10 members (Fdemetrio, VNORTH2, Gary E. Andrews, Perry Neal Crawford, couchgrouch, Sunset Poet, Guy E. Trepanier, bennash, Bill Draper, David Gill),
4,088
guests, and
270
robots. |
Key:
Admin,
Global Mod,
Mod
|
|
Welcome to the Just Plain Folks forums! You are currently viewing our forums as a Guest which gives you limited access to most of our discussions and to other features.
By joining our free community you will have access to post and respond to topics, communicate privately with our users (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free; so please join our community today!
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458
Top 500 Poster
|
OP
Top 500 Poster
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458 |
Have you ever listened to an album/CD/long playing and thinked- this one is just magic, they build a whole world I can travel to? Here's my magic ones, they're still on my mind... 1966 - Fred Neil - Fred Neil 1968 - Van Morrison - Astral weeks 1970 - Nick Drake - Bryter layter 1975 - Bruce Springsteen - Born to run 1976 - Rino Gaetano - Mio fratello è figlio unico
...
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 61
Serious Contributor
|
Serious Contributor
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 61 |
Nick Drake - Way to blue Van Morrison - Astral weeks Leonard Cohen - Songs of Leonard Cohen Joni Mitchell - Song to a seagull Serge Gainsbourg - Du jazz dans le ravin
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458
Top 500 Poster
|
OP
Top 500 Poster
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458 |
oh! I'm not alone seeing the magic...
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 61
Serious Contributor
|
Serious Contributor
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 61 |
Well with Nick Drake it's really hard to decide, he didn't record that much, but everything he did record is magical1
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,890
Top 100 Poster
|
Top 100 Poster
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,890 |
These are records that I definitely get lost in, every time: • Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea • Guided By Voices - Alien Lanes • Beach Boys - Pet Sounds • Caribou - Andorra • Brian Eno - Another Green World • Harry Nilsson - Pandemonium Shadow Show • The Roches - Moonswept
Yeah, it's more than 5. So what?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458
Top 500 Poster
|
OP
Top 500 Poster
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458 |
bad, bad boy ;-) now you've to delete 7-5=2 I knew neutral milk hotel & harry nilsson ones - very strange and beautiful works
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,890
Top 100 Poster
|
Top 100 Poster
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,890 |
Sorry. Can't do it. Those are all records that, once I put them on, I have to listen to all the way through. Or, rather, if I am interrupted while listening, it is startling to have to come back to where I am sitting at that time.
Oh, and that Roches record is from 2007. Amazing that they are making such astonishing music still nearly 30 years after their debit.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 12,082 Likes: 1
Top 10 Poster
|
Top 10 Poster
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 12,082 Likes: 1 |
Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan Born to Run - Bruce Springsteen Summertime Dream - Gordon Lightfoot Warren Zevon - Warren Zevon The Ghosts that Haunt Me - Crash Test Dummies
Scott
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458
Top 500 Poster
|
OP
Top 500 Poster
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458 |
@todd: yes I know that feeling... Ciao Scott, thanks for joining - If I had another one, would have choosen the same by Dylan.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 104
Serious Contributor
|
Serious Contributor
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 104 |
Can't think of five right now but I'll name one
Live at The Greek - Neil Diamond
First album I completely memorized.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458
Top 500 Poster
|
OP
Top 500 Poster
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458 |
I will put on your bill two from Todd's list ;-) thanks
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,704
Top 100 Poster
|
Top 100 Poster
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,704 |
"Mar Azul" CESARIA EVORA "Argus" WISHBONE ASH "Jews With Horns" THE KLEZMATICS "Bayou Country" CREEDENCE CLEARWATER REVIVAL "Garcia/Grisman" JERRY GARCIA & DAVID GRISMAN
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,890
Top 100 Poster
|
Top 100 Poster
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,890 |
LOVE Cesaria Evora! Nice pick Kurt. (Although I don't know that particular album.)
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458
Top 500 Poster
|
OP
Top 500 Poster
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458 |
thanks kurt! not cosmo's factory?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,704
Top 100 Poster
|
Top 100 Poster
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,704 |
thanks kurt! not cosmo's factory? In terms of building a whole world you could travel to, no other CCR album comes close to "Bayou Country". It has a vibe all unto itself. "Cosmo's Factory" had a bunch of radio hits (and a bunch of blues and rock 'n' roll covers) but it's not even in my Top 3 Creedence albums.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 7,997
Top 20 Poster
|
Top 20 Poster
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 7,997 |
This list would be more like 500 than 5 for me The Beatles alone could fill it. And then you could just fill it with Jazz alone or a few other genres. But "Rock" alone can do the trick a hundred times over. 1976 - Songs In The Key Of Life - Stevie Wonder 1966 - Sgt Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles 1978 - And Then There Were Three - Genesis 1973 - Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd 1975 - Born To Run - Bruce One of my best friends and music collaborators produced Born To Run Geez, Queen, The Stones, Zeppelin,Bee Gees all have some magical albums. "Some Kinda Blue" Miles Davis man there's enough GREAT stuff in the past to last forever!
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458
Top 500 Poster
|
OP
Top 500 Poster
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458 |
@kurt - I understand... cosmo's quite more eclectic (but seen from far far Italy it seems as a whole as an american flag) @mike - talking about the nice face of J. Landau? so you came close to the magic...
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458
Top 500 Poster
|
OP
Top 500 Poster
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458 |
anyway Born to run gains 3 magic stars ;-)
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 10,941 Likes: 3
Top 10 Poster
|
Top 10 Poster
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 10,941 Likes: 3 |
Counting Crows -- August and Everything After Jackson Browne -- For Everyman Rod Stewart -- Never a Dull Moment Van Morrison -- Too Late to Stop Now Rolling Stones -- Exile on mainstreet
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458
Top 500 Poster
|
OP
Top 500 Poster
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458 |
thanks kevin, I was waiting someone to pick up Exile on mainstreet!!!! and now Van morrison is 3 magic stars too, but I dont know the one you choose (is it 'live'?).
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 10,941 Likes: 3
Top 10 Poster
|
Top 10 Poster
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 10,941 Likes: 3 |
thanks kevin, I was waiting someone to pick up Exile on mainstreet!!!! and now Van morrison is 3 magic stars too, but I dont know the one you choose (is it 'live'?). Yes, it is a 2-LP live one. Tough to choose a "best" Van Morrison album. By they way, I have astral weeks -- and I only consider it OK. If I didn't have it, I wouldn't buy it.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,704
Top 100 Poster
|
Top 100 Poster
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,704 |
My favorite Van album is "St. Dominic's Preview".
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,890
Top 100 Poster
|
Top 100 Poster
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,890 |
My favorite Van album is "St. Dominic's Preview". His Band & The Street Choir for me.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458
Top 500 Poster
|
OP
Top 500 Poster
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458 |
It's incredible we are 4 and we have 4 different 'van morrison's. but I think he is great for this reason also.
|
|
|
|
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 4,195 Likes: 1
Top 100 Poster
|
Top 100 Poster
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 4,195 Likes: 1 |
Buffalo Springfield - Retrospective Rickie Lee Jones The Blues Project - The Blues Project Supersession Bratz - Rock Angels
Tom
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,704
Top 100 Poster
|
Top 100 Poster
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,704 |
Buffalo Springfield - Retrospective Rickie Lee Jones The Blues Project - The Blues Project Supersession Bratz - Rock Angels
Tom Love that Rickie Lee Jones album. Her "Ghostyhead" is a piece of art as well. Beat poetry set to trip-hop.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,429
Top 200 Poster
|
Top 200 Poster
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,429 |
Kinks - Face to Face Donovan - Catch the Wind Buffalo Springfield - Retrospective Blind Faith - Blind Faith Beatles - Rubber Soul
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 7,997
Top 20 Poster
|
Top 20 Poster
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 7,997 |
Rick Norton!!!! How the hell are you? I love your photo lol
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,429
Top 200 Poster
|
Top 200 Poster
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,429 |
Hey Mike. Been lurking in the shadows. Haven't done much musicwise, except playing my guitar from time to time. Too many projects around the house and outdoor activities.
Rick
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 7,997
Top 20 Poster
|
Top 20 Poster
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 7,997 |
Hey Rick Complete opposite No outdoor activities,LITERALLY,actually no indoor activities either. ONLY playing the guitar and hitting that drum pad. Nice to see ya though!
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,845
Top 100 Poster
|
Top 100 Poster
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,845 |
Tough one, but these are magic to me:
George Harrison - All things must pass Ry Cooder - Ry Cooder (his first from 1970) Robert Cray - Midnight Stroll (yeah, it's an 80'ies album!) ZZ Top - Eliminator Elvis' first album from 56' (I still love it)
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 13,325
Top 10 Poster
|
Top 10 Poster
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 13,325 |
David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust Bob Dylan - Blood On The Tracks Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon The Beatles - Rubber Soul The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed And soooo many more,that was hard choosin' Max!
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458
Top 500 Poster
|
OP
Top 500 Poster
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458 |
thanks michael, I know, but this could be one of the best 'super lists' ever seen (I'm collecting all of your entries ;-)
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458
Top 500 Poster
|
OP
Top 500 Poster
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458 |
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 473
Top 500 Poster
|
Top 500 Poster
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 473 |
Sure there are. December - George Winston Rocky Mountain High - John Denver 11-17-70 - Elton John End of the innocence - Dan Fogelberg How did you find me here - David Wilcox
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 415
Top 500 Poster
|
Top 500 Poster
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 415 |
1971 - Yes - Fragile: Simply the best listening ever. 1972 - The Allman Brothers Band - Eat A Peach: the last recordings of Duane Allman. 1976 - Boston - Boston: "Peace of Mind" my favorite song. 1978 - Bruce Springsteen - Darkness On The Edge of Town: First time I ever heard Bruce. 1983 - Michael Stanley Band - You Can't Fight Fashion: "My Town" another one of my favorite tracks, plus their from Ohio...
I have never been lost, but I will admit to being confused for several weeks. (Daniel Boone)
|
|
|
|
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 4,195 Likes: 1
Top 100 Poster
|
Top 100 Poster
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 4,195 Likes: 1 |
Sgt Peppers Ricky Lee Jones Retrospective - Buffalo Springfield SuperSession Blues Project
Tom
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458
Top 500 Poster
|
OP
Top 500 Poster
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458 |
thank you all! I'm glad J. Denver is in the list, would have choosen myself but only 5 entries (I'm doing harm to myself)
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 11,534 Likes: 28
Top 10 Poster
|
Top 10 Poster
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 11,534 Likes: 28 |
David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust (yeah Michael...my favourite all time album) Chris de Burgh - Spanish Train & Other Stories (a classic by a great singer songwriter) Harmonium - Harmonium (brilliant French Canadian band-too bad you don't know them-though you could "youtube" them) Eagles - Hotel California Various - 30 Years Of Stony Plain (technically, a compilation from a Canadian label, Stony Plain...but what magic on this one.
If writing ever becomes work I think I'm going to have to stop
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 29,275
Top 10 Poster
|
Top 10 Poster
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 29,275 |
In a rush this AM...2 come to mind immediately:
"Pink Panther" (Soundtrack Album)..Hank Mancini "Monster"..REM MOST all of the Early STONES Albums gave me Satisfaction...
Best Wishes/Big Hugs, Stan
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 9,649
Top 20 Poster
|
Top 20 Poster
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 9,649 |
I'm not much of an album guy..there's just one for me. It's an old Country album:
"Night Life" - Ray Price (about 1962)
Every song on that album touches my life in way or another.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,639
Top 100 Poster
|
Top 100 Poster
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,639 |
Like Al, I just never was one to collect and listen to albums and that was probably because I was too broke to buy one!
"Imagination is more important than knowledge." - Albert Einstein
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458
Top 500 Poster
|
OP
Top 500 Poster
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458 |
Thank you John-Stan-Al-Samuel!
Aint no more?
ps... holy.. the PINK PANTHER!!!!!! you crazy man ;-) "harmonium" I'll go for it ( nothing to do with K&A mcgarrigle?)
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 11,534 Likes: 28
Top 10 Poster
|
Top 10 Poster
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 11,534 Likes: 28 |
If writing ever becomes work I think I'm going to have to stop
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 6,589 Likes: 1
Top 40 Poster
|
Top 40 Poster
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 6,589 Likes: 1 |
So many magic albums, so I'll pick 5 newer ones:
Beck - Sea Change Blitzen Trapper - Furr Dead Weather - Horehound Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Kaiser Chiefs - Employment
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458
Top 500 Poster
|
OP
Top 500 Poster
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458 |
It's a wonderful list. Here's the result - if someone wants to add (or change an entry detail): just post the below list modified. I found out several interesting titles ;-)
1956 - Elvis Presley - Elvis Presley 1963 - Night Life - Ray Price - country 1963 - Pink Panther - Henry Mancini - soundtrack 1965 - Beatles - Rubber Soul - rock 1965 - Beatles - Rubber Soul - rock 1965 - Donovan - Catch the Wind - folk 1966 - Beach Boys - Pet Sounds - rock 1966 - Fred Neil - Fred Neil - folk 1966 - Kinks - Face to Face - pop rock 1966 - The Beatles - Sgt Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band - rock 1966 - The Beatles - Sgt Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band - rock 1967 - Harry Nilsson - Pandemonium Shadow Show - pop 1967 - Leonard Cohen - Songs of Leonard Cohen - folk 1968 - Bloomfield/Kooper/Stills - Supersession - blues 1968 - Joni Mitchell - Song to a seagull - folk 1968 - Van Morrison - Astral weeks - folk rock 1968 - Van Morrison - Astral weeks - folk rock 1969 - Blind Faith - Blind Faith - blues rock 1969 - Buffalo Springfield - Retrospective - folk rock 1969 - Buffalo Springfield - Retrospective - folk rock 1969 - Buffalo Springfield - Retrospective - folk rock 1969 - CREEDENCE CLEARWATER REVIVAL - Bayou Country - southern rock 1969 - The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed - rock 1970 - Elton John - Elton John - folk 1970 - George Harrison - All things must pass - rock 1970 - Nick Drake - Bryter layter - folk 1970 - Ry Cooder - Ry Cooder - blues 1971 - Yes - Fragile - prog 1972 - David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust - rock 1972 - David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust - rock 1972 - Rocky Mountain High - John Denver - country 1972 - Rod Stewart - Never a Dull Moment - folk rock 1972 - Rolling Stones - Exile on mainstreet - rock 1972 - The Allman Brothers Band - Eat A Peach - rock blues 1972 - The Blues Project - The Blues Project - psich. Rock 1972 - WISHBONE ASH - Argus - hard rock 1973 - Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd - rock 1973 - Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd - rock 1973 - Jackson Browne - For Everyman - folk 1974 - Harmonium - Harmonium - folk 1974 - Van Morrison - Too Late to Stop Now - folk rock 1975 - Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks - folk 1975 - Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks - folk 1975 - Bruce Springsteen - Born to run - rock 1975 - Bruce Springsteen - Born to run - rock 1975 - Bruce Springsteen - Born to run - rock 1975 - Chris de Burgh - Spanish Train & Other Stories - folk 1975 - Brian Eno - Another Green World - ambient 1976 - Boston - Boston - rock 1976 - Eagles - Hotel California 1976 - Gordon Lightfoot - Summertime Dream - folk 1976 - Rino Gaetano - Mio fratello è figlio unico - folk 1976 - Stevie Wonder - Songs In The Key Of Life - pop 1976 - Warren Zevon - Warren Zevon - rock 1977 - Neil Diamond - Live at The Greek - rock 1978 - And Then There Were Three - Genesis - prog 1978 - Bruce Springsteen - Darkness On The Edge of Town - rock 1979 - Rickie Lee Jones - Rickie Lee Jones - rock 1979 - Rickie Lee Jones - Rickie Lee Jones - rock 1982 - December - George Winston - folk 1983 - Michael Stanley Band - You Can't Fight Fashion - 1983 - ZZ Top - Eliminator - blues rock 1989 - End of the innocence - Don Henley (&Dan Fogelberg) - rock 1989 - How did you find me here - David Wilcox - folk 1990 - Robert Cray - Midnight Stroll - blues 1991 - CESARIA EVORA - Mar Azul - 1991 - Crash Test Dummies - The Ghosts that Haunt Me - folk rock 1993 - Counting Crows - August and Everything After - alt rock 1994 - Nick Drake - Way to blue - folk 1994 - REM - Monster - alt rock 1995 - Guided By Voices - Alien Lanes - indie rock 1996 - JERRY GARCIA & DAVID GRISMAN - Garcia/Grisman - folk 1996 - Various : 30 Years Of Stony Plain - country 1997 - Serge Gainsbourg - Du jazz dans le ravin - 1997 - THE KLEZMATICS - Jews With Horns - Yiddish 1998 - Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - folk rock 2002 - Beck - Sea Change - alt rock 2002 - Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots - dream pop 2005 - Bratz - Rock Angels - alt rock 2005 - Kaiser Chiefs - Employment - new wave 2007 - Caribou - Andorra - electronica 2007 - The Roches - Moonswept - folk 2008 - Blitzen Trapper - Furr - alt country 2009 - Dead Weather - Horehound - alt rock
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458
Top 500 Poster
|
OP
Top 500 Poster
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 458 |
the format is: year - artist - title - genre
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,704
Top 100 Poster
|
Top 100 Poster
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,704 |
I'm not much of an album guy..there's just one for me. It's an old Country album:
"Night Life" - Ray Price (about 1962)
Every song on that album touches my life in way or another. That's a great record...especially the spoken intro where Ray says "me and the Cherokee Cowboys are knockin' on your record player one more time..."
|
|
|
|
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,814
Top 100 Poster
|
Top 100 Poster
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,814 |
1973 The Who Quadrophenia Rock 1972 Yes Close to the edge Artsy Rock 1974 Jackson Browne Late for the Sky Lyrical genius rock/folk 1962 Tony Bennett I left my heart in San Francisco Jazz 1974 Joni Mitchell Court and Spark Jazzy Rock
If I had to put something more recent in there it would be the first CD from Pink Martini
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,579 Likes: 13
Top 10 Poster
|
Top 10 Poster
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,579 Likes: 13 |
I think I have met more of these artists than really listened to the albums listed. Very interesting.
I was thinking of putting together a top 100 JPF Album list from our awards for people to check out. Same with songs. It's hard to compare voting from one year to the next plus the growth each year makes it problematic. I wonder if we could find volunteers to help compile such a list?
Brian
Brian Austin Whitney Founder Just Plain Folks jpfolkspro@gmail.com Skype: Brian Austin Whitney Facebook: www.facebook.com/justplainfolks"Don't sit around and wait for success to come to you... it doesn't know the way." -Brian Austin Whitney "It's easier to be the bigger man when you actually are..." -Brian Austin Whitney "Sometimes all you have to do to inspire humans to greatness is to give them a reason and opportunity to do something great." -Brian Austin Whitney
|
|
|
We would like to keep the membership in Just Plain Folks FREE! Your donation helps support the many programs we offer including Road Trips and the Music Awards.
|
|
Forums117
Topics125,717
Posts1,160,950
Members21,470
|
Most Online37,523 Jan 25th, 2020
|
|
"If one man can do it, any man can do it. It is true. But the real question is, if one man did it, are you willing to do what it takes to do it as well?" –Brian Austin Whitney
|
|
|
|