2000 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Song Nominees

Nominated Song Name:                         Writer(s)                                                Location:

Alternative Song Nominees

1. Bitter Boy                                          Celia Kipp                                                         MD
2.
Bullet                                                Merry, Van Benschoten                                      NY
3.
Chinese Pictures                                Paul Cote                                                          NY
4.
Head Held High                                 Rhodes, Mackenzie                                           CA
5.
I Do You                                           Glass Candle Grenade                                       GA
6. I Want It All                                        catherinevox                                                     VA
7.
Lighter                                              Celia Kipp                                                         MD
8.
Outside of the World                         Aylor, Rich, Lindemann                                      TX
9.
St. Anthony                                       Carl Chesna                                                      NY
10.
Timing                                             Jessica Larrabee                                               PA

Americana Song Nominees

1.
12:01                                                Peggy Bertsch                                                  TN
2.
20 Years.                                          Dan Canon                                                        KY
3.
Devil's Got Your Name                      Blumer, Irish                                                      CA
4. Heading on down to California           Stewart, de Courcy, Platt                                   UK
5. I'm Always Coming Home                  Potter, Gillon, Whitmore                                     HI
6. I'm Movin On                                     Jane Wellington                                                 MD
7. Make Your Hay                                  Melott, Devers                                                  TX
8. Maryland                                           Susan Suraci                                                     IN
9.
Mississippi                                        Eddie Miller                                                       MS
10.
Mr. Sunshine                                   Dan Pelletier                                                     NY
11.
Pioneer Zephyr Train                        John Beland                                                      CA
12. Sunset in Aberdeen                          Russell, Pearl                                                    NY
13.
Take Me On A Moonlight Ride          Donovan, Perrino                                              NY
14. Tell Me The Truth                              Nancy Terzian                                                    CA
15. That Far                                           Jill Sissel                                                          TN
16.
Wide Open Spaces                          Susan Gibson                                                   TX

Blues Song Nominees

1. Skinny Old White Man                        Ron Cambell                                              Canada
2.
Someone Like You                            Matthew Lee                                                      CA
3.
That's My Baby                                 Raymond Victor                                                CA
4. The Bad Things You Do                     Tanya Dennis                                                    TN
5. The Blues is Colorblind                      Dalton Roberts                                                  TN

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Song Nominees

1. Amen                                                Hartwick, AmyJo                                               CA
2. Father's Business                              Jeanie Sousa                                                    WA
3.
Get Out of the Boat                           Barb Roy-Bridges                                              IN
4. Grandma's Song                               Tia Ciferno                                                        OH
5. Love My Neighbor                             Terry Sue Crawford                                            CA
6. Miracle                                              Joseph Rojas                                                    MO
7.
Seasons of Love                               Tammy Edwards                                               IA
8.
Through the Night                              Tammy Edwards                                               IA
9.
Walking By Faith                                Joy Crace                                                         OH
10. Welcome Home                               Henderson, Vanderpool                                     TN

Celtic Song Nominees

1.
In Like Flynn                                      Nile, McCarron                                                  CO
2.
In the Silence                                     Ritter, Petito                                                      NY
3.
Portadown Rain                                 Paul, Michener                                                  CA
4.
Restless Soul                                    Lisa Nemzo                                                       CA
5.
Shapes on the Landscape                  Hutchings, While                                               UK
6. The Work of the Devil Beer,                Hutchings                                                         UK

Children's Song Nominees

1.
Bill Fisher & his Running Nose            Zak Morgan                                                       OH
2.
Cretaceous Cabaret                           Dennis Livingston                                              MA
3.
Friends                                             Dixon Devore                                                    NH
4.
I have a secret                                   Duncan Wells                                              Canada
5. My Little Sunbeam                             Zola Shuman                                                     MA

Contemporary Song Nominees

1.
Disposition                                       Rob Seals                                                         NC
2.
Footsteps                                         Matthew Lee                                                      CA
3.
Forgiveness                                      Ritter, Petito, Coogan                                        NY
4.
Hole in the Clouds                             John J. Smith                                                    WI
5.
Home for the Holidays                       Steve Cohen                                                     PA
6.
Leaving You's the Hardest Thing        Severin Browne                                                 CA
7. Love Can Conquer All                        Edwards, Payne, Brown                                     CA
8
. Mr. Beasley                                       Corrinne May                                                     CA
9. Music Spks. Louder Than Words        Payne, Pease, Scarpiello                                   CA
10.
Randomly                                        Marianne Flemming                                           FL
11.
So Sorry Now                                  Ariana Daner                                                     NY
12.
Stella                                              Debra Davis                                                      CA
13.
Walk Away                                       Russell, Pearl                                                    NY
14. They'll Never Know                           DeLaCruz, Tash                                                 NY
15. Unspoken Road                               Leland Rogers                                                   AZ

Country Song Nominees

1.
Cadillac Man                                     Nancy Apple                                                     MO
2.
Doing What the Lonely Do                 Whitmore, Chase                                               HI
3. Heart Has a Mind of It's Own             Antoinette, Guy                                                 OR
4. If Men Had Labels                             Connie Munson                                                 IL
5.
Just in Case                                      Brian McArdle                                                   NJ
6. Lonely                                               Cheley Tackett                                                   TN
7.
Man of Mine                                      Nelson, Spano                                                  CA
8. Old Love turned Brand New                Crockett Frizell                                                  TN
9. She's with me all the time                   Phil Lathroum                                                    MD
10. Suspect Angel                                 Tanya Dennis                                                    TN
11.
The Man I Really Need                      Melody Guy                                                      OR
12. The Man She Thought She Knew       Donna Aylor                                                      TX
13. What did I do right                           Mike Deeson                                                     FL
14. You Get Down To Nothin                  Annette Shearer                                                 KY
15. Wild Wild Women                            Scott Hoyt                                                        TN
16.
You Love Me Just Enough               Kimmel, Crawford, Guy                                      OR

Dance/Hip Hop/Rap Song Nominees

1. Elephants                                          M-Tri                                                                 NY
2.
For the Rest of My Life                      S. Andrews, A. Andrews                                    CA
3.
Good for Me                                     Jennifer Mello                                                   MA
4. I Can't Get Up                                    Carol Simpson                                                  CA
5. Walkin on Water                                 Amos White                                                      NY

Ethnic Song Nominees

1.
Adone Estas Ahora                           Claudia Brandt                                                  CA
2.
Atsushi's Lullaby                               Elli Baer                                                            CA
3.
Da Mi Buzi                                        Siebert, Mecham, Viglietta                                 IN
4. Desayunito Musical                           Jesus Guillen                                                    CA
5.
OIIHA                                                Marina Verenikina                                              IL
6.
Pounds of Proof                               Alfred Johnson                                                 CA
7.
Quien Te Robo El Corazon                 Claudia Brandt                                                  CA
8.
Rain Rain                                          Charlie Sohmer                                            Canada

Folk Song Nominees

1.
Climbing Mt. Everest                         Tammy Vice                                                      TN
2. Long Drive Back Boston                    Jen Wallwork                                                     NC
3.
Fly                                                    M. Ashland Miller                                               MD
4. Hattie and Mattie                               Eric Schwartz                                                    NY
5.
Hometown Afternoon                         Bellaire, Dunn, Machado                                    RI
6.
I Don't Remember You                       Tim Moyer                                                         CA
7. Land of Souvenirs                             Patti Witten                                                       NY
8.
Priorities                                           Karen Reynolds                                                 TN
9.
Strength for 2                                    Michelle Malone                                                GA
10.
Taken                                              Cherie Call                                                        UT
11.
Thank You Mom                               Susan Streitwieser                                             CA
12.
The Marijo Tonight                           Jackie Tice                                                        PA
13.
Uninvited Guests                             Debra Davis                                                      CA
14.
Ways of the World                           Mary Gauthier                                                    MA
15.
Would You, Could You                    Mary Coppin                                                     CA

Hard Rock/Southern Rock/Metal Song Nominees

1. Blame                                               Lestrange, Aquino, Kerr, Zatwarnick                    NY
2. Children In Blood                               Piranah                                                             TN
3. Experience                                        Something Wicked                                            IN
4. Ground Zero                                      Steve Booke                                                     NY
5.
Halo's War                                        Mark Hensel                                                      PA
6. Long Time Comin                              Eat A Peach                                                      IL
7. Mariner                                              Johnny Young                                                   NY
8.
Monkey Song                                    Something Wicked                                            IN
9. Red Hot Burning                                Dave Iannoppolo                                               NY
10.
Scene from a 100 acre…                  N. Stephenson, J. Stephenson                           NC
11. Streamroller                                     Robert Farrell                                             Canada
12.
Whore                                             Piranah                                                             TN

Holiday Song Nominees

1. Christmas at the Isthmus                    Harold Payne                                                    CA
2.
Happy Kwanzaa                                 Sekou Andrews                                                 CA
3.
That's what Christmas is…                 John M.                                                            CA

Instrumental Song Nominees

1.
An American Quixote                         Richard Carr                                                      LA
2.
Clepsydra                                         Stephen DiJosephs                                           PA
3.
Critical Mass                                     Greg Walsh                                                       NY
4.
Feeble Weeble                                  Stephen DiJosephs                                           PA
5.
Keep Rollin                                       Nils Jiptner                                                        CA
6. Ocean Dreams                                  Edwards, Nelson                                               IA
7.
Purple                                               Steve Booke                                                     NY
8.
Searching                                          Becky Archibald                                                IN
9.
The Road                                          Denise Ingberg                                                  TX
10.
Yarkta                                             Dave Forman                                                    NY

Jazz, Smooth/Contemporary Jazz Song Nominees

1.
Alley Want                                         Babasin, Goode, Lake                                       CA
2.
Carribean Nights                                Edwards, Payne, M & D Wright                          CA
3.
Everytime The Moon Turns Blue         Karen Angela Moore                                          TN
4. Feed the Fire                                     Corley Roberts                                                  NY
5. Going Back to Houston                      Fred Walker                                                       MO
6. Protecting My Heart                           Cathy Grier                                                        NY
7.
Shipwrecked                                      Jim Sinclair                                                       CA
8. Storyteller                                         George "Chuck" Smith                                       MO
9.
UD1000N                                          Amy Lee                                                           GA

Modern Rock Song Nominees

1.
Angel                                                Scherk, Cowan                                                  CA
2. Can They See Me                              Mike Farley                                                       OH
3. Constellation                                     Cowan, Scherk, Violas                                       CA
4. Drop of Rain                                     Nick Bischoff                                                    CA
5. Father Love                                       Rick Denzien                                                     PA
6.
Frantic                                              Scotty Conant                                                   MA
7.
Imagination                                       Mike Farley                                                       OH
8.
Spy in the House of Love                  Doug Wood                                                      CA
9. St. Joan                                            Jason Drug                                                       CT
10. Today is like any other day               Pete's Life as a Dog                                 Australia

Novelty Song Nominees

1. Chicken Wing                                    Violas, Cowan, Collins, Scherk                           CA
2. Cyber Bubba                                     Michael Jonathan                                              KY
3.
HTTP                                                Jack Kidd                                                         MA
4.
I'm still painting the town                    Olin Murrell                                                        TN
5. Life-Size Rubber Dolly                       John Manning II                                                 TN
6.
Mama's Coat                                     Steve Lester                                                      CA
7. Music Rowbots                                 John M.                                                            TN
8. Trouble Now                                      Susan Streitwieser                                             CA
9.
Welcome to Hip Hop Country             Lee, Webb                                                        MO

Pop Song Nominees

1. Bigger than this                                 Stephen DiJosephs                                           PA
2.
Hello It's Me                                      Fisher, Wasserman, Adair                                  CA
3. Hurry Hurry                                        Goldsberry, Geck                                              CA
4. I Don't Want to get Over You             Mitch Hunt                                                        NY
5. I'll Get There                                      Dan Merrill                                                        ME
6. I'm Okay                                            Alexander, McKinney                                         CA
7. Love is Never Wrong                         Debra Davis                                                      CA
8. More than a Memory                          Daubert, Holcombe                                           NY
9.
My Aunt Annie                                   Michael Loonan                                                 MN
10.
Obvious                                          Seana Fisher                                                     CA
11.
Rubens Girl                                     Marilynn Manfra                                                 RI
12.
The End                                          Duane Harlick                                                    MI
13.
Voodoo Doll                                   Adria Malcolm                                                   NJ
14. What Kind of Woman                       Diana Williamson & Graham Daddy                    CA
15. You told me so                                Russ Anderson                                                 MO

R&B Song Nominees

1. Fetish                                               Cargozoom                                                 Canada
2.
It's Just a Funk Thing                         Fasano, Jones                                                  CA
3. Nothin' Down                                     Manor, Arreguin                                                 CA
4. One Step Closer                                Meyer, Cunliffe                                                  CA
5.
Personal Thing                                  Duane Harlick                                                    MI
6.
Sex Ain't Love                                   Miller, Boyer, Weiser                                          WA
7. Telenovella                                        Gran Torino                                                       TN
8.
Which Way Does Wind Blow             Bonnie Warren                                                   PA
9.Cherish                                              Arnella Henderson                                             CT

Rock Song Nominees

1.
All one or no one                               Tim Moyer                                                         CA
2.
Avalon                                              Michelle Malone                                                GA
3.
Circus                                               Hodson, Welch, Nero                                        CT
4.
Dead Already                                    Ozone Pete                                                       CT
5.
Full Circle                                          Cyndie Bridgman                                               CT
6.
Still Life                                            Sara Hendrix                                                     CO
7.
Losin                                                Russ Bonagura                                                 NY
8.
Love Go Bad                                     Michael O'Neill                                                  WA
9. Meantime                                          Maria Nazzaro                                                   CT
10.
One Way Ticket                                Mark Bridgman                                                  CT
11.
Running Down                                 Jonathan Kaplan                                               DC
12.
Silent Cry                                        Miller, Saylor                                                     PA
13.
Slow Burn                                        Patti Shea                                                         PA
14.
Still                                                 Anna Mathea                                                     CA
15.
Surrender                                        D'Laine Evans and Steve Davis                         NY

 

Return to Music Awards Page: http://www.jpfolks.com/MusicAwards/index.html

Return to JPFolks Home Page: http://www.jpfolks.com/home.html