2009 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Album Nominees  
     
  A Cappella Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  A Song for You L5 Acappella NY  
  Boston to Beijing Tonic Sol-fa MN  
  Classicapella Cool & Jazzy Russia  
  Collective Duwende NY  
  Get your Monkey off my Dog The Bobs CA  
  Grateful Praise Eclipse UT  
  Legacy Legacy TX  
  Not For Credit University of Wisconsin MadHatters WI  
  On Top Of The World Tonic Sol-fa MN  
  Sharing Time Insideout A Cappella ID  
     
  African Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Africa Leni Stern NY  
  Bundung King Kora Gambia  
  Celebration Francis Mbappe Cameroon  
  Come and Dance Tefo hlaele South Africa  
  Country Of Guns Kaleta - Zozo Afrobeat Benin  
  Katitira Sarah Ndagire Uganda  
  Povo Adormecido Ze Manel Guinea-Bissau  
  Savannah Breeze Atongo Zimba Ghana  
  Songs from the Village Baba Ken Okulolo & the Nigerian Brothers Nigeria  
  Tera Grandi Djiki Cape Verde  
     
  Alternative Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  2 Rotten Cheri NY  
  Down At The Disco Jessy Moss CA  
  Golden Age GOLDEN AGE Russia  
  Implanted Insanity Bullet Sage CA  
  Ladylike, Side One Storm Large OR  
  No Vacancy Kristi Rush TN  
  One Way Kiss The Neutrinos UK  
  Playground Isolator Stever CA  
  Two Headed Monster Collide CA  
  Wicked Little dolls Wicked Little dolls CA  
     
  Ambient Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  12 Moons Building The Cathedral Finland  
  Ambiethernum Psicodreamics Spain  
  Another Kind Of Silence Al Gromer Khan Germany  
  Effloresence Androcell CA  
  Fluidities Jonathan Hughes NY  
  Heavy Hauling Train Sounds CA  
  Isbjorn Mank UK  
  Just Chill Stephen DiJoseph PA  
  Lighthouse Jack Wood OR  
  Ruinas del Bosque lvaro Menndez Spain  
     
  Americana Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  A Long Day for the Weathervane The Gougers TX  
  Beautiful & Treacherous Thing The Spares IL  
  Gifts and Burdens Holly O'Reilly WA  
  Got A Gig, Gotta Go Bill Sheffield GA  
  Holding Up the World Tim Grimm IN  
  Minnesota Wiggins Sisters NY  
  Something Worth Standing For Andrew McKnight VA  
  Spokesman for the Shoeless Cydney Robinson CA  
  Typical American Tragedy Anthony Da Costa NY  
  Washboard Rope Guitar The Brass Kings MN  
     
  Asian Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  "Vista" contemporary koto Ryuko Mizutani Japan  
  A Wish Away ATP (Adenosine Tri-Phosphate) Japan  
  Chieu Tinh Lang Le Van Tu Vietnam  
  Hleb [Bonus Track] Leningrad Russia  
  If To Believe... Lyudmila Smolyakova Russia  
  KOU!! It's Coming Out!!! Kou Chou Ching Taiwan  
  Music from the Shelter of Clear Light: A Musical Journey through ancient Tibet Jeffrey Goodman Tibet  
  Pilgrimage Karjam Saeji Tibet  
  Plug-in Sooners Japan  
  TibetFest Techung, Nawang Khechog,Namgyal Phurbu and Drepung Gomang Monks Tibet  
     
  Bluegrass Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Bang Bang Tim Carter TN  
  Gaining Wisdom Donna Hughes NC  
  Hello City Limits The Blue Canyon Boys CO  
  I Hear Mississippi Calling The Jason Boone Band MS  
  It's About Time Alex Hibbitts VA  
  Middle Of The Morning The Lost Pines TX  
  Stellar Jays John Reischman & the Jaybirds TN  
  The Closer I Get John Cadley NY  
  The Dixie Bee-Liners The Dixie Bee-Liners VA  
  When I Look Back Donna Ulisse TN  
     
  Blues Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  A New Kind Of Blues Delaney Bramlett CA  
  A Piece Of My Soul Phillip Rogers GA  
  Can You Dig It ! Blue Plate Special IL  
  Crossroads Motel The Sonny Moorman Group GA  
  Delta Flyer Stevie DuPree TX  
  Honeymoon in Meatland The Maynard Brothers Band CA  
  I've Been Thinkin' Gino Matteo CA  
  In Balance Corey Heuvel ON  
  Messin' Around Tha House Little Freddie King LA  
  Mississippi Number One Eden Brent MS  
     
  Cabaret Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  ATTRACTIONS: with Bucky Pizzarelli Cynthia Sayer NY  
  Everybody's Somebody Else's Weirdo Marilyn Rucker TX  
  Gelber & Manning Goes Public Gelber & Manning NY  
  I've Gotta Get Back to New York Teri Ralston CA  
  Japanese Bathhouse Rebecca Zapen FL  
  Monkey Swing Monkey Doo Doctor Sparkles HI  
  Pittsburgh to Paris Ron Romanovsky NM  
  Tall Cool Drink Lisa Koch WA  
  Till I Get It Right Mark Winkler CA  
  Tin Can Telephone Bryce Kulak ON  
     
  Cajun Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Absolutely Live! Lisa Haley CA  
  Better Get Ready... MOJO's In Town! MOJO & The Bayou Gypsies IL  
  Cedric Watson Cedric Watson LA  
  Do You Know What It Means? Zydeco Party Band CA  
  Gumbo Zydeco Lafayette's Bayou Boys LA  
  Keep Lookin' Up The Crawdaddies MD  
  King Cake Lisa Haley CA  
  La Caroline Les Freres Michot LA  
  Pied-a-terre Blou QC  
  With A Little Help From My Friends Johnny Chauvin And The Mojo Band LA  
     
  Caribbean Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  3:10 3canal Trinidad and Tobago  
  Brasse Do-La Haiti  
  Del Tiempo Y Del Tropico Guillermo Anderson Honduras  
  Independence Kobo Town Trinidad  
  It's A Bam Bam Diddly! Father Goose Jamaica  
  Kid Afrika Kid Afrika Cuba  
  Moforibale Esu Ella Andall Trinidad and Tobago  
  MUSIC Dushi Band Of Aruba Aruba  
  Salsa y Picante Elsa Valle Cuba  
  Some Assembly Required Andre Woodvine Barbados  
     
  Contemporary Christian Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Been To The River JR Roberts FL  
  Chris Kipp Chris Kipp TX  
  Fall To Rise Philip Bardowell CA  
  In the Real World Brad Reynolds TN  
  LOL Virginia Hill IL  
  Mighty Good God Thea Tippin TN  
  Orthodoxy Eddie Kirkland GA  
  Peut-Etre The Kry CA  
  Unsystematic Approach JJ Weeks Band GA  
  When Love Rules Your Heart Jim Vilandre MN  
     
  Celtic Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  "800 Voices" My Childhood in an Irish Orphanage Danny Ellis NC  
  Jimmy Keane & Pat Broaders Bohola IL  
  Bottoms Up Live Bottoms Up NB  
  Our Love Is Gold Eamon O' Maonaigh Ireland  
  Out In The West The Indulgers CO  
  Racing the Tide The Elders TN  
  Secret Garden Danny O'Flaherty TX  
  Sham Rock Beatnik Turtle IL  
  St. Patrick's Day Katie McMahon MN  
  The Wind Upon the Hill Kevin McKrell NY  
     
  Celtic Instrumental Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  A Celtic Fair Maggie Sansone MD  
  A Pocketful of Lint Kennedy's Kitchen IN  
  A Scottish Fiddle Collection BONNIE RIDEOUT MD  
  Comas Comas Belgium  
  FireWire Maire Ni Chathasaigh & Chris Newman UK  
  Ireland Bridge Becky Taylor UK  
  Irish Coffee Cady Finlayson NY  
  Kilted Warriors- Music of the 79th New York Volunteer Infantry Various Artists PA  
  Live at Martyrs' Gan Bua IL  
  Rant Wicked Tinkers CA  
     
  Childrens Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Beethoven's Wig, Vol. 4- Dance Along Symphonies Beethoven's Wig CA  
  Dan Dan Doodlebug Dan Dan Doodlebug CA  
  Fins And Grins Johnette Downing LA  
  Grandma Rocks Grandma NY  
  Great Canadian Popcorn Band Bob King SK  
  I Wanna Play Bill Harley MA  
  Miss Willow's Fence Row Kaley Willow-Wy Griffith PA  
  Mommy Says No! Asylum Street Spankers TX  
  No Ordinary Day Suzi Shelton NY  
  The Kerplunks The Kerplunks BC  
     
  Classical Chamber Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Brass Outings Gaudete Brass Quintet WI  
  Circles of Sound L'Art du Bois Germany  
  Duo Capriccio Tracy Russell, Ingo Sveinsson TX  
  Enchanted Dawn The Schmidt/Verdery Duo NY  
  Exquisite-The Artistry of Malcolm McNab Malcolm McNab CA  
  Hooked on Handel Lumiere String Quartet NY  
  Ltigo Quartet San Francisco CA  
  Medieval Dances for flute and harp Laurel Zucker and Susan Jolles CA  
  Oboe, Fagott und Klavier (Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano) Trio Douze:G. Boisits,Oboe; K. Pfleger,Bassoon; A. Labra-Makk,Piano Germany  
  The Magic-PAN-flute - Mozart with Panflute and Orchestra Matthias Schlubeck Germany  
     
  Classical Contemporary Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Alleluias for Orchestra Stephen Yarbrough SD  
  amberwood Karen Bentley Pollick & Ivan Sokolov AL  
  Aurora Borealis Evelyn Stroobach ON  
  Ethereal QNG - Quartet New Generation Germany  
  From Darkness Into Light Gustav Hoyer VA  
  Holidays of the New Era Kiev Philharmonic / Robert Ian Winstin VA  
  Horizons Christopher Tyler Nickel BC  
  Song of Flanders Brent Straughan BC  
  Taliban Dances Robert Ian Winstin VA  
  The Great American Tradition - Marches For A New Millennium The Washington Winds - James L Hosay, Conducted by Edward Petersen DC  
     
  Classical Orchestral Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  "le Seigneur Des Amin" Concerto For Harp And Orchestra Bernard Andres Belgium  
  Bacchanale Guy Few, Nadina Mackie Jackson Toronto Chamber Orchestra ON  
  Classic Gypsy Ioan Harea ON  
  Little Buckaroos Adam Frey (euphonium), Scott Hartman and Metropolitan Wind Symphony GA  
  Masterworks of the New Era Vol. 12 Robert Ian Winstin VA  
  Reflections Iceland Symph. Orch. Hwd. W/Ws, Cheng, Carlson, Langholt Choir CA  
  Richard Arnell: Symphonies 4 & 5 MusicaNova Orchestra CA  
  Symphonies No. 4, 5, 6 Jon Ward Bauman MD  
  Taking Flight Adam Frey (euphonium) and the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra GA  
  Vira 0104 Miloslav Hrdlik LA  
     
  Classical Solo Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  A Musical Journey: Scarlatti, Schubert and Chopin Shirley Kirsten CA  
  Bach and his Circle Rebecca Pechefsky NY  
  Danse Macabre Marty Smyth ON  
  Etudes, Seriously Makiko Hirata, Pianist CA  
  IMAGES Irene Gomez NY  
  J. S. Bach - Suites for Unaccompanied Cello Fernando Meza MN  
  Music for Guitar: Bach Pete Downes UK  
  The Chopin of Mexico Plays Chopin Orlando Otey NJ  
  The Sons Of Bach Ingrid Blatter TX  
  Unaccompanied Ioan Harea ON  
     
  Classical Vocal/Operal Choral Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Aishinka Ivan Spassov NY  
  Canticle of the Sun Schola Cantorum Dublin Ireland  
  Cherubika Cherubika WA  
  Nevermas University of Madrigirls UK  
  Notre Dame de Grace In Mulieribus OR  
  Octarium Octarium MO  
  Receive the Song Schola Cantorum St. James Cathedral WA  
  Seraphic Flames: Duets, Trios, & Quartets of the Renaissance & Baroque The Countertop Quartet DC  
  Sing O Ye Heavens Bach Festival Society Of Winter Park FL  
  Winter The Choral Project CA  
     
  Classical Vocal/Opera Solo Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Arias Christine Moore NY  
  Bright Seraphim Monica Hatch MA  
  Cantatas For New Year The Washington Kantorei VA  
  Divine Amarillis: Airs De Court 1570-1640 Mignarda NY  
  Grace Notes Michelle Todd AB  
  KENN HICKS SINGS AVANTI Kenn Hicks NY  
  Remember Me Diana Tash CA  
  Renouncement Christian Forshaw UK  
  Secret and Divine Signs Craig Urquhart NY  
  Youth & Love Jason Hardy, bass GA  
     
  College Rock Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  After All Is Said and Done Void808 CA  
  Both Sides of the Story State of Man GA  
  Calling Matthew Calling Matthew TX  
  Closer IVO Switzerland  
  Closer to Human Dreamseed CA  
  Lost in the Soul Deposit ALL THE BRIGHTNESS ON  
  Tall Buildings Gabriel Mann CA  
  The Score The Tender Box CA  
  Things I Failed To mention Michael Logen TN  
  What Do You Think of That Noise? The Good Luck Joes WI  
     
  Comedy Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  America's Funniest Clean Comedian Royce Elliott IL  
  Either You Wake Up Or You Don't Mary Mack MN  
  Full Release Bobaloo CA  
  Gay Comedy Without A Dress Jason Stuart CA  
  I'm Better Than Them Chance Langton MA  
  Stories From The Suburbs Jim Colliton MA  
  Stosh Stan Stankos NY  
  Sucking a Cow's Udder During a Solar Eclipse Paul Nardizzi MA  
  The Big Show Live! C Willi Myles MN  
  This Isn't What I Do for Fun... Geno Bisconte NY  
     
  Compilation Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Back Home Various Artists MO  
  Empower 2008 Posi Award Nominees Various FL  
  Glass Half Full / Songs of Comfort and Strength 23 Women Musicians NY  
  Live From Key West Paradise Charitable Foundation NJ  
  Music to Life 2006 Various Artists VT  
  Stranger than Fiction The Wrockers CA  
  The Best of Woodsongs Volume 3 (USA 2008) Sampler Woodsong Radio Show Various KY  
  The Holidays At Home Various Artists MO  
  Trail Of Light / 15 Songs Reflecting The Journey From Alcoholism & Addiction To A New Life Recovery Gracie Vandiver & Friends TN  
  Cafe Sputnik Various Artists Germany  
     
  Contemporary Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Already Home Jan Garrett & J.D. Martin CO  
  American Garage Don Campbell ME  
  Buttercup Bugle Lori Cullen ON  
  Lovers Find Reasons Lindsay Jane MB  
  Proverbs Todd Herzog AZ  
  Simple as a Sunrise Daniel Ho CA  
  Songs for a Fallen Angel John McGlynn Ireland  
  Steady Heart Allison Sattinger CA  
  Why Can't I Melissa Lewis CA  
  Window of Light Ali Matthews ON  
     
  Country Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Burnt Toast & Offerings Gretchen Peters TN  
  Call Me Huck Rick Huckaby TN  
  Gravity Ray Stephenson TN  
  Headlights on the Highway Rebecca Lindsey FL  
  Loaded & Empty Jerry Kilgore TN  
  Midnight communion The Amazing Rhythm Aces FL  
  New Songs Old Friends Jerry Salley NC  
  Now & Then Aaron Tippin TN  
  Pawn Shop Guitars Big Al Anderson and The Balls NM  
  Songs From The Redneck Yacht Club Thom Shepherd & Steve Williams TN  
     
  Cover/Tribute Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Beneath The Covers: A Rediscovery Gypsy Soul OR  
  Beyond the Sea Various Artists UK  
  Living With The Beatles Pedro Guasti Mexico  
  Low Strung Low Strung CT  
  MoR Duran MoR Iceland  
  Newborn (A Depeche Mode cover album) Ghostwheel NY  
  Rockfluence - solo piano Scott D. Davis CA  
  Strictly Ozone Ozone Pete CT  
  Sympathy for Bluegrass: a tribute to the Rolling Stones Bryan Clark & Honeywagon TN  
  The Polka Floyd Show Polka Floyd MI  
     
  Dance Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Body, Soul and Mind Body, Soul and Mind CA  
  CAPP Records & Mental Madness Present Bounce ! Techno & Electro House Hits, Vol. 1 CA  
  Disco Boudoir Loop Collective Italy  
  Got Soul? "Then Dance" All Rize PA  
  Greatest Hits Vol. 1 Pepper MaShay CA  
  Groove Doesn't Come Easy Species CA  
  Light V/A by Shiva Jorg CA  
  Love And Live Venus Project NY  
  Sabotage part1 Wizzy Noise CA  
  The Missing Flowers Jeanne Mas CA  
     
  Death Metal Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Anathema Keratoma OH  
  Bedtime Prayers Blinded Colony Sweden  
  Bleeding Memory Media Lab CA  
  Carnivora (English Version) Mastifal Japan  
  Full Metal Jackit Str8jackit BC  
  Left To Rust Falling To Pieces CA  
  Pandemonium SIC Faroe Islands  
  Self Destruct Rustmine WA  
  The Process of Indoctrination Gross Misconduct BC  
  When Midnight Strikes! Stigma Italy  
     
  Educational Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Beginners Guide to Bird Songs of North America John Neville & Mel Coulson BC  
  Bird Songs of the Scottish Highlands and Islands John Neville BC  
  Good Debt, Bad Debt Jon Hanson OH  
  Good Night, Baby, Good Night Harriett Madayo Watson FL  
  Inspirational Words & Music Reflections of the Holy Land - Eldad Lidor Israel  
  Lincoln's Wisdom Gene Griessman GA  
  LIVE at the Key Club The Kids of Widney High CA  
  Oil for the Chain Shannon Heaton MA  
  Play With a Pro Trumpet Bugs Bower NY  
  The Darling Conversations David Darling and Julie Weber CT  
     
  Electronica Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Aleph-1 Aleph-1 MI  
  Aliens and Strangers Lancaster Transit TN  
  Analogic Jade France  
  Antigravity Zircon PA  
  Brief Episodes of Joy Arthur Loves Plastic MD  
  Frequency Naked Rhythm CA  
  Mice to Meet You! Musetta Italy  
  Plastic Makes It Possible Techno Squirrels CA  
  The Outsider Chance's End CA  
  This Is Serious Business Q*Ball NY  
     
  European Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  A Pillanat Mester Tams Hungary  
  Acoustic Spasenie Belarus  
  Albumen eggnoise Czech Republic  
  Chocolate and Roses Ana Laan Spain  
  Instrukcija Jurga Lithuania  
  Kazka Skamp Lithuania  
  Kobzar HAYDAMAKY Germany  
  La Porte Plume Amlie-les-crayons France  
  Lisboa Avenue Stilo Poland  
  Peter Pan Stefano Fucili Italy  
     
  Experimental Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  2004-2005 60x60 NY  
  Domesticated Primates Brothers Ipp OR  
  Haunted Corridors Cinema Braille MI  
  Nuits a jour Richard Desliets QC  
  The Family Album Lucibel Crater NY  
  The Mystery Of Guests Olthuis & Van Veenendaal Netherlands  
  theme for travel umami WA  
  Voyelles: Music of Jay Lyon Jay Lyon CA  
  Welcome Scissors An On Bast Poland  
  Worlds Ebu Gogo NY  
     
  Female S/S Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Better Amy Loftus TN  
  Break The Spell Ellis MN  
  Chandelier Rachael Sage NY  
  East of Electric Anne McCue TN  
  in the eyes of strangers Melissa Ferrick MA  
  Left Of July Jenny Bruce NY  
  Let Your Scars Dance Lena Anderssen Faroe Islands  
  Life Beneath The Sun Michelle Mangione CA  
  Life Grows Back Sloan Wainwright NY  
  Lobotomy Sessions Alu CA  
  Not Gonna Be Pretty Amy Engelhardt CA  
  Nothing Sweet Nothing Kym Tuvim WA  
  Rock & Roll Housewife Renee Cologne NJ  
  Songs For Bright Street Amy Speace NJ  
     
  Flamenco Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  At the edge of the world DEL MUNDO CA  
  Baila Me Trio Caliente MD  
  Buscando mi voz Nicolas Hernandez ON  
  El Viento Flamenco In Concert El Viento Flamenco NS  
  Flamenco Jazz Quartet Equinox CA  
  Mi Sol y Mi Luna Guillermo Serpas TX  
  Nuevatharsis Abel Sanchez Spain  
  Saracen Roger Scannura ON  
  Tangos De Aquellos Daniel Gomez Argentina  
  Verdades ocultas y medias mentiras Pedro Javier Gonzalez Spain  
     
  Funk Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  #2 New Kinda Blue PhunkyMan PA  
  Aquarama The Hammerheads ON  
  Collective Duwende NY  
  Crawl Entropy GA  
  Don't Spoil The Soup! Phat Fred OR  
  Love & Other Social Issues Malcolm-Jamal Warner's Miles Long CA  
  Make It What You Want Heliphino CA  
  Skills 2 Pay Da Bills Tebo CA  
  Star Bass Invasion Dodge Netherlands  
  Sweet N' Nasty Milo Z NY  
     
  Gospel Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Bridges Calvin Hunt NC  
  Faithful & True Gregory "MiracG" Washington & The Voices Of Praise MN  
  Mo Soul Music With Praiz People Terry Newsome GA  
  Never Disappointed Diann McMillian/His Choir OH  
  Not Gonna Shut Up The Original 5 Blind Boys Of Mississippi MS  
  Our Journey; An Album Of Memories West Coast Christian Tabernacle CA  
  Restoration Bishop Eric McDaniel & TLC Cathedral Choir NY  
  The Hymns You Love Jeff Mullen IA  
  Wash Away Your Troubles Valerie Smith TN  
  We Need To Pray Pastor Tim & The Fellas AR  
     
  Hard Rock Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Blood Red Tape Portal AB  
  Crash Course... In Rock'n'Roll New Generation Superstars UK  
  Done With The Pain Bagga Bownz CA  
  Gompa Gompa Sweden  
  Hotel Rooms and Heart Attacks The Swear GA  
  Lux Prima A Fifth of Reason CA  
  Reversals EP Somastate AB  
  Second War Triptaka WA  
  The Prisoner Venture TX  
  Warning Field Of Grey MO  
     
  Hawaiian Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Deeper Blue Kohala HI  
  For the Love of Hawaii (Songs for the Young at Heart) Linda Yapp OR  
  Hawaiian Memories Manny K Fernandez OR  
  Honehone i ka Poli Frank Kawaikapuokalani Hewett CA  
  Hula Girl Sweet Hollywaiians Japan  
  Ikena Tia Carrere & Daniel Ho CA  
  Kauai Kine Kirby Keough HI  
  Na Mele Hula Island Artists HI  
  Royal Hawaiian Music John King FL  
  Slack Key Guitar: The Artistry of Jeff Peterson Jeff Peterson HI  
     
  Historical Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Been Here and Gone Woody Mann/Son House/JoAnn Kelly NY  
  Blues Review of the 20th Century Muddy Waters, Big Mama Thornton, Big Joe Turner, J.B. Hutto TX  
  His Earliest Recordings Roy Acuff CO  
  Music of Coal: Mining Songs from the Appalachian Coalfields Various VA  
  Sara Evans (The Early Years) Sara Evans CA  
  Somewhere Eva Cassidy MD  
  The Day the Music Died Big Bopper (J.p. Richardson) CO  
  The Early Years Frank Yankovic NY  
  The Genius of Thirakwa Ustad Ahmedjan Thirakwa NY  
  Zvee Scooler: Der Grammeister Zvee Scooler NY  
     
  Holiday Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  2512-Christmas ZEN-MEN Germany  
  A Gaelic Christmas Mary Mc Laughlin CA  
  A Music Box Christmas Michel Prezman France  
  Believe in the Magic Marilyn M Linford UT  
  Christmas Magic- Solo Piano Jennifer Haines NY  
  Mooseltoe The Uncle Brothers NY  
  Northern Lights Gretchen Peters TN  
  On Top Of The World Tonic Sol-fa MN  
  The Gift of Christmas Chelsie Boyd GA  
  This Christmas Jacob Moon ON  
     
  Indian Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Antha Sai Sri Krishna India  
  Calebasse Cafe Mungal Patasar and Pantar Trinidad and Tobago  
  Devika Devika India  
  Godfather - Tamil Movie Soundrack AR Rahman India  
  Guitar & Music of India Fernando Perez Spain  
  Heartsky Lehera India  
  Ilaiyaraaja's Music Journey: Live in Italy Ilaiyaraaja Malaysia  
  MISIKI MISIKI KROSSWINDZ India  
  NADOPASNA Worship through sound Sandeep Raval UK  
  Slide to Freedom Doug Cox & Salil Bhatt with Ramkumar Mishra BC  
     
  Indian Classical Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Avishkar Shweta Jhaveri India  
  Colors of the Night Vidyadhar Vyas NY  
  Dusk Monsoon Paul Alexandre John and Ray Spiegel India  
  Food For The Soul K. Sridhar NC  
  Jai Gurudev! A Garland of Bhajans to H. H. Sri Swami Satchidananda Jai Gurudev/O. S. Arun India  
  Khayal-Saga Shweta Jhaveri India  
  Live in Los Angeles Aashish Khan and Ustad Alla Rakha India  
  Mita Nag~Sitar Mita Nag with Ray Spiegel India  
  Rasika Steve Gorn & Samir Chatterjee NY  
  Roshan Jamal Bhartiya Live Roshan Jamal Bhartiya India  
     
  Industrial Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  11:11 Lockjaw WI  
  City of Night Fog People WA  
  Disengage / Refractorchasm Circle of Dust IA  
  Fifth Victory? Bat In Zn France  
  Machination The Kunst Conspiracy CA  
  Medication for the Misinformed Mindless Faith MD  
  RIVETHEAD Rivethead TX  
  The Dawn Ikonoklast AZ  
  The One Within Ghost In The Machine WI  
  Ultrashiver The Secret Meeting CA  
     
  Instrumental Jazz Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  "Quarta" Spiritual Standards from the New World Markus Burger / Jan von Klewitz CA  
  ...in Due Time The Dave Shank Group NY  
  A Question To All Your Answers Jaromír Honzk Quartet Czech Republic  
  Afterplay Brian Kelly CA  
  Cigarettes and Fishnets Sad Salamanders CA  
  Firecracker Jazz Band Explodes Firecracker Jazz Band NC  
  Nathan Tanouye and the Las Vegas Jazz Connection The Russ Freeman Project "Crossings" NV  
  Portable Soundtracks for Temporary Utopias Hungry March Band NY  
  Variations Misinterprotato Australia  
  You Decide Rave Tesar Trio NJ  
     
  Instrumental Rock Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Andreas Kapsalis Trio Andreas Kapsalis Trio IL  
  Conversation Jose de Castro Spain  
  Electric Roots Nicola Costa Italy  
  Evolution The Link Quartet OR  
  Reactivated Clark, Pauken, Ricketts OH  
  Revelation: Fully Loaded Prashant Aswani CA  
  Room 137 Curtis IL  
  The Alchemists II The Alchemists II UK  
  There's Hope Marco Sfogli Finland  
  Wydaje mi sie... Krzyszt of Misiak Poland  
     
  Instrumental Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Chiaroscuro Harp Floraleda Sacchi Italy  
  Debut AlmaNova CA  
  Dobro & Guitar Doug Cox & Todd Butler BC  
  Grateful Roberto Dalla Vecchia Italy  
  Land of the Sky Al Petteway & Amy White MD  
  Le Nid Aime Accordeon Melancolique Netherlands  
  Mike Marshall & Darol Anger With Vasen Mike Marshall & Darol Anger With Vasen NY  
  Notes David M. Bailey VA  
  On the Wind Lynn Patrick CO  
  Woodshop Darol Anger & Mike Marshall NY  
     
  Jam Band Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  And Then It Exploded Sonar FL  
  Ballhog! Ballhog! TN  
  Bucket Of Clams Smokelahoma WA  
  GET ON THE KIT Poogie Bell Band PA  
  Lucky Face Miyagi UK  
  The New Folklore Teague Alexy with The Feelin Band MN  
  Trouble on the Levee Digney Fignus MA  
  Trust Us Now Current Swell BC  
  Wanted: Live at Turkey Trot New Riders of the Purple Sage NY  
  waterslide The Bonedaddys CA  
     
  Jewish Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Bridging The Gap Todd Herzog AZ  
  Kaveh-Hope Rebecca Teplow NJ  
  Mosaic Lisa Miriam Silver TN  
  P'tach Libi - Open My Heart Rebecca PA  
  Queen of the City Jacob Balshan PA  
  Rise Above Yaakov Chesed NY  
  Sam Glaser's Rockin' Chanukah Revue Sam Glaser CA  
  Sunny Days with the Shirettes The Shirettes CA  
  Taller Than Jesus JEWMONGOUS NY  
  Voyage Trio Helene Engel QC  
     
  Klezmer Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Beyond The Tribes Klezmer Company Orchestra FL  
  Blue Suede Jews Klingon Klez PA  
  FleytMuzik in Kontsert! Adrianne Greenbaum CT  
  From Nigun To Klezmer Violinist Leib Levin&piano Trio NY  
  Klezmer Shpil Arkady Goldenshtein Israel  
  Nomade Kleztory QC  
  Ray Musiker: A Living Tradition Ray Musiker NY  
  Spice It Up! Red Hot Chachkas CA  
  Traveling Show Metropolitan Klezmer NY  
  Who Stole the Kishka?! Ed Goldberg and the Odessa Klezmer Band NJ  
     
  Latin Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Distinto Lagarto Amarillo Spain  
  El Ritmo Del Mundo Tiffany Joy CA  
  Entindeme Lily Rubio FL  
  idem idem Mexico  
  Indiocumentado Santino CA  
  Individual Fulano FL  
  L.A. Loco L.A. Carpool CA  
  Los Sugar Kings Los Sugar Kings MA  
  Sentir Alexandra PR  
  Sueo Contigo Juan Carlos Serrano AZ  
     
  Latin Jazz Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Batida Diferente Norberto Goldberg NY  
  Brazilian Wish Matt Finley NY  
  Creencia Mango Trio Mexico  
  El Flautista Carlos Jimenez NY  
  Mojito Robin Jones Latin Jazz Sextet UK  
  Rio Bossa Paul Donat ON  
  Simply Kenia Kenia PA  
  Sol to Soul Freddie Ravel CA  
  Tamara Maria Tamara Maria Netherlands  
  Two For The Road Estrada Brothers CA  
     
  Live Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  ANDY Live At The Kodak Theatre Andy CA  
  Don't I Know You From Somewhere/solo Live Sara K. NM  
  If I Rise Katy Pfaffl NJ  
  Live & Deadly Skamp Lithuania  
  Live at CedarHouse Cosy Sheridan UT  
  Live at Union Hall Melissa Ferrick MA  
  Live- Working Without a Net Janis Ian TN  
  Spin Around David Brake & That Damn Band TX  
  The Earth Wind & Fire Experience Live In Europe Al McKay Allstars CA  
  Trio Gretchen Peters TN  
     
  Male S/S Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  A Brighter Day Kevin So NJ  
  After So Long William Rottman NY  
  Ain't What You Know Bob Malone CA  
  Down at Joe's Adlai Waxman ON  
  From the Second Chair Evan McHugh GA  
  G-g-g-ghosts- Casey Connor WA  
  Kiss the Monster P. Hux MD  
  Late Last Night Robby Hecht TN  
  Letterbox Drew Gibson VA  
  Mine Matt York ON  
  Moonlighting Josh Schicker MI  
  No Remedy Tim Gearan MA  
  Sides Justin Hines ON  
  Still In One Peace Peter Mayer TN  
  Timeline Jeff Silbar CA  
     
  Metal Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  A Gentleman's Hurricane Mind's Eye Sweden  
  Banisher Of The Light Sparzanza Sweden  
  Dylate Etched In Red CA  
  Explode DC4 CA  
  Good Times...At The Gates Of Hell Zero Down WA  
  Limited Edition Vainglory MN  
  Onwards Triosphere Norway  
  Robot Lords of Tokyo Robot Lords of Tokyo OH  
  The Falls of Autumn Quartered BC  
  Through This Nightmare Gaiah MA  
     
  Middle Eastern Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  'Eden Mi Qedem Eden Mi Qedem Israel  
  City of Angels Andy Iran  
  From Stone To Diamond Hossein Behroozinia Iran  
  Hep Beraber/All Together Debu Indonesia  
  KL@ashes Mircan Turkey  
  No Fear Sepideh CA  
  Notes to a Crane Zulal Armenia  
  Palace Troubadour Debu Indonesia  
  Suite Rastpanjgah - Naghde Sufi Mahmoud Zoufonoun Iran  
  Takasim Oud 1 Mamdoh El Gibaley Egypt  
     
  Modern Rock Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  (Here Come The) Mandible Mandible TX  
  Alive in the Hot Spell Charmparticles OR  
  Conical Monocle Pretty Balanced MA  
  Glovebox Glovebox UK  
  Hello, Dali! Comfy Chair CA  
  OBEY YOUR SIGNAL LOOP!STATION CA  
  Take the Time Oxo Cubans Australia  
  Tips & Tricks for the Modern Age Jonny du Bois & The Hoo-Hah Conspiracy UK  
  Two New Sciences Fire Flies CA  
  Waiting for Betsy Waiting for Betsy CA  
     
  Native American Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Alluvia Evren Ozan CA  
  First Flight Blackraven AZ  
  For Such a Time as This Mark Holland MO  
  I Am Red Jj Kent TN  
  Journey Of The Spirit Che oke' ten WA  
  ksa ghosthorse NY  
  P Town Boyz P Town Boyz MN  
  Un Earthed Michael Searching Bear OH  
  Wind Of The North Violet Naytowhow SK  
  Woodsounds Jan Michael Looking Wolf and Mark Barger MO  
     
  New Age Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  3000 Days Murray Grant BC  
  Ancient Shadows Priscilla Hernndez Spain  
  Buddha Lounge, Vol. 6 Various Artists CA  
  Origins Jillian Aversa PA  
  Peruvian Soul Dr. Fernando Siles TX  
  Silhouette Ostgard & Allen WA  
  Something You Dream Of Denise Young CA  
  TRUE Jeff Oster CA  
  Universal Mother IndiaJiva Australia  
  Visions & Dreams Autumn's Child featuring Mark Holland MO  
     
  New Folk Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  $12.99 Dave Potts AL  
  A River So Wide Tiller's Folly BC  
  Ascend Laurie McClain TN  
  Creatures of habit in a world of change Chuck McCabe CA  
  Folk and Roll ( Live in Austin) Wishing Chair SC  
  Folk Is the New Black Janis Ian TN  
  Home By Another Way David M. Bailey VA  
  Keep Your Silver Shined Devon Sproule VA  
  The Landlord or the Guest Bill Mumy CA  
  Things Change Emily Kurn AK  
     
  Novelty Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Always Never Serious Hadley Baker TX  
  Cinnamony Sea Anemone Power Salad NC  
  Dork Throwing Toasters CA  
  Fatal Error Sudden Death NJ  
  Mark of the Beast Schaffer the Darklord NY  
  Mythical Fornication Stuckey & Murray NY  
  Songs About People Nice Peter IL  
  Norm Sherman Norm Sherman MD  
  Redder Than Ever Eric Schwartz CA  
  The 3rd and 7th Hardest Working Men in Show Business The Rob and Mark Show NY  
     
  Political Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  As the World Burns Ken Waldman AK  
  Blue State Boy Donal Hinely TN  
  Duhmocracy Victrola & the Duhst Bunnies OH  
  Eat the Rich Peter Tracy CA  
  Fools no More Tom Neilson MA  
  Have You Been to Jail for Justice? Anne Feeney PA  
  HOUSECLEANING The Swing States Road Show MD  
  Life Here On Earth Ross Falzone TN  
  Peace Queer Todd Snider NY  
  Who Would Jesus Bomb- Nashville Session Players TN  
     
  Polka Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  America's Most Requested Polkas Jerry Darlak & The Touch NY  
  Batteries Not Included Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones IL  
  Bulletproof Polkas John Gora & Gorale NY  
  Gilead Lake Polka Party Randy Albright TN  
  Live 'N' Kickin' die Schlauberger (dSb) NY  
  Live at the New York State Fair Fritz's Polka Band NY  
  Polka Spree By The Sea Live John Stevens' Doubleshot PA  
  Polka's Revenge Brave Combo TX  
  Studio to Stage Eric Noltkamper OH  
  Yodels from Swissconsin Toni Blum Seitz WI  
     
  Pop Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Breaking Even Andrea Stolpe CA  
  Dreams In Cold Weather Tracy Johnson CA  
  Everything to Me Britney Christian CA  
  In Your Wake Alissa Moreno CA  
  It's About Time Kevin Reeves TN  
  Something Changed Alexa James TN  
  The Best Impression Of Sanity Jag Star TN  
  Unfazed Amanda Droste NY  
  When I Don't Sleep.. Sinem Saniye NY  
  Wobble With the World with Exclusive Bonus Track Cindy Alexander CA  
     
  Prog Rock Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Ambiguous Points Of View 2CD Special Edition Shamall Germany  
  Baltic Prog Fest 2007 Various Artists Lithuania  
  Combination Head Combination Head UK  
  Freak of Chance Oxygene8 AZ  
  My World Andres Osorio Toledo BC  
  Pank Zip Tang IL  
  Perpetuum Karma Nexus Argentina  
  Red Tree Fall of Echoes MD  
  Resplendent Locution Gaylord NY  
  The Prisoner Sonic Music CT  
     
  Punk Album Nominations Artist Name Location  
  Finding Mr. Perfect Legless Australia  
  Good Machine The Radishes CA  
  Good News Step Aside NY  
  Hier Die Aeronauten Switzerland  
  NAGASAKI ATOM Fantasys Core Japan  
  One Step Ahead of Hell The Killigans NE  
  Pale Moon Gang Pale Moon Gang NY  
  Segueu Arran Desperta Ferro Spain  
  Story of a Wasted Life Saint Street Brawlers TX  
  The Luchagors The Luchagors GA  
     
  R&B Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Al Dente Al McKay Allstars CA  
  Diamond in the Sand Annie Sidley MD  
  EAT Jen Kearney & The Lost Onion MA  
  Her_NoiZ Steve Nick Austria  
  Jazz Handle Lene Riebau Denmark  
  Jukebox Marz CA  
  Memphisapolis Willie Walker & The Butanes MN  
  Never Go Away The Boogie Kings LA  
  The Good Girl Blues The Soul of John Black CA  
  The Way Karina Iglesias FL  
     
  Rap Album Nomniees Artist Name Location  
  A Radio With Guts Input CO  
  Anotha Day...Anotha Dolla... Anotha Beat...mixcd Vol.1 Rawbeatzz MO  
  Call Me Evil Evil BC  
  Crop Circles The Bayliens CA  
  Kegstand Poetry for the Recovering Alcoholic Storm Davis RI  
  Nigger CD K-Beta DC  
  Ride Wit Me Scrooge WA  
  The Sound Protest Motion Plus CA  
  Track Team Lu Rreals NY  
  Worn Soles Rhema Soul FL  
     
  Reggae Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  91.5 MexM Radio La Chusma TX  
  Deidem Taj Weekes-Adowa Saint Lucia  
  Early Prayers Tomorrows Bad Seeds CA  
  Frontline The Devastators CA  
  Holding On To Life DEYANSA CT  
  IandI ProJah Negus Nagast Yelijosh FL  
  Invazion Fourth Dimension FL  
  Jamaica Me Come From Mista-majah-p CA  
  SDIB SDIB CA  
  The Time Is Right Lazo And The Radikals FL  
     
  Remix Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  80's Hits Remixed, Vol 1 CAPP Records CA  
  Barbie Girl 2007 Rob Mayth CA  
  Elkhorn Riders Rench WI  
  Fully Automated: The hEADaCHE re:mixes V/A IL  
  Le Boom Chick Vol. 2 Skamp Lithuania  
  Party Essential 2006 CAPP Records CA  
  The Legend Remixes V/A by Manmademan CA  
  The Remixes Safi Connection CA  
  Totally Clubbed Up Vol 1 20 Full Length Club Hits UK  
  Who's Yo' Daddy? Abjeez Sweden  
     
  Rock Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Behind The Mask Jeff Scheetz band MO  
  Camouflage Playboy's International Buckra OH  
  Cheers! Ballyhoo! MD  
  Join Together Tony Stevens SLOW RiDE FL  
  Locks & Keys Jasmine Cain TN  
  Misadventure Absent Kid UK  
  Ordinary Man The Pinder Brothers CA  
  Overrated Johnny Monaco IL  
  Realize Nyco IL  
  Sugarfoot Michelle Malone AL  
     
  Rockabilly Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Boys Will Be Boys Yeller Bellies NV  
  Brass-A-Billy Pete Anderson Latvia  
  Fat Mamas Daughter Cherry Casino and the Gamblers Germany  
  High Country Jason Lee Wilson Germany  
  Island Girl Kieron McDonald Germany  
  Luck Is On My Side Pep Torres CA  
  Take Your Medicine Big John Bates BC  
  The Sun Also Rises, Vol. 2 Jamie Aaron Kelley IA  
  Thrill Of The Year The Buick 55's UK  
  Welcome to Hot Rock Lounge 45 R.P.M. Germany  
     
  Roots Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Beyond the Down Barley Wik BC  
  Catch That Yardbird The Woodshedders VA  
  Get Off Your Money The Stairwell Sisters CA  
  Green Kentucky Blues Susie Glaze CA  
  Hat Trick The Wiyos NY  
  Here's a Little Song Valerie Smith & Becky Buller TN  
  Streetcar Heart Kim Beggs YK  
  This Old World Deadwood Revival WA  
  Trailer Park Fire & Other Tragedies Jalan Crossland WY  
  Wilderness Lounge Hope Nunnery NY  
     
  Roots Instrumental Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  A Voyage of Such Nature Tom Munch, Don Richmond, & Rex Rideout CO  
  Bond Street Sessions Tara Linhardt VA  
  Clawhammer and Dobro Ivan Rosenberg WA  
  Dancin' Cross the Strings Steve and Ruth Smith NC  
  Elkins Notorious MA  
  Fiddler's Dream Greg Spatz WA  
  Lost Tribe Mike Eisler OR  
  Meet Me in the Music Erynn Marshall & Chris Coole BC  
  On Down the Road David E Smith MO  
  The Sound Of The Slide Guitar Andy Hall TN  
     
  Salsa Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Gracias Joe Cuba! Nils Fischer & Timbazo Netherlands  
  Aqui He Llegado Cheo Linares WA  
  Back To The Classics Johnny Cruz FL  
  Cafecito Cubano Jess Alejandro "el Nio" CA  
  Ciudadano Del Mundo / Citizen of the World Cesar Chino Perez Germany  
  Doctor Salsa - Volume #2 Chino Nunez FL  
  Salsa Que Pasa-salsa CD Victor Hugo UK  
  Salsa sin Fronteras Orquesta Gali Switzerland  
  Siempre Salsa Rick Davies NY  
  Timbalero Louie Romero Y Su Grupo Mazacote CA  
     
  Self Help Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  A Journey 2: Forgiveness Jo-dan Featuring The Meditations Of Dr. James E. Walton PhD CA  
  Chakra Meditation & Guided Visualization Eluv FL  
  Divine Yoga Flow Ateeka CA  
  Dr. Walton's Ultimate Weight Loss Dr. James E. Walton Ph.D. CA  
  Drifting Downstream: Guided Relaxation for Stress Reduction Kimeron Hardin CA  
  Feel Forgiveness Now: Guided Visualizations with Music Dr. Juliet Rohde-Brown and Shantha Sri CA  
  Joy Of Being Colette Baron-Reid NY  
  Just Breathe: Guided Meditations for Inner Peace Felicia Brown, LMBT NC  
  Now Imagine Dawn S Staszko NE  
  YIN Cleansing Meditation With Bonus MANIFESTING! Dr. Vicki Webb NC  
     
  Ska Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  55:22:00 Joe Ferry NY  
  Clackson Agua Calientes Italy  
  El Ritmo de la Vida Skavenjah SK  
  Silver 1981 - 2006 Jubilee Edition Skaos Germany  
  Sunwalk (US Version) Rotterdam Ska-Jazz Foundation Netherlands  
  The Misleading The Hoodska Explosive Israel  
  The Ramblers Deal's Gone Bad IL  
  The Smoking Gun Skazz Australia  
  Too Good To Be True St. Petersburg Ska-Jazz Review Russia  
  Whatever Makes You Happy BiG, The UK  
     
  Smooth Jazz Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  180 Gravity 180 CA  
  2.8 State Reggie Turner CA  
  Across The Pond Terry Disley CA  
  Chase The Sunset Bill McGee VA  
  Deeper, Still Lenny Marcus Trio VA  
  In A Heartbeat Marlene Rice NY  
  New World Jazz Order Dharma Buds CA  
  Secret Passion Gene Burkert CA  
  The Shadow of Time (Bong Thoi Gian) Tran Manh Tuan Vietnam  
  Window Shopping Jack Prybylski CA  
     
  Solo Guitar Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  12 String Guitar Neil Jacobs OH  
  Amber Dispositions John Danley TN  
  Daniele Bazzani Daniele Bazzani Italy  
  Eight Rivers Don Maloney AZ  
  Gratitude Adam Rafferty NY  
  Reflections Steohen Bennett VA  
  Rewind Michael Fix Australia  
  Someday Arnaldo Lopez Netherlands  
  Sometimes in Life Lance Allen TN  
  The Wait is Over Simon Budd AB  
     
  Solo Instrumental Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Closer Andy Salvanos Australia  
  Gadaha Donovan Stokes VA  
  Inflorescene III Laurel Zucker CA  
  Kalimba a la Carte Scotty Hayward IA  
  Little Girl Smile Brendan Wires WA  
  Mi Refugio Paul Raackow Germany  
  Naked Concertina Jody Kruskal NY  
  Olive Blossoms Zevy Zions NJ  
  Outre Jeff Schmidt CA  
  Somewhere in Time Virginia Schweninger VA  
     
  Soundtrack Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Bounty (Original Motion Picture Score) Jason & Nolan Livesay CA  
  Copley - The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Blake Althen, Human Factor VA  
  Darkness, Light and Time - Film and Theatre Music Adrian Konarski Poland  
  Expressing the Inexpressible Douglas Romayne CA  
  Living Temples David Lanz and Gary Stroutsos WA  
  Long Flat Balls II aka Lange Flate Baller II John R Graham CA  
  Starship Farragut - For Want Of A Nail Hetoreyn Canada  
  The American Wake Soundtrack Seamus Egassembly/Antje Duvekot MA  
  The Loch Ness Monster and Other Short Films George Shaw CA  
  Wild Oranges: Motion Picture Soundtrack (2-CD set) Vivek Maddala CA  
     
  Solo Piano Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  A Magical Time of Year Bettie Ross CA  
  Secret Spaces Craig Urquhart NY  
  Secret World, Piano Solo Fabio Mancini Italy  
  Seven Valleys Greg Maroney PA  
  Somewhere Within - solo piano Joe Bongiorno WA  
  Themes Micah Page OR  
  Thoughts & Dreams Jennifer Haines NY  
  Traveling Home Ginny Snowe WA  
  Under the Fluffs Ted Bossis FL  
  When the Moon Cries Rhonda Mackert WA  
     
  South and Central American Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  4321 Giana Viscardi Brazil  
  Ciudad Sin Tiempo Barrio Norway  
  De Amanecida (At Dawn's Door) Cesar Paucar Peru  
  Ecos K'luba Colombia  
  Flor de Mayo Ofelia del Rosal Venezuela  
  Live from Sanders Theatre: at Harvard University (Volume 12) Inca Son Peru  
  Outro Rio Ricardo Silveira Brazil  
  Pisando Fuerte Luimar Colombia  
  Son Maloso David Dely & Tumba Y Quema Colombia  
  Surcari Surcari / Lorena Garay Chile  
     
  Spoken Word Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  A Pretty Decent Cape In My Closet Shane Koyczan and the Short Story Long BC  
  Butterfly's Tribute to Missed Voices Rebecca Butterfly Vaughns FL  
  Domino Affect Queen Sheba GA  
  Fate By The Throat Carlos Andres Gomez NY  
  HARP ALL MADE OF GOLD Klyd Watkins with family and friends TN  
  Poetic License Sekou tha Misfit CA  
  Start Something Shanelle Gabriel NY  
  The Richelle Show Live Richelle Claiborne NJ  
  WHEN THE BOUGH BREAKS Andrea Gibson CO  
  with Jack Donner and Jody Jaress Hearts On Fire CA  
     
  Storytelling Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Aunt Vyrnetta...and Other Stories from Cedar Grove Kelly Swanson NC  
  Bootsie in Season Andy Offutt Irwin GA  
  Gilgamesh - A Verse Play Actors Scene Unseen NC  
  Ice Girls Dan McLaughlin CA  
  Imagination Theatre Derek Turner WA  
  Ovid's Metamorphoses David Brown, Chris Turner and Rachel Maloney RI  
  Priceless Poetry & Prose, Volume I Richard King CA  
  Spirit Blade- Dark Ritual Spirit Blade Productions AZ  
  Wee Cowrin' Timorous Beastie Karla K. Morton / music by Howard Baer TX  
  Women of Vision Susan Danoff NJ  
     
  Storytelling Childrens Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Grimm's Gentlest Volume 1 Kinder Klassiks MT  
  Joyride RadioFilms CA  
  Mr. Quizmee Asks About...Our Watery World Quizzenkids Productions CA  
  Tell Me A Story 2: Animal Magic stories by Amy Friedman, music by Laura Hall CA  
  The Big One-Oh Dean Pitchford CA  
  The King Of The Pipers Kevin Carr OR  
  The Radio Adventures Of Dr. Floyd - The Complete Season 5 DoctorFloyd.com CA  
  THE VELVETEEN RABBIT Don Sebesky, Gloria Nissenson and Janina Serden NJ  
  Wickety Whack-Brer Rabbit is Back Diane Ferlatte with Erik Pearson CA  
  Yes to Running- Bill Harley Live Bill Harley MA  
     
  Surf Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Arocknaphobia The Black Widows CA  
  Filler Up! Killer Filler NC  
  Me Ka Nahuku The Thurston Lava Tube UK  
  Red Triangle Mister Neutron NJ  
  Revenge of the Surf Guitar Martin Cilia Australia  
  The Modelos The Modelos BC  
  The Pleasure Center The SG Sound CA  
  The Tiger Club The Tiger Club CA  
  They Came From Beneath the Surf Pavlov's Woody CA  
  Trouble at the Speedway '63 Burnout WA  
     
  Techno Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  8k Dorninger Austria  
  Aires Rising Helios CA  
  Delta Aquarids Total Eclipse CA  
  Expression Perplex CA  
  Maximum Velocity Crunchy Punch CA  
  Ooze System Mr. Rogers CA  
  Retro Futurism Benza CA  
  Static Effect DJ Myth IL  
  Universe87 Campaign Setting Soundtrack Bailey Records OH  
  Vector Selector Ocelot CA  
     
  Theater Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Chevalier on Broadway - an American tribute Don Sheppard AZ  
  Grunt Joe Romeo and Wal Spencer Australia  
  Lament - The Musical Philip Close and Lee Cusenbary NY  
  SUNDOWN Original Studio Cast Recording NJ  
  Play It Cool Original Los Angeles Cast Recording CA  
  PRETTY FACES - The Large & Lovely Musical NY Cast Album NY  
  Spirit - The Seventh Fire Peter Buffett NY  
  The New Picasso - The Musical (Original Concept Album Cast Recording) Jonathan David Sloate NY  
  Transmitter Man: a rock radio play George Griggs/produced by Todd Tobias NY  
  Women of a Certain Age - The Songs of Kantor and Dorn Kantor and Dorn OR  
     
  Traditional Folk Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Cross Over The River: A Confederate Collection Jed Marum TX  
  Even Trade Terence Martin NY  
  made of sand gove scrivenor NC  
  Midnight Tea Andy Hill & Renee Safier & Brian Michael Tracy CA  
  Midwest Farm Disaster Bob Martin NH  
  Now and Then (USA 2008) Richard Berman MA  
  Retold Joel Mabus MI  
  She Don't Mean No Evil Susan Latimer ON  
  The Dark Side Of Red Shandy Lawson CT  
     
  Urban Gospel Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  And The Good News Is... DeJaye CA  
  Be Yourself Michael and Regina Winans TN  
  Endure Psalmist Janicka Newbill NJ  
  It's Time Monique Thomas Voices Of Praise France  
  Like a Palm Tree Heaven Bound NJ  
  The Messiah Badiyah AZ  
  The Minstrel's Journey Chris Byrd (featuring: Journey & The Heavenaires) OH  
  Thoughts of Virtue Heanon SC  
  Treason Sons of the King NY  
  Your Love Favor DE  
     
  Vocal Jazz Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  A Flower Truly Blue Christina Watson TN  
  Black Coffee Melva Houston and Band NC  
  Brand New Same Old Obsessions Justin Thompson NY  
  Calling For Rain Lori Cullen ON  
  Let Me Be Frank Frank Senior NY  
  One Love Taeko NY  
  Picking Up The Pieces Aga Zaryan Poland  
  They Oughta Write a Song Halie Loren OR  
  Under the Influence Wendy Pedersen FL  
  Watsdis Sashird Lao France  
     
  World Album Nominees Artist Name Location  
  Aurora Gheorghe Trambitas Germany  
  Bereket Edessa CA  
  Forever And A Day The Acoustics ON  
  From The Mountain Paradise iarislav Slovakia  
  Grannltar MITTLT Sweden  
  Neftakhir Maghrebika With Bill Laswell Bahamas  
  Orion Stelios Petrakis Greece  
  Polku/Path Markku Lepist Finland  
  The Movements Animus PA  
  Voice of the Taragot Gheorghe Trambitas OH