Music Awards Song Winners
2002 Music Awards
  Home
Song Winners Music Awards
   
   
  Alternative Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Sex Junkie Lava Baby Lava Baby Big Muff 1 NY
Second Place Insomnia Kaeti O'Ghara, TSO Moon Theory Moon Theory 1 CA
Third Place Garden Amelia S. Gewirtz, Harold Stephan Amelia's Dream Love Tattoo 2 NY
Fourth Place Busker Mara Mara It's Who I Am 5 CA
Fifth Place Living In The Past Molly Pasutti, Jamie Dunlap Lazarus Heart Blink 4 CA
Sixth Place Freaks jaen, John Scott, Nubar, Jeeve A Girl Named jaen Dusk 1 CA
Sixth Place Slave to Ambition Ali Handal Ali Handal Dirty Little Secret 1 CA
   
       
  Americana Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Hobo Rock Star Cindy Kalmenson, Lisa Carver Cindy Kalmenson Witness 3 TN
Second Place Gasoline Donal Hinely Donal Hinely We Built A Fire 1 TN
Third Place Last - Minute Living Nina Adel Nina Adel The Things That Mama Never Taught Me 9 TN
Fourth Place The Road To Jackson County Jim Photoglo, Sharon Vaughn Jim Photoglo Fly Straight Home 8 TN
Fifth Place 24/7 Motel Joe Rathburn Joe Rathburn Rockwells and Picassos 9 CA
Sixth Place 57 Chevy Jerree Small Jerree Small Mobius 5 CT
Sixth Place The Man In Jenny's Eyes John Beland John Beland Bare Bones 3 CA
   
       
  Blues Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Trouble With A Capital "T" E.G. Kight, Richard Fleming E.G. Kight Trouble 1 TN
Second Place Just 'Cause I Sing the Blues (Don't Mean I Want To) Bob Malone Bob Malone Like It Or Not 11 CA
Third Place Miz Darby Anthony Elmore B-Team Blues Band Tales of Lust and Consumption 7 TN
Fourth Place Double Dealing Calvin Owens, Trudy Lynn Calvin Owens Blues Orchestra The Best Of Calvin Owens 5 TX
Fifth Place Make It Rain T. Wagoner, R. Russell Big Al and the Heavyweights Hey! Hey! Mardi Gras 5 TN
Sixth Place Down to the River Erv Maynard The Maynard Brothers Band The Maynard Brothers Band 9 CA
   
       
  Cabaret Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Christine's Refrigerator John Margolis, Don Rosler John Margolis  Christine's Refrigerator 1 NY
Second Place Modern Man Marilyn Rucker Marilyn Rucker Tea Pot Lady 1 TX
Third Place Good With Speeches John Margolis, Don Rosler John Margolis  Christine's Refrigerator 9 NY
Fourth Place Love Me Like Candy R. K. Downs, B. Swartz Rebecca Kyler Downs Love Me Like Candy 1 CA
Fifth Place Crowded Island Stephen  Schwartz Stephen Schwartz Reluctant Pilgrim 2 CA
Sixth Place Apricot Tree Myshkin Myshkin Why Do All The Country Girls Leave? 6 OR
   
       
  Celtic Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Fair Breeze Christie Cook Christie Cook Fair Breeze 3 TX
Second Place Going tomorrow Bob Gibson, Ian MacIntosh, Ben Sands Ben Sands Roots & Branches 11 North Ireland
Third Place Lifejacket Laurel Brauns Laurel Brauns Swimming 4 OR
Fourth Place Harerazen Jan Wood-Cochran Tintangel Whoze Counting? 8 CA
Fifth Place Who? Gypsy Soul Gypsy Soul Superstition Highway 1 WA
Sixth Place Luladeru Lynda Johnson Lynda Johnson Will You Remember 6 ID
   
       
  Childrens Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner I Want to be a Dinosaur Shana Smith Shana Banana Music & Fun For Kids 1 FL
Second Place Cats Go Marching Susan McNelis (music: trad) Oh Susannah Sing-Song 8 MD
Third Place My Teacher Turned Into A Fish Bob King Bob King 18 Family Favorites 4 Canada
Fourth Place Pizza Sandor Slomovits Gemini The Best of Gemini 5 MI
Fifth Place I'm Your Toaster Hadfield, Smith John Hadfield Monkeys In The House 4 DE
Sixth Place Bed Bug Bounce Mark Weakland Mark Weakland Little Animals 14 PA
Sixth Place Conniptions Zak Morgan Zak Morgan How 'Bout Them Apples 1 OH
   
       
  College Rock Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Afraid To Dance Eric Colville Eric Colville Afraid to Dance 2 MA
Second Place Bright Spot Jason Garcia Household Names The Trouble With Being Nice 4 TX
Third Place Disguise Farley, Lang, Dossa, Simonian Mike Farley Band Blue 3 OH
Fourth Place Don’t Think Twice Charlie Hunt, Paul Levenson Charlie Hunt If I Dream 1 MA
Fifth Place Something Pretty Seth Horan Seth Horan Notwithstanding 1 CA
Sixth Place On Any Given Day Carbon Leaf Carbon Leaf Echo Echo 3 VA
   
       
  Contemporary Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Fly Straight Home Jim Photoglo, Wendy Waldman Jim Photoglo Fly Straight Home 1 TN
Second Place Becoming April McClean April McLean Becoming 11 TN
Third Place Memphis Cherie Call Cherie Call Heart Made of Wine 2 UT
Fourth Place Fly Away Corrinne May Ying Foo Corrinne May Corrinne May 1 CA
Fifth Place Eventually Seth Horan Seth Horan Notwhithstanding 3 CA
Sixth Place Never Stopped Loving You H. Payne, Alan Roy Scott Harold Payne Demo 6 CA
   
       
  Contemporary Christian Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner A Mother's Prayer R. Moore, H. Wright Randy Moore & The Fabulous Deltones Randy Moore & The Fabulous Deltones 6 TN
Second Place Eighty Years John Cox John Cox Eighty Years 3 TN
Third Place Billy the Kid Dave Pahanish Dave Pahanish Shine 2 PA
Fourth Place Jesus Is Tammy Edwards Tammy Edwards Widow's Mite 4 IA
Fifth Place Holy Ground Diane Zeigler Diane Zeigler These Are the Roots 5 VT
Sixth Place Invisible Hands Paul Williams, JD Martin J D Martin One Heart 1 CO
   
       
  Country Song Nomineees Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner She Moved  Steve Fox Steve Fox WWW.FoxSongs.Com 2 Canada
Second Place Hang Out With The Angels Melody Guy Melody Guy Shoulda' Loved Me 11 OR
Third Place Mail Myself to Mexico Larry Wayne Clark, Buddy Jewell Michael Mason For All It's Worth 2 TN
Fourth Place I'd Die a Thousand Times Jim Lipsky Jim Lipsky Memories 2 WI
Fifth Place If You Have A Dream Tom Fisch, Chris Lindsey Tom Fisch If You Have A Dream 7 TN
Sixth Place Mom's Memories Aren't for Sale Jim Lipsky Jim Lipsky Memories 4 WI
   
       
  Cover Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Joy Bach Dave Beegle A Year Closer 9 CO
Second Place Africa D. Paich, J. Porcaro, arr. Rose Eclipse Once 5 UT
Third Place Band on the Run Paul & Linda McCartney Sonomama Love in Song: An Atlanta Tribute to Sir 2 GA
Fourth Place Logical Song Hodsen, Davies Chin Day Dreaming 11 Canada
Fifth Place Don't Fear the Reaper Donald Roeser Lauren Fincham Burning Tree 14 GA
Sixth Place Magic Carpet Ride Steppenwolf Breck Alan Kissing Rockstars  LP 6 NY
   
       
  Dance Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Kumbaya Faith Rivera Faithgroove Faithgroove 1 CA
Second Place When The Broken Hearted Noel Cohen, Neil Krin, Francis Galluccio Michelle Albano Demo 2 NY
Third Place You Ain't Never Been Loved Noel Cohen, Daryl Hair Capathia Jenkins Demo 1 NY
Fourth Place I'm Feeling You Prince Dred, Naeemah Harper Prince Dred Planet Of The Dred 3 PA
Fifth Place Airwaves Dance Trance '94 Marcello Giordano ArX I Wish You 14 Italy
Sixth Place Cancion De La Paloma Paloma Paloma Paloma 1 Canada
   
       
  Electronica Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Meant for Me David Z David Z's BeatBank Ready, Set, Go 1 MD
Second Place Nexterday Patrik Henzel, Martin Thors NASA Electricity- An Electronic Pop Sampler 2 Sweden
Third Place Back to Square One Patrik Henzel, Martin Thors NASA Remembering The Future 2 Sweden
Fourth Place Reduce the Struggle dial M dial M Close Your Eyes 1 NJ
Fifth Place Credo Fumitaka Anzai Fumitaka Anzai Kyrie : Canto Cybernetico 5 Japan
Sixth Place I Love You   Gregoris Gregoris I Love You 1 Cyprus
   
       
  Ethnic Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Genevieve Lisa Haley Lisa Haley and the Zydekats Waiting For The Sky… 2 CA
Second Place NGDLP Da Keash, Gwarr FBI Dans ton poste 9 France
Third Place Janeman Janeja Rupam Sarmah Rupam Sarmah Piya Re 8 CA
Fourth Place Journey Yael German Yael German Woman Of Ice Woman Of Fire 5 Israel
Fifth Place Bailarina Frank Garcia L.A. Carpool When Worlds Collide 6 CA
Sixth Place The Invitation Song Calvin Standing Bear Calvin Standing Bear Wakan Olowan-Lakota Pipe Ceremonial 5 NM
Sixth Place Yeraz Gor Mkhitarian Gor Mkhitarian Yeraz 2 Armenia
   
       
  Female Singer-Songwriter Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Say When Liz Pappademas Liz Pappademas JPF Entry 2002 2 MA
Second Place Soul On Fire Jenny Bruce Jenny Bruce Soul On Fire 1 NY
Third Place All Out of Tea April McClean April McLean Becoming 2 TN
Fourth Place Driving Blind Wendy Beckerman Wendy Beckerman Canyon Heart 1 CA
Fifth Place Hello Malone Michelle Malone Hello Out There 1 GA
Sixth Place My Favorite Coat Deb Talan, Andrew McGough Deb Talan Something Burning 5 MA
Sixth Place My Life Niki Smart Niki Smart Demo 1 CA
   
       
  Gospel Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Where's the Road to the River Robbin Thompson Robbin Thompson Out On The Chesapeake 9 VA
Second Place He's the Rock Walt Ryba One In Him He' s  the  Rock 1 CA
Third Place One Small Step Peri Smilow Peri Smilow The Freedom Music Project 4 NY
Fourth Place Gotta' Be There Terneille, Samuel Poitier Terneille Sanctigroove 12 Bahamas
Fifth Place I Feel Good Keith Lancaster VoiceMale VoiceMale 2 MN
Sixth Place 23rd Psalm J. Kouame, F. Martin, M. Hicks, B. Blair, W. Blair, D. Sunderland, R. Lopez Infectious Organisms Infectious Organisms 1 PA
   
       
  Hard Rock Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Schnitzel Boy Adam Sherburne Consolidated Dropped 3 OR
Second Place Full Speed DeMarco, Cassity, Seiver Meyer, Clark Battery Apple 6-Pack of Shame 1 MD
Third Place My Better Life D Double E The RUMBLE Syndicate Rumble Syndicate 2 MA
Fourth Place In the Face of Danger Snyder, Harris, Martin, Rigmaiden Arch Rival In the Face of Danger 1 TX
Fifth Place Big House Big House Pete Big House Pete Daddy Sac 1 PA
Sixth Place The Now Dale Henderson Kool-Whip The Now 1 CA
   
       
  Holiday Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Sing Joy Peter Mayer Peter Mayer Stars and Promises 4 TN
Second Place Love Is Born Anew Peter Mayer Peter Mayer Stars and Promises 8 TN
Third Place Christmas Everyday A. Grey, D. MacKenzie Adie Grey Grandpa's Advice 9 TN
Fourth Place The Littlest Star Robert Roberg, Chuck Whiting The Littlest Star A Musical Story 3 TN
Fifth Place Albert Kazoosky Jeddrah JED Albert Kazoosky 1 CA
Sixth Place The Truth About Christmas Lea De Laria Lea DeLaria Winter Moon: A Celebration of Gay and Lesbian Singers and Songwriters…and Friends! 3 NY
   
       
  Industrial Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Another Day Until Tomorrow Davey Dasher, The Diamond Galaxy The Diamond Galaxy Technophiliacs 1 CA
Second Place The Pirates Of Yor Speorg Speorg Hexometa 9 OH
Third Place Don't Blame Me James Trumbull, Jerkstore Jerkstore Circus Therapy 3 SD
Fourth Place Lies freQ W!CK Ideology 2 MI
Fifth Place Down Stemm Vertigo Productions - Stemm Lot 49 7 MI
Sixth Place The Light Brett Michael Spunt Planet X Blue World 2 CA
   
       
  Instrumental Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Setting Sail Jeanette Alexander Jeanette Alexander Open Sky 1 WA
Second Place Danger Girl 2001 Curtis Fornadley Curtis Room 137 2 CA
Third Place Early Sun: Dance John Sprague John Sprague Moving Spaces 2 MA
Fourth Place Comp Time Ahmad Jamal Ahmad Jamal Ahmad Jamal with the Assai Quartet 2 CT
Fifth Place Funny Farm Ol' Joe Clark Jimmy Jackson Jimmy Jackson & Pull String Angel No Words 1 CA
Sixth Place The Haight Gang Dakota Zachary J. Mechlem The Haight Gang 2 KY
   
       
  Instrumental Jazz Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Olivia's First Waltz Bonnie Ruth Janofsky Bonnie Ruth Janofsky Olivia's First Waltz 1 CA
Second Place Strollin (Wif Ma Bebe) George Kahn George Kahn Freedom Vessel 10 CA
Third Place Adamantium Chris Greene Chris Greene & New Perspective On the Verge 3 IL
Fourth Place Everybody Knows Ahmad Jamal Ahmad Jamal Ahmad Jamal with the Assai Quartet 10 CT
Fifth Place NY: Insane Inside The City Stan Harrison Stan Harrison The Ties That Blind 2 NY
Sixth Place Stop Me Again FFE Freedom Funk Ensemble Hard BopHop 1 OR
   
       
  Vocal Jazz Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Jumpin' at the Jubilee T. Dean, M. Ewbank Mondo Heptet Jump Yer Bones 2 GA
Second Place Trio Music: Emilio Palame, Lyrics: Mark Winkler Mark Winkler Easy The Hard Way 1 CA
Third Place I Just Hate It When You're Right Ed Greenebaum Ronnie Wells & Ron Elliston Here I Am 15 SC
Fourth Place Lunacy Erika Luckett Erika Luckett My Little Crime 11 CA
Fifth Place Insane Jerry Bresee Jerry Bresee Lifeline 2 VA
Sixth Place Chinchilla Serenade Ellen Johnson Ellen Johnson Chinchilla Serenade 7 CA
Sixth Place Walkin' Bass Glen Fisher Glen Fisher Con Alma Gomango Groovin' On The Mainland 1 CA
   
       
  Male Singer-Songwriter Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Grown Men Don't Cry Steve Seskin, Tom Douglas Steve Seskin Along the Way 1 CA
Second Place Brave Enough Rob Lamothe Rob Lamothe Brave Enough 1 Canada
Third Place Like It Or Not Bob Malone Bob Malone Like It Or Not 1 CA
Fourth Place Just Across The River Greg Tannen Greg Tannen Coney Island 1 NY
Fifth Place Several Thousand Jim Boggia Jim Boggia Fidelity is the Enemy 15 PA
Sixth Place Strange Life Severin Browne Severin Browne This Twisted Road 8 CA
   
       
  Metal Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Bleed Me Kattywompus KattyWompus KattyWompus 1 CA
Second Place Pride Solomon Behnke, Simple Machine Simple Machine Solidified 5 WI
Third Place One World James Trumbull, Jerkstore Jerkstore Circus Therapy 2 SD
Fourth Place Frozen James Trumbull, Jerkstore Jerkstore Circus Therapy 17 SD
Fifth Place Sickness Solomon Behnke, Simple Machine Simple Machine Solidified 1 WI
Sixth Place City of Angels Drunk With Power  Drunk With Power Drunk With Power 10 CA
   
       
  Modern Rock Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Keepers Of Our Souls Blake Althen, Paula Bellenoit Human Factor Human Factor 1 MD
Second Place Microscopic Buzz Probe User Friendly 1 NJ
Third Place This Is How It Ends The Scooters The Scooters I Can See Your House From Here 1 UK
Fourth Place Promise You Anything Robert Wait Tin Man Alley CD #2 1 CA
Fifth Place The Letter S Andrew Creighton, Aaron Rothenberg Andrew Creighton Everyone's All Right 1 CA
Sixth Place Umbrella Sally Crosthwait Picnic The Second Coming 1 CA
   
       
  New Folk Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner I'll Take The Wheel Craig Carothers Craig Carothers Air Mail Blue 10 TN
Second Place Part-Time Angels Johnsmith Johnsmith Traveler 1 WI
Third Place I Want to Know Reisler, Seskin Paul Reisler   Songs 2001 #1 2 VA
Fourth Place The One That Got Away Dave Pahanish Dave Pahanish Shine 10 PA
Fifth Place As I Am Lori McKenna Lori McKenna Paper Wings & Halo 1 MA
Sixth Place Innocent June Kerry Getz and Marty Beal Kerry Getz Little Victory 8 CA
   
       
  Novelty Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner WWW Dot Lonely Alan O'Day Alan O'Day Undercover Angel 2001 3 CA
Second Place But I'm Not Bitter Kacey Jones Kacey Jones Every Man I Love is Either Married… 10 TN
Third Place Hot Guy With Tourettes Bayne Gibby Bayne Gibby Bayne Gibby 5 NY
Fourth Place I Don't Like Little Kids Dave Mackenzie Dave Mackenzie All New Slender Man Blues 5 TN
Fifth Place N.R.L. (Nursery Rhyme Lawyer Song) Grant Baciocco Throwing Toasters Chrome 2 CA
Sixth Place Ron's Appliance Shari Elf Shari Elf I'm Forcing Goodness Upon You 9 MO
   
       
  Pop Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner I'm So Sad (That You're Happy) Cindy Alexander, Dennis Matkosky Cindy Alexander 3 Song Demo 3 CA 
Second Place Beautiful World Anne D. Reeves, Billy Montana, Jim Allison Sheri Porter Beautiful World 1 TN
Third Place Only Brooke Ramel, Johnny Pierce Brooke Ramel Be 3 CA
Fourth Place Love Changes Everything James Grey James Grey Shadows In Light 1 CA
Fifth Place Anesthesia Todd Herzog Todd Herzog What I Wouldn't Give 5 CA
Sixth Place Long Lost Lullabye Todd Herzog, Corrinne May Todd Herzog What I Wouldn't Give 6 CA
   
       
  R&B Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Stay Just As You Are C. Biggs, R. Rideout Cynthia Biggs The Songs of Cynthia Biggs 8 PA
Second Place Stepmother Song Laya Fisher Laya Fisher Laya Fisher 1 Australia
Third Place Barin' My Heart Duane Harlick, Paul Ventimiglia Duane Harlick Songs for the Paul Ventimiglia Project 4 MI
Fourth Place I Hear Your Name Rhonda Schuster Rhonda Schuster Demo 1 NJ
Fifth Place Vineyard Martha Redbone, Aaron Whitby Martha Redbone Home Of The Brave 2 NY
Sixth Place Special Lady Jon Wes Jon Wes Special Lady 1 CA
   
       
  Rap Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Can't Be Broke Sekou (tha Misfit) Sekou (tha Misfit) The Mumblings of a Madman 3 CA
Second Place Everybody Wanna Be Somebody Vera Boatwright, Mekel Bennett Ta-Ta Never Forget 4 NJ
Third Place Back On The Road Lil' Black, Willie Nelson Lil' Black Back On The Road 1 TX
Fourth Place Mo' Love MOSS, Wynn Gogal Moss Strictly A Class 1 Canada
Fifth Place HipHop Don't Stop Cash Till, MC Fire, MC Action Cobalt Party Revolution Slave to the Groove 2 MI
Sixth Place Slightly Elevated B. Wood, A. Brooks Beef Wellington Cultural Starvation: The Second Coming 4 FL
   
       
  Reggae Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Something's Gonna Change Derrik Jordan Derrik Jordan Touch The Earth 10 VT
Second Place At The Water's Edge Alston Bair Alston Bair At The Water's Edge 1 FL
Third Place All These Years P. Roane MoBay Reggae Rock 9 Jamaica
Fourth Place Longer Way To Run Chris Galyon 4th Plane Jaiant Bipolar 9 WA
Fifth Place Longest Journey Nelson Gill Nelson Gill One World, One Light 6 IL
Sixth Place For the Love of Jah Ras Amha Baraka Ras Amha Baraka For the Love of Jah 3 OR
   
       
  Rock Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Are You Here if again, Leslie Borden Pasco if again Those Who Deserve The Sun 1 MA
Second Place Birthday Song Spookie Daly, Danny Bernini, Matt Cullen Spookie Daly Pride Marshmallow Pie 3 MA
Third Place Keep To Myself Seth Horan Seth Horan Notwhithstanding 7 CA
Fourth Place Brand New Dream Michelle Malone Michelle Malone wildFire 2 CA
Fifth Place Liar Thompson, Ziemer, Wetzel Gertrude Gertrude 2 IL
Sixth Place Brush It Off Marc Von Em Von Em Von Em 3 NY
   
       
  Roots Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Voice Across the Water Matt Jordan Bailey Jester Above The Misery Line 12 GA
Second Place Take My Ashes to the River Mark Erelli, Jonathan Kingham Mark Erelli Compass & Companion 9 MA
Third Place Paper Wings & Halo Lori McKenna Lori McKenna Paper Wings & Halo 3 MA
Fourth Place Gravity Byron Hill Byron Hill Gravity...and other things that keep you 4 TN
Fifth Place Highway 80 Dave Carter Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer Drum Hat Buddha 9 MA
Sixth Place Dirty Dishes Kelly Brock Kelly Brock Dirty Dishes  6 Canada
   
       
  Solo Instrumental Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Mistress of the House Jim Volk Jim Volk Blue Wheels... and Other Guitar Favorite 3 OH
Second Place Snowbow Jann Levinson Jann Levinson Sunrise 4 WY
Third Place Winter: Snow Carol Rudy Davenport Rudy Davenport Remembering the Earth 1 TX
Fourth Place Haunted Becky Archibald Becky Archibald The Long Ride Home 2 IN
Fifth Place Just Another Phase Raj Rathor Raj Rathor The Dance of the Black Panther 3 NV
Sixth Place Morning Gary Yamane Gary Yamane Voices in the Wind 1 NM
   
       
  Spoken Word Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner If Not That Sekou (tha Misfit) Sekou (tha Misfit) The Mumblings of a Madman 11 CA
Second Place A Love Poem Called I Hate Sekou (tha Misfit) Sekou (tha Misfit) The Mumblings of a Madman 10 CA
Third Place Desperate Measurements Tyneville Hot Tea Mood Swings 9 CA
Fourth Place Fats Domino At The Blue Room of the Roosevelt Hotel Poet Lee Meitzen Grue Poet Lee Meitzen Grue Lee Meitzen Grue, Eluard Burt II, Roger Poche 7 LA
Fifth Place Moonlight Drive Brad Parker Moonroom Moonology 1 CA
Sixth Place Hellhound On My Trail John Sinclair John Sinclair & His Boston Blues Scholars Steady Rollin' Man 8 MA
Sixth Place Stalker Valentine Jock Blaney, Roby Duke, Nick Manson 2NU2 2NU2.COM 11 WA
   
       
  Traditional Folk Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Monopoly Richard Berman Richard Berman Love, Work and Play 3 MA
Second Place Before I Knew Your Name Mark Erelli Mark Erelli Compass & Companion 8 MA
Third Place Above the Misery Line Matt Jordan Bailey Jester Above The Misery Line 2 GA
Fourth Place If I Had Another David M Bailey David M Bailey Live - Disc 2 11 VA
Fifth Place Farmer's Luck Greg Jacobs Greg Jacobs Reclining With Age 1 OK
Sixth Place The Parade John Downing John Downing Twisting Sophia 2 MN
   
       
  Tribute Song Finalists Songwriter(s) Artist From the Album Entitled Track Location
Winner Little Did She Know (She'd Kissed A Hero) Kristy Jackson Kristy Jackson Little Did She Know (She'd Kissed A Hero) 1 NC
Second Place Circle Of Love Carol Lee Espy, jim DiSpirito Jim DiSpirito & Carol Lee Espy Circle Of Love 1 PA
Third Place America's Cry Zay Zay Zay Zay America's Cry 1 FL
Fourth Place This New York Al Petrone Al Petrone Once Upon A Song 1 NY
Fifth Place All These Angels Patti Shea Patti Shea All These Angels 1 PA
Sixth Place You Can Be Free Benjamin Milburn Benjamin Milburn & Nu'Dae You Can Be Free (A Song For America) 1 LA
   
   
   
Top    
   
Lyrics Winner    
   
Album Winners    
   
Music Awards Home    
   
Just Plain Folks Home    
     
Corrections or Questions? Contact Linda Berger at linda@jpfolks.com