2001 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Song Winners
Alternative Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Breakdown Johnny Hyde Johnny Hyde GA
2nd Place Downtown Burning I Found God I Found God CA
3rd Place Hollow Rene Lopez, Rogers Stevens Extra Virgin NY
4th Place On The Wall Something 5 Something 5 GA
5th Place How Did You Do It? Danielle LoPresti, David Zeman Danielle Lo Presti CA
6th Place Anyone Red To Violet Red To Violet Holland
Americana Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Down A Gravel Road Johnsmith Johnsmith WI
2nd Place Chains Where Wings Used To Be Susan Sheller Susan Sheller CA
3rd Place Heat Risin' From the 109 Jennifer Haase Jennifer Haase NY
4th Place Love Knows No Distance Jill Sissel, Steve Bigler Jill Sissel TN
5th Place Mother, Mother Chris Kokesh Misty River WA
6th Place The Only Train Terence Martin Terence Martin NY
Blues Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Work Work Raymond Victor Forrest McDonald GA
2nd Place Roulette With The Blues Gary Rex Tanner, Rex Tanner Gary Rex Tanner, MS & the KC Ripper CA
3rd Place Reluctant Angel Joy Eden Harrison, Carlos Olmeda Joy Eden Harrison IL
4th Place Square Peg Blues Dave Nachmanoff Dave Nachmanoff CA
5th Place The Boogie Man's Comin' Bobby Manriquez Bobby Manriquez PA
6th Place All Your Lovin' Mark Cook Mark Cook IN
Cabaret/Torch Jazz Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Ordinary Splendor Mosser, John and Johanna Hall Jonell Mosser TN
2nd Place Soul in Flight Phyllis Chapell Phyllis Chapell PA
3rd Place Pennsylvania Ave. Erika Luckett Erika Luckett CA
4th Place Coming Down Easy Pamela Chappell Pamela Chappell MI
5th Place Moon Over 97th Street Ina May Wool, Daniel A. Weiss Ina May Wool NY
6th Place Fire Erika Luckett Erika Luckett CA
Celtic/Irish Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Wild Atlantic Sea Hank Wangford Hank Wangford UK
2nd Place Tears in the Wind O'Flaherty, Khaetidawne Quirk Danny O'Flaherty LA
3rd Place Highways to Hope Danny O'Flaherty, Kim Fowley Danny O'Flaherty LA
4th Place The Women in Your Life Marina Vittoria Marina Vittoria PA
5th Place Blessing Mosser, John and Johanna Hall Jonell Mosser TN
6th Place Lavender Rose Donna L. Profeta Donna Adams-Profeta NY
Childrens Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Pirates in the Bathroom Joe Thompson Joe Thompson MD
2nd Place My Pencil's Trying to Kill Me Bob King Bob King & Friends Canada
3rd Place Amazing Kids Judy Caplan Ginsburgh Judy Caplan Ginsburgh LA
4th Place It's A Wee Bit O Fun Dixon DeVore Dixon DeVore II NH
5th Place Rock and Roll Teachers Bob King Bob King & Friends Canada
6th Place It Really Isn't Garbage Danny Einbender Danny Einbender and Friends NY
College Rock Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Tarot Seth Horan Seth Horan CA
2nd Place When It All Comes Down Mike Farley Mike Farley Band OH
3rd Place Obvious Iridesense Iridesense NY
4th Place Can't Be Your Man Mike Farley Mike Farley Band OH
5th Place Life of Leisure Simon Steadman Steadman UK
6th Place Best Kept Secret Bored & Blue Music Earwig OH
Contemporary Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Yes Yes Kellee Bradley Kellee Bradley WA
2nd Place Good Son Jeannie Lurie, Adam Cohen Corrinne May CA
3rd Place Are You There Yet Donna Aylor, Mark Oates, Ande Rasmussen Donna Aylor TX
4th Place Words Like Rain Maya Marin Maya Marin CA
5th Place Unconditional Karyn Whittemore Karyn Whittemore UT
6th Place Little Big Town Noelle Hampton Noelle Hampton CA
Cont. Christian Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Just A Little Time Tammy Edwards Tammy Edwards IA
2nd Place Blue Rose Winston L. Burkett, Tammy Vice Tammy Vice TN
3rd Place On My Way Doron, Gaile, Barry, Mason Rena Gaile Canada
4th Place Just A Little Mustard Seed Tammy Vice Tammy Vice TN
5th Place Miracle Rena Gaile, Paul Sabu Rena Gaile Canada
6th Place Whole Christine Duncan By Faith CA
Country Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Penny Wishes Cheley Tackett Cheley Tackett TN
2nd Place Love Is Just Around The Corner Melody Guy, Tom Kimmel Melody Guy OR
3rd Place I Know How She Feels Kent Gray, Tim Thompson Kent Gray TN
4th Place Round Burchett, Tackett, Witt Cheley Tackett TN
5th Place Your Kind of Man Don Campbell The Don Campbell Band ME
6th Place Cape Lonely Paul Pederson Michael Mason NJ
Dance Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Love Science 101 Phoenix J, P Martin Phoenix UK
2nd Place Girlfriend Jackpot Band Jackpot Band OH
3rd Place Orange Paul Manchin, Brent Bodrug Paul Manchin Canada
4th Place Don't Blink Vougeot Vougeot MN
5th Place Freedom Run Clare Veniot 46Bliss NY
6th Place Body to Body Popstar Popstar CA
Ethnic Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner No Digas No Mauro Vizcarra Barry Ginsbarg CA
2nd Place Resurrection B.N. Maya B.N. Maya WA
3rd Place Ramona Batalla, Batteau, Evans Perla Batalla CA
4th Place Pueblo Alegre Mo'Guajiro Mo' Guajiro NJ
5th Place Bienvenue, cher etranger Liz Myers Liz Myers CA
6th Place Loca For the Polka Nancy Seibert, Sandy Sherman Nancy Seibert IN
Female S/S Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Elephant Learning to Dance Ina May Wool, Daniel A. Weiss Ina May Wool NY
2nd Place Star Karen Ires Karen Ires NY
3rd Place Don't Give Up Vicki Genfan Vicki Genfan NJ
4th Place Crack of Dawn Rachael Sage Rachael Sage NY
5th Place Black Wool Dress Edie Carey Edie Carey NY
6th Place Easy to be Cynical Susan Streitwieser Susan's Room CA
Traditional Folk Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Better Days Tim Grimm Tim Grimm IN
2nd Place Home Karl Werne Elaine, Lambert & Karl CA
3rd Place Broken Wings Richard Berman Richard Berman MA
4th Place A Cautionary Tale (Fender) Dave Nachmanoff Dave Nachmanoff CA
5th Place One More Day David M Bailey David M Bailey VA
6th Place Flow, River, Flow Halie Loren, Neal Grandstaff Halie Loren OR
Gospel Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Waiting for the Light to Change Dave Nachmanoff Dave Nachmanoff CA
2nd Place It Will Be Alright Lorraine Stancil Lorraine Stancil VA
3rd Place Just As I Am Rena Gaile, Carmon Barry Rena Gaile Canada
4th Place 7 Days Arlon Bennett Arlon Bennett NJ
5th Place That's What I Bring Tyrone Powell Tyrone Powell & The Friends of Christ VA
6th Place Hammer Another Nail John O'Leary Oleary & Lalli MA
Hard Rock Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Cold D Double E Rumble Syndicate MA
2nd Place The Golden Cage Monica Guareschi Group Monica Guareschi Group Italy
3rd Place If I Johnny Young, Christopher Strone Johnny Young NY
4th Place Progress of the Lowly Worm Chris Donley Sindust OH
5th Place Drone Johnny Young Johnny Young NY
6th Place Your Average Jane Drama Queen Drama Queen IN
Holiday Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Yesterday Was Christmas Carl Imes Grubbs & Imes GA
2nd Place Merry Christmas, My Love Corrie Duncan The D's 3 IL
3rd Place Come To Our House This Christmas Dixon DeVore Dixon DeVore II NH
4th Place Merry Christmas Too Deborah Johnson Deborah Johnson CA
5th Place I'm Missing You this Merry Christmas Bolden, Martin, Skruggs Bolden, Skruggs, Martin CA
6th Place Cead Caloige Sneachta Sara Milonovich The McKrells NY
Instrumental Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner California Zephyr Lynn Patrick Lynn Patrick CO
2nd Place Dancing Sunset Steven Coon Steven Coon CA
3rd Place Island Fiesta Brian Hoeche Brian Hoeche IN
4th Place One For All Mark Birmingham Mark Birmingham ME
5th Place La Fiesta Kim Angelis Kim Angelis CA
6th Place Passing Through Lynn Patrick Lynn Patrick CO
Jazz Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Los Cabos Serenade Steve Glotzer Steve Glotzer CO
2nd Place Late Again Tim Mayock, Bill Floweree The Mayocks CT
3rd Place Crush R. Duncan The D's 3 IL
4th Place Accents Danny Pucillo Danny Pucillo Quartet CA
5th Place One of These Days Best, Nocera, Sinnreich Brave New Girl NY
6th Place Plastic Preacher Dale Powers Jump n' Jive FL
Male S/S Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Everywhere You Go Ben Arnold Ben Arnold PA
2nd Place Cover Man Rob Seals Rob Seals NC
3rd Place A Certain Distance Dave Nachmanoff Dave Nachmanoff CA
4th Place Strongest Man in the World Rob Lamothe, Bob Halligan, Jr. Rob Lamothe Canada
5th Place Something Beautiful Derrik Jordan, Martin Sutton Derrik Jordan VT
6th Place Chain of Love Peter Mayer Peter Mayer FL
Metal/Thrash Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Live Something Wicked Something Wicked IN
2nd Place Illusion Toxsin Toxsin Germany
3rd Place Buried Alive C-Engine C-Engine Germany
4th Place Who's Your Daddy Grumpy* Grumpy* FL
5th Place Desolate Affliction Affliction WI
6th Place Sick of You Sixteen Ounces Sixteen Ounces Sweden
Modern Rock Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Lead Machine Michael Sickeler Film GA
2nd Place Lying Donnie, Pfilbryte SpaceStation CA
3rd Place Yea Yea Yea Donnie, Pfilbryte SpaceStation CA
4th Place Hello Goodbye Robert Wait Tin Man Alley CA
5th Place Peepshow The Scooters The Scooters UK
6th Place Valentine Harry Francis Harry Francis PA
New Folk Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner The Ghost of Will Harbut Kiya Heartwood Wishing Chair KY
2nd Place A Room Up For Rent Mary Coppin Mary Coppin CA
3rd Place Lifetime Mary Gauthier Mary Gauthier MA
4th Place Rain And The Thunder Dave Howard Dave Howard CA
5th Place Walkin On Thin Ice Scott Kirby Scott Kirby FL
6th Place Light As A Feather Lis Harvey Lis Harvey WI
Novelty Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner My Pencil's Trying To Kill Me Bob King Bob King & Friends Canada
2nd Place The Cow Song Joe Kretschmer Papa Joe OH
3rd Place I Like Beer Pfilbryte Pfilbryte CA
4th Place Sex Camel Fred Wilhelm Fred Wilhelm TN
5th Place Hillbilly Love Chuck Hughes Hillbilly Hellcats CO
6th Place Have a Nice Day Dottie Burman Dottie Burman NY
Pop Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner You'd Be Mine Kelly Brock, Brian Howes Kelly Brock Canada
2nd Place Just Like Me Duane Allen Harlick Duane Allen Harlick MI
3rd Place King of Mars Sams House Sam's House NJ
4th Place Turn Around Pete Masitti, Jodi Horovitz Pete Masitti FL
5th Place Thick Jennifer Marks, Peter Bliss Jennifer Marks NY
6th Place Sheree Fran Lucci Fran Lucci CA
R & B Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Let The Candle Burn Natalie Brown, Jeremy Rwakaara Natalie Brown CA
2nd Place God Made You Abenaa, Archie Walker Abenaa NY
3rd Place Forever Z. Fox, B. Sugar, J. Silbar Teena Davis WA
4th Place Don't Take Me For Granted Nanette Maxine Brown (Lyrics) Nanette Maxine VA
5th Place All 4 You Kym Jessing Kym Jessing CA
6th Place Black Girl Little Sista Little Sista CA
Rap Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Do What You Wanna Do Brotha Mello Brotha Mello FL
2nd Place Faded Chord O'Van Kenny Mitchell, Tal Moore Jed CA
3rd Place Life Gemini Gemini ?
4th Place I Rock King B.A.V. King B.A.V. CA
5th Place Thang Thang Devante Saunders Devante Saunders CA
6th Place Rhyme For Rhyme Mike Control Mike Control NY
Rock Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Somebody's Daughter Jennie DeVoe, Brett Lodde Jennie DeVoe IN
2nd Place Want You For My Own Marc Von Em Von Em NY
3rd Place Finally Found Free The Given The Given CA
4th Place Pamela Kelly Fitzgerald, Brian Pothier Vesica Pisces CA
5th Place Empathy Tim Moyer Tim Moyer CA
6th Place Wrong Side Christensen, Scarlet Runner Scarlet Runner IA
Solo Instrumental Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner New Grass Vicki Genfan Vicki Genfan NJ
2nd Place Here It Is John McKone John McKone MN
3rd Place Homecoming Sarah Lane Sarah Lane CA
4th Place Love Potion #235 Catherine Marie Charlton Catherine Marie Charlton DE
5th Place Vertigo Carol Heffler Carol Heffler NJ
6th Place  Lullaby Karen FitzGerald Karen FitzGerald WA
Industrial/Techno Song Nominees Nominated Songwriter(s) Artist Location
Winner Dressed Like Mom Lily M, Mick Scott, Billy Budd See Spot Kill CA
2nd Place Process Led Led MN
3rd Place All These Years Chris and Jasin Sevanick Mindless Faith NY
4th Place I Killed Superman Lily M, Mick Scott, Billy Budd See Spot Kill CA
5th Place Rip Eric Recourt db9d9 CA
6th Place Flyblown Eric Recourt db9d9 CA