2006 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Song Winners
Home
A Cappella Performance Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is? Robert Lamm Groove Society CO
Second Boom Baby! Sunshine Garcia SoVoSo CA
Third Dust In The Wind Kerry Livgrin Acappella TN
Fourth In the Garden of Eden Peter Ingle Clockwork CA
Fifth McDonald's Girl Dean Friedman Eclipse UT
Sixth Spider Web Osborne, Lucas, Chertoff, Palmaro, Merendind Key of She NJ
African Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Woza Mamma Afrika L. Ribeiro, B. Segal Jive Nation South Africa
Second Elegua Yeshe YESHE Ghana
Third Fuhuru Bizmana Ntavyo Mradi Group Tanzania
Fourth Djugumen Felicite Tchaco & Band Fely Ivory Coast
Fifth Amatingalo Justo O. Asikoye   Jabali Afrika Kenya
Sixth Nhlupeko Valanga Khoza Zebra Crossing South Africa
Alternative Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner NYC Jessy Moss, Wally Gagel Jessy Moss CA
Second Dead Gorgeous J. Smith, M. Bushell, R. Wermerling Jay Australia
Third Try Salem, Cotton, Amphlett Danielia Cotton NY
Fourth A Dog's Life Sourmeru, Ninvalle, Leverock, Eibracht Bagga Bownz Netherlands
Fifth On Top of the World Chris Rodriguez, Muffy Nixon Muffy Nixon NY
Sixth Hit The Ground Amber Brooke Wallace, Will Boos, Logan Daniels Amber Brooke Band GA
Ambient Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner At the Heart of a Spiral Galaxy Janet Robbins Janet Robbins NY
Second Centripetal maurizio m-seven Quebec
Third Forty-Two Thomas Viehboeck, Peter Koellerer Sonic Adventure Project Austria
Fourth Perfect Light Cameron Akhunaton Magic Sound Fabric VA
Fifth Nebulous Aaron Acosta Aaron Acosta NM
Sixth Fragment 5 Accurst Accurst NJ
Americana Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Forever Everyday Kim McLean Kim McLean TN
Second Uncle Lloyd Darrell Scott Darrell Scott TN
Third Sparks In The Radio Jim Photoglo/ Gary Burr Jim Photoglo TN
Fourth Fried Chicken Cheley Tackett, Lisa Christian Cheley Tackett TN
Fifth Giants Donal Hinely Donal Hinely TN
Sixth The Same Mary Kathy Hussey Kathy Hussey TN
Asian Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Unspoken Love Mari Iijima Mari Iijima CA
Second Looking For A Real Love Verseveld, Punsalan, T-Spoon, et al. Tey Punsalan Phillipines
Third Tibok Ng Puso Jimmy Borja, Emma Rubi BEVERLY Phillipines
Fourth 911 Tsutomu Aoki, Koichi Sugiura TSUTOMU feat. Koichi Sugiura Japan
Fifth Lemon Grass r-H r-H Singapore
Sixth Winter Fairytale Lyudmila Smolyakova Lyudmila Smolyakova Russia
Bluegrass Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Firemen Ty Bennett/Chris Emerson Candlewyck NC
Second Where The Sweetest Flowers Grow Heather Berry/S. Coffey Heather Berry VA
Third 1946 David Peterson David Peterson & 1946 TN
Fourth Baby You're Gone Baker, Gabbard, Johnson, Keisler Bull Harman MO
Fifth Blue Blue Heart Diana Boone 23 North NC
Sixth Dust On The Bible Gary Gordon The Gordons IL
Blues Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Going Back to Memphis Forrest McDonald Forrest McDonald GA
Second Back in Bluesville Roxy Perry, Dave Fields Roxy Perry NY
Third For Now So Long Clarence Brown Clarence Gatemouth Brown CA
Fourth It Ain't Me Sam Taylor Sam Taylor NY
Fifth Be Mine  Jimmy Bowskill, Steve Bowskill Jimmy Bowskill ON
Sixth Tomorrow's Come And Gone Mark Cook Mark Cook GA
Cabaret Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Sail Away Doctor Sparkles Doctor Sparkles VA
Second Musical Hetero Lawman, Liss, Nuttoz, Rubano The Bicycle Men CA
Third Lied Myshkin Myshkin's Ruby Warblers OR
Fourth Go With The Flo Neal Fox Neal Fox CA
Fifth Painting My Kitchen John Bucchino Denise Whittier VT
Sixth Whole Jug O' Wine Datri Bean Datri Bean WA
Cajun Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Don't You Tell Your Mother  Lisa Haley Lisa Haley CA
Second Gimme Some  Huntington, Corey, Greff The Crawdaddies MD
Third Lafayette Cajun Fest And Fais-Do-Do Michael P Miller Blue Stew and Friends CA
Fourth They Call It Zydeco Robin Lacy Robin Lacy OH
Fifth Change My Tune Forest Sun Forest Sun CA
Sixth Life Took Away My Bone  Sanders, Prior Murl Allen Sanders WA
Caribbean Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Get Busy Biggie Irie Biggie Irie Barbados
Second Ca Minina Bat Makumba Bat Makumba Brazil
Third Can't Stop The Carnival Oscar James Oscar James Carribean
Fourth Maya Etienne, Emile II, Emile, Villier Yanick Etienne Haiti
Fifth Desayune de amor Walter Suhr Walter Suhr & Mango Punch! TX
Sixth Lola Guy Robert Jean Guy Robert Jean Haiti
Celtic Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Mary's Eyes Janis Ian Janis Ian TN
Second Dear Richards Wake Kyf Brewer Barleyjuice PA
Third The Flowers of Sascatchewan David Francey Lisa Moscatiello and Rosie Shipley MD
Fourth Fair Exchange Ben Sands BEN SANDS N IRELAND
Fifth Water At The Bar Bruce Coughlin The Tiller's Folly BC
Sixth Hey Nonny Nonny Stu Venable, Bill Roper/Jon Enge The Poxy Boggards CA
Celtic Inst. Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner The B-52 Rigler, Holly, Linden Bad Haggis CA
Second Achille's Jig Bill Thurman Bill Thurman AR
Third Take Seven Beverly Heising Beverly Heising CA
Fourth Daisies for Dara / Katie's In Clover Ben Sands Ben Sands Ireland
Fifth The Ghost of Stroma Cal Scott Cal Scott OR
Sixth Cahoots & The Joyce of Chocolate Jaime RT Jaime RT BC
Childrens Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Blackbeard, Bluebeard & Redbeard Ken Nesbitt/Eric Endres Eric Herman and the Invisible Band WA
Second Chick-A-Moo James K James K CA
Third In The Middle, In The Middle, In The Middle They Might Be Giants They Might Be Giants NY
Fourth Let Me Play Too Dr. Mac Dr. Mac and friends CA
Fifth You'll Always Be You To Me Peter Himmilman Peter Himmelman CA
Sixth Flamingo Tango Ira Scott Levin Uncle Eye CA
College Rock Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner The Best Day Heather Gasaway and Chase Jentz SPIN 66 TX
Second It's Over Matthew Scannell Vertical Horizon CA
Third Enemy Bowman Bowman AZ
Fourth California Justin James SweetJames CA
Fifth Someone Else For One Day Gabriel Mann Gabriel Mann CA
Sixth Anything On Earth Jason Orme Big Red Button CA
Contemporary Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Who Will Love This Child Dennis DeYoung Dennis DeYoung IL
Second I Dreamed Of Rain Jan Garrett Jan Garrett & J.D. Martin CO
Third When It Rains Peter Mayer/R. Scott Bryan/Vincent Varvel Peter Mayer TN
Fourth If I Only Had The Words Todd Herzog Todd Herzog CA
Fifth Higher Ground Steve Dorff/George Green Warren Wiebe CA
Sixth Grateful A Song Of Giving Thanks John Bucchino Art Garfunkle NY
Cont. Christian Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner I'll Pray You On Your Way Matthew S. Garinger Mark David Williams MN
Second Givin' It All Michael O'Brien, Steve Rechel, Scotty Wilbanks Jeff Morris AL
Third Your song Chris Nesbitt Chris Nesbitt CA
Fourth Faithful Caroline Cobb Caroline Cobb TX
Fifth Let God Arise Scott Reed Scott Reed CA
Sixth All I Ask Ryan Horne Ryan Horne GA
Country Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Mistakes Like Me Melody Guy, Tom Kimmel Melody Guy TN
Second Play The One I Like Cheley Tackett, Nicole Witt, Rick Tiger Cheley Tackett TN
Third Thinkin Like A Woman Rodney Clawson, Peggy Kleespies, Julie Vassar The Mamasitas TN
Fourth Richest Man In the World Joe West Joe West  GA
Fifth Alcohol Abuse Billy Yates Billy Yates TN
Sixth I'll Be Back Aguilera, Adkison, Lawson, Tolemao Creek Bsmt. The Mamasitas TN
Cover Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Paint It Black Mick Jagger/Keith Richard John Batdorf & James Lee Stanley CA
Second Bohemian Rhapsody Freddy Mercury Dale Turner CA
Third Dust in the Wind K. Levgren Daughter Darling DE
Fourth What A Wonderful World G. Weiss/B. Thieleld the innocence mission CA
Fifth Kodachrome Paul Simon Ginger Sling CA
Sixth Life's So Peculiar Louis Armstrong/Louis Jordan Jimmy Bowskill ON
Dance Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Be With U Tonite Tiffany, Tim Feehan, Joe Brooks Tiffany CA
Second Show Me Love Sachelaru, Tony Hunt Loredana Australia
Third It's Not Right Norma Ray, Thomas Foyer, Sara Devine Angelux NY
Fourth I Luv How You Feel Tiffany, Tim Feehan, Joe Brooks Tiffany CA
Fifth When The Sun Don't Rise David Cherry Andromeda UK
Sixth Soghati (Remix) Mohamed Haydari, Ardalan Sarfaraza SHANI CA
Electronica Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Broken In All The Right Places I Am Jen i am jen NY
Second Call To Arms  Earl Carlton Tietze III Solovox OR
Third Centripetal Maurizio Nalli m-seven QC
Fourth Re-Entry Alan Vilhan Cargocult Slovakia
Fifth The Classics Jeff Burns, Greg Burns, Brian Kirk Solamingus CA
Sixth Breakneck Speed Mercury Sol Mercury Sol CA
European Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Mina Fötter Tord Hjukström Abalone Dots Sweden
Second Seismos Stephan Lentzos ARKADIA Greece
Third Une Profonde Douceur Erika Luckett, Carine France Erika Luckett CA
Fourth Pensa A Te Daniele Groff, Renato Zero, Vincenzo Incenzo Daniele Groff Italy
Fifth Etre un Rebelle Bryo Bryo Switzerland
Sixth Nĺt Som Är Trasigt Maria Carlman, Bla Kongo Bla Kongo Sweden
Experimental Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner What Difference Does It Make Perry Botkin Perry Botkin CA
Second La Lección de Japonés Andrés Argil, Alejandro Saqui,  Antonio Russek Andres Argil/alejandro Saqui Mexico
Third American Ursalino Ursalino Switzerland
Fourth Pictures of Death?! Robson Dos Santos RobSound Brazil
Fifth Still Life With Blue Center Donny silverman, Brian Lee Sebastian Noisetet TX
Sixth Fundamentals The Art of Who Did The art of who did CA
Female S/S Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Jane's Dimitri Rachael Sage Rachael Sage NY
Second When I Lay Down Skip Ewing, Janis Ian Janis Ian TN
Third Breathe the Same Air Brooke Fox Brooke Fox NY
Fourth Yellow Cary Cooper Cary Cooper TX
Fifth One Man Lori McKenna Lori McKenna MA
Sixth Angel For Tea J. Smith, M. Bushell, R. Wermeeling Jay Australia
Seventh If Only Tiffany, J. Brooke Tiffany CA
Eighth Snakes and Pushers  Amelia White Amelia White TN
Gospel Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner God Is In Control  Lyrics: Keri Fraser/Music: Rogers, Jordan Keri Fraser GA
Second The Vision (Radio Mix) Lyrics: Terence O. Hayes, Sr.  New Harvest OH
Third Longstory Short Gary L. Wyatt Pastor Gary L. Wyatt & SureHouse WA
Fourth Everybody In The House Say Amen Tony Wilkens Brother Wayne CA
Fifth Jesus I Love You Elisha M Parris, Jr. Elisha Parris and Heart's Desire FL
Sixth Nearer Closer John Murray/Pastor Brenda Cuthbertson John Murray & Worship PA
Hard Rock Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Girlfriend's Ghost  Sophia Ramus, Billy White Sophia Ramos NY
Second H.O.C. Sully, Scott Moreno Super Sternal Notch AZ
Third Drivin' Fuzz-Huzzi Fuzz-Huzzi CA
Fourth My Way Chris Wold 7 Sharp 9 GA
Fifth The Paradigm Portal Portal AB
Sixth Viand Mikhall Myers Slik Helvetika PA
Hawaiian Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Ho'onani Ke Akua Wendell Peters Wendell Peters & Fernando Perez HI
Second My Hawaiian Heart  Jim West Jim "Kimo" West CA
Third Lahaina Henry K. Allen Henry Allen HI
Fourth Full Moon Of Hawaii Scott Warnasch The Hoppin' Haole Brothers NJ
Fifth Uke Le Le Steve White Steve White CA
Sixth Maui Pineapple Co. Lehua Kalua LahelaUlu Lei HI
Holiday Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Big Fat Santa Jeff Bihlman, Scott Bihlman Bihlman Brothers MI
Second Emmanuel Ali Matthews Ali Matthews ON
Third Holiday Soul T.M. Rambo/D. Boudreaux T. Mychael Rambo MN
Fourth I'm Down To My Christmas Underwear Kacey Jones/Peggy Bradley Kacey Jones TN
Fifth December In Vermont Diane Zeigler Diane Zeigler VT
Sixth At Christmas Time Allie Jo Thomas Allie Jo Thomas TX
Trad. Holiday Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner The Bells of Christmas Henry Wadsworth, Scott Petito, Leslie Ritter Leslie Ritter & Scott Petito NY
Second Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas Ralph Blane, Hugh Martin Hampton Avenue ON
Third Joy to the World Lowell Mason, Isaac Watts Diane Zeigler VT
Fourth Run Rudolph Run Marvin Brodie, Johnny Marks Donna Colton NY
Fifth The Grinch Who Stole Christmas Theodor S. Geisel, Albert Hague Zen For Primates PA
Sixth The Twelve Days of Christmas Traditional Jennifer Grimm MN
Indian Classical/Trad. Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Sumaran Karale Mere Kabir Shakti Vilas Italy
Second Raga Maru Behag - Alap Traditional Daya Shankar India
Third Wake Maharaja Traditional Gypsies of Rajasthan India
Fourth Raga Malkauns (teental, fast tempo) Traditional N. Rajam India
Fifth Raga Madhuvanti - Khayal Traditional Kaushiki Chakrabarty India
Sixth Eternal Chant Traditional Manose India
Indian Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Story of Pingala Yuddhistira, Karnamrita Karnamrita India
Second Conversation Subhen Chatterjee Subhen Chatterjee India
Third Piya Re-O My Love Rupam Sarma Rupam Sarmah India
Fourth Tarana In Drut ektaal Kala Ramnath Kala Ramnath India
Fifth Lutke Le Giya Aman, Charan Chann Aman India
Sixth Celebration (part 2) Nadaka Nadaka India
Industrial Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Like You Want To Believe Collide Collide CA
Second Reality Vin Dombroski CRUD MI
Third Bliss Die Warzau Die Warzau IL
Fourth Weapons of Mass Destruction Apollo 13 Apollo 13 KS
Fifth Halfway Till Bliss Tom Salta Atlas Plug CT
Sixth Free Dieter "Bornzero" Bornschlegel Dein Schatten Germany
Instrumental Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Sands of the Printless Foot Karen Bentley & Bruce Hanifan Karen Bentley & Bruce Hanifan AL
Second Peaceful Path Jeanette Alexander Jeanette Alexander WA
Third Dance of the Yao People Chi-Hui Liang Chi-Hui Liang CA
Fourth Sunlight on the Falls Laurie Conrad Laurie Conrad NY
Fifth From A Dark Wood Bob Bowyer Bob Bowyer CA
Sixth Packed Her Things Rick Corrigan the pickPocket ensemble CA
Inst. Jazz Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Jupanese Ju Ju Tomohiko, Candler, Fairey Hungry March Band NY
Second New Groove Blues Steve Yeager Steve Yeager MN
Third Mother and Child Terry Bowness Terry Bowness TX
Fourth Dreams Field Tevet Sela Tevet Sela Israel
Fifth My Heart Has Wings D. Sebring/Hyrka The Gypsy Hombres TN
Sixth Pacific Coast Highway Nils Nils Jiptner CA
Jewish Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner L'Cha Dodi Rabbi Shalom Alkatez, Craig Taubman Craig Taubman CA
Second Boi V'shalom Sam Glaser Sam Glaser CA
Third Sim Shalom Music: Julie Silver, Lyrics: Amidah Liturgy Julie Silver CA
Fourth Nachamu Ani Rabbi Shlomo Carleback Neshama Carlebach CA
Fifth Ancient Gates Uzca Uzca CA
Sixth Ahavah Rabah Rebecca Schwartz Rebecca   PA
Latin Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Paloma Urbana L. Pérez, Annette D'Armata Lourdes Pérez TX
Second La Fumadora GinaCarlo Piou "El Rubio Loco" El Rubio Loco Italy
Third Siete Rios Erika Luckett Erika Luckett CA
Fourth La De La Luna Marcos Gutt Marcos Gutt FL
Fifth Cuentame Jose Val Jose Val FL
Sixth Sansao Paulo Passos/Beto Boing Zabomba Brazil
Male S/S Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Hard To Walk Out On A Deal Tom Kimmel, Tom Prasada-Rao Tom Kimmel TN
Second Tennessee Wedding Jim Bianco Jim Bianco CA
Third Green Enough Jerry Wise Jerry Wise TN
Fourth Michaelangelo Seskin, Middleman Steve Seskin CA
Fifth East Of Gary Darrell Scott Darrell Scott TN
Sixth Hold-Out Your Heart Jon Regen Jon Regen NJ
Seventh It Goes By Fast Freebo Freebo CA
Eighth Gay Andy Lotta Billie Burke Estate WA
Metal Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Psychoanalysis J. King Str8jackit BC
Second Jellyfish Wheeliebar Wheeliebar WI
Third Anthem For A Falling Star Snake, Paul, Steve, Scott Skinlab CA
Fourth Deteriorate Eroticide EROTICIDE AZ
Fifth The Luxury of Ignorance Jason Evererett, Absent Society Absent Society CA
Sixth Shell N. Bonauro Conscender NV
Middle Eastern Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Areh Areh Paksima Zakipour, Mohammed Moghadam Andy Iran
Second The Light Gor Mkhitarian Gor Mkhitarian Armenia
Third Solaris Emmanuel Mann Bustan Abraham Israel 
Fourth Ga'agua Lega'aguim Sigalit Sadehu Yitzhak & Sigalit Sadehu Israel 
Fifth Isis  Grayson Wells Grayson Wells Egypt
Sixth Seven Gates S. Amir/Suren Arabandi Israel 
Modern Rock Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Home Jonathan Mark Wood The Hoo-Hah Conspiracy UK
Second Infinitely Prolonged Chris Merritt Paperface CA
Third Pigeonholes Neal Fox Neal Fox CA
Fourth Amplifier Brother Luke Brother Luke NV
Fifth The Feeling of Far Fritz Doddy Fritz Doddy NJ
Sixth Door To Door I. FeldMan Cousin Isaac CA
Native American Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Eagle Spirit Charles Littleleaf Charles Littleleaf OR
Second Dancing The Full Moon Ron Warren Ron Warren MD
Third Time Of Long Nights Scott Cunningham (Golana') Golana' CA
Fourth Tsiquaya Michael Jacobs Michael Jacobs WI
Fifth WA-O-KI-YE (One Who Helps) George Leduc George Leduc IA
Sixth No Tears Paul Adams Paul Adams IL
New Age Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Veil Of Rain Kathy Haggerty Kathy Haggerty NM
Second No. 449 Golana Golana CA
Third Akwaba Tya Tya CA
Fourth Eba Eba Kevu Tato Gomez, Bibi Gomez, Carlos Fernandez Sound Of Light FL
Fifth Way of the Shaman Steve Gordon Steve Gordon CA
Sixth Love Is The Ocean Seay SEAY TN
New Folk Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Falter Lori McKenna Lori McKenna MA
Second Sidewalks Kiva Heartwood Wishing Chair KY
Third Really Good at Loving You Cary Cooper, Tom Prasada-Rao Dreamsicles TX
Fourth A Little Excitement Seskin, Shamblin Steve Seskin CA
Fifth Back When I Was Grown Up Cary Cooper Cary Cooper TX
Sixth More Than Enough Lori Kelley Cletus Kennelly and Lori Kelley VA
Novelty Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner What If Your Butt Was Gone Carla Ulbrich Carla Ulbrich FL
Second Down At The Piggly Wiggly Kacy Jones/Becky Hobbs Kacey Jones TN
Third Telltale Kitchen Eric Schwartz Eric Schwartz NY
Fourth I Wear No Pants Stu Venable, Bill Roper/Jon Enge The Poxy Boggards CA
Fifth I Would But I'm Shy Gord Oxley Fast & Dirty ON 
Sixth Red Flags Jeff Moxcey Jeff Moxcey ME
Polka Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Bialczak's Polka Fritz Scherz FRITZ'S POLKA BAND NY
Second Zing-Zang Polka Ray Gay Frank Moravcik OH
Third …oan zwoa halbe bier Erich Heckler, S. Scholhammer Bavarian Rock Germany
Fourth Is Anything Better Than Beer Linda Seekins, David Golia, Henry Salvia Big Lou's Polka Casserole CA
Fifth Polka Can't Die Hedeker, Wilson, Wallace, Roeser, Bloom The Polkaholics IL
Sixth Man I Love To Polka L. rink, C. Kelley/L. Rink, C. Kelly, S. Lamar LynnMarie & The Boxhounds TN
Pop Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Morning Daniele Groff Daniele Groff Italy
Second Whoa Cindy Alexander/Paul Trudeau Cindy Alexander CA
Third Waiting Dhana Taprogge Taxi Doll CA
Fourth Die In LA Devon Copley/Alex Wong The Animators NY
Fifth Calling After Me Jennings, Diawara, Kingsley, Stewart SKAMP Lithuania
Sixth Ordinary Girl Jennifer Smith, Scott Smith Naked Blue MD
Punk Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner I Finally Wrote A Love Song Lyrics: Issac Irvine/Music: Happy Campers Happy Campers NV
Second Maybe In Time Jack Killed Jill... Jack Killed Jill... CA
Third You Suck Julia Faras The Super Pineapples CA
Fourth The Destroyer Peelander-Z Peelander-Z NY
Fifth 38" 24" 28" Hike Snyder, Hamilton/Jiggles "D" Jello/L. Gato Diablo Ken PA
Sixth Back In Rotation The Primetime Heroes The Primetime Heroes KS
R&B Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner All The Little Things N. Storey, J. Lawton Nina Storey CO
Second All Last Night Kim Monroe, Mark Doyle Kim Monroe NY
Third Face To Face Michos, Rigsbee SHANI CA
Fourth I'll Always Angela Johnson Angela Johnson NY
Fifth Goin' On Michael Fredrick, Derek George, Ken Fleming Groove Bucket MS
Sixth Ain't That Somethin' (Radio) "Ace" Watkins, E. Ghantous, E. Nelson Ace TN
Rap Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Passin' Away (time) music: C. Taylor, D. McKee Self Sounds CA
Second Let 'em Slide Teknek STADIUMKINGS CA
Third Dying, Crying, Trying Vera Boatwright, Seth Alexander Ta-Ta NJ
Fourth What's Happenin' Sun Mix a Lot, DJ Girl 6, La Kendall, Spire Sir Mix A Lot / LA Kendall / D J Girl 6/ Spire WA
Fifth Push It (Like A Star) Most Chill SLACKMOB Most Chill SLACKMOB CA
Sixth Never Give Up Sosnick (Soz), Jackson (50 Cent), Patrice Soz CA
Reggae Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Hypocrits Biggie Irie Biggie Irie Barbados
Second Back In The Days A. Henry Tippa Irie CA
Third Scream Out Mellow Taj Weekes Taj Weekes and Adowa NY
Fourth Papa Africa Michael George Ashley aka michael Rasstarr/Haile Maskel Haile Maskel CA
Fifth Champion Rashani Rashani NY
Sixth The Pressure Is On Delyno Brown Pressure GA
Rock Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Help Me Jasmine Cain, Doug McConlos Jasmine Cain TN
Second Cinematic Brooke Fox Brooke Fox NY
Third Dancin' In The Light (Tarbosh) J. Fuller, T. Major, B. Martin Entrain MA
Fourth By The Way Mark Carter, D. Keffer Kef CA
Fifth Drive Angie Mattson, Mattson, Hawsermann Angie Mattson CA
Sixth Basketball Sean Beste Square CA
Rock Inst. Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Blue Voodoo Mark Cook  Mark Cook  GA
Second Tracking Motion Jody Whitesides Jody Whitesides CA
Third Gunfight At The Golden Corral Jeff Miller Jeff Miller a.k.a. Teleplayer OH
Fourth Funky Lizard Todd Duane & Lale Larson Electrocution 250 UK
Fifth Axe To Grind Travis Larson Travis Larson Band CA
Sixth Chrome Plated Mustache James Valentine Square CA
Rockabilly Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner (Pretty Baby) You're Mine Tonight Jamie Kelley Jamie Aaron Kelley IA
Second Revival King Street Healers King Street Healers SK
Third That Girl Is Death Rumblejetts Rumblejetts KS
Fourth Pappy Done Slapped Me Fick/Fick/Fick, Birkedahl The Dempseys TN
Fifth Shove It Comerford, Johnson, Hutchinson, Leonhardt, Piercy Uncle Wiggly's Hot Shoes Blues BC
Sixth Mean Machine Pete Worden Pete Worden and the Hardtimers NY
Roots Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Sue Mundy Kiya Heartwood Wishing Chair KY
Second I Know Whose Tears Joe Newberrry Big Medicine NC
Third Sea Of Blood Candace Randolph Candace Randolph TN
Fourth Better Place Gary Gordon, Roberta Gordon The Gordons IL
Fifth Keep On Tryin' Timothy B. Schmit Poco CA
Sixth Deliverance Amy Martin Amy Martin MT
Roots Inst. Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Last Chance Getaway Andy Hall Andy Hall TN
Second Cainhoy Jeff Meierer YeeHaw Junction Bluegrass Band SC
Third Jnpt Chojo Jacques The Waybacks CA
Fourth Crooked Creek Road Bennett Candlewyck NC
Fifth Ode for Emma Jean Steve Adkisson Kyle Meadows & Steve Adkisson KY
Sixth Mountain Hollow Breakdown Brett Martin Mountain Hollow Music AL
Salsa Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Havanera Victor Hugo Victor Hugo Great Britain
Second Gozalo Leonardo "Nino" Torrente Nino Torrente & Son de Hoy CT
Third CubanJam.com La Palabra Orquesta La Palabra CA
Fourth Moron GianCarlo Piou "El Rubio Loco" El Rubio Loco PC
Fifth El Cartero Carlos E. Garcia Orquesta Yambo IL
Sixth Carmelo Y Dona Rosa Eddie Melendez Rigo y su obra maestra Puerto Rico
Solo Guitar Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Atomic Reshuffle Vicki Genfan Vicki Genfan NJ
Second Hijacker Preston Reed Preston Reed UK
Third Tocones De Polata Emilo Maya Emilio Maya Spain
Fourth Backpackin' To Cedar Creek Gene Bush Gene Bush TN
Fifth Windsong Rob Eberhard Young Rob Eberhard Young FL
Sixth Heading East Woody Mann Woody Mann NY
Solo Inst. Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner A Morning Star Michael Manring Michael Manring CA
Second Will Gretchen Yanover Gretchen Yanover WA
Third El Sinsonte Peggy Skomal Peggy Skomal CA
Fourth Homage to Hendrix Laurel Zucker Laurel Zucker CA
Fifth Helios Michael Manning Michael Manring CA
Sixth Chas'n My Tail Reuben Correa Reuben Correa MN
Solo Piano Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner A River Theme - Nothing But the Blood David Hampton, Robert Lowery David Hampton TN
Second Skipping Along Mike Strickland Mike Strickland WA
Third Gift Of Life Michael Allen Harrison Michael Allen Harrison OR
Fourth Try 'n Catch Me Richard Freitas Richard Freitas CT
Fifth Carousel Jo Davidson Jo Davidson NY
Sixth Arrival In Skeys Markus Burger Markus Burger CA
South & Central American Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Ima Ricardo Peixoto, Claudia Villela Claudia Villela & Ricardo Peixoto Brazil
Second Door of the Wind Konrad Rhee/Konrad Rhee, A. Orozco Konrad Rhee CA
Third Guerrero Del Amor Guardabarranco Nicaraguan Fair Trade Farmers Nicaragua
Fourth Sed De Peregrino Homero Oyarce, Nayo Ulloa Nayo Ulloa Peru
Fifth De Tus Recuerdos Jose Meza Pachacamac Andes
Sixth Ni Mas, Ni Menos Diana & Eli Diana & Eli Guatamala
Spoken Word Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner America Alfred Howard & the K23 Orchestra Alfred Howard & the K23 Orchestra CA
Second 100 Lives Rachel Kann Rachel Kann CA
Third The Grapefruit Reda Rackley Reda Rackley CA
 Fourth At Midnight Renea L. Moss Renea L. Moss FL
Fifth The Tale of 2 Shawn T. Singletary Chamber 7 CA
Sixth Faking It Aimee Herman Aimee Herman CT
Surf Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Point Zero Martin Cilia The Atlantics Australia
Second Killer Zuma Bruce Duncan Longboard Ranch CA
Third The Mark of Zippo Armin Brown/Steve Soest The Torquays DE
Fourth 1313 Mokingbird Lane Scott Mensching The Moon-Rays IL
Fifth Fascination Tim Coffman Tim Coffman CA
Sixth Night At The Casbah R. Raghavan The Seamonkees WA
Techno Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Tomorrow Andrew Aversa zircon NY
Second I Got Somethin' Bev Stanton Arthur Loves Plastic MD
Third Acid Dominion Andrew Aversa zircon NY
Fourth The Lone Gunman DavidR XV DavidR XV CA
Fifth Virus Frank Klepacki Frank Klepacki NV
Sixth Lift Aalacho Aalacho WA
Traditional Folk Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Who Killed Kathryn LaBorie Tim LaBorie Tim LaBorie PA
Second The Invasion Of Chelsea Shandy Lawson Shandy Lawson CT
Third That Was The Week Reprise Tom Neilson, Dan Hart Tom Neilson MA
Fourth Hank Williams Martin, Hicks Terence Martin NJ
Fifth Cherry Blossom Time Bill Sheffield Bill Sheffield GA
Sixth Harrison Ford Christine Lavin Caffe Lena NY
Urban Gospel Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner He Loves Me Belinda Telemaque, Carlo Pennisi Belinda FL
Second Serve The Lord Markilo Allen Markilo Allen GA
Third 1 Cross + 3 Nails = 4 Giveness Markilo Allen Markilo Allen GA
Fourth This Heart Of Mine Gine & Isom Green, Jr. Gina Green CA
Fifth Instrument Of Praise Ted Jacobs, Faith Rivera Faith Rivera CA
Sixth Emergency Keith Loancastr, Gary Miller Acappella TN
Vocal Jazz Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Chestnut Street  J. Holland Sony Holland CA
Second Five-Two Blues Victor Fields Victor Fields CA
Third Don't I Know Robin Stine Robin Stine FL
Fourth I'm all the Friends that I Got Jeff DeHerdt Jeff DeHerdt IN
Fifth November Moon Lindsay Wynn, Pete Masitti Lindsay Wynn FL
Sixth Deepest Deep Erika Luckett Erika Luckett CA
World Song Winners Writer(s) Artist Location
Winner Swimming In Sand M. Wood, D. Wood Mark Wood NY
Second A Gypsy's Tale Ted Owens Ted Owens CA
Third Serpent Dance Jim Fiest Indus Red OH
Fourth Gates of Osiris Jimmy Patton Calima CA
Fifth Percumba Luis Garay Luis Garay Percussion World MD
Sixth Radha Pranam music: Jaya Lakshmi, Lyrics: traditional prayer  Jaya Lakshmi CA