2004 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Song Winners
Home
African Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Voz Do Sangue Ze Manel Ze Manel Guinea-Bissau
2nd Chwodho Style (Ting Badi Malo) Owino, Ogidi, Josiah Gidi Gidi Maji Maji Kenya
3rd Tchicho Chatzawe Zengele Zengele Kenya
4th Regulo Ze Manel Ze Manel Guinea-Bissau
5th Ewanda Iyo Henry Dool Henry Dool Cameroon
6th Jambo Safari Sounds Safari Sounds Kenya
Alternative Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Golden Boy Liz Larin Liz Larin MI
2nd Easier Than This Lo Presti, Stewart Danielle Lo Presti & The Masses CA
3rd Fast Girl U.S.A. Jensen, Brockwell, Che Jane Jensen IN
4th Nobody   Brooke, Platzman   Amber Brooke GA
5th 13' Corksckrew Corkskrew Malta
6th Confinement Brooke, Duffy Amber Brooke GA
Americana Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Tear This Old House Down Selis, Intravaia, Crider Eve Selis CA
2nd Family Tree Steve Lanza Steve Lanza CA
3rd Bluebird Tatoo Circe Link Circe Link CA
4th A Little Tune Sovran The Road Dog Divas OR
5th Your Love Melody Guy Melody Guy OR
6th Brighter From Here Jen & Rob Slocumb Martha's Trouble ON
Blues Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Turned My Upside Down Sara K. Sara K. NM
2nd If Jesus Comes Back Dave MacKenzie Dave MacKenzie TN
3rd Me and My Baby Geoff Achison Geoff Achison GA
4th Deep Sleeping Jimmy "T99" Nelson Jimmy "T99" Nelson TX
5th Bird in a Blue Heart Vernazza, Duke Johnny "V" Vernazza CA
6th Stumblin' Home Dave MacKenzie Dave MacKenzie TN
Cabaret Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Gertrude and Steins Janell Rock Janell Rock WA
2nd Boca! Usher, Singer Cast Recording NJ
3rd So What? Belfry, Marlowe Bobby Belfry NY
4th Feathers Trueblood, Morgan Debbie de Coudreaux NY
5th 3 Guys Too Many Brett Ryback Brett Ryback WI
6th Do It On The Stage Mark Winkler Mark Winkler CA
Cajun Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Sunday Afternoon Fais-do-do Gayla leJeune Gayla LA
2nd Cajun Born Sonnier, Goell Jo-EL Sonnier TN
3rd J'ai Entendu le Train Barry Mullis The Shots CA
4th Sang Cadien Sonnier, Williams, Boudreaux Jo-EL Sonnier TN
5th Serial Lover Wool, Weiss Ina May Wool NY
6th Damn' Atchafalaya Carlos Guitarlos Carlos Guitarlos CA
Celtic Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Liquid Silver Beth Quist Guarneri Underground WA
2nd West Wind Thom Dudley Ann Gray-Raven-Seanachie OR
3rd Lager Than Life Stu Venable The Poxy Boggards CA
4th The Kissin' of the Sheriff's Wife W. Scott Messer Darby O'Gill OR
5th Gypsies In the Wood MacLeod, Browne Browne Sisters & George Ca… CA
6th St. Patrick's Day Paddy Hennessey Sligo John Hennessey SC
Celtic Inst. Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Weeting Fair B. E. Eade Straight Furrow UK
2nd Stairwell Time/ The Slipping Jig/… Jeremy Kittel Jeremy Kittel MI
3rd Forgiveness  Gal Shachar Evergreen CA
4th Tear in the Wind Danny O'Flaherty Danny O'Flaherty LA
5th Hills Brian Eade Straight Furrow UK
6th Lochaber Gathering Blazin Fiddles Blazin Fiddles UK
Children's Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Beethoven's Wig Perlmutter, Beethoven Beethoven's Wig CA
2nd What Kind Of Cat Are You? Billy Jonas Billy Jonas NC
3rd Fishing In A Wishing Well Scotty & Lulu Scotty & Lulu MS
4th No Jumping on the Bed B., J., C. Barber The Barbers CT
5th Miranda Magoo McPhatt Cary Cooper Cary Cooper TX
6th They Got Feet Carver, Welbourne George Carver / Papa Mali TX
College Rock Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner This is a Love Song Todd Herfindal Single CA
2nd Superman Fisher, Link, Bright Burke Lazlo Bane CA
3rd I Can't Believe Worry Stones Worry Stones MD
4th Bad Math (1+1=1) Spencer Albee ROCKTOPUS ME
5th Runway D. Scott, K. Scott Swirl 360 CA
6th All The Time In The World Fisher, Link, Bright Burke Lazlo Bane CA
Contemporary Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Goin' Back Olderman, Rogers Darren Rogers GA
2nd 818 Alexander, Silverman Cindy Alexander  CA
3rd Close To Me Karchner, Rose Eclipse UT
4th Don’t Wait Up Colin Hay Colin Hay CA
5th Take Me With You Jessi Lynn Jessi Lynn WI
6th Never Would Have Said Goodbye Annica Annica CA
Cont. Christian Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Ever Walk With Me Lord Peter Mayer Peter Mayer TN
2nd Stirrin' Up The Water Peter Mayer Peter Mayer TN
3rd Colors of Praise Faith Rivera Faith Rivera CA
4th You Gotta Believe Rackley, Terry Tony Rackley SC
5th The Word David M. Bailey David M. Bailey VA
6th Heart and Soul Christopher, Beerhorst shawn christopher IL
Country Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Do You Know Me Patton-Johnston, Brokop Eve Selis CA
2nd Love Me Like You Lost Me Andrea Stople Melissa Lewis TN
3rd Simple is Best Bonnie Warren Jeff Twardzik PA
4th The Talladega Shuffle Bell, Allred The Backstretch Boys MO
5th Didn't It Rain P. & M. Kennedy The Kennedys NY
6th Check Please Michaels, Jefferson Jon Michaels TN
Cover Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Amazing Grace Traditional THR3 CA
2nd Owner of a Lonely Heart Rabin, Anderson, Squire, Horn Eclipse UT
3rd I've Got to Know Woody Guthrie P. Kamm and E. MacDonald CA
4th Oh Susannah Traditional KJ Denhert NY
5th Summertime Gershwin, Hayword SKAMP Lithuania
6th Miss You Jagger, Richards Jane Jensen IN
Dance Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Mm Mm Mm MmMm Bernier, Carrier Matt Bernier MA
2nd Dance Song Molly Bancroft Molly Bancroft GA
3rd You and Me (Feels So Good) Scott Anderson Pepper MaShay CA
4th I Wanna Love You Annica Annica CA
5th Fly Rose Ranger Rose Ranger BC
6th Jig That Thing Alesius, Jennings, Diawara SKAMP Lithuania
Electronica Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Portrait Birkey, Alea, Trainor Etro Anime NY
2nd Dhan Dhan Mantra Girl Mantra Girl CA
3rd Gobinday Mantra Girl Mantra Girl CA
4th Animals Like Us Aaron English Aaron English WA
5th Last October Belle, Harrison Hungry Lucy OH
6th Alchemy Cargo Cult Cargo Cult Slov. Rep.
Ethnic Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Des Tics Et Tacs Et Lucia David Bursztein David Bursztein MD
2nd Red Wanderer Norico Solaris NY
3rd Meine Letzte Erklärung Clara H. Alalie Lilt Austria
4th Les Savages Les San Culottes Les Sans Culottes CA
5th Taet Sneg Verenikina, Baker Marina V  CA
6th Fire Dancers Watson Wayne Watson GA
Experimental Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Panties Paul Szewczyk Zelda and the Unibrows MI
2nd Hello (This Isn't Michael) KA-Y Mother Of Soul CA
3rd Free Chicken Holweck, Garlant severin24 France
4th Mt. Fuji Homer Erotic Homer Erotic NY
5th B-Movie Third Option Third Option TX
6th Wide Opening (interlude) Butterfly Toungz Butterfly Toungz IN
Female S/S Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Eldorado Sam Shaber Sam Shaber NY
2nd Comin' Round The Mountain Kristy Kruger Kristy Kruger TX
3rd Chin Up Susan Gibson Susan Gibson TX
4th (Would You) Break My Heart Sara K. Sara K. NM
5th Too Soon to Say Jill Sissell Jill Sissell TN
6th Daughter Vienna Teng Vienna Teng CA
7th Unbeauty Rachel Sage Rachael Sage NY
8th Jump Into Love Molly Bancroft Molly Bancroft GA
Gospel Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Shine Fredericks, Benzi Carole Fredericks NY
2nd Save My Soul Fredericks, Benzi Carole Fredericks NY
3rd Shine On Me Rackley, Williams Tony Rackley SC
4th Power Tyrone Powell Tyrone Powell Presents VA
5th I Shall Praise Kevin Patrick Baiko Kevin Patrick Baiko VA
6th You Never Left Me Johnson Dr. Negleatha J. Johnson VA
Hard Rock Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Cassius Clay Cromie, Lerner, Yang, Balling The Booda Velvets GA
2nd I Believe Shortino, Garrett Paul Shortino's The Cutt CA
3rd Prove You Wrong Chris Wold 7Sharp9 GA
4th Fadeaway Klayton Celldweller MI
5th Soulsucker Jimi Hazel Jimi Hazel NY
6th Leave It Up To Me Parker, Sherman Jr. Shab NJ
Holiday Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Giving Man Don Campbell Don Campbell ME
2nd This Year Poll, Rose, Taylor Eclipse UT
3rd Dear Santa Claus Payne, Womack, Cowling Harold Payne CA
4th Yuletide Romeo K. Getz, S. Pearson Kerry Getz CA
5th Christmas with Fat Aunt Bette Andrea Perry Andrea Perry NJ
6th The Christmas Infant Pat Hamilton Pat Hamilton & Peter Vavra CO
Industrial Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Switchback Klayton Celldweller MI
2nd Stay With Me (Unlikely) Klayton Celldweller MI
3rd Anger Management Systemic, Swallows Systemic NM
4th Nothing  Systemic, Swallows Systemic NM
5th Beat Corp Theme Beat Corp Beat Corp CA
6th Deadtrain Shel   shel OH
Instrumental Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Journey Home Harrison Michael Allen Harrison OR
2nd (The Only Good) Fire Ant… Michael Earhart Michael Earhart TX
3rd Angels and Eskimos Kate Moody Kate Moody OR
4th Creole Fantasie Two-Step Murphy, Kamp     Ponticello CA
5th Lhasa Love Teng, Levy, Stringer Suzanne Teng NM
6th Little Karoo Lynn Patrick Lynn Patrick CO
Inst. Jazz Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Never Enough Vox, Osoff Dave Osoff MA
2nd Incision! Dez' Billingslea Urban Blu GA
3rd True Love Waits (interlude) Johnson Dr. Negleatha J. Johnson VA
4th Dinner Set Groove Nick Kepics Nick Kepics VA
5th Hang Time Pat Coil Pat Coil TN
6th Consequence School Harrison Michael Allen Harrison OR
Jewish Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Mama Loshen Slandor Slomovits Gemini-Sandor Slomovits MI
2nd I'm 100 Years Old Judith-Kate Friedman S & S Of The Jewish Home CA
3rd Gayatri Mantra Glattstein Brigitte Kashtan Israel
4th Ashrei Ha'Am Steve & Sue McConnell Steve McConnell CT
5th Hap'didut (Loneliness) Jacob Balshan Jacob Balshan PA
6th Yom Teruah Steve & Sue McConnell Steve Mcconnell CT
Latin Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Nuyorican Blues Garcia, Gold, Timmons L.A. Carpool Featuring Gloria T CA
2nd Tu Marta Gomez Marta Gomez MA
3rd Mi Mejor Amigo Laura Rey Laura Rey PR
4th Amigo Fiel Roxie Soto Legado FL
5th Mi Guajira (Love The Latin Way) Garcia, Ryan, Gold L.A. Carpool Featuring Gloria T CA
6th La Sangre Javier Mendoza Javier Mendoza Band MO
Male S/S Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Pictures  Seskin, Jones Steve Seskin CA
2nd The Way It Didn't Go Terence Martin Terence Martin NJ
3rd Lighted Up Gabriel Mann Gabriel Mann CA
4th Company of Strangers Colin Hay Colin Hay CA
5th One of these days Marc Von Em Marc Von Em NY
6th $12 Shoes Brandon Jay Quazar and the Bamboozled CA
7th The Steps of Saint Patricks Jason LeVasseur Jason LeVasseur OH
8th Trust Somebody Jack Tempchin Jack Tempchin CA
Metal Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner One Good Reason Klayton Celldweller MI
2nd Numb Plank 63 Plank63 MA
3rd Rejected Coggeshall Dr. X OH
4th Sick With It Wennerholm, Wheeliebar Wheeliebar WI
5th Strobelight S. L. A. M. Something Left After Misfortune NY
6th Save Me Force of Habit Force of Habit GA
Modern Rock Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Blue Suit Scott, Kochmer Two Loons for Tea WA
2nd Miss Ophelia Fisher, Wasserman Fisher CA
3rd Love On Through Liz Larin Liz Larin MI
4th Already Gone James Speer James Speer TX
5th Strange and Beautiful Hales, Oliver Aqualung CA
6th Moody Automatic Codebreaker Codebreaker WI
New Age/World Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Fairy Nightsongs Stadler, Stephannie Gary Stadler with Stephannie CA
2nd Blossoms from India Ginko Garden Ginko Garden CA
3rd The River Soukonnov, Jozeyeland Kin Za Za QC
4th Voices from the Past (club mix) Ginko Garden Ginko Garden CA
5th Samsara Sanskrit, Gordon, Mikhailova Goddess Gaia CA
6th Orange Band Ann Sweeten Ann Sweeten MA
New Folk Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner A Day to Remember Dave Potts Dave Potts AL
2nd Paper Walls A.J. Swearingen Swearingen/Beedle PA
3rd Big Joe David M. Bailey David M. Bailey VA
4th Broken Hearted World Eugene Ruffolo Eugene Ruffolo NY
5th Sunny Days Danny Schmidt Danny Schmidt TX
6th God's Poet Now Erik Balkey Erik Balkey PA
Novelty Song Nominess Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Common Side Effects Include Tamblyn, Helm Greg Tamblyn MO
2nd Airport Song David M. Bailey David M. Bailey VA
3rd The Rooster, the Donkey, the Dog… Bill Roper The Poxy Boggards CA
4th Would You Rather Be Paid Carla Ulbrich Carla Ulbrich SC
5th Pissin' Outside Billy Jonas Billy Jonas NC
6th Sweet Love Theopolis, Pimpington III Dr. Theopolis OR
Pop Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Desert I Call My Heart Noel Cohen, Jenny Bruce Jenny Bruce NY
2nd I Knew You When  Olderman, Rogers Jayne Olderman GA
3rd Unwilling St. Paul St. Paul MN
4th Dirty Girl Fisher, Wasserman, Adair Fisher CA
5th Live For The Line Jim Vilandre Jim Vilandre MN
6th Close Inger Lise Storksen Ephemera Norway
Punk Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner (back in the) 20th Century The Cutters The Cutters CA
2nd Paper Doll Swanson, Jackson Amber Brooke GA
3rd Domestic Violins The Ziggens The Ziggens CA
4th Drive Me Crazy Poorsport Poorsport WA
5th Feeling Down The Primetime Heroes The Primetime Heroes KS
6th He's My Boyfriend Turtle King Muskafa AB
R&B Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner No Better Love Angela Johnson Angela Johnson NY
2nd Bullyman Storey, Lawton Nina Storey CO
3rd Lyin' in the face of love Buzz Clifford Anna Montgomery CA
4th Funkbus Morris, Berry, Savoie The Band That Saved The World KS
5th Gros Vent Shell, Sonnier, Lindsey Bucky Lindsey FL
6th Ordinary Things Angela Johnson Angela Johnson NY
Rap Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner You Can Not F*?! With This Alesius, Diawara Skamp Lithuania
2nd Franks & Beans Ricky Wolking Honky Mofo TX
3rd Everybody Come Out Boatwright, Shipman Ta-Ta NJ
4th Overflow Ordinary Peoples Ordinary Peoples OH
5th Kick Back, Relax Rose, Taylor Eclipse UT
6th How You Make A Hit Bekay Bekay NY
Reggae Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Let's Get Rowdy Terry Letman Lovechilde-Jemiah-Kormelo NC
2nd Takou De Ligue Manou Black Rebels MA
3rd Cold Blood in the Night Sablon, Donahue, Mara GUTA NC
4th Earth Ah Run Red M. Alleyne Mr. Progressive Barbados
5th Babylon Lean Pon de Poor Junior P, Duke Reid Junior P CA
6th Bongo Tamer Fourth Dimension Fourth Dimension FL
Rock Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner California Shad Hills Stereo 360 CA
2nd I Believe You Klayton Celldweller MI
3rd No Sanity Amana DaCapo Prod. Lifted Culture MO
4th Ready to Rise Vaughan Penn Vaughan Penn NC
5th Take A Minute Bonagura, Mack Russ Bonagura NJ
6th Little Mary Sablon, Donahue, Mara GUTA NC
Rock Inst. Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner The Big Snuggle Up Travis Larson Travis Larson Band CA
2nd Death Trap DaSilva, Gerovitz, Blitz The Hep Cat Boo Daddies FL
3rd sledgehammer hop Mark Wood Mark Wood NY
4th Transcendental Dream Travis Larson Travis Larson Band CA
5th Spiders Hugh Ferguson Hugh Ferguson CA
6th slip'n anna slid'n Mark Wood Mark Wood NY
Roots Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner I Cannot Justify Young, Kimbrough Adrienne Young TN
2nd Okeefenokee John Davis John Davis CO
3rd Sadie's Song Young, Sanders Adrienne Young TN
4th Heart Made Of Stone Jesse Jones Jesse Jones & Isaac Callender OR
5th Back On My Feet Again Vermillion Vermillion SD
6th Forget-Me-Nots Elana Fremerman The Hot Club of Cowtown TN
Solo Guitar Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Blasting Cap Preston Reed Preston Reed Scotland
2nd Farewell To Simpsonia Marcus Doneus Marcus Doneus Austria
3rd Kali Dreams Vicki Genfan Vicki Genfan NJ
4th Red Rock Rag Doug Young Doug Young CA
5th Lunes Jim Earp Jim Earp  CA
6th Slow Cats Steve Kritzer Steve Kritzer CA
Solo Piano Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Transitions Harrison Michael Allen Harrison OR
2nd A New Day Matthew Busse Matthew Busse TX
3rd Angels' Dance Gregory Lang Gregory Lang WA
4th Uno Pomeriggio Autunno Ron Di Salvio Ron Di Salvio MI
5th Four Winds Gregory Lang Gregory Lang WA
6th Calcination Seth Osburn Seth Osburn CA
Spoken Word Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Normal Is Arjuna Greist Arjuna Greist MA
2nd Her Purse Minton Sparks Minton Sparks TN
3rd White Nafeesa Monroe Nafeesa Monroe CA
4th 1972 BC Juba, Manno JUBA NJ
5th Can I Please See My Kids Desmond Jones Desmond Storm E Jones OH
6th Gethsemane Larry Handy Totem Maples CA
Techno Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Canaan (Adrenaline Mix) Mindless Faith Mindless Faith NY
2nd The Uncertainty Principle Santen, Jesso Solipsist Paradise Netherlands
3rd Transcend Mindless Faith Mindless Faith NY
4th thinking about u aalacho aalacho WA
5th Liberté (featuring Fatima Marques) Havoc Razor Havoc Razor CA
6th Get Ready Jordan Woollen Jordan CA
Traditional Folk Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner The Dad I Had Joe Rathburn Joe Rathburn CA
2nd Browning Mountain Tim Grimm Tim Grimm IN
3rd Mercy McDonnell, Lindley Kate McDonnell NY
4th Rise As One Joe Jencks Joe Jencks WA
5th Blue Widow Shandy Lawson Shandy Lawson CT
6th Dear Dad Joe Rathburn Joe Rathburn CA
Vocal Jazz Song Winners Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Here and Gone Brooke Fox Brooke Fox  NY
2nd Is It Jazz J. Holland Sony Holland CA
3rd Tempting Franklin Bruno Jenny Toomey DC
4th Secrets of Love Sara Hickman Domestic Science Club TX
5th Crazy Harriet Goldberg Harriet Goldberg MA
6th Sunday Blue Loesser, McHugh, Schwartz Eric Schwartz NY
Home