2009 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Song Winners
A Cappella Performance Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Boston To Bejing Shaun Johnson, Greg Bannwarth Tonic Sol-fa MN
Second All the Creatures of Our God and King Public Domain Eclipse UT
Third Anitras Dance, E.Grieg E.Grieg Cool & Jazzy Russia
Fourth In The Sun They Melted (Snowmen II) InsideOut A cappella Insideout A Cappella ID
Fifth Portrait of Tracy Pastorius Sashird Lao France
Sixth Come Here Often? Dan Schumacher The Bobs CA
African Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Africa Is Not Independent Ze Manel Ze Manel Guinea-Bissau
Second Sylla KING KORA King Kora Guinea
Third Fouta D.Guissé/L.Guissé Leoni Jansen & les Freres Guissé Senegal
Fourth Olikome'yo Sarah Ndagire Sarah Ndagire Uganda
Fifth Zuwena Alex Kajumulo Alex Kajumulo Tanzania
Sixth Bebe JESSE KING Jesse King, The Queens In The Palace Nigeria
Alternative Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Beautiful Large, Cavaseno, Whitaker, Carnes, Hall Storm Large OR
Second White Line Jessy Moss, Danny Weisfield Jessy Moss CA
Third Kiss Like Killers Baker, Howe, Morrison, Reilly The Neutrinos UK
Fourth Game Talia Bentson, Gregg Graham Bullet Sage CA
Fifth A Little Too Much Collide Collide CA
Sixth Self-deception Denis, Alexander, Vasily, Natalia GOLDEN AGE Russia
Ambient Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Cinema Amr Ismail Amr Ismail Egypt
Second Damned for Eternity Salvador Moreno Moreno Psicodreamics Spain
Third Cosmotherapy Stuart Elliott, Emil Anderberg Dream Lab Netherlands
Fourth Elastic Sahara Richard Bone Richard Bone RI
Fifth Gregorian Dreams Andrew Aversa Zircon PA
Sixth Ultraviolet Jason Sevanick, Chris Sevanick Grains of Sound MD
Americana Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Pocket Change Calman Hart Berkley Hart CA
Second Boudreaux Digney Fignus Digney Fignus MA
Third I Drink  Mary Gauthier and Crit Harmon Mary Gauthier TN
Fourth Don't Plant A Seed That The Mama Don't Need Marijn Wijnands Ma Rain Netherlands
Fifth Jackson County Kriss Luckett Kriss Luckett and Greg Ziesemer IN
Sixth The Ballad of Cape Henry Todd Snider, Will Kimbrough Todd Snider NY
Asian Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Babushka [Grandmother] Marina Verenikina, Nick Baker Marina V Russia
Second Danlih Karjam Saeji Karjam Saeji Tibet
Third Globe Keiichi Suzuki Sooners Japan
Fourth Doi Mat Thanh Binh Le Van Tu Le Van Tu Vietnam
Fifth Against Nature Kou Chou Ching Kou Chou Ching Taiwan
Sixth Techung (prayer song) Techung Techung & Drepung Gomang Monks Tibet
Bluegrass Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner I'm Calling Heaven Down Donna Ulisse / Marc Rossi Donna Ulisse TN
Second Bottom Of A Glass Donna Hughes Donna Hughes NC
Third Down Here John Cadley John Cadley NY
Fourth Cheating Game of the Blues Alex Hibbitts Alex Hibbitts VA
Fifth Country Girl David Via The Biscuit Burners NC
Sixth I Am A Child Of God Donna Ulisse Donna Ulisse TN
Blues Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Just A Thought Anderson/Vaughn/McClinton Big Al Anderson and The Balls NM
Second I Won't Quit (Till I Get Home) Taylo, Thompson, Beauford/ Robbin Thompson VA
Third Until I Die Eden Brent Eden Brent MS
Fourth Hopeless Sinner Jonathan Westerfield   Gino Matteo CA
Fifth Baby Sings The Blues Steven Walters Steven Walters CA
Sixth Can't Do Nothing Babe Little Freddie King Little Freddie King LA
Cabaret Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Japanese Bathhouse Rebecca Zapen Rebecca Zapen FL
Second I'm A Middle-Aged Woman Lisa Koch Lisa Koch WA
Third Dance of the Wigs Ira Levin, Josh Garey, Comfy Chair Comfy Chair CA
Fourth Paper and String Bryce Kulak Bryce Kulak ON
Fifth My Heart's An Open Door (featuring Norman Thalheimer) Beth Lawrence, Norman Thalheimer Nyle Steiner and Beth Lawrence UT
Sixth (I Guess I'll Have To Spend) Christmas Here Jody Mulgrew The Johnny Starlings CA
Cajun Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Nuttin' but a Couillon Chris A. Foreman Lafayette's Bayou Boys LA
Second Goin' To Nawlins Robin Sedaka, Doug Legacy Zydeco Party Band CA
Third Cedric Zydeco Cedric Watson Cedric Watson LA
Fourth Anna Et Louise Patrice Boulianne Blou QC
Fifth Gone Little Sister Digney Fignus Digney Fignus MA
Sixth Rubboard Stomach Lisa Haley Lisa Haley CA
Caribbean Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Penita de Amor Elsa Valle Elsa Valle Cuba
Second Corbeaux Following Drew Gonsalves Kobo Town Trinidad
Third Bayo Konpa Armstrong Jeune Do-La Haiti
Fourth Hats Off Danny Ramirez Jova, Oliver Daniel Barnes Kid Afrika Cuba
Fifth Club Social La Gloria Guillermo Anderson Guillermo Anderson Honduras
Sixth Ganch'e Hildward Croes Dushi Band Of Aruba Aruba
Celtic Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Adar Man y Mynydd. Siân James / Henry Sears Siân James UK
Second The Day I Left Artane Danny Ellis Danny Ellis NC
Third Legacy Danny O'Flaherty Danny O'Flaherty TX
Fourth January Man-Down the Doon Dave Goulder, Jimmy Keane Bohola IL
Fifth Elizabelle Kevin McKrell Kevin McKrell NY
Sixth Island Girl Eamon O'Maonaigh Eamon O' Maonaigh Ireland
Celtic Inst. Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Bar Rage Glengarry Bhoys, Miranda Mulholland The Glengarry Bhoys ON
Second Brian Borus Set Janet Harbison Janet Harbison Irish Harp Orchestra Ireland
Third Deoraiocht an t-Saighdiura / Downtime Delirium / Splendid Isolation Niamh Ni Charra, Brendan McGlinchey Niamh Ni Charra Ireland
Fourth A Pocketful of Lint Nolan Ladewski Kennedy's Kitchen IN
Fifth Polkas+Jig/S. B's Polkas/P. O. Jig Sylvain Barou, Peter Ostroushko Comas Belgium
Sixth Flora's Waltz Maggie McKaig Celtic Wonder Band CA
Childrens Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Colors Kira Willey Kira Willey PA
Second Be Like You Christina Marrs Asylum Street Spankers TX
Third Individuality (I Am Me) Daniel Taylor Mackenzie Dan Dan Doodlebug CA
Fourth Cookie Tree Elissa Oppenheim Schreiner Elissa Oppenheim Schreiner NY
Fifth Copy Cat Jeni Hacker and Lee Levin Jeni-Lee FL
Sixth I'm A Nut D. Desrachers, T. Jones The Kerplunks BC
Class. Cont. Song Winners Songwriters Artist Name Location
Winner Horizons Christopher Tyler Nickel Christopher Tyler Nickel BC
Second After School Stephen Yarbrough Stephen Yarbrough SD
Third Bassango For Bassoon and Strings Mathieu Lussier Guy Few, Nadina M. Jackson & TCO ON
Fourth Concerto for harp & orch., Moderato Bernard Andrés Bernard Andrés Belgium
Fifth Iluminacion De La Rana Yoko Hamabe Wylegala Kiev Phil., Robert Ian Winstin-Cond. VA
Sixth Divertimento - Allegro John G. Bilotta Kiev Phil., Robert Ian Winstin-Cond. CA
College Rock Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Mystery Michael Logen Michael Logen TN
Second Invincible A. Martin The Good Luck Joes WI
Third Anyway Matthew Cloutier The Misfit Toys FL
Fourth Somebody New Ivo Sidler IVO Switzerland
Fifth City Light P. Dalton, S. Dalton Dalton TN
Sixth Massive Fredric Joseph Russell Litwiniuk Freddy AB
Contemporary Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Give Me Love Jasmine Cain Jasmine Cain TN
Second Dreams Do Come True Tammy Edwards Tammy Edwards IA
Third Angels Don't Always Wear Wings Harold Payne Harold Payne CA
Fourth This Town Gretchen Peters Gretchen Peters TN
Fifth Finding Your Way Home Don Campbell Don Campbell ME
Sixth Joy Janis Ian Janis Ian TN
Cont. Christian Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner One More Reason Brad Reynolds Brad Reynolds TN
Second Believe Allen Lorton ALLEN LORTON MO
Third Hands Of The Healer Eddie Kirkland Eddie Kirkland GA
Fourth Faith in You Jami Smith Jami Smith OK
Fifth Blood Bought Jerry Shane Davis Shane Davis SC
Sixth Creed Kyle Dillard Kyle Dillard and the Church Band NC
Country Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Baby Don't Let Me Go Rachel Proctor, John Lancaster Rachel Proctor TN
Second Fool For Love Doug Johnson, Rebecca Lynn Howard DeAnne Moore TX
Third Ghost Gretchen Peters Gretchen Peters TN
Fourth I've Gotta Real "George" Jones H. Russell Smith, Bob DiPiero, Jim Varsos Russell Smith & The Amaz. Rhy. Aces FL
Fifth I Would Die For That Kellie Coffey, Trina Harmon,  James Slater Kellie Coffey CA
Sixth He Believed Aaron Tippin, Thea Tippin Aaron Tippin TN
Cover Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Alone Again Naturally Gilbert O'Sullivan Lori Cullen ON
Second Eye In The Sky Eric Woolfson and Alan Parsons Gabriel Mann CA
Third Everybody Knows Leonard Cohen Holly O'Reilly WA
Fourth My Sharona Berton Averre, Doug Fieger Ali Handal CA
Fifth Burnin For You Donald Roeser, Richard Meltzer Unruly Helga CA
Sixth Superstition Stevie Wonder Geoff Achison GA
Dance Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Wish You Love Fawn Body, Soul and Mind CA
Second Bring It Back Helen Bruner, Terry T. Jones All Rize PA
Third From Now On Lee Cutelle Moonlight Crush Australia
Fourth Spiderwoman- Rising Jurga Jurga Lithuania
Fifth You Call This Love / Radio Mix Jazz Singh Candy ON
Sixth Doin' Alright [2007] Erica Jennings, Vee Diawara Skamp Lithuania
Death Metal Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Nuns With Guns J. King Str8jackit BC
Second Morbid December Andersson, Pettersson, Blomberg, … Freevil Sweden
Third Jailbreak Sonic Syndicate Sonic Syndicate Sweden
Fourth Breed By War Edvardsson, Mellgren, Tom Ã…svold Endless Torture Sweden
Fifth My Halo Schust., Olsson, Blomst., Erlands., Franzén Blinded Colony Sweden
Sixth Room 302 G. de Jongh/F. Schilperoort Devious Netherlands
Electronica Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner My Other Jen Scaturro I Am Jen NY
Second Asleep Again Naphini Remix Zharinov, Torgerson, Crevier, McLain Sika MN
Third Hey (Extended) Chris Paul & Mia Victoria Stolen Identity CA
Fourth Hurt Me Lisa Eriksson, Ryan Harlin Techno Squirrels CA
Fifth Pez Dispenser Ronald Scalzo Q*Ball NY
Sixth Throwdown Andrew Aversa Zircon PA
European Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Smelio Zmones Jurga Jurga Lithuania
Second Baciami Stefano Fucili Stefano Fucili Italy
Third Marchons Amélie-les-crayons Amélie-les-crayons France
Fourth Hestenes Sang Ea Philippa Ea Philippa Denmark
Fifth 1958 Stephan Lentzos Arkadia Greece
Sixth Sing, Even If You Got No Bread!  Haydamaky HAYDAMAKY Germany
Experimental Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Create your own reality Robert Ipp Brothers Ipp OR
Second And Am I Born to Die Kent Gustavson Stolen Shack NY
Third 842AM Guillory, Henwood, Morrison, Sweatt, Telck Scab Sand Witch TX
Fourth Marbles Kouji Tanemura Kacica Japan
Fifth The Tasty Plum Albert van Veenendaal Olthuis & Van Veenendaal Netherlands
Sixth View From The Chair Benjamin Hudgins Bonechurch NY
Female S/S Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Box Of Things Lori Cullen Lori Cullen ON
Second Life Is Never Wrong Janis Ian Janis Ian TN
Third Crazy World Eileen Laverty Eileen Laverty SK
Fourth Anna Antje Duvekot Antje Duvekot VT
Fifth Fire Debra Fotheringham Debra Fotheringham UT
Sixth And Life Carries On Lena Anderssen Lena Anderssen Faroe Islands
Seventh Hunger in John Rachael Sage Rachael Sage NY
Eighth Closer Melissa Ferrick Melissa Ferrick MA
Flamenco Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Milagros Stefano Guitarra Azul IL
Second Andalus Kevin Laliberte Kevin Laliberte ON
Third Caribe Guillermo Serpas Guillermo Serpas TX
Fourth Dogs of Pompeii Bruce Harvey/Fred Kunze DEL MUNDO CA
Fifth Cynthia Pedro Javier Gonzalez Pedro Javier Gonzalez Spain
Sixth Mediterranean Beauty michael bard Trio Caliente MD
Funk Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Cobblestones Graham, Sly-Chi/McKenna Sly-Chi ME
Second Feeling Alright Now Mark Palmer,  Anthea White The Hipstones Australia
Third This Time Malcolm-Jamal Warner, Khalif Bobatoon Malcolm-Jamal Warner's Miles Long CA
Fourth 10:05 Welsh, Palihnich, Holland, Prouty Tons Of Chill MA
Fifth I Got Some Funk Victor Orlando Griffin Victor Orlando and Fun-Ja-La CA
Sixth Freak Milo Z/Scott Rush Milo Z NY
Gospel Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Mighty Good God Thea Tippin, Aaron Tippin Thea Tippin TN
Second Jesus Is Faithful (if Ye Abide in Me) Urhonda Dakota Smith Urhonda Dakota Smith GA
Third Wait On Jesus LaMorris Williams The Original 5 Blind Boys Of MS MS
Fourth The Rain Becky Buller Valerie Smith TN
Fifth I Will Bow George Ann Skelton George Ann Skelton MD
Sixth Raise This River Lisa Aschmann, John Tirro Valerie Smith TN
Hard Rock Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Whiskey Kiss Jasmine Cain, Jeff Caughron Jasmine Cain TN
Second Wrapped Around a Bullet Brazeau, Ryks, Johnson, Goff, Edlin Somastate AB
Third American Beauty John "JP" Pennington, Blackie Starks Field Of Grey MO
Fourth Castle In The Air Meier, Anthony, Davis,Orr A Fifth of Reason CA
Fifth PlayUs S. A…berg, T. Buckström, Bengt Girell Eric De Van Sweden
Sixth Overload New Generation Superstars New Generation Superstars UK
Hawaiian Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Ku'u Ipo, My Darling Daniel Ho, Amy Ku'uleialoha Stillman Daniel Ho CA
Second The Spam Song Amy Ku'uleialoha Stillman, Daniel Ho Tia Carrere & Daniel Ho CA
Third Kahikilani Kawaikapuokalani Hewett Kawaikapuokalani Hewett HI
Fourth E Lili'u E - Ingano. Apo, Oyama J. Kaulia, A. Kaoo John Valentine Presents: HI
Fifth Aloha Papalua Darin Leong, Andrew Wang Darin Leong HI
Sixth Welo Amy Ku'uleialoha Stillman, Daniel Ho Tia Carrere & Daniel Ho CA
Holiday Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner On This Christmas Night S. Johnson/G. Bannwarth Tonic Sol-fa MN
Second Christmas Is Only Christmas With You Mark D. Williams, Matthew S. Garinger Mark David Williams MN
Third Fa La La Holiday Beiden, Link, Richardson Jr., Van Hoesen Lindee Link TN
Fourth Northern Lights Gretchen Peters Gretchen Peters TN
Fifth Yuletide Dance Mike Strickland, Paul Jarvis Mike Strickland WA
Sixth This Christmas Jacob Moon, Glen Soderholm Jacob Moon ON
Indian Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Devi Prakash Sontakke Lehera India
Second Ganpati Pierre-jean Duffour MASALADOSA France
Third INNISAI (RADIO MIX) AR Rahman AR Rahman India
Fourth Bhakti - Complete Devotion Sandeep Raval Sandeep Raval UK
Fifth ILLAMAI AR Rahman AR Rahman India
Sixth Nirguna Nirmala S.T.G.V. Varada Raju Sri Krishna India
Industrial Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Break You Steve Page, Mark Halford, Kevin Kerr Rivethead TX
Second Blacker Than Blue The Secret Meeting The Secret Meeting   CA
Third Blindeye Klayton Circle of Dust MI
Fourth Standalone Weerts Ghost In The Machine WI
Fifth Story Control Jonathan Flugel Prospect NY
Sixth Ms. Mad Love The Fog People Fog People WA
Instrumental Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Sarajevo Nights Almer Imamovic AlmaNova CA
Second Mysteriously Drawn Lynn Patrick Lynn Patrick CO
Third Black Bear's Picnic Amy White Al Petteway & Amy White MD
Fourth Rio San Rafael David Lanz David Lanz and Gary Stroutsos WA
Fifth Cirque de Daphna Daphne Kalfon Daphne Kalfon BC
Sixth into the blue Jody Alan Sweet, Renae' Truex Jonae' TN
Inst. Jazz Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Casino Hannu Kella Tsuumi Sound System Finland
Second Song for My Daughter (Sahsa's Song) Markus Burger Markus Burger / Jan von Klewitz CA
Third Blues for Julia Garry Hagberg Clovis OR
Fourth Bayou Mama Ric Frank Jambalaya Brass Band NY
Fifth Out of the Blue [Duet][-] Becky Archibald Becky Archibald IN
Sixth When Stewardesses Were Hot Scooter Pietsch Sad Salamanders CA
Inst. Rock Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Mojo Oro Muris Varajic Muris Varajic Bosnia-Herze
Second Dodgin Bullets Steve Fister Steve Fister CA
Third Room 137 Curtis Fornadley Curtis IL
Fourth Division Avenue Roger MacNaughton MacNaughton Boulevard MI
Fifth Unfolded Will Daniel Realpe   Hidden Path Colombia
Sixth 18 20 81 Krzysztof Misiak Krzyszt of Misiak Poland
Jam Band Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner A Good Clean High (off Drt Chp. B/Wine) Teague Alexy Teague Alexy with The Feelin Band MN
Second Oughta Give It Away Abbo, Gough, Temple, Watkins The Bonedaddys CA
Third Deer Island Prison Bob Martin Bob Martin NH
Fourth All Roads Matthew Szlachetka, Kane McGee The Northstar Session CA
Fifth One Hit Bigham The Soul of John Black CA
Sixth Red Door Blues 3 Green Windows 3 Green Windows FL
Jewish Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Malokhim Lid Felsenbaum, Michael Vira Lozinsky Israel
Second Bircat Kohanim Rebecca Teplow Rebecca Teplow NJ
Third Ven Es Fort Avek a Fraynd Beyle Schaechter-Gottesman Lucette van den Berg Netherlands
Fourth Vetaher Libeinu Miriam Ahuvat-El Iron MIRIAM AHUVATEL IRON Israel
Fifth Your Name Todd Herzog Todd Herzog AZ
Sixth Shema/The Way I Hear It Ross M. Levy Ross M. Levy PA
Klezmer Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner 2nd Avenue Hoedown Tarras/Kula Klezmer Company Orchestra FL
Second Die Goldene Joich Oliver Urbanski, Tobias Hofmann Urban Sky Germany
Third Clarinet Doina and Sirba Ken Maltz/Dave Tarras Kapelye NY
Fourth Freilachs Emil Kroitor Arkady Goldenshtein Israel
Fifth Third Glass of Wine Rob Reich Red Hot Chachkas CA
Sixth Rifka's Dream Pamela Fleming Metropolitan Klezmer/ Isle of Klezbos NY
Latin Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Miguel's Latin House Cindy Garcia, Rick Ryan L.A. Carpool CA
Second Cuéntame Pablo Mora Toral Lagarto Amarillo Spain
Third Contgio Es Facil Ikis Escano Lily Rubio FL
Fourth De Fiesta Cristina Villar, Alexandra Villar, Javier Villar Alexandra PR
Fifth El Amor de mi Dios Herson Gonzalez, Felix Gonzalez Herson Gonzalez NJ
Sixth Inmortal Raul Aguirre Raul Aguirre Guam
Latin Jazz Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Las Creencias de Charlie Zoe Wood, Alfredo Estrada Mango Trio MT
Second East Walk Nick Walker Robin Jones Latin Jazz Sextet UK
Third Cafe Sin Leche Charles Alletto, Victor Rendon Blue Mambo NY
Fourth Sol to Soul Freddie Ravel Freddie Ravel CA
Fifth There You Are Matt Finley Matt Finley NY
Sixth Aguas De Invierno, Argentina Arami Arami FL
Male S/S Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner The Time I Have (string mix) Zachary Provost Zachary Provost CA
Second The Universe Is a Great Big Place Daniel Taylor Mackenzie Dan Mackenzie CA
Third One More Day Tim Gearan Tim Gearan MA
Fourth 40 Days of Rain Jeff Talmadge Jeff Talmadge GA
Fifth Go Ask the Rain Terence Martin Terence Martin NY
Sixth When I Played Around With Knives John Fraser Mann Mister Mann BC
Seventh And It Goes Justin Hines Justin Hines ON
Eighth Butterfly Bob Malone Bob Malone CA
Metal Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Bozo the Clown Henrik Flyman Evil Masquerade  Denmark
Second In My Control Carlsson,  Ãberg, Lofgren, Johannesson, Weileby, Johann Sparzanza Sweden
Third Run Stefan Ã…berg, Tord Buckstrom Eric De Van Sweden
Fourth Feed My Revolver Daniel Flores Mind's Eye Sweden
Fifth Onwards Part II (Decadent One) Marcus Silver Triosphere Norway
Sixth Fallen Flyntz, Miranda, Moore Faith And Fire NY
Middle Eastern Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Babun Nikmat (The Door of Delight) Mustafa Daood, Shaykhh Fattaah Debu Indonesia
Second Keshe Niftah (When We Open) Samuel Nelson 'Eden Mi Qedem Israel
Third Mohem Nabood Zakipour, Alame, Madadian, Stevens Andy Iran
Fourth A Stone's Throw Georges Lammam and Miles Jay Georges Lammam Lebanon
Fifth Churi Bes Yegank, Kamuh Bes Antsank Zulal Zulal Armenia
Sixth Mustafa Gemisinde Mustafa Daood, Shaykhh Fattaah Debu Indonesia
Modern Rock Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Laying in the Str. Half-Dead W/ T. Waits Benjamin David Allred Ben & Eleanor MD
Second Better Again Clayton, Walker Rabbits On Trampolines PA
Third Stronger D.Vye,  J. Reynolds Public Symphony UK
Fourth Home Ondrej Galuska, Ondrej Kopicka eggnoise Czech Rep.
Fifth In the End lock Glovebox UK
Sixth AWOL Kimak-Stuass, Masucci, Williams, Clifford The Lost Patrol NY
Native American Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Cherokee Love Song Phillip John "Aarnaquq" Charette Phillip John "Aarnaquq" Charette OR
Second Banyan Tree Evren Ozan and Mac Ritchey Evren Ozan CA
Third Cry For a Vison John DeBoer John DeBoer OH
Fourth Wood Spirit Mark Holland Mark Holland MO
Fifth Dance In The Fire Richie Ruiz Richie Ruiz PR
Sixth Navajo Sky Richard Maynard Laughing Crow AZ
New Age Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Away Priscilla Hernández Priscilla Hernández Spain
Second Anima Meam Angelika Angelika CA
Third Love Song Boris Potskov Boris Potskov Bulgaria
Fourth Violet Jeff Oster and Patrick Gorman Jeff Oster CA
Fifth Deliverance of the Heart Jillian Aversa Jillian Aversa PA
Sixth Prayer of Harmony Ragani Ragani WI
New Folk Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Shadows on the Wind Janis Ian Janis Ian TN
Second Ain't So Green Carsie Blanton Carsie Blanton PA
Third I know you Chuck McCabe Chuck McCabe CA
Fourth The Things I Haven't Done Bruce Coughlan Tiller's Folly BC
Fifth $12.99 Dave Potts Dave Potts AL
Sixth Sailor Song Charlotte Formichella, Lynn Scharf Driftwood Fire CO
Novelty Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Botox Tango Cosy Sheridan Cosy Sheridan UT
Second I'm Goin' Ugly Early Tonight Brent Burns, Bill Whyte, Pete Hourihan Brent Burns AL
Third Jessica Alba Daniel Nahmod Waiting for Betsy CA
Fourth My Autobiography Janis Ian Janis Ian TN
Fifth Don't Tell My Wife Eric Schwartz Eric Schwartz CA
Sixth Your Song Sucks (live) Alan O'Day Alan O'Day CA
Political Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Danger Danger Janis Ian Janis Ian TN
Second Clinton Got a Blowjob Eric Schwartz Eric Schwartz CA
Third Dividing the Estate (A Heart Attack) Todd Snider, Finlay Todd Snider TX
Fourth RISE Aliza Hava Aliza Hava NY
Fifth I've Got It All Figured Out Ross Falzone Ross Falzone TN
Sixth Red, White and Blue Heart Don Campbell Don Campbell ME
Polka Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Polka Emil Kroitor Arkady Goldenshtein Israel
Second moje dekle mesanica Priredil, Gombac Tone Gombac FL
Third Squeezbox E. Blazonczyk, Jr. Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones IL
Fourth The Innocent Gadfly Carl Finch Brave Combo TX
Fifth Trippy Town (Denton Life) Carl Finch Brave Combo TX
Sixth Up on the Cliff Toni Blum Seitz, David Austin Toni Blum Seitz WI
Pop Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Does Anybody Know Sarah Lewis Jag Star TN
Second Better Leslie King, Alissa Moreno Alissa Moreno CA
Third Give Me The Strength Todd Herzog Todd Herzog AZ
Fourth Does It Really Matter Tracy Johnson, Jesse Pruett Tracy Johnson CA
Fifth This is What You Get Cindy Alexander, Paul Trudeau Cindy Alexander CA
Sixth Put Out the Fire Riebau-rask-salling Lene Riebau Italy
Prog Rock Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Close Your Eyes Steve Parrish Oxygene8 AZ
Second Resplendent Locution Adams, Steverson, Verstraete Gaylord NY
Third Breaking Water Carlton Walker Carlton Walker TN
Fourth Combination Head Birchall Combination Head UK
Fifth Clover Rd ABC Birchall, Ashcroft Combination Head UK
Sixth Footprints Zip Tang Zip Tang IL
Punk Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Drinking Tonight Kylie Cowling,Jamie Martin Legless Australia
Second Good Machine Paul Stinson The Radishes CA
Third My Pint  The Bastard Suns The Bastard Suns FL
Fourth Gutterball Baker, Edwards, Kazarinoff 900 Pound Gorilla CA
Fifth Balabala Love Mao Karisu Fantasys Core Japan
Sixth Defcon One Adam Payson Gislason SO IT GOES MN
R&B Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner 5th Season Jurga Jurga Lithuania
Second Brown Eyed Girl Riddick, Kenney, Jr., Kenney Carol Riddick PA
Third Up Up Up He Goes Riebau-lysholm Lene Riebau Denmark
Fourth Gone Karina Iglesias Karina Iglesias FL
Fifth Ghetto Story C. Wright, T. Stewart Honey Brown GA
Sixth I Know Keyes, Campbell Christian Keyes CA
Rap Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner 40 bars K. Small, J. Vidal, A.Salas Rhema Soul FL
Second Bubble Gum (Feat. Cait La Dee) Jayankura, Magers, Jack, Morris The Bayliens CA
Third Whatcha Chevy Like Rawbeatzz Rawbeatzz MO
Fourth Gangsta Dashon Jeter Hardhead CA
Fifth Dear God Cymarshall Law Cymarshall Law NJ
Sixth 10 Pimp Comandments Jesse Baines Jaye Swift CA
Reggae Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Bad Seeds Juarez, McEwan, Chapman, Arnado, McEwan Tomorrows Bad Seeds CA
Second Happiness Lucien Kouassi, Chetanaa Zoeller Jamallad HI
Third Find a Way Garzon, McWhinney, Teel The Devastators CA
Fourth Love and Unity Negus Nagast Yelijosh Negus Nagast Yelijosh FL
Fifth Holding On To Life Deyansa & Riddim Zone DEYANSA CT
Sixth Little Fire Taj Weekes Taj Weekes-Adowa Saint Lucia
Remix Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Hong Bao Culture (Pilot K Electro Breaks Remix) Kou Chou Ching Kou Chou Ching Taiwan
Second Funkytown (2007 Lips Remix Edit) S. Greenberg Cardenia CA
Third Sooner Or Later [Willux Remix] Erica Jennings, Vee Diawara, arr. Willux Skamp Lithuania
Fourth Barbie Girl 2007 - Alex M. Rmx Edit Noreen, Rasted, Crawford, Dif Rob Mayth CA
Fifth Calling After Me [Gaz Gaz Mix] Erica Jennings, Vee Diawara Skamp Lithuania
Sixth Collide - Wings of Steel Collide V/A IL
Rock Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner You're Still Gone Paige Logan, Tom Bukovac Jasmine Cain TN
Second Listen Lisa Beth White Goodbye Eve FL
Third Alive Robert Zoltan Szeles Kiss the Girl CA
Fourth Hold Me In Your Arms The Trews The Trews ON
Fifth Girls of Summerland Ted Atkatz Nyco IL
Sixth 34 CJ CJ Palmer Sweden
Rockabilly Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Keep It In The Family Dan Peters The West Side Winders IL
Second Cowgirl Romance Travis James Humphrey Travis James Humphrey ME
Third My Baby's Waiting At Home Steven Cunningham The Buick 55's UK
Fourth Don't You Dare Torsten Langner 45 R.P.M. Germany
Fifth Baby CMon Lets Go Praefcke Cherry Casino and the Gamblers Germany
Sixth A Dog Like Me Jason Lee Wilson Jason Lee Wilson Germany
Roots Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Delivered Aaron Ross Aaron Nazrul BC
Second Catch That Yardbird Dwayne Brooke The Woodshedders VA
Third Heaven Is Waiting Becky Buller Valerie Smith & Liberty Pike TN
Fourth Big Papa Shannon Wurst Shannon Wurst AR
Fifth Free Sari Baker Sari Baker Trio CA
Sixth A Man Was Born Moira Smiley Moira Smiley CA
Roots Inst. Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Cracks in the Floor Tim Carter Tim Carter TN
Second Homecoming Hector Qirko Hector Qirko TN
Third County Line Drive David Smith David E Smith MO
Fourth Cleo Belle Nick Hornbuckle John Reischman & the Jaybirds TN
Fifth Mist in the Pines Mark Louis Nelson Mark Nelson OR
Sixth Old Man on the Mountain Tara Linhardt Tara Linhardt VA
Salsa Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Buscando Rumbas Victor Hugo Victor Hugo UK
Second Bandida Isidro Infante & B. Valentín Mesa Einllo NY
Third Canción a mi amigo El Sonero Elsa Valle Elsa Valle Hungary
Fourth Mi Alma En Dos Jorge Gali Orquesta Gali Switzerland
Fifth El Protagonista Rafael Labarrera Junito y Secreto a Voces PR
Sixth Colorin, Colorao Jesús Alejandro Perez-Alvarez, Daniel Indart Jesús Alejandro "el Niño" CA
Ska Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Fire Fast Food Orchestra Fast Food Orchestra Czech Rep.
Second Come and See Skaos Skaos Germany
Third El Clon blanco Desorden Público Venezuela
Fourth Skatalonia Amedeo Tortora Bluekilla Germany
Fifth Skank Down Appich / Breuer Et Alii The Busters Germany
Sixth Relax Colin Neufeld Skavenjah SK
Smooth Jazz Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner After Hours Bart Samolis Lori Andrews CA
Second Moonlight On The Water Payne, Russel, Darusman, Manaf Gravity 180 CA
Third Come On Over Blake Aaron, Paul Brown, D.C. Blake Aaron CA
Fourth Alexandra Lenny Marcus Lenny Marcus Trio VA
Fifth Chase The Sunset Bill McGee, Tom Reaves Bill McGee VA
Sixth I Fall Charisse Davis Charisse NY
Solo Guitar Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Quintana Roo Preston Reed Preston Reed UK
Second Windy Bill Todd Hallawell Todd Hallawell VA
Third Feel Like a New Man Stephen Bennett Stephen Bennett VA
Fourth Bush Bash Michael Fix Michael Fix Australia
Fifth Around the Hodges Lance Allen Lance Allen TN
Sixth Hitori (Part II: Groove) Goh Kurosawa Goh Kurosawa CA
Solo Inst. Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Three Songs Suite - The King of Love Joy Yu Hoffman Joy Yu Hoffman IL
Second Free Range Eggs Andy Salvanos Andy Salvanos Australia
Third Kiss the Muley Jody Kruskal Jody Kruskal NY
Fourth The Death of Cuchullain Mvt. 2: Confr. Donovan Stokes Donovan Stokes VA
Fifth Ocean Bridge Scotty Hayward Scotty Hayward IA
Sixth Celtic Twilight Gabrielle Angelique Gabrielle Angelique MN
Solo Piano Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Merrymaking Bettie Ross Bettie Ross CA
Second D-train Caleb Hutslar Caleb Hutslar OH
Third Traffic Fabio Mancini Fabio Mancini MI
Fourth A Question of Expression Rory Ridley-Duff Rory Ridley-Duff UK
Fifth Addie Greg Maroney Greg Maroney PA
Sixth Fire Chris Garofalo Chris Garofalo IL
Soundtrack Song Nominees Songwriters Artist Name Location
Winner A Beautiful Neighborhood William Blake Althen Blake Althen, Human Factor VA
Second Decorated Hero John R Graham John R Graham CA
Third Chase Fugue Vivek Maddala Vivek Maddala CA
Fourth Freddie Moves Out John R Graham John R Graham CA
Fifth Finale Scott Taylor Hetoreyn Netherlands
Sixth Desert Star David Lanz David Lanz and Gary Stroutsos WA
South & Central American Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Gata Lúcida Giana Viscardi/Michael Ruzitschka Giana Viscardi Brazil
Second Catatonica Moreira, Pinheiro, Velasco, Lima Tita Lima Brazil
Third Mi vida y mi razón Gonzalo Ramirez G Luimar Colombia
Fourth La Misionera, Paraguay Arami Arami Paraguay
Fifth A Sangre y Fuego Luis Galdames S, P. Neruda Zinatel Chile
Sixth Puya Raimondi Eddy Navia SUKAY/Eddy Navia/Pachamama Bolivia
Spoken Word Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Words Worth Carlos Andres Gomez Carlos Andres Gomez NY
Second I do Andrea Gibson Andrea Gibson CO
Third the difference  Sekou Andrews Sekou tha Misfit CA
 Fourth What If Summer Never Came? M.-J. Warner, D. Smith, A. Lewis Malcolm-Jamal Warner's Miles Long CA
Fifth Should've Never Robin Bruce Robin Bruce MD
Sixth Angry Black Man DeAndre' Tinker Eon MC Etc. CA
Surf Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Return of the Surf Guitar Martin Cilia Martin Cilia Australia
Second Comanchero Damian Fanelli Mister Neutron NJ
Third Mrs. Moto Bill Epps The Vara-Tones CA
Fourth Death In Duck Street Alan Jenkins The Thurston Lava Tube UK
Fifth Trouble At the Speedway Thom Beckman '63 Burnout WA
Sixth Santa Cruz Stomp Bob Cannistraro The Beloved Invaders CO
Techno Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Depth Charge Andrew Aversa Zircon PA
Second Atomic Sun feat Pure Pressure Helios Helios CA
Third Down To Earth (Part 1) Perplex + Gataka Perplex CA
Fourth Dead-zone Wolfgang Dorninger Dorninger Austria
Fifth Reverse Engineering Santus Gore Santus Gore TN
Sixth wormhole Signalform Signalform UK
Theater Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Everything You Touch Is Beautiful to Me Jonathan David Sloate Jonathan David Sloate CT
Second Lonely With Joni Margaret Dorn, Karen Kantor Kantor and Dorn NY
Third Watch Me Shine Richard Link and Adam Sandel Richard Link UK
Fourth Scattin' in the Moonlight Mark Winkler, Jim Andron Original Los Angeles Cast Recording CA
Fifth Prematurely Gray Greg Evans Greg Evans CA
Sixth Nightmare Margaret Dorn, Karen Kantor Kantor and Dorn NY
Traditional Folk Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Hold On Antje Duvekot and Seamus Egan Seamus Ega ssembly/Antje Duvekot MA
Second Talking To The Wind Donna Hughes Donna Hughes NC
Third This Hole Tim Grimm Tim Grimm IN
Fourth The Preacher & The Flood Joel Mabus Joel Mabus MI
Fifth Her Yesterday Kevin Evans Kevin Evans Ireland
Sixth Come Back Katy Jed Marum Jed Marum TX
Trad. Holiday Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Pat-a-pan Public Domain, arr. Michel Prezman Michel Prezman France
Second Come to Bethlehem arr. by Carol Taubl The Taubl Family CT
Third Christmas Time Is Here Vince Guarldi, Lee Mendelson Gretchen Peters TN
Fourth Carol Of The Bells Public Domain, arranged by Justin Runge No Better Cause NE
Fifth God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen traditional Scat Australia
Sixth Mary Did You Know? Buddy Green and Mark Lowry Chelsie Boyd GA
Urban Gospel Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Like a Palm Tree Perry Jenkins Heaven Bound NJ
Second More Than You Can Bear Roland Pollard Van Goss CA
Third Bless His Holy Name Chris Byrd Chris Byrd (featuring: Journey & The Heavenaires) OH
Fourth The Heart of the City Sons of the King Sons of the King NY
Fifth You've Been Good Ken Gober, Craig Lane, Mark Sparks Ken Gober NV
Sixth He Loves You Janicka Newbill Psalmist Janicka Newbill NJ
Vocal Jazz Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner You Must Have Forgotten Lisa Koch Lisa Koch WA
Second Baby I'm Sorry Steven Santoro Steven Santoro CT
Third Once in a Dream Jennifer Scott Crossing Borders CA
Fourth Chickadee 'N Cockadoodledoo Thomas Lewis Sturdevant II Annie Sellick TN
Fifth Bird and Dizzy's World clive maxwell harrison Clive Harrison Australia
Sixth The Night I Discovered You Justin Thompson Justin Thompson NY
World Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Alchemy Tarik & Julia Banzi, Al-Andalus Al-Andalus, Tarik & Julia Banzi OR
Second Birdy, Birdy Nikola Parov Nikola Parov Hungary
Third The Opus (Mediterranean Dreams) Bill Koutsouros Animus PA
Fourth Despite The Wind Rick Corrigan The Pickpocket Ensemble CA
Fifth Flight From Damascus Randall, Gould, Stevens, Wallace The Crooked Fiddle Band Australia
Sixth L' Amour en Banlieue Atlas Soul Atlas Soul MA