2006 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Album Winners
Home
A Cappella Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Groove Society Groove Society CO
Second for show Eclipse UT
Third Standing Room Only Vocal Point UT
Fourth Tesseract Clockwork CA
African Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Allez! Zuba Liberia
Second World CitiZen YESHE Ghana
Third BataMbira Michael Spiro/Michael Williams Zimbabwe
Fourth Yaye Digalma Jimi M'baye Senegal
Alternative Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Screwtiny Jaclyn Whittal ON
Second Destructive Behavior Amber Brooke Band GA
Third Fast & Cheap Jessy Moss CA
Fourth Freakshow Muffy Nixon NY
Ambient Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner activate m-seven QC
Second Exergonic Sonic Adventure Project Austria
Third Fragments of a Nightmare Accurst NJ
Fouth underCURRENTs Current Spain
Americana Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner The Back Fields Tim Grimm IN
Second Sparks In The Radio Jim Photoglo TN
Third Happy Face Kim McLean TN
Fourth Melic Hayseed FL
Asian Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner A Compilation of Tibetan Folk and Freedom Songs Techung Tibet
Second Black Asia Vol 1 r-H Singapore
Third Tales (nhung chu yenke) Quoc-Bao Vietnam
Fourth Middle Kingdom 2 Noel Quinlan China
Bluegrass Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner In The Mountaintops to Roam David Peterson & 1946 TN
Second America's Favorite Hymns America's Bluegrass Band KY
Third Liquid Mule 23 North NC
Fourth The Badly Bent The Badly Bent CO
Blues Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Blue Voodoo Mark Cook GA
Second Colorblind Forrest McDonald GA
Third Old Soul Jimmy Bowskill ON
Fourth Timeless Clarence Gatemouth Brown CA
Cabaret Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Kiki & Herb Will Die For You  at Carnegie Halle Hall Kiki & Herb NY
Second Coffee, Chocolate & Men Jen Rathbun TX
Third Sail Away Doctor Sparkles VA
Fourth Nize Baby Buck Evans AK
Cajun Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner All The Way Live Lisa Haley CA
Second Five BuckFiddle Five Buck Fiddle AK
Third Spice it Up The Crawdaddies MD
Fourth Buffalo Jambalaya 2004 LIVE Savoy Family Band,Carrier Family Band, T Broussard Band MD
Caribbean Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Cachete y los Majaderos Cachete Maldonado Puerto Rico
Second Love Songs For You Yanick Etienne Haiti
Third Si Guy Robert Jean Haiti
Fourth Buleya Long John Oliva AC Timba Jazz Cuba
Celtic Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Liver Let Die The Poxy Boggards CA
Second Better Already BEN SANDS N. Ireland
Third An Intelagent Design Na'Bodach PA
Fourth Beachland Bootleg Prodigals NY
Celtic Intrumental Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Dragonfly Redux An Dochas WA
Second Trip Bad Haggis CA
Third Shades of Green Jamie Laval OR
Fourth Scotland's Lighthouses Cal Scott OR
Children's Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner No! They Might Be Giants NY
Second My Best Friend is a Salamander Peter Himmelman CA
Third Sticky Situations Chris Hamilton BC
Fourth Return To Andyland Andy Z CA
Children's Storytelling Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Mr. Quizmee Asks About Animals Quizzenkids Productions CA
Second Play It Again, Mom! ADRtists CA
Third The Complete Season One Dr. Floyd's Radio Adventures CA
Fourth The Toy Box Francie Dillon CA
Classical Orchestral Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Masterworks of the New Era - VOLUME TWO Philharmonia Bulgarica / Robert Ian Winstin Ukraine
Second David. F. Golightly Symphony no 1 City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra UK
Classical Concerto Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner In Norway Aaron Rosand CA
Second Mozart Flute Concertos and Quartet Laurel Zucker CA
Classical Chamber Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Flute Music by French Composers Ransom Wilson CT
Second Twentieth Century Music for Flute & Piano Laurel Zucker and Marc Shapiro CA
Third Julie Ann Giacobassi, English Horn & Oboe d'amore Julie Ann Giacobassi CA
Four Beethoven-2 Quartets Borromeo String Quartet CT
Classical Solo Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Inflorescence 2-Music for Solo Flute Laurel Zucker CA
Second Svensson Plays Mozart Magnus Svensson WA
Third Russian and Trepak Friedrich Lips WI
Fourth Brahms Piano Works, Op. 76 and Handel Variations, op. 24 Vera Breheda CA
Classical Voice/Opera Solo Nominees Artist Location
Winner A Mother's Love Helene Zindarsian CA
Second Per l'Amore Nancy Yuen - Somtow Sucharitku CA
Third The Music Within Vol. 1 Mark DuBois ON
Fourth Donnie Ray Albert - In Recital Donnie Ray Albert TX
Classical Voice/Opera Choral Nominees Artist Location
Winner SIX FABLES- based on the writings of Vardan Aigektsi Hover Chamber Choir of Armenia MA
Second How Can  I Keep From Singing? Busan Elders Choir VA
Third Requiem The Brian Conn New Music Ensem IL
Fourth Latin Choral Tradition Church Of The Holy Ghost Choir CO
College Rock Album Nominees Artist Location
Fourth Digital Self SPIN 66 TX
Winner Go Vertical Horizon CA
Second Gabriel Mann Gabriel Mann CA
Third Hoochie Coochie Bowman AZ
Comedy Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Dog Years Mike Birbiglia NY
Second That's Not Right! Kevin Meaney NY
Third Stand-up for men Kevin  Hughes NC
Fourth More Moo Moos Jim Gaffigan NY
Compilation Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner HOME A Compilation of Women Singer-Songwriters Various Artists MO
Second The Awakening Sleeping Giant Music CA
Third The World is a Narrow Bridge Craig Taubman- Various Artists CA
Fourth Anti-Theft Device Vote in November - Election 20 PA
Contemporary Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Musicbox Peter Mayer TN
Second All The Time In The World Lowen & Navarro CA
Third I Dreamed of Rain Jan Garrett & J.D. Martin CO
Fourth You Set My Dreams To Music Steve Dorff CA
Contemporary Christian Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Where You Remain Ali Matthews ON
Second Grain Of Sand Jerry Wise TN
Third Watershed Watershed MD
Fourth After the Chase After the Chase CA
Country Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Here Cheley Tackett TN
Second The Mamasitas The Mamasitas TN
Third Harmony Man Billy Yates TN
Fourth The Lost Nashville Chronicles John Foster TN
Cover/Tribute Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Homemade Spaceship The Music of ELO  P. Hux MD
Second now the day is over the innocence mission CA
Third Interpretations Dale Turner CA
Fourth all wood and stones John Batdorf & James Lee Stanl CA
Dance Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Dust Off And Dance Tiffany CA
Second Putty In Their Hands - Thrills & Chills Triprocket TX
Third Velvet SHANI CA
Fourth A Tribute To The King King Jr. CA
Educational Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Lessons From Legends Gene Griessman GA
Second Down the Dirt Road Blues Spencer Bohren LA
Third The Greatest Cartoon Voice Tricks Ever Smuggled out of Hollywood Patrick Fraley CA
Fourth What Every Musician Should Know About Self-Promotion Bob Baker MO
Electronica Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Supertweeker Supertweeker CA
Second 2 Days or Die Atlas Plug CT
Third Fortune Favors The Bald Q*Ball NJ
Fourth Helmutvision pH10 CO
European Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Premier Regard Dana Kern France
Second Mi ACCORDO Daniele Groff Italy
Third Revolution Bryo Switzerland
Fourth bla kongo Bla Kongo Sweden
Experimental Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner COMBINES 2 perry botkin CA
Second Vecindario Global Andres Argil/alejandro Saqui Mexico
Third words and voices aesthetic evidence MA
Fourth Billy X: Solo Set Billy X. Curmano MN
Female Singer-Songwriter Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Unexpected Erika Luckett CA
Second Billie's Bones Janis Ian TN
Third Breathe The Same Air Brooke Fox NY
Fourth Yellow Cary Cooper TX
Fifth The Color Of Silence Tiffany CA
Sixth Bittertown Lori McKenna MA
Gospel Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Heart of a Worshipper John Murray & Worship PA
Second Praise & Worship Volume 1 Elisha Parris and Heart's Desire FL
Third It's In The Praise Dr. Pat Mckinstry, Chris Byrd  OH
Fourth 811 Masque IL
Hard Rock Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner The Absence Point One WA
Second Infinite Infect Vegas In Space CA
Third Sovereign Mind Colporter CA
Fourth Murder on My Mind Lovehammers IL
Hawaiian Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Ho'omālie Ray Sowders HI
Second White Sandy Beach Manea NV
Third How-lee The Hoppin' Haole Brothers NJ
Fourth Slack Key West Jim "Kimo" West CA
Holiday Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner December In Vermont Diane Zeigler VT
Second This Christmas Morning Leslie Ritter & Scott Petito NY
Third All I Want For Christmas Hampton Avenue ON
Fourth Django Bells The Gypsy Hombres TN
Indian Classical/Traditional Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Bhajans Shakti Vilas Italy
Second Pure Kaushiki Chakrabarty India
Third Desert Charm Gypsies of Rajasthan India
Fourth In Union Ajoy Chakrabarty India
Indian Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Dasi: Prayers by Women Karnamrita CA
Second Sattva Manish Vyas CO
Third My Love Is You Rupam Sarmah CA
Fourth Bas Hun Aman CA
Industrial Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner CONVENIENCE Die Warzau IL
Second Vortex Collide CA
Third 1989-1999: "Hasten The Burning With The Breath of Fools Out Out MA
Fourth Devil At The Wheel CRUD MI
Instrumental Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Ariel View: Tone Poems for Violin and Pianoano Karen Bentley & Bruce Hanifan AL
Second Quartet San Francisco Jeremy Cohen CA
Third Perpetual motion Angelo DiPippo NY
Fourth Musica Incantata Quartetto Amoroso CA
Instrumental Jazz Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Pacific Coast Highway Nils  CA
Second Stick Figures Terry Bowness TX
Third Blue After Hours Dan Jacobs MI
Fourth NOUVEAU The Gypsy Hombres TN
Jewish Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Friday Night Live Craig Taubman CA
Second Beyond Tomorrow Julie Silver CA
Third Journey Neshama Carlebach NY
Fourth Gan Shirim, A Garden Of Songs Carol Boyd Leon VA
Klezmer Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner New Jersey Freylekhs The Klez Dispensers NY
Second Wisdom, Understanding, Knowledge Andy Statman NY
Third Close Enough for Klezmer The Alexandria Kleztet MD
Fourth Freylach Time! The Klezmer Dance Band Freylach Time! NC
Latin Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Gozalo El Rubio Loco PC
Second Money Money Orquesta D'Soul CA
Third Selections from Tres Oraciones Lourdes Perez TX
Fourth Cuentame Jose Val FL
Live Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner for show Eclipse UT
Second Live Steve Seskin CA
Third 24 Off The Board Nina Storey CO
Fourth Would You Please Welcome... Joe Rathburn Joe Rathburn CA
Male Singer-Songwriter Album Nominees Artist Location
Third Born Too Late Bob Malone CA
Second Before The Separation Freebo CA
Third Revelation Land John William Davis CO
Fourth Theatre of the Unheard Darrell Scott TN
Fifth Bob Gentry Bob Gentry CA
Sixth Give It All Away Billie Burke Estate WA
Metal Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Puttin' the ass in class Str8jackit BC
Second Johnstons Theory Wheeliebar WI
Third Psalms KriticKill TX
Fourth The Plastic Parade Absent Society CA
Middle Eastern Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Platinum ANDY Iran
Second Visions Mirage Armenia
Third Beginnings Khatchig Armenia
Fourth One Yitzhak & Sigalit Sadehu Israel
Modern Rock Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Telling Tales The Hoo-Hah Conspiracy UK
Second Music For Life Brother Luke NV
Third The Feeling of Far Fritz Doddy NJ
Fourth Pigeonholes Neal Fox CA
Native American Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Voice From Within Michael Searching Bear OH
Second Kairos Terrylee Whetstone KS
Third Land of Our Birth Eagle Spirit CA
Fourth Waking Spirit Charlie Wayne Watson GA
New Age Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Suncatcher Faith Rivera CA
Second The Open Path Keary BC
Third The Undershore Catherine Marie Charlton DE
Fourth Presence Sita NM
New Folk Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Underdog Wishing Chair KY
Second Out of Time Open Book NY
Third Luv Songs For Grownups Dreamsicles TX
Fourth Lucky If Easy Alfred James Band PA
Novelty Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Live From Our Pants Fast & Dirty ON
Second Self-Bootleg Eric Schwartz NY
Third Every Man I Love is EIther Married, Gay, Kacey Jones TN
Fourth The World's Favorite Cluckoratura Arias Orriel Smith CA
Polka Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner 3 Sessions in 1 Gary Kuchenbecker WI
Second A Taste of Switzerland FRITZ'S POLKA BAND NY
Third Polka Music Oooh Boy! Frank Moravcik OH
Fourth Polka Can't Die The Polkaholics IL
Pop Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Twelve Danielle McKee CA
Second How We Fight The Animators NY
Third REACH SKAMP Lithuania
Fourth Cinematic Jag Star TN
Punk Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Parade of Sinners Ken PA
Second Blue Skies Forever Mary Prankster NY
Third 50 Foot Wave 50 Foot Wave VA
Fourth Eat the Night The Ettes CA
R&B Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner At the Casbah SHANI CA
Second Got To Let It Go Angela Johnson NY
Third Shades Nina Storey CO
Fourth Simply Ace TN
Rap Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner One Woman Army Ta-Ta NJ
Second Adversity Butterfly Toungz IN
Third Urban Mind Expansion Most Chill SLACKMOB CA
Fourth The Initiative Soz CA
Reggae Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Where Is The Love Biggie Irie Barbados
Second The Realist Rashani Caribbean
Third Papa Africa Haile Maskel Jamaica
Fourth Akila Barrett featuring the Wailers Band Akila Barrett Jamaica
Rock Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner The Inside Jasmine Cain TN
Second River To The Sea Simon Apple PA
Third This Magnificent Nonsence Square CA
Fourth Signs and Wonders King Street Healers SK
Rock Instrumental Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Burn Season Travis Larson Band CA
Second blue electric cool Curtis Fornadley CA
Third Electric Cartoon Music From Hell Electrocution 250 UK
Fourth These Are a Few of My Favorite Things Mark Wood NY
Rockabilly Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Radio Friendly Hits For Your DJ To Play The Dempseys TN
Second Roostina Rumblejetts KS
Third The Sun Also Rises, Vol. 1 Jamie Aaron Kelley & The Dempseys IA
Fourth catch me if you can pete worden and the hardtimers NY
Roots Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Blue Eyed Darlin' Susie Glaze CA
Second Dear Mama The Merritts GA
Third Whose Heart Is This? Candace Randolph TN
Fourth Up From The Ground Below M Shanghai String Band NY
Roots Instrumental Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Redwing Andy Hall TN
Second Candlewyck Candlewyck NC
Third Some Melodious Sonnet Hanneke Cassel MA
Fourth Shufflin' Richard Greene CA
Salsa Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Salsa Pa'America Victor Hugo UK
Second Nino Torrente & Son de Hoy Nino Torrente & Son de Hoy CT
Third Breakthrough Orquesta La Palabra CA
Fourth Willie Sotelo Presenta Orquesta La Mundial Willie Sotelo PR
Self Help/Meditation Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Grounding & Centering, from the Ancient Stardust Tools for Change Series Laura Scott CT
Second Are You Stuck?  A Self-Guided Process to Create a Vision for Your Day Tricia Stewart Shiu CA
Third Stopping Smoking Dr. James E. Walton, Ph.D. CA
Fourth Java Jems: 5 Minute Inspirations for Busy People Cindi R. Maciolek NV
Solo Guitar Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Ladies Night Preston Reed Scotland
Second Italian Fingerstyle Guitar Franco Morone Italy
Third Consistent Variation Rob Eberhard Young FL
Fourth Drifting Into Oblivion John Danley TN
Solo Instrumental Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Soliloquy Michael Manring CA
Second Inflorescence -Music for Solo Flute Laurel Zucker CA
Third Bow and Cello Gretchen Yanover WA
Fourth Qadim Tim Rayborn CA
Solo Piano Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Touch the Sky Mike Strickland WA
Second Tootsie Tunes Richard Freitas CT
Third Ultreya Markus Burger CA
Fourth Cold-Hearted Orb Roger MacNaughton MI
Soundtrack Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner THE PATSY - Motion Picture Soundtrack Vivek Maddala CA
Second The Greatest Good Lance Bendiksen CO
Third Jesus, again? Bjarne O. Denmark
Fourth The Basket Motion Picture Soundtrack Don Caron WA
South & Central American Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Inverse/universe Claudia Villela & Ricardo Peixoto Brazil
Second Deslizando Sobre Ondas de Tensão  Zabomba Brazil
Third Cosecha Chaskinakuy Andes
Fourth InkAmerica InkAmerica Peru
Spoken Word Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Get Familiar - CD 2 Live @ The Oakland Box Queen Sheba CA
Second Love Costs Renea L. Moss FL
Third Hostile Intentions Chamber 7 CA
Fourth F*cking Poetry Rachel Kann CA
Storytelling Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Christmas at Southern White Old Lady Hospital Andy Offutt Irwin GA
Second Son-Of-A-Gun Stew: A Texas Cowboy's Gather Dennis Gaines TX
Third HOLD ME FAST Dan Domench ME
Fourth The ODASea: A Night Sea Journey Jean-Vi Lenthe NM
Surf Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Thrills & Chills The Moon-Rays IL
Second POINT ZERO The Atlantics Australia
Third Somewhere in California The Torquays DE
Fourth Rides Again! Longboard Ranch CA
Techno Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Impulse Prime zircon NY
Second We Are SwitchFocus SwitchFocus WI
Third Underground Industry Digital Beat Finland
Fourth The World of Sound soundhole CA
Theater Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner The Hunchback of Notre Dame...A musical  Dennis DeYoung IL
Second Everything the Traffic Will Allow Klea Blackhurst NY
Third Open Heart The Musical    Robby Benson CA
Fourth Naked Boys Singing! Original Cast Recording CA
Traditional Folk Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Love, Money & Revenge Shandy Lawson CT
Second Flea Circus Steve Quelet PA
Third Journal On A Shelf Bill Sheffield GA
Fourth Living on Maximum Wage Tom Neilson MA
Urban Gospel Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Fire In My Bones Lawrence Smith MO
Second He Loves Me Belinda FL
Third Heaven and Earth Acappella TN
Fourth Sacrifice Patrice Wilson GA
Vocal Jazz Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner On A San Francisco High Sony Holland CA
Second I'm Just The Singer In The Band Artie Kaplan FL
Third Club Bordeaux Jeff DeHerdt IN
Fourth Is It Love? Gail Marten & The Clem Ehoff Trio MD
World Album Nominees Artist Location
Winner Wine Dark Sea Bad Haggis CA
Second lovedeathbeauty Green Man CA
Third Four Higher autorickshaw ON
Fourth Progressive World Autumn's Child featuring Mark Holland MO