To become a member of
Just Plain Folks
Click Here
It's completely *FREE*



Just Plain Folks 2004 Music Award Nominations Announced!

The Just Plain Folks Music Organization has officially announced the nominees for their 2004 Just Plain Folks Music Awards. After receiving over 10,000 albums and 140,000 songs from 85 countries, Nominations for Best Song in 48 Genres and Best Album in 57 categories have been posted. In addition, we have posted this year's Lyric and our first ever Video Nominees. For a definition of each genre and category which describes the music, click here: GENRES. The Music Awards Show will be held on November 7, 2004 in Santa Ana, CA at The Galaxy Concert Theatre.

Congratulations to all the Album Nominees listed below. All nominees are listed in alphabetical order by album title.

African Album Nominees Artist
Location
African Citizen Ze Manel
Guinea-Bissau
Ismarwa Gidi Gidi Maji Maji
Kenya
Kaleta Jaa Kaleta
Benin Republic
Makossa Potomac Henry Dool
Cameroon
Mola Awe Nasi Sam Gichuki
Kenya
Aciaria Ningatho J.P. Muiruri Ndungu
Kenya
Music From Kenya Volume 1 Various Kenyan Artists
Kenya
Dounoukan Yaya Diallo
West Africa

Alternative Album Nominees Artist
Location
22 Mountains Danielle Lo Presti and The Masses
CA
Burner Jane Jensen
IN
Don't Label Me Amber Brooke
GA
Green SKAMP
Lithuania
Oceans of Venus Rachel Stamp
TX
Peculiar Love Wire Graffiti
CA
Some Kind of Strange Collide
CA
'the story of o-miz' Liz Larin
MI

Americana Album Nominees Artist
Location
Don't Count Us Out Keith Sykes
TN
Everythings In Boxes The Road Dog Divas
OR
Fishing Music Ben Winship and David Thompson
TN
It's A Long and Lonely Time… Josh Lederman Y Los Diablos
MA
Sleeping Dogs Martha's Trouble
ON
The Trumpet Vine, a tribute to Kate Wolf Laurie McClain
TN
The Wheel David Olney
TN
You Don't Know Me Kevin Russell
CA

Bluegrass Album Nominees Artist
Location
Bluegrass and Mountain Music Bill Wells & The Blue Ridge Mountain Grass
SC
Early Bluegrass Rusty York & The Kentucky Mountain Boys
OH
Freight Train Riders of America Freight Train Riders of America
CA
Let The Cocaine Be Bluegrass Bastards
CA
Southern Indiana Bluegrass New Frontier
IN
Ridin' Out The Storm Iron Horse
AL
The Howling Blue Winds David Peterson & 1946
TN
Too Old to be Controlled Big Medicine
NC

Blues Album Nominees Artist
Location
From the Delta to the Piedmont (Double CD) Mark "Muddyharp" Hodgson
VA
Homeward Michael Paul Miller
CA
In This Life Chicago Red
CA
Nasty Packages The Maynard Brothers Band
NY
On Return The Helmut Stein Experience
CA
Solo Dave MacKenzie
TN
Swamp Rock Blues Don Teschner
CA
Take Your Pick Jimmy "T99" Nelson
TX

Cabaret Album Nominees Artist
Location
...And Friends Brett Ryback
WI
Acid Cabaret Ed Alstrom
NJ
Biddi-luxe! The Lascivious Biddies
NY
Imperfect Rhymes Bobby Belfry
NY
It's Polka Time Zen for Primates
PA
Movies Til Dawn Raymond De Felitta
NY
Something That I Wanted You to Know Tom Grounds
TX
Wallowitch & Ross John Wallowitch & Bertram Ross
NY

Cajun/Zydeco Album Nominees Artist
Location
Cajun Blood Jo-EL Sonnier
TN
Joie de Vivre Gayla
LA
Les Haricots Sont Pas Salés Legendary Masters of Cajun and Creole Music
France
Live! In the Wine Country The Cajun Coyotes
CA
Louisiana LaTouché
LA
Saute la Barrière New Riverside Ramblers
MN
Simply Cajun Thibodeaux Cajun Band
TX
Zydeco Shoes Bayou Brothers
CA

Celtic Album Nominees Artist
Location
Celtic Crescent Emerald Rose
GA
Knickers Down, Bottoms Up Na'Bodach
NJ
Lager Than Life The Poxy Boggards
CA
Live at The Palace Theatre Seven Nations
FL
Together in the End Shilelagh Law
NH
Uninvited Guest The Secret Commonwealth
TN
Waitin' For A Ride Darby O'Gill
OR
Wander This World Guarneri Underground
WA

Celtic Instrumental Album Nominees Artist
Location
Clare on the Moors Tintangel
CA
Free Time Straight Furrow
UK
Highlands and Islands vol one:Loch Shiel Various Artists
UK
Riding Towards Life Evergreen
CA
Roaming Jeremy Kittel
MI
Scottish Inheritance Bonnie Rideout
VA
Shame The Devil Turlach Boylan
TX
Shines Like Silver Cady Finlayson
NY

Children's Album Nominees Artist
Location
A Baker's Dozen Laura Freeman
TX
AESOP for all ages Anne Nachtrieb Zesiger
CA
Another Big Day Ben Decter and Dave Nachmanoff
CA
Big Kid! Sara Hickman
TX
COOEE Paul Taylor & Don Spencer
WY
GO! Scotty & Lulu
MS
Sing Along Symphonies Beethoven's Wig
CA
When Bull-Frogs Croak Zak Morgan
OH

Classical Album Nominees Artist
Location
2002 New Year's Concert Hobart Earle & the Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Ukraine
Drops of Light Giorgio Koukl
Switzerland
Haydn Cello Concertos, Nos. 1 & 2 Kate Dillingham, The Moscow Chamber Orchestra
NY
Introducing Chris Tedesco Chris Tedesco
CA
Jewish Cello Masterpieces Richard Locker
NY
Symphony #1 & Violin Concerto in C Major Robert Vinson
CA
The Lexingport Project Momus Trombone Quartet
KY
Works by Martinu & Dvorak Garth Newel Piano Quartet
VA

Classical Soloist Album Nominees Artist
Location
Bach Suites For Cello Alone Michael Rudiakov
NM
Dancing Suite to Suite Karen Bentley Pollick
WA
Ever After Nadina Mackie Jackson
ON
Recuerdos de la Alhambra Tomo Iwakura
Germany
Tarantella (Spider Dance) Julianne Markavitch
AZ
The Nutcracker Stas Venglevski
WI
Twelve Fantasias for Solo Bassoon Nadina Mackie Jackson
ON
Yoon Ju Lee II Yoon Ju Lee
OR

College Rock Album Nominees Artist
Location
All The Time In The World Lazlo Bane
CA
Critical Mass Boom Candle
WI
From Here To Tupelo 10 Heads High
NY
Home By Now The Animators
NY
Life Chad
CA
Outshine Outshine
GA
We're All Driving the Train Nick Dastardly
DC
You Don't Know What You're In For Worry Stones
MD

Compilation Album Nominees Artist
Location
Buddha Lounge 2 Various Artists
CA
Café de Luna Various Artists
CA
Dewey Beach Music Conference & Festival 2002 Various Artists
PA
Instant Gratification A Compilation Of Various Artis
CA
Jazz in Singapore Various Artists
WA
Life After Debt (The Save Mikey's Projec Various Artists
CA
Songs From An Unreal City L.A. Song Alliance
CA
Various Artist Vol.1 Rawbeatz Productions
CA

Contemporary Album Nominees Artist
Location
Balloons And Champagne Ephemera
Norway
Everything St. Paul
MN
Music From The Planet Planet 3 featuring Jay Graydon
CA
Simple Life Melissa Lewis
TN
Still Martha's Trouble
ON
The Dreamsicles The Dreamsicles
TX
Think Twice Eclipse
UT
Waking Hour Vienna Teng
CA

Cont. Christian Album Nominees Artist
Location
Come Back Home Rachel Potter
FL
drink from the fountain shawn christopher
IL
Give Me A Sign Mikki Kornegay
PA
Live for Heaven: The Worship Project Danny Oertli
CO
Promise Stephanie Hill
NY
Rhymz Suhreal Rhymz Suhreal
WI
Stirrin' Up The Water Peter Mayer
TN
Wonder Faith Rivera
CA

Country Album Nominees Artist
Location
DARKNESS AND LIGHT John Bunzow
TN
Do You Know Me Eve Selis
CA
Fields of Carolina Tony Rackley
SC
Memory Like Mine Pistol River
KS
Rookie Season The Backstretch Boys
MO
Signs Of Trouble Melody Guy
OR
Stones Jon Michaels
TN
The End Is Not In Sight Russell Smith
AL
The Secret of Life Gretchen Peters
TN

Dance Album Nominees Artist
Location
Danceaholic Twelves Danceaholic Twelves
NJ
Highwave DJ Mozy
UK
Le Boom-Chick SKAMP
Lithuania
Live @ B007 Knowledge
CT
Q*Ball In Space Q*Ball
NY
The Beat HITMATYZE
CA
The Music Is So Beautiful D1 Music
NY
Uncloseted Aaron-Carl
MI

Electronica Album Nominees Artist
Location
Alchemy Cargo Cult
Slovak Republic
Leap Before You Look SOL-I
NY
Truth Mantra Girl
CA
Revelation #9 Jim Donovan
PA
See The Sound Etro Anime
NY
Sensuality 2002 Elu
NM
SPEECHLESS polarity/1
NY
The Metamorphosis Vx
IN

American Ethnic Album Nominees Artist
Location
Desert Song Yolanda Martinez
NM
Elevate Tabuya
HI
En el Tiempo Amauta-Music of the Andes
WA
Sacred Journey Charlie Wayne Watson
GA
Surfers Drive Woodies RAKE and the Surftones
CA
Thru the Eyes...of My Brother Mark Thunderwolf
NY
Thunder in the Jungle Rasheed Ali & Rain People
CA
Voices of the People, Songs from Navajo Lynn Lynton & Tódí Neesh Zhee
AZ

Asian Ethnic/Language Album Nominees Artist
Location
Beginnings Taikoza
Japan
Best of Both Worlds Ragani
India
IN XINJIANG TIME Betty Anne Wong & Phoenix Spring Ensemble
China
Legend Of The Sea Solaris
Japan
Oyasumi - Goodnight Aiko Shimada and Elizabeth Falconer
Japan
Rainbow - Seven colors of Seven Instruments Allyn Miner, Kala Ramnath, Tarun Bhattacharya, et al
India
Tropical Sufferings Mother Of Soul
Japan
Vraja Bhakti
India

European Ethnic/Language Album Nominees Artist
Location
Caffe Liscio The Hot Frittatas
Italy
Crossing Paths Alexander Fedoriouk Kalman
Ukraine
Dances of Macedonia and the Balkans Adam Good
Macedonia
Drumovi Zabe I Babe
Croatia
Faux Realism Les Sans Culottes
France
It Takes People Like You Rúnar Júlíusson
Iceland
Life Is Not A Picnic David Bursztein
France
Passion of the Angel Roman Klun
Ukraine
Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors Original Soundtrack
Ukraine

Middle Eastern Ethnic/Lang. Alb. Nominees Artist
Location
Armenian Folk Ensemble Arev
Armenia
Armenian Voices Hover Chamber Choir of Armenia
Armenia
Canaan Guy Kark & Between Times
Israel
Quake (2003 remastered) Bambir
Armenia
Seslenisler, Bekleyisler... Munip Utandi
Turkey
Until the Night Aravod
Armenia
Yarus Mirage
Armenia
Yiasemi mou Nasia Trachonitou
Cyprus
The Psalms of RA Jim Berenholtz
CA

Experimental Album Nominees Artist
Location
Cult Of Nice Third Option
TX
Greens Zelda and the Unibrows
MI
Haunted World hover
CA
Les 13 Cicatrices Trepp/Vigroux/Blanc
France
Music From Two Millenniums Gunther Tautenhahn
CA
Street Testimony Detroit Illharmonic Symphony
CA
The Ham and its Lily Arm of Roger
CA
Twink Twink
MA

Female Singer-Songwriter Album Nominees Artist
Location
An Unauthorized Guide to the Human Anatomy Kirsty Kruger
CA
Antidote Jenny Toomey
DC
Chin Up Susan Gibson
TX
Get Closer Molly Bancroft
GA
Gypsy Train Cary Cooper
TX
Listen Hard Melissa Ferrick
MA
Motel Darlene Darlene & Co.
ON
rosebud - bullets Myshkin's Ruby Warblers
OR
Test-Drive Songs- Limited Edition Charlotte Martin
CA
The New Orleans Sessions Erika Luckett
CA
Water Falls Sara K.
NM
White Bird Emily Kurn
CA

Gospel Album Nominees Artist
Location
Full Circle Dr. Negleatha J. Johnson
VA
Old Time Churchin, Let's Have Church Pastor Keith C. Smith
IL
Power & Purpose Immanu'el For Life Tyrone Powell Presents
VA
Rise and Sing Forever Dr. Charles G. Hayes & The Cosmopolitan Warriors
IL
Sound Doctrine Original Formula
NC
Springfield Carole Fredericks
NY
The Soul Stirrers In Concert/Live From Chicago, IL The Soul Stirrers
FL
Ancient Church Singing of Byzantine, Georgia & Rus The Ensemble of Old Chuch Music "Sreteniye"
Ukraine

Hard Rock Album Nominees Artist
Location
(stavz'a'ker) Stavesacre
CA
21st CenturySouthBronxRockStar Jimi Hazel
NY
Device Mnemonic
NV
Gathering 7Sharp9
GA
Indecision Jr. Shab
NJ
K-12 Assisted Living
WA
Made In America Poker Face
PA
The Secret Telling of the Cosmic Yelling Tribe Simple Machine
WI
Until The Stars Align... Minds Eye
IN

Holiday Album Nominees Artist
Location
Christmas Comin' Down Tom Kell & The Mission
CA
Christmas Lights Martha's Trouble
ON
It's A Wonderful Life Kerry Getz
CA
Old Time Christmas The Brothers Figaro Orchestra
CA
The Christmas Wish Sara Hickman
TX
The Hot Rod Sleigh Robert & Janita Baker
CA
Thoughts Of Home Hiltzik-Buscema-Porée
CA
Three Kings Eclipse
UT

Industrial Album Nominees Artist
Location
Biologic Systemic
NM
Celldweller Celldweller
MI
FREAX FREAX
FL
Painstainedface FutureBLU
CA
plastic hole speorg
OH
The Engineer Alex Machine
PA
Trash-Eighty Mannequin Depressives
AB
Wolf Age Asmodeus X
TX

Instrumental Album Nominees Artist
Location
Conundrum GrooveCamp
CA
Montana Skies The Adams Duo
NM
Mystic Journey Suzanne Teng
NM
Still Point Jeanette Alexander
WA
Tear Del Sol String Quartet
CA
The Raleigh Ringers The Raleigh Ringers
NC
The Seeker Kate Moody
OR
The Stone Sanctuary-Silhouettes of Zion Rebecca Ramsey
NV
When She Dreams Lynn Patrick
CO

Instrumental Jazz Album Nominees Artist
Location
A Lot Of Us Walt Boenig Big Band
NV
Hangin' with M Gian Wiegner
MA
Hornithology Doug Horn Quartet
MI
Legacy Craig Larson Trio
UT
Mosaic Dave Osoff
MA
New World Harmonica Jazz Sandy Weltman with The Carolbeth Trio
MO
Sweet Potato Eyebrows Rick Gallagher
PA
Vidacovich Johnny Vidacovich
NY
Whispered Words Robert Silverman
NY

Jewish/Hebrew/Klezmer Album Nominees Artist
Location
Ay Lu Lu Helene Engel
QC
Elevation Brigitte Kashtan
Israel
FleytMuzik Adrianne Greenbaum
CT
HaMoedim/The Appointed Times Steve Mcconnell
CT
Love Songs in Hebrew Jacob Balshan
PA
Music of My Family, Music of My People Gemini-Sandor Slomovits
MI
Old Roots New World Maxwell Street Klezmer Band
IL
Turn It Around Gershon Veroba
NY

Latin Album Nominees Artist
Location
Alessa & MC Alessa
CA
Luz del Alma Laura Rey
PR
Mexico Cascada de Flores
CA
Para Ti - Flamenco Nuevo Tierra Negra
Germany
Paradise Raza:Humana
FL
Salsa Pop L.A. Carpool Featuring Gloria T
CA
Sex In New York City Afroditee
NY
Solo es Vivir Marta Gomez
MA

Live Album Nominees Artist
Location
From The Private Bag Mingo Fishtrap
TX
LIVE Billy Jonas
NC
Live Paul Kamm and Eleanore MacDonald
CA
Live Vicki Genfan
NJ
Malone Alone Bob Malone
CA
Stars & Promises Alive Peter Mayer
TN
Stones Jon Michaels
TN
Thank You goodnight.... Jennie DeVoe
IN
Tin Angel Love Syndicate
PA

Male Singer-Songwriter Album Nominees Artist
Location
A Brief Appearance Ned Massey
NY
All the Waters of this World Aaron English
WA
Blue Tattoo Eric Hester
WI
Company Of Strangers Colin Hay
CA
Free Marc Von Em
NY
Intermission Andrew Gold
CA
King of Echo Park Brian Joseph
CA
Malone Alone Bob Malone
CA
Millennium Of Peace SpaceMonk
CA
Sleeper Terence Martin
NJ
The Lovely Lunatickle Musical Revue Quazar and the Bamboozled
CA
Vice Verses Scottish McMillan
IL

Metal Album Nominees Artist
Location
DOMINATE LD-50
NE
Donkey Child Pt. 2 Str8jackit
BC
Fade Jerkstore
SD
High Volume Therapeutic Wheeliebar
WI
Renew Otto's Daughter
CA
Social Outcast u.b. Social Outcast u.b.
NC
Struggle Dr. X
OH
We've Come To Take What's Ours Load Point Pull
MO

Modern Rock Album Nominees Artist
Location
Aliens Malcolm Morley
UK
Cloud Dennis Harvey
TX
Heavy & Light Gold Box Kingdom
CA
In My Room Brother Luke
NV
Looking for Landmarks Two Loons for Tea
WA
Masters of the Here and Now Clevergirl
CA
Open The Sky Lazarus Heart
CA
Spacecamp Luxury Codebreaker
WI

New Age Album Nominees Artist
Location
Ethnic Shiva In Exile
Germany
Fairy Heart Magic Gary Stadler with Stephannie
CA
Goddess Gaia Goddess Gaia
CA
Native Tongues Natural History
VT
Ocean of Mercy Jaya Lakshmi
CA
Tranceformation Didjworks
NY
Emergence Music EveryOne 432
WA
Chakra Healing Chants Sophia
CA

New Folk Album Nominees Artist
Location
Beautiful Road Kate Taylor
MA
Finders, Keepers Sonya Hunter
CA
Fool For Every Season Eugene Ruffolo
NY
Fool's Paradise Paul Kamm and Eleanore MacDonald
CA
One Night In The South Dave Potts
AL
Paintbrush Diane Zeigler
VT
Paper Walls Swearingen/Beedle
PA
Tree Tops Bob Jahrig
AB

Novelty/Comedy Album Nominees Artist
Location
(Sorta Live !) Volume One - Laughter is Glick & Phillips
VA
Get A Life Bob Ricci
MA
How To Be Happy All The Time Rachel Arieff & The Smileytown
CA
Last One For the Team Brad Tassell
IN
Let's Put a Folksinger in the Whitehouse Therapy Sisters
TX
Monkey Bismuth Fig
MA
Professional Smart Aleck Carla Ulbrich
SC
RAYDEO X R.D. Foster
TX

Opera/Classical Vocal Album Nominees Artist
Location
And What of Love? Elin Carlson
NM
As Long as a Tear Isabella Cheevers
UK
Ramillete Coro Hispano de San Francisco
CA
Rose Of The Bay Lauris Elms, Deborah de Graaff
Australia
The Man Outside Brendon Cassidy
CA
Under Her Spell: The Viardot Effect Duelin' Sopranos
OR
Vivaldi A Due Voce Eileen Mager
NM
Wagner's Heldentenor Sasha Novak
Australia

Pop Album Nominees Artist
Location
Annica Annica
CA
SUN Ephemera
Norway
Crazy Place Jag Star
TN
Hi-Fi Virgin Harry Francis
PA
Midnight Rain Tom Fox
UK
Relentless Robert Maynard
NY
Smash Cindy Alexander
CA
The Journey songs by Jayne Olderman Jayne Olderman
GA
Uppers & Downers (2CD) Fisher
CA

Punk Album Nominees Artist
Location
666 Ways To Save Your Soul The Graveyard School
NJ
Concrete Dreams Off Track
CA
Go ! I DEFY
WA
Poorsport Poorsport
WA
Seconds From Reality Blinded
BC
Ten Years From Now Ten Years From Now
VA
The Positionary Mission 2Bucks Short
OR
The Primetime Heroes The Primetime Heroes
KS

R&B Album Nominees Artist
Location
Best Kept Secret Power Play
VA
East Of Rampart Street Brian Stoltz
LA
Feels So Good Josephine Sincere
NJ
I Don't Do That Chuck Colbert
LA
Just Us Records Compilation CD, Vol. 1 DaFam, Rodney Walker, Shaunti
VA
Nina Storey Nina Storey
CO
Soul Purpose Bobby Harden
NY
They Don't Know Angela Johnson
NY

Rap/Hip Hop Album Nominees Artist
Location
Ghetto Bible Ghetto Invaders
CA
Skempinlige Skamp
Lithuania
Honky Mofo Honky Mofo
TX
The Hip-Hop Alternative (Community's Call) Bobby Bishop
MA
The Voice of the Future Dr. Theopolis
OR
Therapy Sessions Some May Not Be
WA
Urban Sprawl Ordinary Peoples
OH
When I Hit Tha! Bricks C.O. Tha! Bad Black
IL

Reggae Album Nominees Artist
Location
Around the World Fourth Dimension
FL
Babylon Fall Natty Remo
Jamaica
In Exile Rhodee
Belize
Make Me Go Redda Freedom Fighters
France
Mr Progressive Shakey Ranks
Barbados
Reggae Attack Volume One Carl Rogers, Roger Ranks, Leonard Conway, V Morgan
Jamaica
Reggae Mix 1 Various Artists
Virgin Islands
Thank U "Jah" Black Rebels
Senegal

Rock Album Nominees Artist
Location
Enjoy Your Life Poolside Stereo 360
CA
FOLKLORE THR3
CA
I Love You! Good Morning! ROCKTOPUS
ME
Pieces Russ Bonagura
NJ
Rhythm Central GUTA
NC
Sheila Marshall Sheila Marshall
TX
sixes and sevens James Speer
TX
Tin Angel Love Syndicate
PA

Rock Instrumental Album Nominees Artist
Location
Beat.It The Link Quartet
OR
Dustbuster Demos Fourth Estate
CO
Eclectic Visions Michael Mangaroo
FL
King Friday Adrian Galysh
CA
LandSpeedRecord GasHead
CO
Suspension Travis Larson Band
CA
Travis Larson Band Travis Larson Band
CA
Voodoo Violince Mark Wood
NY

Roots Album Nominees Artist
Location
Cotton Diesel Ponticello
CA
Family Album David Stephens
AL
Ghost Train The Hot Club of Cowtown
TN
Here Comes The Rain Jesse Jones & Isaac Callender
OR
I Am What I Am Tim Tolliver & Friends
VA
Images of Women Vol 1 Robin Greenstein
NY
King Ludd The Shots
CA
Last Winter in the Copper Country Steppin' In It
MI
Plow to the End of the Row Adrienne Young
TN

Solo Guitar Album Nominees Artist
Location
Cemeteries, Missed Trains & Blue Skies John Danley
TN
Dreams of Argentina Jose Luis Merlin
CA
Force of Nature Brian Henke
OH
Laurel Mill Doug Young
CA
Live Vicki Genfan
NJ
Metal Preston Reed
Scotland
Nothing But Time Doug Edgell
PA
The High Road Joe Euro
WA

Solo Instrumental Album Nominees Artist
Location
A Prayer for the Missing KiSuiAn Shakuhachi Dojo
NY
Deep Pool Elizabeth Falconer
WA
Harmonicaland Bruce Kurnow
CA
Main Squeeze Lenny DeLuxe
GA
Peaceful Planet Kourosh Zolani
CA
Pink Slimy Worm Sweet Sue Terry
NY
Rhythm Dust Penner MacKay
ON
Seasoning Stas Venglevski and John Simku
WI

Solo Piano Album Nominees Artist
Location
Appassionato Ron Di Salvio
MI
Be Thou My Vision Diane Hoenzsch
NY
Circle of Influence Michael Allen Harrison
OR
Coming of Age David A. Lewis
CA
Imagine… Matthew Busse
TX
Palm Springs Jazz Andy Fraga
CA
Seven Seth Osburn
CA
Visions Karl Moraski
NC

Spoken Word Album Nominees Artist
Location
Collect Calls Iris Berry
CA
Express Yourself JUBA
NJ
Means At Large-Cookin' Around Anna Means
ID
Naked Voice Tamara Madison Shaw
NM
Word to the WHY?s Rachel Kann
CA
Storm E Weather Desmond Storm E Jones
OH
This Dress Minton Sparks
TN
This Won't Hurt A Bit... K.K.
FL

Techno/Ambient Album Nominees Artist
Location
...an ambient experience ICECAKE
NY
As Above So Below Havoc Razor
CA
Collection V2.0 Digital Explosion
Finland
Headphone People EOTRIBE
FL
Momentum Mindless Faith
NY
sugar aalacho
WA
Time Wants a Skeleton Infinite Number of Sounds
OH
Undaground Xxxcluesive Marc Antonio
CA

Theater/Stage Album Nominees Artist
Location
Baritone on Broadway Gregory Cross
ON
Club Inferno tucknrollplayers
CA
Falling Star Judith C. McAleer
VA
Jesus Christ Surferstar various artists
Italy
Scenes From A Dream Timmins Youth Singers
ON
The Birth Michael Rheault
MA
The Off-Broadway Musical for Everyone Songs from MAMALEH!
NJ
Too Old For The Chorus Mark Winkler
CA

Traditional Folk Album Nominees Artist
Location
Broken Hearts & Bitter Ends Shandy Lawson
CT
Coyote's Dream Tim Grimm
IN
I Hear Your Voice Joe Jencks
WA
In These Bones Jackie Tice
PA
Legacy Doc Watson and David Holt
NC
Lewis & Clark: West For America David Walburn
MT
Time Has Made A Change in Me Daisy Nell
MA
Tunnel Tigers Donnybrook Fair
NY

Vocal Jazz Album Nominees Artist
Location
A Moment More Sharon Moore
AL
Bring Back the Moonlight Harriet Goldberg
MA
Flamingo Evans & Coppola
NC
I'll Remember Paris Sony Holland
CA
Love's Never Been So Nice Dustin White and the Jeff Jones Trio
CA
One Mouth Band Sam Rogers
CA
Pure Joy Gail Marten & The Clem Ehoff T
MD
Tempting Jenny Toomey
DC
2004 Just Plain Folks Music Award Sponsors

Copyright 2004 Just Plain Folks Productions TM.