Who's Online Now
20 registered members (couchgrouch, ckiphen, DanielSimons, Everett Adams, Gary E. Andrews, 9ne, chazma2, Guy E. Trepanier, DonnieWitt, 2 invisible), and 270 guests, and
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Shout Box
Member Spotlight
Charlie Wong
Charlie Wong
Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,347
Joined: April 2001
Show All Member Profiles 
What's Going On
Wild side of a Woman
by lane1777. 01/27/21 05:39 PM
Gone Commando
by couchgrouch. 01/27/21 04:04 PM
Catching Tears
by lane1777. 01/27/21 01:00 PM
Someone
by lane1777. 01/27/21 12:53 PM
Love like that
by Ricky Layne. 01/27/21 10:22 AM
"Love Kills" Streaming Valentines Event Feb. 13, 2
by Gary E. Andrews. 01/27/21 09:22 AM
Copyright control ?
by Stanj3. 01/27/21 06:49 AM
Your Mistake
by lane1777. 01/26/21 08:58 PM
It Is Done
by E Swartz. 01/26/21 05:35 PM
Your Aura Glows
by Ricky Layne. 01/26/21 03:12 PM
Answer Me
by DanielSimons. 01/26/21 01:39 PM
Acquiring A Thick Skin…
by Gary E. Andrews. 01/26/21 12:33 PM
Valentines Day
by JAPOV. 01/26/21 11:26 AM
Spring Cleaning...
by JAPOV. 01/26/21 11:20 AM
so much left to say
by ckiphen. 01/26/21 10:47 AM
Whiskey Rose of another color
by JAPOV. 01/25/21 08:41 PM
Housekeeping...
by JAPOV. 01/25/21 07:57 PM
It is what it is but I want what it was
by ckiphen. 01/25/21 04:56 PM
Cancel Me
by JAPOV. 01/25/21 04:32 PM
Songwriter Scam Alert
by Sunset Poet. 01/25/21 12:19 PM
Bridge pins
by E Swartz. 01/25/21 11:56 AM
La Mesa, Michael J. Dwyer, Busking Jan. 26, 2021
by Gary E. Andrews. 01/25/21 11:14 AM
My Soul is Burning--light rock
by E Swartz. 01/25/21 09:28 AM
LOVES me, LOVES me not. Vic
by Vicarn. 01/25/21 08:34 AM
Strawberries
by JAPOV. 01/25/21 07:39 AM
Stars Die Too
by IronKnee. 01/25/21 12:23 AM
The Ditty Bop Bar-n-Grill
by IronKnee. 01/25/21 12:15 AM
Country songs needed
by Gary E. Andrews. 01/24/21 08:01 PM
Living a lie
by JAPOV. 01/24/21 07:17 PM
The Best Part of Me
by Kay-lynn Carew. 01/24/21 02:08 PM
Top Posters(All Time)
Calvin 19,839
Travis david 12,065
Kevin Emmrich 10,938
Jean Bullock 10,330
Kaley Willow 10,240
Two Singers 9,649
Joice Marie 9,186
Mackie H. 8,931
glynda 8,679
Mike Dunbar 8,574
Tricia Baker 8,318
couchgrouch 7,941
Colin Ward 7,909
Corey 7,357
Vicarn 6,733
Mark Kaufman 6,588
Wyman Lloyd 6,578
ben willis 6,108
Lynn Orloff 5,788
niteshift 5,760
Louis 5,725
Linda Sings 5,608
KimberlyinNC 5,210
Neil Cotton 4,909
Derek Hines 4,893
DonnaMarilyn 4,666
Blake Hill 4,528
Bob Cushing 4,389
Roy Cooper 4,261
Bill Osofsky 4,199
Tom Shea 4,179
Cindy Miller 4,178
TamsNumber4 4,130
nightengale 4,096
MFB III 3,929
Caroline 3,865
Kolstad 3,816
Dan Sullivan 3,710
beechnut79 3,682
E Swartz 3,643
Dottie 3,427
joewatt 3,411
Bill Cooper 3,279
John Hoffman 3,199
Fdemetrio 3,054
Skip Johnson 3,027
Pam Hurley 3,007
Terry G 3,005
PopTodd 2,890
Harriet Ames 2,870
Nigel Quin 2,865
Sunset Poet 2,781
MidniteBob 2,760
Nelson 2,608
Tom Tracy 2,558
Polly Hager 2,526
Jerry Jakala 2,524
Al Alvarez 2,499
Eric Thome 2,448
Hummingbird 2,401
Stan Loh 2,263
Sam Wilson 2,242
Judy Hollier 2,232
Wendy D 2,225
Erica Ellis 2,202
TrumanCoyote 2,096
Marty Helly 2,027
maccharles 2,000
DukeWill 1,988
floyd jane 1,985
Clint Anglin 1,904
cindyrella 1,888
David Wright 1,866
Clairejeanne 1,851
Cindy LaRosa 1,824
Ronald Boyt 1,675
Iggy 1,652
Noel Downs 1,633
Rick Heenan 1,608
Cal 1,574
Jack Swain 1,554
GocartMoz 1,552
Pete Larsen 1,537
Ann Tygart 1,529
Tom Breshers 1,487
RogerS 1,473
Tom Franz 1,473
Chuck Crowe 1,441
Ralph Blight 1,440
Rick Norton 1,429
Kenneth Cade 1,429
bholt 1,411
Letha Allen 1,408
in2piano 1,404
Stan Simons 1,402
mattbanx 1,384
Jen Shaner 1,373
Deej56 1,372
Charlie Wong 1,347
KevinP 1,324
Vondelle 1,316
Tom W. 1,313
Jan Petter 1,301
scottandrew 1,292
DakLander 1,265
Gerry 1,255
PeteG 1,242
Ian Ferrin 1,235
lane1777 1,230
Glen King 1,214
IdeaGuy 1,209
AaronAuthier 1,177
summeoyo 1,172
Diane Ewing 1,158
joro 1,082
BobbyJoe 1,075
IronKnee 1,064
S.DEE 1,040
yann 1,037
Tony A 1,016
9ne 1,008
argo 986
peaden 984
90 dB 964
Wolvman 960
Jak Kelly 912
krtinberg 890
Drifter 886
Petra 883
JAPOV 849
RJC 845
Brenda152 840
Nadia 829
Juan 797
TKO 784
ant 783
Dayson 781
frahmes 781
teletwang 762
Andy K 747
tbryson 737
Andy Kemp 734
Jackie444 731
3daveyO3 704
Dixie 701
Joy Boy 695
Knute 686
Irwin 681
Lee Arten 678
Moosesong 667
Pat Hardy 665
ckiphen 663
Katziis 652
R.T.MOORE 638
quality 637
CG King 622
douglas 621
Mel 614
NaomiSue 601
Shandy 589
R&M 587
Ria 587
TAMERA64 583
qbaum 570
nitepiano 566
pRISCILLA 556
Tink2 553
musica 539
deanbell 528
RobertK 527
BonzaiWag 523
Roderic 522
BB Wilbur 512
goodfolks 499
Zeek 487
Stu 486
Steve P. 481
KathyW 462
allenb 459
MaxG 458
Philjo 454
fanito 448
trush48 448
dmk 442
arealrush 437
DGR 436
avweek 435
Stephen D 433
Emmy 431
Rob L 426
marquez 422
kit 419
Softkrome 417
kyrksongs 415
RRon 408
Laura G. 407
VNORTH 407
Debra 407
eb 406
cuebald 399
EdPerrone 399
Dannyk1 395
Hobart 395
Davyboy49 393
Smile 389
GJShades 387
Ezt 384
tone 380
Marla 380
Cecilee 379
iggyiggy 378
coalminer 377
java 374
spidey 371
sweetsong 370
danny 367
Jim Ryan 360
Alek 358
papaG 353
Z - man 350
JamesDF5 348
John K 348
Jaden 344
ddreuter 341
TheBaz 340
Steggy 339
leif 339
tonedeaf 336
rickwork 334
Eddie Ray 332
Johnboy 328
Bob Lever 328
Helicon1 327
lucian 326
Muskie 321
kc 319
Z. Mulls 318
ptondreau 313
ONOFFON 312
Chris B. 310
trush 304
ed323 297
Ellen M 294
markus-ky 292
lizzorn 291
nicnac49 290
pomeranj 289
Char 286
ktunes 285
mastrose 280
pammie 279
pd 277
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#1173002 - 12/31/20 03:22 AM 2020 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Winners!  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,304
Brian Austin Whitney Offline
Brian Austin Whitney  Offline

Top 10 Poster

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,304
Indianapolis, IN USA
2020 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Song Winners (Songs listed below each video)



A Capella Performance Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Off The Wall Rod Temperton Duwende Remember: The music of Michael Video
2nd Do You Hear What I Hear Noel Regney, Gloria Shayne Baker Eclipse 6 It's Christmas Time
3rd Grace J. C. Crowley Tonic Sol Fa Something Beautiful
4th Virginia Shaun Johnson, Greg Bannwarth Tonic Sol Fa Something For The Rest Of Us
5th Low Rider Cover Andy Offutt Irwin Lip Service
6th Tumba Yiddish Folk Song Vocolot Vocolot At 25





African Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Remember the Elephant Cherry, Roche, Conde Afro-Jersey Afro-Jersey
2nd Africa Calling (World Beat Mix) Andrew Littlewood TNA Groove Tribal Groove 2
3rd Otupam Moreira Chonguica Moreira Chonguica MP Reloaded
4th Presence Mark Stone Mark Stone Kakaire
5th Bobo L. Graves Drumhand Contretemps
6th Twenty-Four Seven L. Graves Drumhand Contretemps



Alternative Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Drumsticks Yacoub, Pazot, Vallee, Giana Too Wise The Hunt
2nd Clearer (Shades of Red Mix) Collide (Remixed by Alyssa Finnivan) Collide Bent
3rd God Is Ken Eros, April Theriault Green Man When You Were a Tadpole and I Was a Fish
4th American Mayhem Jody Whitesides Jody Whitesides Progression
5th Over Fawn Fawn Idiosyncratic
6th Two Words Robin Brock, John Capek Robin Brock Monsters
HM Stiletto Hannah O'Reilly Hannah O'Reilly The Singles






Ambient Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
T1st Aqua Marine Gunnar Spardel (adlibs by Amethyste) tigerforest The Tides Of Day And Night
T1st Earth Drift Thomas Jager Lowpaz Another Life
3rd Sleeping With The Machines Santus Gore Santus Gore Sleeping With The Machines
4th Hypogeum Darlene Koldenhoven Darlene Koldenhoven Tranquil Times
5th Behind The Sun Thomas Jager Lowpaz Another Life
6th Nikki's Dream Jeff Oster Jeff Oster Surrender
HM 53 Mirrors Jeff Oster & Bryan Carrigan Jeff Oster Surrender



Americana Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Five Minutes Gretchen Peters Gretchen Peters Hello Cruel World
2nd Red Dress Aubrey Zoli, Matt Hart The Local Strangers Take What You Can Carry
3rd Short On Words Terence Martin, Dennis Hrbek Terence Martin The Last Black And White TV
4th Woman On the Wheel Gretchen Peters Gretchen Peters Hello Cruel World
5th The Caxambas Kid Larry Schroeck Larry Schroeck No Complain
6th The Lake Tim Grimm Tim Grimm The Turning Point



Asian Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Dream Gor Mkhitarian Gor Mkhitarian United Ahead: Exit Ahead
2nd Sun and Wave (feat. Steph Pockets) Keiichi Suzuki Sooners Sample Songs
3rd Nabi Mor Paroshmoni Chandrani Krosswindz Phire Dekha/Bengali Songs
4th Pyg-meje Tomas Reindl Tomas Reindl Global Village Party
5th Mahadeva Zublee Baruah, Manash Mahanta Zublee Baruah MAATI -The Folk Factor
6th Pran Krishno O Chandrani Krosswindz Phire Dekha/Bengali Songs
HM Lam La Che (On the Road) Tashi D. Sharzur/Tsering Woeser Techung Tibet – Lam La Che: On The Road




Bluegrass Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st The Hard Years John Cadley John Cadley The Hard Years
2nd Hurry Up and Harvest Trisha Gagnon John Reischman and the Jaybirds Vintage & Unique
3rd No Matter How Hard I Try Jonas Kjellgren, Mikael Grund Downhill Bluegrass Band Wonderland
4th The Big Burnsville Jail Raybon, Case, Bonagura Marty Raybon & Full Circle The Back Forty
5th That's Kentucky Tom T. Hall, Troy Engle and Dixie Hall Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road
6th I'm Crazy Over You Matthew McCarty, T. Jae Christian Lacy Jay Syler Wide Open
HM Hummingbird Trisha Gagnon Trisha Gagnon A Story About You And Me



Blues Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st These Blues John “Sevilla” Almaguer, Tom Clawson Buck '69 No Medicine Like The Blues
2nd Ol'Gunslinger Fair, Perreault, Sonderman, Moorman The Sonny Moorman Group Lucky 13
3rd I Don't Have to Understand You John Burgard Tanita Gaines Another City Blues
4th Catfish Swimmin' Mark Cook, Dale Stevens Mark Cook Styles
5th Hips and Lips Blues TJ Sullivan TJ Sullivan That's What I'm Talking About
6th I Wanna Big Legged Woman Alex Jenkins Alex Jenkins & The Bombers Voodoo You
HM Good Explanation Bobby BlackHat Walters, Larry Berwald Bobby Blackhat Waiters Hot Blues Mess



Cabaret Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Bittersweet Maxim Illion, Lene Riebau Club Des Belugas Fishing for Zebras
2nd More Joy Jon Fuller Jon Fuller Skipping Away From Disonance
3rd Nobody Loves You Jennie DeVoe/Paul Holdman Jennie DeVoe Strange Sunshine
4th Devil in the Middle w/Dave Alvin J. Hadley/A. McCue/D. Olney Anne McCue Blue Sky Thinkin'
5th Lakewood Rebecca Zapen Rebecca Zapen Nest
6th Yellow Bird Halie Loren Halie Loren Butterfly Blue
HM Rockstar in a Grocery Store Kaz Fujimoto Kagero Gumbo du Jour



Cajun Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Move Around Pete Grimaldi The BluesBox Bayou Band Family Bayou
2nd Badger Blood Dwayne Brooke The Woodsheddars O Dig
3rd Those Lands Patrick Sylvest Patrick Sylvest Sylvestrings
4th Jambalaya Got Fire Corey Henry Jambalaya Brass Band It's A Jungle Out There
5th Habit Forming Jay Corey The Crawdaddies Live From The Road
6th Aye Lassie (Oui Ma Cherie) Maggie Martin Mad Maggies Shake Those Bones
HM Party Down in Hell Digney Fignus Digney Fignus Talk Of The Town



Cont. Christian & Spiritual Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Geodes Carrie Newcomer Carrie Newcomer The Slender Thread Video
2nd She Danced T. Edwards/S. Kealy Tammy Edwards Mistletoe and Magic
3rd The Bethlehem Bell Ringer Carl Cleeves Carl Cleves & Parissa Bouas Out of Australia
4th Not Afraid Nathan & Jenna Strong After The Chase You Are My Child
5th I give you praise Jim Vilandre Jim Vilandre Sonica Acoustica
T6th Help Me Help Myself J. Eastman/ W. Eastman Wake Eastman Born Again Sinner
T6th The Bottle or the Bible Sissel, Kuhl Jill Sissel Haunted Highway



Celtic Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Holding an Eye Mairtin de Cogain The Mairtin De Cogain Project From Cork With Love
2nd Heart's Downfall Spring Lee, Winter Lee, arr. Seasons Seasons Seasons
3rd Dublin Town Kevin McKrell Kevin McKrell I Wish I Had a Boat
4th Gra Da Raibh words: de Cogain, music: Fuschia Band The Mairtin De Cogain Project From Cork With Love
5th Man Overboard Seth Timbs The Secret Commonwealth Last Call
6th Captain Rock Lorcan Mac Mathuna preab meadar preab meadar
HM Colonel Anne William Alan Ross Wm Alan Ross Fogs of War
HM Lovesick Johnny Reg Meuross, Jess Vincent Reg Meuross England Green & England Grey
HM Colorado Rebecca Zapen Rebecca Zapen Nest



Celtic Instrumental Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Owen's Boat Catherine Duc Catherine Duc Voyager
2nd Ferry to Holyhead Spring Lee, Winter Lee, arr. Seasons Seasons Seasons
3rd Fire and Coal Arvel Bird Arvel Bird Titanic Centennial Commemorative Special Edition
4th Mickey The Pipes Sean Og Graham, Niamh Dunne, Phil Murphy Beoga Live at Stockfish Studio
5th Celtica Ginger Ackley Ginger Ackley Elf Kings Horn
6th Deibhide “Tempest” Daire Bracken preab meadar Preabmeadar



Children's Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Dandelion Steve Weeks Steve Weeks Dandelion
2nd The Case of the Dry Markers Zac Morgan/Bootsy Collins Zak Morgan (with Bootsy Collins) The Barber Of Beasts
3rd Bartleby Finkleton Will Not Take a Bath Steve Weeks Steve Weeks Dandelion
4th It's Not Fair to Me Bill Harley, Keith Munslow Bill Harley & Keith Munslow It's Not Fair To Me
5th Worm Collection Bill & Jennifer Winegardner Bubboon's Tunes Playground of My Mind
6th My Favorite Day Kira Willey Kira Willey How To Be A Cloud
HM Change of Heart Steve Weeks Steve Weeks Change of Heart



College Rock Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Sentimental Fool William Livesay The Livesays Rose Colored Glasses
2nd Beautiful World Pat Haberl The Whethermen Beautiful World
3rd Change Me Nathan & Jenna Strong After The Chase You Are My Child
4th Fall Right Now The Empty Pockets Empty Pockets Introducing the...
5th Thank You Bethesda Parthenon Huxley Parthenon Huxley Thank You Bethesda
T6th U and I Isaac Irvine, Happy Campers Happy Campers Dancing With Demons
T6th 1995 Jasmine Cain, Paige Logan Jasmine Cain White Noise



Contemporary Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Follow You Dan Merrill Dan Merrill Tomorrow To Yesterday
2nd Waltz Me to the Wedding Lena Anderssen/Niclas Johannesen Lena Anderssen Letters From The Faroe
3rd Nights at the Chez David Roth David Roth Will You Come Home
4th Thousand Little Things Sissel/Ficalora/Hillhouse Jill Sissel Haunted Highway
5th The Moment Lena Anderssen/Niclas Johannesen Lena Anderssen Letters From The Faroe
6th Fearless Flyer Harold Payne, Jodi Siegel Harold Payne Stayin' True



Country Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Everything I'm Not Roxie Randle, Morgan Bracy Roxie Randle 5 Songs Video
2nd Good For Me Cheley Tackett Cheley Tackett Adroit
3rd Window Melody Guy, Dale Drinkard, Jr, Ross Newell Melody Guy Diamond On The Street
4th The End Justifies the Jeans Duane Allen Harlick Duane Allen Harlick Beneath the Surface
5th Any Day Kim McLean, Rick Ferrell Eve Selis Family Tree
6th Home The Empty Pockets Empty Pockets Introducing the Empty Pockets



Cover Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Love Is Blindness Clayton, Evans, Hewson, Mullen (U2) Noelle Hampton Thinline
2nd Eleanor Rigby John Lennon/Paul McCartney Tony Mecca Heavy Mental Gypsies
3rd If I Didn't Care Jack Lawrence Mel Carter Continues
4th Pressure Billy Joel Ghost in the Machine Broken from binary
5th Hocus Pocus Van Leer/Akkerman Juke Box Zeroes in Gratia Red Disc
T6th Light My Fire The Doors Stephen Bennet In-A-Gadda-Da-Stephen
T6th Woodstock Joni Mitchell Sonya Heller West 11th Street


Dance Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Small Fawn Fawn Idiosyncratic
2nd Taken By You Amanda Ply Amanda Ply A Special Presentation
3rd Relentless Nathan Profitt Nathan Profitt Relentless



Electronic Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st I Can't Wait Klayton Celldweller Wish Upon A Black Star
2nd Unshakable Klayton Celldweller Wish Upon A Black Star
3rd Head Spin Collide (Remixed by LgVela) Collide Bent and Broken



European Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Peter Pan Stefano Fucili Stefano Fucili, (Visconti & T&I Ensemble) Vita Libera
2nd Spojrz, Przeminelo Anna Maria Jopek/Marcin Kydrynski Anna Marie Jopek Sobre Mesa
3rd Bazaar B. Wennas, C. Marsico, A. Rossi Newpoli Nun te Vuta
4th Mi Mundo Ideal Pablo Mora Lagarto Amarillo Lagarto Amarillo
5th Stukket kold I nat Henrik Hytteballe/Sokomo Haiku Vagabond
6th Vita Libera Stefano Fucili Stefano Fucili Vita Libera



Experimental Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Red Antisocial Alejandro Escuer, Felipe Pérez Flying
2nd Camille: I. Vitality William Susman William Sussman Scatter My Ashes
3rd Rise Priscilla Hernandez Priscilla Hernandez The Underliving
4th similitud habitual (Waiting For The Sky...) Aristides lLlaneza Raga Ensamble De Percusiones De Mexico Zona: S Musica De Camara Nueva Para Percusiones
5th Borr Richard Desilets Richard Desilets Zoe
6th And The Sea Will Give Up It's Dead Honey Barbara Honey Barbara Wave Grass
HM Thoughts of a Solitary Walker Jamie O'Callaghan Jamie O'Callaghan The Quiet Poet



Female S/S Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Idlewild Gretchen Peters Gretchen Peters Hello Cruel World Video
2nd Up Here Cheley Tackett, Lisa Christian Cheley Tackett Adroit
3rd 500 Crows Ellis Delaney Ellis Wherever You Are Disc 1
4th Departure Blues Lena Anderssen/Niclas Johannesen Lena Anderssen Letters From The Faroe
5th Together Strong Susan Gibson Susan Gibson The Second Hand
6th Grace LoPresti, Champion, Jackson Danielle LoPresti House of D
7th I Fell For Him Anne McCue Anne McCue Yo-Yos, Marbles & A Piece of String
8th Stranger Sunshine Jennie DeVoe Jennie DeVoe Strange Sunshine



Funk Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Funk Up The Folk Freebo, Eric Schwartz Freebo If Not Now When
2nd Know My Name Hasina Stephens, Darryl Brooks Hasina As We Are
3rd Rotor Rotor Router Man Billy Nicholas Billy Nicholas aka Papadollabill One Day At A Time



Traditional Gospel Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st All I Want To Do Trisha Gagnon Trisha Gagnon A Story About You And Me
2nd I Saw the Golden Stairs Tommy Long, Joshua Goforth Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road Carolina Road
3rd Walking on Sacred Ground Joanne Lurgio Joanne Lurgio Nothing Remains The Same



Urban Gospel Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Bring You Praise Felton Offard Felton Offard Invincible
2nd I Am Velma Davis, Alexis Jones The Jones Family Singers The Spirit Speaks
3rd Reciprocity Felton Offard Felton Offard Invincible



Hard Rock Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Nightingale Jasmine Cain, Paige Logan, Jeff Caughron Jasmine Cain White Noise
2nd Aluminum Gregg Burns Gregg Burns In Broad Daylight
3rd Breathe Sparzanza & Rikard Lofgren Sparzanza Circle
4th The Brass Ring Amy Ellsworth, Jason Ellsworth Juke Box Zeroes In Gratia
5th Coming In Hot Jasmine Cain, Benjamin Johnson Jasmine Cain White Noise
6th Monsters Robin Brock Robin Brock Monsters



Holiday Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st O' Holy Child Tammy Edwards Tammy Edwards Mistletoe and Magic
2nd Christmas Time Fawn Fawn Angels We Heard On High
3rd Mistletoe and Magic Tammy Edwards Tammy Edwards Mistletoe and Magic
4th The Christmas Tree on Salem Street Arlon Bennett Arlon Bennett World of Possibility
5th Santa's Serenade Johnson, Bannwarth, arr. Tonic Sol Fa Tonic Sol-Fa March of the Kings
6th The Snow At Arlington Don Campbell Don Campbell A Don Campbell Christmas Vol 2



Instrumental Jazz Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Stromboli Stomp Jon Sanders Jon Sanders Zoukelele
2nd Children's Song Eric Roberts Eric Roberts My Brazilian Heart (EP)
3rd Strawberry Jump Laurel Zucker Laurel Zucker A Night In Quito
4th Once Again Steve Hunt Steve Hunt Sphere of Influence
5th Swing Ping Pere Soto Pere Soto Amb Amics
6th Stories of Lucile Murl Allen Sanders Murl Allen Sanders Stories of Lucile



Instrumental Rock Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Three Miles to the River Roland Nipp Roland Nipp Ragged Hearts
2nd Wag the Dog Mark Cook Mark Cook Styles
3rd World's Edge Travis Larson Travis Larson Band Shift
4th Pulsar Klayton Celldweller Soundtrack for the voices in my head vol 2
5th Chinese Algebra Bob Malone Bob Malone Mojo Deluxe
6th Autonomiton BZ Lewis BZ Lewis 2.0



Instrumental Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Syzygy Bill Cornish Bill Cornish Stories Without Words
2nd One Cloud Rob Martino Rob Martino One Cloud
3rd Sphinx (Movement 1) (Cairo Flute Concerto Track 1) Laurel Zucker Laurel Zucker Journeys
4th Deep in the Manistee (Enchanted Forest) Roger MacNaughton Roger MacNaughton & Friends Michigan Morn
5th Peter's Theme Dan Chadburn Dan Chadburn Nocturnes
6th Ascension Jon Sanders Jon Sanders Zoukelele



Island/Reggae Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st I Know Brian Teel, Ivan Garzon The Devastators Lights Of Tomorrow Video
2nd Kickdrum David John Wellnitz, Michael Knight Handful of Luvin Life In Between
3rd Always P Chandler & the Chanman Roots Band Chanman Roots Band New Uprising
4th Hale'akala Harold Payne Harold Payne Spam Musubi
5th Boom-Ba-Da-Da Boom Digney Fignus Digney Fignus Last Planet On The Left
6th Olomana Sunrise Lee Eisenstein Lee Eisenstein Hawaiian Flow Guitar Magic



Jewish/Klezmer Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Transhasyd Jarek Adamow Jarek Adamow ETNOMALIA Projekt New Polish Klezmer Music
2nd Haleluya Psalm 150/ Orit Perlman Orit Perlman M'ayin Yavo
3rd New Frailach Seth Kibel Seth Kibel No Words
4th Valse Defoy Tomasz Kukurba Kroke Ten
5th Bongos and Bulgars folk/Kula Klezmer Company Orchestra Klezmer Ology
6th Al Palgai Mayim (By Streams of Water) Psalm 1/Diane Kaplan Diane Kaplan Songs From The Source



Latin Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Corazon Global Erika Luckett Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett Leaning Toward The Good
2nd La Mujer (Perfecta) Victor Hugo/arr. Julio Cortes Victor Hugo Salsa Perfecta
3rd El Chivo Jesus Alejandro “el nino” Perez Jesus Alejandro Regreso El Casa
4th Machu Picchu Jim Stubblefield Jim Stubblefield Inspiration
5th Amapolita Tere Mora Dueto Alanniz Un El Libre del Destino
6th Con Estrella o Estrellao Cheo Linares Cheo Linares Underground Sonera Poeta
HM E Agora Sua Vida Comeca Tony Lasley Tony Lasley Bosa Nova E Voce



Male S/S Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st The Siskiyou Line Justin Roth/LJ Booth Justin Roth Now You Know Video
2nd When The River's High Mac Charles Mac Charles Disc 14
3rd Tip Of My Tongue Matt Nakoa/Rebecca Muir/Jared Salvatore Matt Nakoa A Dozen Other Loves
4th Beep Beep John Batdorf John Batdorf Beep Beep
5th I'm Not Fine Bob Malone Bob Malone Mojo Deluxe
6th Again Brad Yoder Brad Yoder Excellent Trouble
7th Can't Be Anybody But Myself N. Aswell, H. Payne Harold Payne Possibilities
8th In sickness and In Health Dave Nachmanoff Dave Nachmanoff Step Up



Metal Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Underneath My Skin Sparzanza & Rikard Lofgren Sparzanza Circle Video
2nd Dead Inside Sparzanza & Rikard Lofgren Sparzanza Death Is Certain, Life is Not
3rd Betrayal Eldon Fisher Juke Box Zeroes In Gratia
3rd Evil Addiction Mark Cook Mark Cook Styles
5th Eon Klayton Celdweller Wish Upon A Black Star
6th Complete Hypocrisy Prey on the Fallen Prey On The Fallen Prey On The Fallen



Modern Pop/Rock Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Gathering Tide Jon Fuller Jon Fuller Skipping Away From Disonance
2nd Weapon of Voice Maxim Illion, Veronika Harcsa Club Des Belugas Fishing for Zebras
3rd Born Lucky Handful of Luvin Handful of Luvin Life In Between
4th Doris From Rego Park Don Rosler Don Rosler Rosler's Recording Booth
5th Pacific Pearl Co. 1869 Steve Hendershot The Diving Bell Behold The Bitter Monument
T6th Parent Song Ondra Kopicka, Ondrej Galuska Eggnoise Yolk
T6th Bad Seed Dale Turner Dale Turner Mannerisms Magnified
HM It Makes No Difference Who We Are Klayton Celldweller Wish Upon A Black Star



Native American Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Cahuilla, The First People Michael Mucklow & Steven Rushingwind Rushingwind & Mucklow Ancient Elements
2nd Imbuia Spirits Michelle Dunn Michelle Dunn Awakening
3rd When You Are Dancing Michael Jacobs Michael Jacobs Resisting Shadows
4th Goin Home Michael Searching Bear Michael Searching Bear Goin Home
5th MoonLight Gathering TerryLee Whetstone TerryLee Whetstone Moon of the Drum
6th Butterfly Shawl Dance Windwalker Wind Spirit Drum Do Respect Universal Music




New Age Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Stay Rachel Wagner Rachel Wagner In Side Out Side In
2nd And We Dance Jeff Oster, Will Ackerman Jeff Oster Next Video
3rd Meet Me Rachel Wagner Rachel Wagner In Side Out Side In
4th Dropping Keys Music: The Levins, Lyric: Ira Scott Levin The Levins My Friend Hafiz
5th Trail of Dreams 2002 2002 Trail Of Dreams
6th Under the Same Sky Gina Lenee Perkins Gina Lenee Under The Same Sky
HM Into the Light 2002 2002 Trail Of Dreams



New Folk Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Hear It In My Heart Dan Merrill, Paul French Dan Merrill Tomorrow To Yesterday Video
2nd 1947 Aubrey Zoli, Matt Hart The Local Strangers Take What You Can Carry
3rd Prayer List John Mann John Mann The Waiting Room
4th Comes Back To Me Ellis Delaney Ellis Right On Time
5th Leaning Toward the Good Erika Luckett Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett Leaning Toward The Good
T6th The Best Dog Amy White Amy White & Al Petteway Home Sweet Home
T6th Write It Tony Mecca Tony Mecca Heavy Mental Gypsies



Novelty Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st There's a Picture... Eric Schwartz Eric Schwartz The Aristocrat Video
2nd Thank You Joe's Ex Girlfriends Carla Ulbrich Carla Ulbrich Totally Average Woman
3rd Jesus Was A Bachelor Greg Tambyn Greg Tamblyn Jesus Was A Bachelor
4th Greasy Palm Marina Brian Smalley Brian Smalley Key
5th How Did This Thing Get In Me? Amy Englehardt Amy Englehardt How Did This Thing Get In Me
6th Another Mother Flood Eric Schwartz Eric Schwartz The Better Man



Political/Social Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Right Side of History (Love Who You Love) Cheley Tackett Cheley Tackett feat. Travis Meadows Right Side of History Love Who You Love
2nd Raise Our Voices Up William Livesay Livesays Faith,Hope and Love
3rd No More No Less Danielle LoPresti, Alicia Champion Danielle LoPresti and the Masses Run with it
4th Change (is Gonna Come) Kiya Heartwood Kiya Heartwood Bold Swimmer
5th Torture in America Tony Barnstone, John Clinebell, Ariana Hall Genuine Brandish Tokyo's Burning
6th The Voice of Justice Ross Falzone Ross Falzone Politics, Religion and Other Works Of Fiction



Polka Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Polka Jarek Adamow Jarek Adamow ETNOMALIA Projekt New Polish Klezmer Music
2nd Baby, Baby, Baby, Don't Carl Finch Brave Combo Sounds Of The Hollow
3rd Sail Away With Me Heidi Klose, Kevin McCabe & John Gora John Gora and Gorale Butterfly
4th Seduction Ginny Mac Brave Combo Sounds Of The Hollow
5th Under This Moon Nancy Seibert Nancy Seibert Sparklin' Diamonds
6th Love Your Enemies Michael Morris, Alex Meixner Alex Meixner Happiness Is A Choice



Pop Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Sheila Won't be Coming Home Dave Nachmanoff, Al Stewart Dave Nachmanoff Step Up
2nd The Fighter Lena Anderrsen/Nicolas Johannesen Lena Anderssen letters From The Faroe
3rd Wrecking Machine Lovewhip & Jake Zavracky Lovewhip Love Electric
4th Almost 7 Billion People Lena Anderssen/Niclas Johannesen Lena Anderssen Letters From The Faroe
5th Storm in a Teacup Mac Charles Mac Charles Disc 13
6th Maybe This Time Charisse Charisse The Good Life



Positive Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st I Love This Family Pack Melody Guy, Elias Slover Melody Guy Diamond On The Street
2nd On the bright side Lena Anderssen/Niclas Johannesen Lena Anderssen Eagle in the sky
3rd It's Love Lena Anderssen/Niclas Johannesen Lena Anderssen Eagle in the sky
4th Smallest Act of Kindness Cal Scott Cal Scott Carved Wood Box
5th The Better Man Eric Schwartz Eric Schwartz The Better Man
6th Gotta Lotta Happy Kira Willey Kira Willey How To Be A Cloud



R&B Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Rich Lyle Divinsky Lyle Divinsky Uneven Floors Video
2nd To The Moon J. Brown, J. Kulakowski Devon Howard Return to Love
3rd Go Keath Lowry & Austin Woodlin Sarah Kane, Lektromelodica Lektromelodica Selections
4th 555-HELP Linda Rodney Chocolate Thunder Ear Candy
5th Uneven Floors Adam Agati Lyle Divinsky Uneven Floors
6th Stand Together Harold Payne, Faith Rivera Harold Payne & Faith Rivera Stand Together



Rap Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Lead GOAT, Double (Justin Griffith, Justin Jones) Grades Of Absolute Truth The Senseless EP Video
2nd Civil Revolt Chapter 1 (DJ Point Mix) Kou Chou Ching, Point, Chang Jui-Chuan Chang Jui-Chuan Exodus Retrospective and Prospective
3rd Falling Through Lady Essence feat YS-2 & Godhand Black Godhand Black 23 Song JPF Submission
4th Gotta Be (The Music) DJ BLADE DJ Blade Tha 1st Network
5th Hearsay GOAT, Double (Justin Griffith, Justin Jones) Grades Of Absolute Truth The Senseless EP
6th CRAZZZY DaQuane Finley, Tara Betts, Bill Hardesty DaMasta HATRED: Lyrical Therapy



Rock Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Break Even Jasmine Cain, Paige Logan Jasmine Cain White Noise
2nd Thin Line Noelle Hampton Noelle Hampton Thinline
3rd It Won't Be Long Matt Nakoa, Roman Williams Matt Nakoa Light In The Dark
4th Highway Prophet Jasmine Cain, Jeff Caughron, Paige Logan Jasmine Cain Modern Day Gypsy
5th Certain Distance Bob Malone, Bob Demarco Bob Malone Mojo Deluxe
6th Infinite Distance David Zink, Mark Davis, Brett Perkins Big Wide Room Infinite Distance



Rock Ballad Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Hole Jasmine Cain, David Michael Thomas Jasmine Cain White Noise
2nd Come To Me Michael Jacobs Michael Jacobs Resisting Shadows
3rd Paris Bob Malone Bob Malone Mojo Deluxe
4th Human Dave Darling, Cindy Alexander Cindy Alexander Every Rise And Fall
5th I Break Down Jennie DeVoe, Paul Holdman Jennie DeVoe Strange Sunshine
6th Old Voice Sarah Fridrich MS Fridrich You Call That Brave



Roots Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Gold Mountain (Cam Saan) Trisha Gagnon, John Reischman John Reischman and the Jaybirds Vintage & Unique
2nd Little Bird Jonas Kjellgren, Mikael Grund Downhill Bluegrass Band Wonderland
3rd On My Way to You Trisha Gagnon Trisha Gagnon A Story About You And Me
4th The Mountain Robert Ralph Carlson, James Eric Carlson Susie Glaze & The HiLonesome Band Not That Kind Of Girl
5th One Shot Jack Hunter Daves, Jr., Uncle Don Clark The Secret Commonwealth Last Call
6th Spring Cleaning in the Wintertime A. Mccue Anne McCue Blue Sky Thinkin'



Roots Instrumental Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st The Black Road Nick Hornbuckle John Reischman and the Jaybirds Vintage & Unique
2nd Brooklyn Crossing John McEuen John McEuen Made In Brooklyn
3rd Narwhal Dwayne Brooke The Woodsheddars O Dig
4th Catamount Amy White Al Petteway & Amy White High in the Blue Ridge
5th Cherokee Shuffle Roberto Dalla Vecchia Roberto Dalla Vecchia Hand in Hand
6th Everett's Waltz Stephen Lester Shadow Mountain Band Higher



Smooth Jazz Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Biel Marcin Kydrynski Anna Marie Jopek Haiku
2nd Remember Me Lisa Ferraro Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett Leaning Toward The Good
3rd Big Nat Neal Bowens Neal Bowens Add Sax & Stir
4th Tylko Tak Moglo Bye/Ilha Di Paz Beto Betuk/Marcin Kydrynski Anna Marie Jopek Sobre Mesa
5th Just Cruzin' Will Crain Will Crain Traffic The Remix
6th le tour de Jack Becky Archibald Becky Archibald Midnight at Monteton
HM Mellisonant H. Eaves IV/W. Holmes Walter Christopher The Mellissonant Album



Solo Guitar Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Sligo Creek Al Petteway Al Petteway Mountain Guitar
2nd The Roger Waters Trolley John Danley John Danley A Guitarists Competition
3rd Down A Kansas Road Stephen Bennett Stephen Bennett High Street
4th Turning Ruts Into Grooves Trevor Gordon Hall Trevor Gordon Mind Heart Fingers
5th Autumn Roads Doug Young Doug Young Closing Time
6th Craggy Pinnacle Al Petteway Al Petteway & Amy White Mountain Guitar
HM Salamander Swing Ben Woolman Ben Woolman Many Moods



Solo Instrumental Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Born Free Ole Saxe Karen Bentley Pollick Peace Piece
2nd Baghdad Tarik & Julia Banzi Al-Andalus Ensemble 21 Strings
3rd Mr. Huffin Puffer Doug Adamz Doug Adamz Plays National Steel
4th For Joshua Rojean Loucks Rojean Loucks Sweet Dreams
5th No Slavery Ole Saxe Karen Bentley Pollick Peace Piece
6th Epoch Of The Wind TerryLee Whetstone TerryLee Whetstone Pnaci



Solo Piano Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st The Space Between Michele McLaughlin Michele Mclaughlin Undercurrent
2nd Dreamer's Lament Rhonda Mackert Rhonda Mackert Safe Harbor
3rd Venice Jo Davidson Jo Davidson Piano Stories
4th Piano Escapade Brian Kelly Brian Kelly Butterfly Rapture
5th Sailor's Song Louis Landon Louis Landon Sedona On My Mind
6th Relentless Tim Jacobsmeyer Tim Jacobsmeyer Piano Musings



Soundtrack Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Wu Technesophia Stephen Melillo Stephen Melillo Stormworks Chapter 21: Won Way
2nd Season's Finale: Spring's Reprise Charles Denler Charles Denler Portraits in Season
3rd Ballerina Vallassa Michael Hedstrom Michael Hedstrom Nightmare Chronicles
4th Despite All Else Stephen Melillo Stephen Melillo Stormworks Chapter 21: Won Way
5th Living Dolls Michael Hedstrom Michael Hedstrom Nightmare Chronicles
6th Whoop for Your Life David A. Jaffe David A Jaffe Cluck Old Hen Variations



Spoken Word Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Fill Her Up Minton Sparks, John Jackson Minton Sparks Live at the Station Inn
2nd Back of the Bus Minton Sparks, John Jackson Minton Sparks Live at the Station Inn
3rd Gifted Carlos Andres Gomez Carlos Andres Gomez Vitruvius
4th Normal (for The Survivors of 9-11) Bethsheba A. Rem Queen Sheba Shebatar I
5th I Think I'll Ride Aspen Black Aspen Black Invisibility
6th Obituary Minton Sparks, John Jackson Minton Sparks Live at the Station Inn



Techno Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Earth Scraper Klayton Celldweller Soundtrack for the voices in my head vol 2
2nd Astral Projection Anwar Saeed DJ Myth Dark Days
3rd First Person Shooter Klayton Celldweller Soundtrack for the voices in my head vol 2
4th Defending the Planet Stratos Stratos Kaiju Kaos: The Soundtrack, Volume 1
5th Taking Tokyo Stratos Stratos Kaiju Kaos: The Soundtrack, Volume 1
6th DidgiGaganji Andy Duroe Eat Your Guru Didgeridoo Trance Dance 4



Traditional Folk Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Like We Weren't American Tony Barnstone, John Clinebell, Ariana Hall Genuine Brandish Tokyo's Burning
2nd Paid Too Much for the Diamond Cal Scott Cal Scott Carved Wood Box
3rd King of the Folksingers Tim Grimm Tim Grimm The Turning Point
4th Forty Years Tom Neilson Tom Neilson Between The Rivers
5th Bound For Boston Kevin McKrell Kevin McKrell I Wish I Had a Boat
T6th When My Years Are Stacked Loretta Hagen Loretta Hagen Mud and Stone
T6th Black Hills Train Bunny Sings Wolf Bunny Sings Wolf Treaty Lands



Traditional Holiday Instrumental Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st What Child Is This? Traditional Peggy Duquesnel All I Ask For Christmas
2nd Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy Peter Illych Tchaikovsky Zak Morgan Christmas
3rd Christmas Time Is Here Vince Guaraldi Silver, Wood & Ivory Adagio Christmas
4th Good King Wenceslas Traditional Eaken Trio The Most Wonderful Time
5th Silent Night Traditional Dan Chadburn Whispers The Fallen Snow
6th Carol of the Bells Mykola Leontovych Steve and Ruth Smith An Appalachian Winter



Traditional Holiday Vocal Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st O Holy Night Adolphe Adam, Placido Clappeau Eclipse 6 It's Christmas Time
2nd Breath of Heaven A. Grant/C. Eaton Tammy Edwards Mistletoe and Magic
3rd I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day Traditional, arr. Tonic Sol Fa Tonic Sol-Fa March of the Kings
4th Little Drummer Boy Traditional Don Campbell A Don Campbell Christmas Vol 2
5th Most Wonderful Time of the Year Traditional Michelle Prentice A Michelle Prentice Christmas
6th Sleigh Ride Traditional Tonic Sol Fa Original



Vocal Jazz Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Danger in loving you Halie Loren Halie Loren Butterfly Blue Video
2nd Rain and Waterfalls Lena Anderssen/Niclas Johannesen Lena Anderssen Letters From The Faroe
3rd The Lady Was to Blame Maxim Illion, Lene Rebau Club Des Belugas Fishing for Zebras
4th Save a Life A. McCue/D. Wakeman Anne McCue Blue Sky Thinkin'
5th My Time to Fly Harriet Goldberg Harriet Goldberg My Time To Fly
6th Time Will Tell Chris Conway, Jodie Krangle Jodi Krangle Time Will Tell
HM Cyraneczka Pawel Dobrowolski Anna Marie Jopek Haiku
HM Paint The Stars Daniel Gallo, Halie Loren Halie and the Moon A Million Suns



World Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name From The Album
1st Baba Yetu Christopher Tin/Traditional Christopher Tin (feat. Soweto Gospel Choir) Calling All Dawns Video
2nd Bleyso Kathleen Dunbar/Gawain Mathews Blue Lilah Medicine Songs
3rd Seven Into Four Jon Sanders Jon Sanders Zoukelele
4th Whakarongo Malcolm Smith Aonua Tribal Groove 2
5th Martill Tarik & Julia Banzi Al-Andalus Ensemble 21 Strings
6th Sanctus-Gayatri Tomas Reindl Tomas Reindl Urban Mantra III

Congrats to all the nominees, the finalists and the winners!!! Big thanks to the 4203 volunteer judges. You found some amazing music and the entire organization should be proud!


Brian Austin Whitney
Founder
Just Plain Folks
jpfolkspro@gmail.com
Skype: Brian Austin Whitney
Facebook: www.facebook.com/justplainfolks

"Don't sit around and wait for success to come to you... it doesn't know the way." -Brian Austin Whitney

"It's easier to be the bigger man when you actually are..."

[Linked Image]
#1173003 - 12/31/20 03:24 AM Re: 2020 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Winners! [Re: Brian Austin Whitney]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,304
Brian Austin Whitney Offline
Brian Austin Whitney  Offline

Top 10 Poster

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,304
Indianapolis, IN USA
2020 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Album Winners



A Capella Album Winners Artist Name
1 Something Beautiful Tonic Sol-Fa
2 Got It Covered Extended Edition Eclipse6
3 Remember: The music of Michael Jackson Duwende
4 Lip Service Andy Offut Irwin



African Album Winner Artist Name
1 MP Reloaded Moreira Chonguica



Alternative Album Winners Artist Name
1 Bent and Broken Collide
2 Run with it Danielle LoPresti and the Masses
3 Monsters Robin Brock
4 Dancing With Demons Happy Campers



Ambient Album Winners Artist Name
1 Surrender Jeff Oster
2 The Tides Of Day And Night tigerforest
3 Another Life Lowpaz
4 Pekingsburg 7014 Cinema Braille



Americana Album Winners Artist Name
1 Haunted Highway Jill Sissel
2 The Turning Point Tim Grimm
3 The Legend Of Bobby the Kid Jakob's Hollow
4 Walking In The Footsteps Ian Tamblyn



Asian Album Winners Artist Name
1 Phire Dekha/Bengali Songs Krosswindz
2 United Fantasies: Exit Ahead Gor Mkhitarian
3 MAATI -The Folk Factor Zublee Baruah
4 Good Luck, Good Life Techung & The Wind Horses



Bluegrass Album Winners Artist Name
1 Vintage & Unique John Reischman and the Jaybirds
2 The Back Forty Marty Raybon & Full Circle
3 Wonderland Downhill Bluegrass Band
4 Carolina Memories The Gentlemen Of Bluegrass
HM The Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band The Great Smoky Mountain Bluegrass Band



Blues Album Winners Artist Name
1 Lucky 13 The Sonny Moorman Group
2 Bluzin' It Mark Cook
3 No Medicine Like The Blues Buck 69
4 Salt Flat Blues Gus McKay



Cabaret Album Winners Artist Name
1 Blue Sky Thinkin' Anne McCue
2 Nest Rebecca Zapen
3 Love, Crime & Other Trouble Charming Disaster
4 Butterfly Blue Halie Loren



Cajun Album Winners Artist Name
1 High Roller Zydeco Bayou Brothers
2 It's A Jungle Out There Jambalaya Brass Band
3 Family Bayou The BluesBox Bayou Band
4 Live From The Road The Crawdaddies



Contemporary Christian Album Winners Artist Name
1 You Are My Child After The Chase
2 Sonica Acoustica Jim Vilandre
3 One Heart Denise Rosier
4 New Day Christie Cook



Celtic Album Winners Artist Name
1 Seasons Seasons
2 Last Call The Secret Commonwealth
3 From Cork With Love The Mairtin De Cogain Project
4 Sacred Days, Mythic Ways Mary McLaughlin



Celtic featuring Instrumentals Album Winners Artist Name
1 Live at Stockfish Studio Beoga
2 Titanic Centennial Commemorative Special Edition Arvel Bird
3 Bid Come With Me Silver Arm
4 Truth Be Told Justin Bonar-Bridges



Children's Album Winners Artist Name
1 The Barber Of Beasts Zak Morgan
2 Dandelion Steve Weeks
3 How To Be A Cloud Kira Willey
4 It's Not Fair To Me Bill Harley & Keith Munslow



Classical Album Winners Artist Name
1 Vivaldi Bassoon Concerti Vol 1 Nadina Mackie Jackson
2 100 Years Of Mexican Music Quinteto Latino
3 In A New Light Trio Voce
4 Jewish Cello Masterpieces Volume II Richard & Martha Locker

Classical Vocal Album Winners Artist Name
1 Rain Christopher Tyler Nickel
2 A Voice Forever In The Wind Orriel Smith
3 The Music Of Valdo Sciammerella Rosas de Pulpa Rosas de Cal
4 Lullaby Catherine Redding



Contemporary Classical Album Winners Artist Name
1 Portraits Of Colorado Charles Denler
2 Illumination Jennifer Thomas
3 Russian Soulscapes Sokolov, Bentley-Pollick, Vendryes & Slavich
4 Coffee Land Laurel Zucker



Compilation Album Winners Artist Name
1 The Best Of Janis Ian The Autobiography Collection Janis Ian
2 Latin Faculty (Latinudeildin) Various Artists
3 Global Village Party Music Mosaic Various Artists
4 Kaiju Kaos The Soundtrack, Volume 1 Various Artists



College Rock Album Winners Artist Name
1 Thank You Bethesda Parthenon Huxley
2 Beautiful World The Whethermen
3 Rose Colored Glasses The Livesays
4 Between Heaven and Jonestown Joshua Path



Contemporary Album Winners Artist Name
1 Eagle in the sky Lena Anderssen
2 The Belle Sounds The Belle Sounds
3 Halos Around The Moon Carl Cleves & Parissa Bouas
4 Stayin' True Harold Payne





Country Album Winners Artist Name
1 Family Tree Eve Selis
2 Beneath the Surface Duane Allen Harlick
3 Diamond On The Street Melody Guy
4 I Wish I Was Home T. Jae Christian





Cover/Tribute Album Winners Artist Name
1 Continues Mel Carter
2 More Beatles Stephen Bennett
3 The Heart Is The Hunter Lenne Klingamen
4 Kites to Fly Don Campbell



Children's Educational Album Winners Artist Name
1 Animal Songs For Really Smart Kids David Polansky
2 Songs From The Science Frontier Monty Harper
3 Kinder Safety Brian & Terri Kinder
4 You're Math-errific Karen Sokolov Javitch

Dance Album Winners Artist Name
1 Idiosyncratic Fawn

Electronic Album Winners Artist Name
1 Wish Upon A Black Star (Deluxe Edition) Celldweller



European Album Winners Artist Name
1 Lagarto Amarillo Pablo Mora
2 Live in Heraklion Walls (Avgi Ts Avgis) Stelios Petrakis Quartet
3 Vita Libera Stefano Fucili
4 Vagabond Haiku





Experimental Album Winners Artist Name
1 Flying Alejandro Escuer
2 Zoe Richard Desilets
3 The Quiet Poet Jamie O'Callaghan
4 Getho Xa Nekua Ra Getho Gabriel Pareyon



F S/S Album Winners Artist Name
1 Hello Cruel World Gretchen Peters
2 Wherever You Are Ellis
3 Strange Sunshine Jennie DeVoe
4 Thinline Noelle Hampton
5 The Second Hand Susan Gibson
6 In Side Out Side In Rachel Wagner



Gospel Album Winners Artist Name
1 The Spirit Speaks The Jones Family Singers
2 Invincible Felton Offard
3 The Promised Land: Songs of the Sacred South Lilli Lewis
4 He Will Provide New Generation



Hard Rock Album Winners Artist Name
1 White Noise Jasmine Cain
2 Circle Sparzanza
3 In Broad Daylight Gregg Burns
4 In Gratia Juke Box Zeroes



Holiday Album Winners Artist Name
1 Mistletoe and Magic Tammy Edwards
2 It's Christmas Time Eclipse 6
3 March of the Kings Tonic Sol-Fa
4 Angels We Heard On High Fawn



Instrumental Jazz Album Winners Artist Name
1 Sphere of Influence Steve Hunt
2 Mercy The Bill McBirnie Duo/Quartet
3 Piano and Drums Resendiz & Fernandez
4 The Friend Suite The Ron Jolly Trio



Instrumental Rock Album Winners Artist Name
1 Soundmind Travis Larson Band
2 Ragged Hearts Roland Nipp
3 BZ 2.0 BZ Lewis
4 Shift Travis Larson Band



Instrumental Album Winners Artist Name
1 Journeys Laurel Zucker
2 The Peasant Sabbatical Neil Jacobs
3 Cellocentric Doug Wood, Tara Hanish, Darren Frate
4 Memory The pickPocket Ensemble



Island/Reggae Album Winners Artist Name
1 New Uprising Chanman Roots Band
2 Lights Of Tomorrow The Devastators
3 Spam Musubi Harold Payne
4 Where I Live There Are Rainbows Faith Rivera



Jewish/Klezmer Album Winners Artist Name
1 Jazz Vespers, Cape May, NJ Ed Goldberg and the Odessa Klezmer Band
2 Klezmer Ology Klezmer Company Orchestra
3 Etnomalia Projekt Jarek Adamow
4 Songs From The Source Diane Kaplan



Latin Album Winners Artist Name
1 New York Salsa Victor Hugo
2 Regreso El Casa Jesus Alejandro
3 Rumberos A Monton Nils Fischer & Timbazo
4 Underground Sonera Poeta Cheo Linares



Live Album Winners Artist Name
1 The Second Hand Susan Gibson
2 Wherever You Are Ellis
3 Live at the Freight & Salvage Coffee House Susie Glaze & The HiLonesome Band
4 Live at Blob's Park Brave Combo



Male S/S Album Winners Artist Name
1 Tomorrow To Yesterday Dan Merrill
2 Now You Know Justin Roth
3 Mojo Deluxe Bob Malone
4 Wild Onions George Marinelli
5 This Dance Teague Alexy
6 Excellent Trouble Brad Yoder
HM The Waiting Room John Mann



Metal Album Winners Artist Name
1 Death Is Certain, Life is Not Sparzanza
2 Folie A Cinq Sparzanza
3 Prey On The Fallen Prey On The Fallen
4 Violane Violane



Modern Pop/Rock Album Winners Artist Name
1 Rosler's Recording Booth Don Rosler
2 Yolk Eggnoise
3 When You Were a Tadpole and I Was a Fish Green Man
4 Here Changing Modes
HM 30 Thurdy



Native American Album Winners Artist Name
1 Bridge Rushingwind & Mucklow
2 Do Respect Universal Music Wind Spirit Drum
3 Resisting Shadows Michael Jacobs
4 At The Lake Dail Dragonfly Martin



New Age Album Winners Artist Name
1 The Underliving Priscilla Hernandez
2 Trail Of Dreams 2002
3 Voyager Catherine Duc
4 Next Jeff Oster





New Folk Album Winners Artist Name
1 Take What You Can Carry The Local Strangers
2 Home Sweet Home Amy White & Al Petteway
3 Carved Wood Box Cal Scott
4 Mud and Stone Loretta Hagen



Novelty Album Winners Artist Name
1 Live from Outer Space Carla Ulbrich
2 The Aristocrat Eric Schwartz
3 On WFUD Uncle Fuddy
4 Kelp Andy & Renee



Political/Social Com. Album Winners Artist Name
1 It's A Crime To Tell The Truth Tom Neilson
2 Tokyo's Burning Genuine Brandish
3 Ain't Gonna Pass Tom Neilson
4 Politics, Religion and Other Works Of Fiction Ross Falzone



Polka Album Winners Artist Name
1 Looking Back die Schlauberger (dSb)
2 Happiness Is A Choice Alex Meixner
3 Butterfly John Gora and Gorale
4 Sparklin' Diamonds Nancy Seibert



Pop Album Winners Artist Name
1 Letters From The Faroe Lena Anderssen
2 Curve Cindy Alexander
3 Crawl Jenn Cristy
4 Every Rise And Fall Cindy Alexander



R&B Album Winners Artist Name
1 Uneven Floors Lyle Divinsky
2 Dinosaurs Are Coming Back Again Valerie Simpson
3 Return to Love Devon Howard
4 Ear Candy Chocolate Thunder



Rap Album Winners Artist Name
1 Exodus Retrospective and Prospective Chang Jui-Chuan
2 Love Is In Your Face Walnut-Da Lyrical Geni
3 Network DJ Blade Tha 1st
4 HATRED: Lyrical Therapy DaMasta



Rock Album Winners Artist Name
1 Faith, Hope and Love The Livesays
2 Modern Day Gypsy Jasmine Cain
3 Light In The Dark Matt Nakoa
4 Introducing The Empty Pockets Empty Pockets



Roots Album Winners Artist Name
1 A Story About You And Me Trisha Gagnon
2 Reborn Mark Newton & Steve Thomas
3 Made in America John McEuen
4 High in the Blue Ridge Al Petteway & Amy White



Self Help/Meditation Album Winners Artist Name
1 Connect & Glow Kate Moody
2 On The Wings Of Inspiration: 13 Meditations Cheryl Metrick
3 Healing Piano Of Sedona Louis Landon
4 Sfumato A Series Of Meditative Improvisations Demetrius Spaneas & Galina Parfenova





Smooth Jazz Album Winners Artist Name
1 Leaning Toward The Good Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett
2 Sobre Mesa Anna Maria Jopek
3 Carvings Helen Davey
4 Layin' Low Roger MacNaughton



Solo Guitar Album Winners Artist Name
1 Mountain Guitar Al Petteway
2 A Guitarist's Compendium John Danley
3 High Street Stephen Bennett
4 Many Moods Ben Woolman



Solo Instrumental Album Winners Artist Name
1 Peace Piece Karen Bentley Pollick
2 The Two Francescos Peter Croton
3 Un Endroit Richard Desilets
4 One Cloud Rob Martino



Solo Piano Album Winners Artist Name
1 Piano Stories Jo Davidson
2 Peaceful Solo Piano From The Heart Louis Landon
3 Breathing in the Moment Michele McLaughlin
4 Piano Musings Tim Jacobsmeyer



Soundtrack Album Winners Artist Name
1 Dwegons & Leprechauns Stephen Melillo
2 Nightmare Chronicles Michael Hedstrom
3 Portraits in Season Charles Denler
4 Code Temporal Richard Desilets



Spoken Word Album Winners Artist Name
1 In The Realm Of The Senses Totem Maples
2 Live at the Station Inn Minton Sparks
3 Vitruvius Carlos Andres Gomez
4 Warning from the Caveman and Poet Brent Lewis



Storytelling (Adult) Album Winners Artist Name
1 Head Bone Rattles Kim Weitkamp
2 Sister True Andy Offut Irwin
3 Jack and the Levitator Robin Shulte
4 Live in Jonesborough Suzy Whapples



Storytelling (Children's) Album Winners Artist Name
1 Andy's Wild Amphibian Show Andy Offut Irwin
2 High Dive and other things that could have happened Bill Harley
3 Pickles In The Middle Blues Kim Weitkamp
4 Aesop's Fables for Today's Kids Billy Gorilly



Techno Album Winners Artist Name
1 Dark Days DJ Myth
2 Unobtainium BZ Lewis
3 The Goliath Beetle & The Ladybug Ben Makinen
4 a/break machinations David Morneau



Theater Album Winners Artist Name
1 Mary and Myra Actors Scene Unseen
2 Tristano & Isotta Stefano Fucili & Tristano e Isotta Ensemble
3 My Fair Lady Sean McGowan
4 Halloween Hullabaloo Jennifer Winegardner



Traditional Folk Album Winners Artist Name
1 Between The Rivers Tom Neilson
2 Something To Believe Charlie Mosbrook
3 You're Home Now Richard Berman
4 Caskets in the Cornfield Johnsburg 3



Instrumental Holiday Album Winners Artist Name
1 Whispers The Fallen Snow Dan Chadburn
2 Thanksgiving and Christmas Tidings Sean McGowan
3 Christmas Arpeggios Lizary Rodriguez Rios
4 An Appalachian Winter Steve and Ruth Smith



Vocal Jazz Album Winners Artist Name
1 Fishing for Zebras Club Des Belugas
2 A Little Closer Alexia Gardner
3 Jazz and Other Four Letter Words Mark Winkler
4 My Time To Fly Harriet Goldberg



World Album Winners Artist Name
1 Ten Kroke
2 Zoukelele Jon Sanders
3 Medicine Songs Blue Lilah
4 Lutes Around The World Gao Hong & Friends



Long Form Video Winners Artist Name
1 Live in Heraklion-Athens Stelios Petrakis Quartet


Brian Austin Whitney
Founder
Just Plain Folks
jpfolkspro@gmail.com
Skype: Brian Austin Whitney
Facebook: www.facebook.com/justplainfolks

"Don't sit around and wait for success to come to you... it doesn't know the way." -Brian Austin Whitney

"It's easier to be the bigger man when you actually are..."

[Linked Image]
#1173004 - 12/31/20 03:30 AM Re: 2020 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Winners! [Re: Brian Austin Whitney]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,304
Brian Austin Whitney Offline
Brian Austin Whitney  Offline

Top 10 Poster

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,304
Indianapolis, IN USA
2020 Founders Awards


Award, Winner & Location

Community Partner Award Taxi CA

Guardian Angel Shelia Smith OR

Honorable Mention Jon Fuller CA




Best New Band The Empty Pockets CA



Group Vocals of the Year Duwende NY



Female Vocalist of the Year Jennie DeVoe IN



Male Vocalist of the Year Duane Alan Harlick MI



International Group of the Year Eggnoise Czech Republic



International Group of the Year Krosswindz India



Live Artist of the Year Jeff Oster, Michael Manring CA



Lyricist of the Year Don Rosler NY



Instrumentalist of the Year Nadina Mackie, Bassoon Jackson Canada



Female Artist of the Year Halie Loren OR




Male Artist of the Year Harold Payne CA





Songwriters of the Year Jasmine Cain & Cheley Tackett FL & TN






Album of the Year Letters from the Faroes Faroe Islands
Lena Anderssen




Producer of the Year Klayton MI
Wish Upon A Blackstar





Song of the Year Idlewild TN
Songwriter: Gretchen Peters Artist: Gretchen Peters




Hall of Fame Inductee Cindy Alexander CA





Brian Austin Whitney
Founder
Just Plain Folks
jpfolkspro@gmail.com
Skype: Brian Austin Whitney
Facebook: www.facebook.com/justplainfolks

"Don't sit around and wait for success to come to you... it doesn't know the way." -Brian Austin Whitney

"It's easier to be the bigger man when you actually are..."

[Linked Image]
#1173007 - 12/31/20 07:16 AM Re: 2020 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Winners! [Re: Brian Austin Whitney]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,304
Brian Austin Whitney Offline
Brian Austin Whitney  Offline

Top 10 Poster

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,304
Indianapolis, IN USA
Here's both nights of the 2020 Just Plain Folks Music Awards LiveStreams.

Monday, December 28th, 2020. Song and Album Winners
----------------------------------------------



Tuesday, December 29th, 2020 Founders Awards, Special Guests and Live Performances
-----------------------------------------------


Thanks to everyone involved! Happy New Year and here's to a Happy, Healthy 2021!



Brian Austin Whitney
Founder
Just Plain Folks
jpfolkspro@gmail.com
Skype: Brian Austin Whitney
Facebook: www.facebook.com/justplainfolks

"Don't sit around and wait for success to come to you... it doesn't know the way." -Brian Austin Whitney

"It's easier to be the bigger man when you actually are..."

[Linked Image]
#1173092 - 01/04/21 09:11 AM Re: 2020 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Winners! [Re: Brian Austin Whitney]  
Joined: Dec 2020
Posts: 3
Andrew_Gruve Offline
Casual Observer
Andrew_Gruve  Offline
Casual Observer

Joined: Dec 2020
Posts: 3
Congrats! Happy New Year!!

#1173111 - 01/04/21 11:52 PM Re: 2020 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Winners! [Re: Fdemetrio]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,304
Brian Austin Whitney Offline
Brian Austin Whitney  Offline

Top 10 Poster

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19,304
Indianapolis, IN USA
For Anyone who would like to discuss the awards. here's a post for that discussion:

Here's the link to the post: http://www.jpfolks.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/1173112.html#Post1173112

Also, here is a Q&A I did the night before the Awards to answer many common questions you all had about the awards. If you take a look, it will explain how it all started, how it works and why we do it.



Thanks,

Brian


Brian Austin Whitney
Founder
Just Plain Folks
jpfolkspro@gmail.com
Skype: Brian Austin Whitney
Facebook: www.facebook.com/justplainfolks

"Don't sit around and wait for success to come to you... it doesn't know the way." -Brian Austin Whitney

"It's easier to be the bigger man when you actually are..."

[Linked Image]

Support Just Plain Folks

We would like to keep the membership in Just Plain Folks FREE! Your donation helps support the many programs we offer including Road Trips and the Music Awards.


Newest Members
andrealim199320, PerformanceManagemen, MarieHardway, dabbywang1201, WarpCanada
21316 Registered Users
Forum Statistics
Forums116
Topics121,306
Posts1,141,198
Members21,316
Average Posts Daily23
Most Online37,523
Jan 25th, 2020
Just Plain Quotes
"Even if it appears you have lost, you can still win by maintaining your integrity, your civility and your humanity" -Brian Austin Whitney
Today's Birthdays
No Birthdays
Popular Topics(Views)
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0