitude Andina & Rich

Political/Social Com. Album Nominees Artist Name
Ain't Gonna Pass Tom Neilson
Brainwashed D'vora Gittelson
It's A Crime To Tell The Truth Tom Neilson
Love Fred Gillen Jr
Politics, Religion and Other Works Of Fiction Ross Falzone
Thin Ice Tom Neilson
Tokyo's Burning Genuine Brandish

Polka Album Nominees Artist Name
Butterfly John Gora and Gorale
Happiness Is A Choice Alex Meixner
Looking Back die Schlauberger (dSb)
Polka Play... John Gora and Gorale
Sounds Of The Hollow Brave Combo
Sparklin' Diamonds Nancy Seibert
The WSKG Sessions Disc 2 Fritz's Polka Band
Then And Now The Vitak-Elsnic Collection
Three Ring Circus Alex Meixner

Pop Album Nominees Artist Name
A Special Presentation Amanda Ply
Crawl Jenn Cristy
Curve Cindy Alexander
Dream In Blue Brittany Kingery
Every Rise And Fall Cindy Alexander
House of D Danielle LoPresti
Joi de Vivre Maddison Grigsby
Let It Out Faith Rivera
Letters From The Faroes Lena Anderssen
Love Electric Love Whip

R&B Album Nominees Artist Name
As We Are Hasina
Dinosaurs Are Coming Back Again Valerie Simpson
Ear Candy Chocolate Thunder
Hope for the Common Man The Buckeye Politicians
Lektromelodica Selections Lektromelodica
Manhattan Dreemtime
Return to Love Devon Howard
The Good Life Charisse
Uneven Floors Lyle Divinsky

Rap Album Nominees Artist Name
23 Songs Collection Godhand Black
Exodus Retrospective and Prospective Chang Jui-Chuan
HATRED: Lyrical Therapy DaMasta
Love Is In Your Face Walnut-Da Lyrical Geni
Network DJ Blade Tha 1st
Old Dogs, No Tricks! Gubment Cheese
The First Segment Benefit
The Senseless EP Grades Of Absolute Truth
The Take Over: Enough of Da Bullshit D-Incomprable

Rock Album Nominees Artist Name
Colours Of The Desert The SKYS
Faith,Hope and Love The Livesays
Introducing The Empty Pockets Empty Pockets
Light In The Dark Matt Nakoa
Many Miles To Go Andy Hill & Renee Safier
Meet You in the Morning The Shiz
Modern Day Gypsy Jasmine Cain
O.G. And the Odd Gifts O.G. And the Odd Gifts
Out Of Nowhere Eleven Eleven
Volatile Nervous Germans

Roots Album Nominees Artist Name
A Story About You And Me Trisha Gagnon
Dreaming As I Do Caroline Cotter
High in the Blue Ridge Al Petteway & Amy White
Higher Shadow Mountain Band
Made in America John McEuen
Nashville The Osborne Brothers
Not That Kind Of Girl Susie Glaze & The HiLonesome Band
O Dig The Woodsheddars
Reborn Mark Newton & Steve Thomas
White Horse The Oly Mountain Boys

Self Help/Meditation Album Nominees Artist Name
13 Meditations Pt 1 On The Wings Of Inspiration
A Series Of Meditative Improvisations Sfumato
Adagio Meditations By The Sea Silver, Wood & Ivory
Connect & Glow Kate Moody
Going Through The Big D Karen Sokolov Javitch
Healing Piano Of Sedona Louis Landon
Rejuve II Commodore Callahan
Surgery Assist ELUV
The First Chakra Elisabeth Rose Wilds & Tom MacGregor

Smooth Jazz Album Nominees Artist Name
A Little Bit More Bob Levy and Jon Burr
Add Sax & Stir Neal Bowens
Carvings Helen Davey
Layin' Low Roger MacNaughton
Leaning Toward The Good Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett
Midnight at Monteton Becky Archibald
Missing You Snake Davis
Naked World Phyllis Chapell
Sobre Mesa Anna Maria Jopek
Stories of Lucile Murl Allen Sanders

Solo Guitar Album Nominees Artist Name
A Guitarists Competition John Danley
Energy Goh Kurosawa
High Street Stephen Bennett
It's Only The Blues Al Petteway
Many Moods Ben Woolman
Mind Heart Fingers Trevor Gordon
Mountain Guitar Al Petteway
Notes From Helen Helen Avakian
Odes, Myths and Lies Steve DeVries
Still On The Line Stephen Bennett

Solo Instrumental Album Nominees Artist Name
Johann Ludwig Krebs @ 300 Rebecca Pechefsky
La Tuba Contemporanea en Mexico Hector Alexandro Lopez y Lopez
One Cloud Rob Martino
Passages Pedro de Alcantara
Peace Piece Karen Bentley Pollick
Sweet Dreams Rojean Loucks
The Traveler's Song Marco Lienhard
The Two Francescos Peter Croton
Un Endroit Richard Desilets

Solo Piano Album Nominees Artist Name
Breathing in the Moment Michele Mclaughlin
Classical Piano Solos John Lawrence Schick
Coming Home Greg Maroney
Fantasy Mike Strickland
Life Process Vittorio Mezza
Peaceful Solo Piano From The Heart Louis Landon
Piano Musings Tim Jacobsmeyer
Piano Stories Jo Davidson
Safe Harbor Rhonda Mackert
Soul Rekindled Richard Carr

Soundtrack Album Nominees Artist Name
Available Edward Miller
Code Temporal Richard Desilets
Dwegons & Leprechauns Stephen Melillo
Forever Strong Stephen Melillo
Lover Edward Miller
Nightmare Chronicles Michael Hedstorm
Portraits in Season Charles Denler
Stormworks Chapter 21: Won Way Stephen Melillo
Wanted Jeff Wyatt
Wildlife David A Jaffe

Spoken Word Album Nominees Artist Name
Gold Digger Minton Sparks
I Sing Walt Whitman John Slade
In The Realm Of The Senses Totem Maples
Invisibility Aspen Black
Live at the Station Inn Minton Sparks
Shebatar I Queen Sheba
Vitruvius Carlos Andres Gomez
Warning from the Caveman and Poet Brent Lewis

Storytelling (Adult) Album Nominees Artist Name
3 Songs For The Devil George Wythe Wayne
Chapter One: The Day Louis Armstrong Died Johnny Goldstein
Destination, Slammer! Geraldine Buckley
Head Bone Rattles Kim Weitkamp
Jack and the Levitator Robin Shultz
Katies Girls Suzy Whapples
Live in Jonesborough Suzy Whapples
Penny Candy Kim Weitkamp
Risk Assessment Andy Offut Irwin
Sister True Andy Offut Irwin

Storytelling (Children's) Album Nominees Artist Name
Aesop's Fables for Today's Kids Billy Gorilly
Andy's Wild Amphibian Show Andy Offut Irwin
Anna's Old Boot Mike Anderson
Fables, Folktales and Fantasies Madeline L Pots
High Dive and other things that could have happened Bill Harley
Pastor Fish Hour Pastor Fish
Pickles In The Middle Blues Kim Weitkamp
The Best Candy In the Whole World Bill Harley
TwinkleBerry, The Belly Dancing Chicken Brent Lewis
Welcome to the Family Madeline L Pots

Techno Album Nominees Artist Name
a/break machinations David Morneau
Area 52 Santus Gore
Broadcast Depth Santus Gore
Dark Days DJ Myth
Kaiju Kaos: he Soundtrack, Volume 1 Stratos
The Goliath Beetle & The Ladybug Ben Makinen
The Never Ending Emergency DavidR XV
Unobtainium BZ Lewis

Theater Album Nominees Artist Name
From Generation To Generation Karen Sokolov Javitch & Elaine Jabenis
Halloween Hullabaloo Jennifer Winegardner
House Of Finnegan Bonnie Janofsky
Mary and Myra Actors Scene Unseen
My Fair Lady Sean McGowan
Princess Diana The Musical Karen Sokolov Javitch
The Fifth Sun Actors Scene Unseen
Transylvania B&B Jan Jungden
Tristano & Isotta Stefano Fucili & Tristano e Isotta Ensemble

Traditional Folk Album Nominees Artist Name
A Long Time Gone Charlie Mosbrook
Between The Rivers Tom Neilson
Caskets in the Cornfield Johnsburg 3
Chickens Pigs Brian Smalley
From the Village To The Canyon Art Podell
Front Porch Michael Johnathon
Love & Lore of the Civil War Jennie Avila
Something To Believe Charlie Mosbrook
The Ghost Of Woody Guthrie Disc 1 Bucky Halker & Andy Dee
You're Home Now Richard Berman

Instrumental Holiday Album Nominees Artist Name
Adagio Christmas Silver, Wood & Ivory
An Appalachian Winter Steve and Ruth Smith
Christmas Arpeggios Lizary Rodriguez Rios
Going Home Lori Andrews Bart Samolis
Piano Christmas Disc One Jim Hendricks
Thanksgiving and Christmas Tidings Sean McGowan
The Most Wonderful Time Eaken Trio
Whispers The Fallen Snow Dan Chadburn

Vocal Jazz Album Nominees Artist Name
A Little Closer Alexia Gardner
All for you my heart and soul Lauren Hooker
Beebo Proyecto Gecko
Fishing for Zebras Club Des Belugas
Haiku Anna Maria Jopek
Jazz and other four letter words Mark Winkler
My Time To Fly Harriet Goldberg
Sanssouci Sony Holland
Serenading The Moon Lisa Ferraro
Susie Blue and the Lonesome Fellas Solitaire Miles

World Album Nominees Artist Name
21 Strings Al-Andalus Ensemble
Awakening Michelle Dunn
Calling All Dawns Christopher Tin
Celestial Folk Music Tchiya Amet
Drumming Planet 2 – Fast and Furious Music Mosaic Various Artists
Lutes Around The World Gao Hong & Friends
Medicine Songs Blue Lilah
Shake Those Bones The Mad Maggies
Ten Kroke
Waiting For Charley Mojave Rhythm
Zoukelele Jon Sanders

Long Form Video Nominees Artist Name
Lip Service: The Videos The Kadinsky Trio with Andy Offut Irwin
Live in Heraklion-Athens Stelios Petrakis Quartet
The Endless Highway Allan Taylor
The Live Experience New Generation
The Search Billy X Curmano
The Troubadour Barry McCabe


Brian Austin Whitney
Founder
Just Plain Folks
jpfolkspro@gmail.com
Skype: Brian Austin Whitney
Facebook: www.facebook.com/justplainfolks

"Don't sit around and wait for success to come to you... it doesn't know the way." -Brian Austin Whitney

"It's easier to be the bigger man when you actually are..."

[Linked Image]
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,471
Likes: 4
Top 10 Poster
OP Offline
Top 10 Poster
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,471
Likes: 4
We will be posting the winners here on the Message Board 24 hours after we post a video announcement of the winners on Facebook. Exact time/date TBA but most likely it will be next weekend between Christmas and New Years. We will then finish with the Founders Awards which will be a Facebook Livestream. I will post the info and a link to participate or watch for anyone interested.


Brian Austin Whitney
Founder
Just Plain Folks
jpfolkspro@gmail.com
Skype: Brian Austin Whitney
Facebook: www.facebook.com/justplainfolks

"Don't sit around and wait for success to come to you... it doesn't know the way." -Brian Austin Whitney

"It's easier to be the bigger man when you actually are..."

[Linked Image]
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 4,035
Top 100 Poster
Offline
Top 100 Poster
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 4,035
Such an incredible list of music!! This is what makes JPF so awesome! Thank YOU, Brian. SO much work, time & effort. Must be love smile Looking forward to the livestream tomorrow night! Should be fun. See you then.
Joanne

Joined: Dec 2020
Posts: 3
A
Casual Observer
Offline
Casual Observer
A
Joined: Dec 2020
Posts: 3
Wow !! Lots of nominations this year! Thanks for the list)

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 9,911
Likes: 6
Top 20 Poster
Offline
Top 20 Poster
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 9,911
Likes: 6
Thanks Brian! Can't imagine the work involved. You're the Ironman!

Best, John smile

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,471
Likes: 4
Top 10 Poster
OP Offline
Top 10 Poster
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,471
Likes: 4
Here's the two shows:

Night 1: Songs and Albums
-----------------------------------------




Night 2: Founders Awards (all of the "of the year" awards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------


Brian Austin Whitney
Founder
Just Plain Folks
jpfolkspro@gmail.com
Skype: Brian Austin Whitney
Facebook: www.facebook.com/justplainfolks

"Don't sit around and wait for success to come to you... it doesn't know the way." -Brian Austin Whitney

"It's easier to be the bigger man when you actually are..."

[Linked Image]

Link Copied to Clipboard
Support Just Plain Folks

We would like to keep the membership in Just Plain Folks FREE! Your donation helps support the many programs we offer including Road Trips and the Music Awards.


Newest Members
Patrick_S_Noonan, JaseLeow, Sixth_Sense, kieranmartin6223, idadalton
21,366 Registered Users
Forum Statistics
Forums116
Topics122,835
Posts1,149,374
Members21,366
Most Online37,523
Jan 25th, 2020
Just Plain Quotes
"Parents are notorious for telling you not to do something, but not telling you WHAT to do instead. So here are my thoughts. Don't bite the hand that feeds you, give it a manicure. Don't burn your bridges, go out and build more! And of course, Don't run with Scissors, use them to cut out your press clippings!" -Brian Austin Whitney
Today's Birthdays
Rachel Theresa (41)
Popular Topics(Views)
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5