2002 Music Awards Home
Album Winners Music Awards
   
  Alternative Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner shift jennifer tefft MA
Second Place The Dirty Side Up Neycha NY
Third Place dirty little secrets ali handal CA
Fourth Place Dusk a girl named jaen CA
   
   
  Amercana Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Fly Straight Home Jim Photoglo TN
Second Place We Built A Fire Donal Hinely TN
Third Place Bare Bones John Beland Australia
Fourth Place Your Own Backyard Tom Dean NH
   
   
  Blues Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner The Promise Highway Mark Cook GA
Second Place Trouble E.G. Kight TN
Third Place Slender Man Blues Dave Mackenzie TN
Fourth Place Lost in Mississippi Funky Blues Messiahs FL
   
   
  Cabaret Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Christine's Refrigerator John Margolis NY
Second Place Fishbone, Wishbone, Funnybone Zoe Lewis MA
Third Place Tea Pot Lady Marilyn Rucker TX
Fourth Place why do all the country girls leave? Myshkin LA
   
   
  Celtic Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Whoze Counting Tintangel CA
Second Place The Raven Project Anna Schaad WA
Third Place at the Parting Glass Hair of the Dog NY
Fourth Place Gra Morning Star NY
   
   
  Childrens Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Lullabies For All Ages Dream With Me Tonight TN
Second Place 18 Family Favorites Bob King Canada
Third Place Maxwell The Dancing Dog Jeff Moyer OH
Fourth Place Fun Time for Kids Artie Kaplan FL
   
   
  Classical Album Finalists Artist Location
    Hobart Earle, Conductor  
Winner Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5  Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra Ukraine
Second Place Moonlight Julianne Markavitch AZ
Third Place The Art of the Fugue Peter ElyakimTaussig MA
Fourth Place Bach Complete Lute Suites I Tomo Iwakura Germany
   
   
  College Rock Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner humblecreatures Einstein's Sister IL
Second Place The Circus Is In Town Nick Dastardly & The Escape Artists DC
Third Place Blue Mike Farley OH
Fourth Place notwithstanding Seth Horan CA
   
   
  Cont. Christian Album Noms Artist Location
Winner Widow's Mite Tammy Edwards IA
Second Place The Ultimate Distraction Tom Kell and the Mission CA
Third Place Lucky Like Me Chuck Oliver KS
Fourth Place All Eyes On Him Superphat GA
   
   
  Contemporary Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Corrinne May Corrinne May CA
Second Place Flowerchild with the Blues Don Campbell ME
Third Place Liz Pappademas Liz Pappademas TX
Fourth Place Power of Positive Music V.1 Harold Payne & Gravity CA
   
   
   
  Country Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Shoulda' Loved Me Melody Guy OR
Second Place For All It's Worth Michael Mason TN
Third Place Witness Cindy Kalmenson TN
Fourth Place Eddie Cunningham Eddie Cunningham CA
   
   
  Dance Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Noise Tank Noise Tank NJ
Second Place Paloma Paloma Canada
Third Place Prince Dred Prince Dred PA
Fourth Place Highwire DJ Mozy UK
   
   
  Electronica Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Remember the Future NASA Sweden
Second Place Close Your Eyes dial M NJ
Third Place David Z's Beatbank David Z's Beatbank MD
Fourth Place Mystic Maah Seroya DC
   
   
  Ethnic-World Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Light From Heaven Rak-smey Khemera Cambodia
Second Place Maron di mar Ze Manel CA
Third Place Yeraz Gor Mkhitarian Armenia
Fourth Place the blessing Rivertribe Australia
   
   
  Female S/S Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner becoming April McLean TN
Second Place little victory Kerry Getz CA
Third Place hello out there Michelle Malone GA
Fourth Place amazing ordinary things Anne McCue CA
5 Five Stories Kris Delmhorst MA
6 soul on fire jenny bruce NY
   
   
  Gospel Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Constantly Rev. Clay Evans & AARCMC IL
Second Place Heaven At The Hope Mount Hope Church MI
Third Place Confession Elder RC Washington & EVG Germany
Fourth Place Miracles Eva Diaz CA
   
   
  Hard Rock Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Head Gregg Burns CA
Second Place Bloodroot Bloodroot NY
Third Place Dropped Consolidated OR
Fourth Place All This Rock & Roll Cola MA
   
   
  Holiday Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Stars and Promises Peter Mayer TN
Second Place Tis The Season V.3 Jamie deRoy & Friends NY
Third Place The Spirit of Christmas Tracy Zeliadt TN
Fourth Place A Bluegrass Christmas Timothy P. Irvin & TRMSS CO
   
   
  Industrial Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Ideology W!CK MI
Second Place Hexometa Speorg OH
Third Place Tales of Agony KX NY
Fourth Place Technophiliacs The Diamond Galaxy CA
   
   
  Instrumental Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Open Sky Jeanette Alexander WA
Second Place Ahmad Jamal with Assai Quartet Ahmad Jamal CT
Third Place Twilight Zenaida LA
Fourth Place Conversations Susquehanna Ensemble PA
   
   
  Instrumental Jazz Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner The Ties That Blind Stan Harrison NY
Second Place Out of the Way Roy Dunlap Group NY
Third Place Quantegy Dan Weiner MA
Fourth Place The Golem Shuffle Dan Gottshall Germany
   
   
  Vocal Jazz Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner My Little Crime Erika Luckett CA
Second Place Here's To You Beverley Staunton Canada
Third Place Jump yer bones Mondo Heptet GA
Fourth Place Born to Be Blue Anne Phillips NY
   
   
  Live Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner By George! The Amber deLaurentis Band NJ
Second Place Bayne Gibby Bayne Gibby NY
Third Place Live at the Belcourt Theater Quinn Loggins and The Inbetween TN
Fourth Place Live at Midnight Black Mountain Bluegrass Boys WV
   
   
  Male S/S Album Noms Artist Location
Winner Like It Or Not Bob Malone CA
Second Place shine Dave Pahanish PA
Third Place Rockwells and Picassos Joe Rathburn CA
Fourth Place Coney Island Greg Tannen NY
5 Mobilize Grant-Lee Phillips CA
6 Wishing Well Motel Rob Lamothe Canada
   
   
  Metal Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Circus Therapy Jerkstore SD
Second Place Solidified Simple Machine WI
Third Place Insomniacs Awake Angry Hill MA
Fourth Place drunk with power drunk with power CA
   
   
  Modern Rock Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner The Second Coming Picnic CA
Second Place bird york bird york CA
Third Place Giddyup Craig Northey Canada
Fourth Place Colin Velvet Jones UK
   
   
  New Folk Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner these are the roots diane zeigler VT
Second Place air mail blue Craig Carothers TN
Third Place Traveler Johnsmith WI
Fourth Place Paper Wings & Halo Lori McKenna MA
   
   
  Novelty Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Bayne Gibby Bayne Gibby NY
Second Place The Funny Side Of… Cahal Dunne PA
Third Place Please No Dancing Scambooty CA
Fourth Place burnt Throwing Toasters CA
   
   
  Opera Album Noms Artist Location
Winner Lemons Descending Clark, Haimovitz MA
Second Place Angels Wine: Songs of John Dowland Zoe Vandermeer CA
Third Place How Can I Keep From Singing? The Bellefield Singers PA
Fourth Place Georgetta Psaros Georgetta Psaros CA
   
   
  Theater Album Noms Artist Location
Winner Kings: A New Musical Esta Cassway, Elliot Weiss PA
Second Place Surprise! The Musical Karen S. Javitch NE
Third Place Loves Greatest Gift The Cashe Valley Easter Choir & Orchestra UT
Fourth Place A.B.C. Adler, Bock & Coleman CA
   
   
  Pop Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner What I Wouldn't Give Todd Herzog CA
Second Place Be Brooke Ramel CA
Third Place appearances nikkole CA
Fourth Place Dirty Dishes Kelly Brock Canada
   
   
  R&B Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner David David Jones DC
Second Place The Songs of Cynthia Biggs Cynthia Biggs PA
Third Place Here It Comes Again Little Sista CA
Fourth Place Ritual Dance The Gurus CA
   
   
  Rap Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Never Forget Ta-Ta NJ
Second Place Out of Control Ordinary Peoples OH
Third Place Slave to the Groove Cobalt Party Revolution MI
Fourth Place The Funk Squad Compilation Various Artists CA
   
   
  Reggae Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner This is Acid Reggae Matt Jenson MA
Second Place One World, One Light Nelson Gill IL
Third Place Reggae Rock MoBay Jamaica
Fourth Place Music and Me Tony Chin CA
   
   
  Rock Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Marshmallow Pie Spookie Daly Pride MA
Second Place Gertrude Gertrude IL
Third Place Jimmy 2 Times Jimmy 2 Times CA
Fourth Place Hollowbody Hollowbody CO
   
   
  Roots Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Above the Misery Line Bailey Jester GA
Second Place Grandpa's Advice Adie Grey TN
Third Place drum hat buddha Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer MA
Fourth Place Compass & Companion Mark Erelli MA
   
   
  Solo Inst. Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner The Long Ride Home Becky Archibald IN
Second Place Blue Wheels… Jim Volk OH
Third Place Egypticat Patrick Hadley NV
Fourth Place Reaching In Todd Haygood GA
   
   
  Spoken Word Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Afrodeezyackz/Mumblings of a Madman Sekou (tha Misfit) CA
Second Place 2NU2 2NU2 WA
Third Place Welcome to Willieworld Maggie Dubris & Andy Teirstein NY
Fourth Place Steady Rollin' Man John Sinclair MA
   
   
  Traditional Folk Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Hellbound Shandy Lawson CT
Second Place Twisting Sophia John Downing MN
Third Place Love, Work and Play Richard Berman MA
Fourth Place Reclining With Age Greg Jacobs OK
   
   
  Compilation Album Finalists Artist Location
Winner Songbook (Songs of Matthew Lee) Various CA
Second Place Wildfire Various CA
Third Place Freight Train Boogie Various CA
Fourth Place Hollywood Goes Wild Various MA
   
Top  
 
Song Winners  
 
Lyrics Winner  
 
Music Awards Home  
 
Just Plain Folks Home  
   
Corrections or Questions? Contact Linda Berger at linda@jpfolks.com