2004 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Album Winners
Home
Rank African Album Winners Artist Location
Winner African Citizen Ze Manel Guinea-Bissau
2nd Ismarwa Gidi Gidi Maji Maji Kenya
3rd Makossa Potomac Henry Dool Cameroon
4th Kaleta Jaa Kaleta Benin Republic
Alternative Album Winners Amber Brooke Location
Winner Burner Jane Jensen IN
2nd 'the story of o-miz' Liz Larin MI
3rd Don't Label Me Amber Brooke GA
4th Green SKAMP Lithuania
Americana Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Sleeping Dogs Martha's Trouble ON
2nd Everythings In Boxes The Road Dog Divas OR
3rd The Trumpet Vine, a tribute to Kate Wolf Laurie McClain TN
4th It's A Long and Lonely Time… Josh Lederman Y Los Diablos MA
Bluegrass Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Too Old to be Controlled Big Medicine NC
2nd The Howling Blue Winds David Peterson & 1946 TN
3rd Bluegrass and Mountain Music Bill Wells & The Blue Ridge Mountain Grass SC
4th Early Bluegrass Rusty York & The Kentucky Mountain Boys OH
Blues Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Solo Dave MacKenzie TN
2nd On Return The Helmut Stein Experience CA
3rd In This Life Chicago Red CA
4th Take Your Pick Jimmy "T99" Nelson TX
Cabaret Album Winners Artist Location
Winner It's Polka Time Zen for Primates PA
2nd Imperfect Rhymes Bobby Belfry NY
3rd …And Friends Brett Ryback WI
4th Wallowitch & Ross John Wallowitch & Bertram Ross NY
Cajun/Zydeco Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Les Haricots Sont Pas Salés Legendary Masters of Cajun and Creole Music France
2nd Cajun Blood Jo-EL Sonnier TN
3rd Joie de Vivre Gayla LA
4th Louisiana LaTouché LA
Celtic Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Waitin' For A Ride Darby O'Gill OR
2nd Lager Than Life The Poxy Boggards CA
3rd Together in the End Shilelagh Law NH
4th Wander This World Guarneri Underground WA
Celtic Instrumental Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Free Time Straight Furrow UK
2nd Roaming Jeremy Kittel MI
3rd Clare on the Moors Tintangel CA
4th Riding Towards Life Evergreen CA
Children's Album Winners Artist Location
Winner When Bull-Frogs Croak Zak Morgan OH
2nd Sing Along Symphonies Beethoven's Wig CA
3rd AESOP for all ages Anne Nachtrieb Zesiger CA
4th A Baker's Dozen Laura Freeman TX
Classical Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Works by Martinu & Dvorak Garth Newel Piano Quartet VA
2nd Drops of Light Giorgio Koukl Switzerland
3rd Introducing Chris Tedesco  Chris Tedesco CA
4th Symphony  #1 and Violin Concerto in C Major Robert Vinson CA
Classical Soloist Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Tarantella (Spider Dance) Julianne Markavitch AZ
2nd Dancing Suite to Suite Karen Bentley WA
3rd Bach Suites For Cello Alone Michael Rudiakov NM
4th Ever After Nadina Mackie Jackson ON
College Rock Album Winners Artist Location
Winner All The Time In The World Lazlo Bane CA
2nd You Don't Know What You're In For Worry Stones MD
3rd Home By Now The Animators NY
4th We're All Driving the Train Nick Dastardly DC
Compilation Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Life After Debt (The Save Mikey's Projec Various Artists CA
2nd Café de Luna Various Artists PA
3rd Jazz in Singapore Various Artists CA
4th Various Artist Vol.1 Rawbeatz Productions CA
Contemporary Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Think Twice Eclipse UT
2nd Waking Hour Vienna Teng CA
3rd The Dreamsicles The Dreamsicles TX
4th Everything St. Paul MN
Contemporary Christian Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Stirrin' Up The Water Peter Mayer TN
2nd drink from the fountain shawn christopher IL
3rd Come Back Home Rachel Potter FL
4th Rhymz Suhreal Rhymz Suhreal WI
Country Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Signs Of Trouble Melody Guy OR
2nd Do You Know Me Eve Selis CA
3rd DARKNESS AND LIGHT John Bunzow TN
4th Stones Jon Michaels TN
Dance Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Le Boom-Chick SKAMP Lithuania
2nd The Beat HITMATYZE CA
3rd Highwave DJ Mozy UK
4th Q*Ball In Space Q*Ball NY
Electronica Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Leap Before You Look SOL-I NY
2nd Alchemy Cargo Cult Slovak Republic
3rd Sensuality Elu NM
4th See The Sound Etro Anime NY
American Ethnic Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Sacred Journey Charlie Wayne Watson GA
2nd Thru the Eyes...of My Brother Mark Thunderwolf NY
3rd En el Tiempo Amauta-Music of the Andes WA
4th Surfers Drive Woodies RAKE and the Surftones CA
Asian Ethnic/Language Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Tropical  Sufferings Mother Of Soul Japan
2nd Legend Of The Sea Solaris Japan
3rd Vraja Bhakti India
4th Best of Both Worlds Ragani India
European Ethnic/Language Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Faux Realism Les Sans Culottes France
2nd Life Is Not A Picnic David Bursztein France
3rd Crossing Paths Alexander Fedoriouk Kalman  Ukraine
4th Caffe Liscio The Hot Frittatas Italy
Middle Eastern Ethnic Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Yarus Mirage Armenia
2nd Yiasemi mou Nasia Trachonitou Cyprus
3rd Seslenisler, Bekleyisler... Munip Utandi Turkey
4th Until the Night Aravod Armenia
Experimental Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Greens Zelda and the Unibrows MI
2nd The Ham and its Lily Arm of Roger CA
3rd Twink Twink MA
4th Music From Two Millenniums Gunther Tautenhahn CA
Female Singer-Songwriter Album Winners Artist Location
Winner An Unauthorized Guide to the Human Anatomy Kirsty Kruger CA
2nd Get Closer Molly Bancroft GA
3rd Chin Up Susan Gibson TX
4th Gypsy Train Cary Cooper TX
5th The New Orleans Sessions Erika Luckett CA
6th Listen Hard Melissa Ferrick MA
Gospel Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Springfield Carole Fredericks NY
2nd Power & Purpose Immanu'el For Life Tyrone Powell Presents VA
3rd Full Circle Dr. Negleatha J. Johnson VA
4th Ancient Church Singing of Byzantine The Ensemble of Old Chuch Music "Sreteniye" Ukraine
Hard Rock Album Winners Artist Location
Winner 21st CenturySouthBronxRockStar Jimi Hazel NY
2nd K-12 Assisted Living WA
3rd Indecision Jr. Shab NJ
4th Gathering 7Sharp9 GA
Holiday Album Winners Artist Location
Winner It's A Wonderful Life Kerry Getz CA
2nd Three Kings Eclipse UT
3rd Old Time Christmas The Brothers Figaro Orchestra CA
4th The Hot Rod Sleigh Robert & Janita Baker CA
Industrial Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Celldweller Celldweller MI
2nd FREAX FREAX FL
3rd The Engineer Alex Machine PA
4th Biologic Systemic NM
Instrumental Album Winners Artist Location
Winner The Seeker Kate Moody OR
2nd When She Dreams Lynn Patrick CO
3rd The Stone Sanctuary-Silhouettes of Zion Rebecca Ramsey NV
4th Tear Del Sol String Quartet CA
Instrumental Jazz Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Mosaic Dave Osoff MA
2nd Sweet Potato Eyebrows Rick Gallagher PA
3rd New World Harmonica Jazz Sandy Weltman with The Carolbeth Trio MO
4th Hornithology Doug Horn Quartet MI
Jewish/Hebrew/Klezmer Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Old Roots New World Maxwell Street Klezmer Band IL
2nd Music of My Family, Music of My People Gemini-Sandor Slomovits MI
3rd HaMoedim/The Appointed Times Steve Mcconnell CT
4th Ay Lu Lu Helene Engel QC
Latin Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Salsa Pop L.A. Carpool Featuring Gloria T CA
2nd Sex In New York City Afroditee NY
3rd Luz del Alma Laura Rey PR
4th Alessa & MC Alessa CA
Live Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Malone Alone Bob Malone  CA
2nd Thank You goodnight.... Jennie DeVoe IN
3rd Live Paul Kamm and Eleanore MacDonald CA
4th Stars & Promises Alive Peter Mayer TN
Male Singer-Songwriter Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Intermission Andrew Gold CA
2nd Malone Alone Bob Malone  CA
3rd Company Of Strangers Colin Hay CA
4th Free    Marc Von Em NY
5th King of Echo Park Brian Joseph CA 
6th Millennium Of Peace SpaceMonk CA
Metal Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Fade Jerkstore SD
2nd We've Come To Take What's Ours Load Point Pull MO
3rd Renew Otto's Daughter CA
4th High Volume Therapeutic Wheeliebar WI
Modern Rock Album Winners Artist Location
Winner In My Room Brother Luke NV
2nd Aliens Malcolm Morley UK
3rd Masters of the Here and Now Clevergirl CA
4th Looking for Landmarks Two Loons for Tea WA
New Age Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Ethnic Shiva In Exile Germany
2nd Emergence Music EveryOne 432 WA
3rd Goddess Gaia Goddess Gaia CA
4th Tranceformation Didjworks NY
New Folk Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Paintbrush Diane Zeigler VT
2nd Fool's Paradise Paul Kamm and Eleanore MacDonald CA
3rd Paper Walls Swearingen/Beedle PA
4th One Night In The South Dave Potts AL
Novelty/Comedy Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Monkey Bismuth Fig MA
2nd Professional Smart Aleck Carla Ulbrich SC
3rd Last One For the Team Brad Tassell IN
4th How To Be Happy All The Time Rachel Arieff & The Smileytown CA
Opera/Classical Vocal Album Winners Artist Location
Winner The Man Outside Brendon Cassidy CA
2nd And What of Love? Elin Carlson NM
3rd Wagner's Heldentenor Sasha Novak Australia
4th Under Her Spell:  The Viardot Effect Duelin' Sopranos OR
Pop Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Uppers & Downers (2CD) Fisher CA
2nd Smash Cindy Alexander  CA
3rd Hi-Fi Virgin Harry Francis PA
4th Crazy Place Jag Star TN
Punk Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Poorsport Poorsport WA
2nd 666 Ways To Save Your Soul The Graveyard School NJ
3rd The Primetime Heroes The Primetime Heroes KS
4th Seconds From Reality Blinded BC
R&B Album Winners Artist Location
Winner They Don't Know Angela Johnson NY
2nd I Don't Do That Chuck Colbert LA
3rd Soul Purpose Bobby Harden NY
4th Nina Storey Nina Storey CO
Rap/Hip Hop Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Skempinlige Skamp Lithuania
2nd The Hip-Hop Alternative (Community's Call) Bobby Bishop MA
3rd The Voice of the Future Dr. Theopolis OR
4th Urban Sprawl Ordinary Peoples OH
Reggae Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Mr Progressive Shakey Ranks Barbados
2nd Around the World Fourth Dimension FL
3rd Thank U "Jah" Black Rebels Senegal
4th Make Me Go Redda Freedom Fighters France
Rock Album Winners Artist Location
Winner FOLKLORE THR3 CA
2nd Enjoy Your Life Poolside Stereo 360 CA
3rd sixes and sevens James Speer TX
4th Rhythm Central GUTA NC
Rock Instrumental Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Travis Larson Band Travis Larson Band CA
2nd Beat.It The Link Quartet OR
3rd Voodoo Violince Mark Wood NY
4th King Friday Adrian Galysh CA
Roots Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Plow to the End of the Row Adrienne Young TN
2nd Here Comes The Rain Jesse Jones & Isaac Callender OR
3rd Cotton Diesel Ponticello CA
4th Last Winter in the Copper Country Steppin' In It MI
Solo Guitar Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Metal Preston Reed Scotland
2nd Laurel Mill Doug Young CA
3rd Force of Nature Brian Henke OH
4th Dreams of Argentina Jose Luis Merlin CA
Solo Instrumental Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Peaceful Planet Kourosh Zolani CA
2nd Seasoning Stas Venglevski and John Simku WI
3rd Rhythm Dust Penner MacKay ON
4th Deep Pool Elizabeth Falconer WA
Solo Piano Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Circle of Influence Michael Allen Harrison OR
2nd Seven Seth Osburn CA
3rd Visions Karl Moraski NC
4th Imagine… Matthew Busse TX
Spoken Word Album Winners Artist Location
Winner This Dress Minton Sparks TN
2nd Collect Calls Iris Berry CA
3rd Storm E Weather Desmond Storm E Jones OH
4th This Won't Hurt A Bit... K.K. FL
Techno/Ambient Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Momentum Mindless Faith NY
2nd Headphone People EOTRIBE FL
3rd Time Wants a Skeleton Infinite Number of Sounds OH
4th sugar aalacho WA
Theater Album Winners
Winner The Off-Broadway Musical for Everyone  Songs from MAMALEH! NJ
2nd The Birth Michael Rheault MA
3rd Too Old For The Chorus Mark Winkler CA
4th Jesus Christ Surferstar various artists Italy
Traditional Folk Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Legacy Doc Watson and David Holt NC
2nd Coyote's Dream Tim Grimm IN
3rd Time Has Made A Change in Me Daisy Nell MA
4th Broken Hearts & Bitter Ends Shandy Lawson CT
Vocal Jazz Album Winners Artist Location
Winner Tempting  Jenny Toomey DC
2nd I'll Remember Paris Sony Holland CA
3rd Flamingo Evans & Coppola NC
4th Bring Back the Moonlight Harriet Goldberg MA
 
Home