2000 Just Plain Folks Music Awards Album Nominees:

Artist                                        Nominated Album Name                                    Location:

 

Alternative Album Nominees

1.
The Prophetess                     Dichotomy                                                                    CA
2.
Failsafe                                 Leggo My Eggo                                                            TX
3.
Uncle Tom                             Uncle Tom                                                                    CA
4.
Channel                                 Burning Inside                                                               CA
5.
Hot Honey Magnet                 The Story of C                                                              MD
6. Acts Magdelena                    Acts Magdelena                                                            NY
7.
Catherine Elder                      Pale and unconceived                                                   VA

Blues Album Nominees

1.
Forrest McDonald                  Spirit of the Blues                                                         GA
2.
Dalton Roberts                      Tribute to Bessie Smith                                                  TN
3.
Ron Cambell                         A skinny old white man sings the blues                     Canada
4. Son Lewis                             Next Train Smokin                                                         NJ
5.
Mark the Harper                     Man on a Mission                                                          NY
6. Colleen Shanley                     Lets Go For That Ride                                                   VA

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album Nominees

1. Tammy Edwards                    Seasons of Love                                                           IA
2.
The Sousas                           Free from the Inside Out                                                WA
3. Seventh Day Slumber            Matthew Twenty-Five                                                     MO
4.
Brice Henderson                    Talk of the Town                                                            TN
5. Tia Ciferno                            Heart of my Own                                                           OH
6.
Terry Sue Crawford                Heart for the Broken                                                      CA
7.
Joy Crace                             Walkin' By Faith                                                             OH

Children's Album Nominees

1.
Dixon Devore                        Stories with Music                                                         NH
2.
Zola                                      Hello Baby                                                                    ME
3. Rebecca Dru                         Night Songs                                                                  CA
4.
Zak Morgan                           Bloom                                                                          OH
5. Duncan Wells                        The Love & Safety Club                                                 UK
6. Amy Jo                                 Fairy Tales                                                                    CA

Classical/Orchestral/Opera/Rennaisance Album Nominees

1.
ShaunDarius                          Cello Fire                                                                      CA
2.
Bonnie Janofsky                    Selected Works                                                             CA
3. Mary Devlin                           Robin Loves Me                                                            CA
4. A. Paul Johnson                    The Apollo Project                                                         FL
5. Zoe                                       Murderer's Lullaby                                                         CA
6.
Mince Pye                             Mince Pye                                                                     NY

Contemporary Album Nominees

1. John Smith                            Hole in the Clouds                                                         WI
2.
Crystal                                  Crystal                                                                          NE
3.
Leland Rogers                       The Same River Twice                                                    AZ
4. Steve Cohen                         Silent Too Long                                                             PA
5.
Severin Browne                     From the Edge of the World                                          CA
6. Marina Verenikina                   Let Me Dream                                                               IL
7. Anke Summerhill                    The Roots Run Deep                                                     UT

Country Album Nominees

1. Scott Hoyt                            Lay Your Love On Me                                                    TN
2. Melody Guy                          Ready for Sunshine                                                       OR
3.
Five Wheel Drive                   First Gear                                                                      CA
4.
Tanya Dennis                        Waterdance                                                                   TN
5.
Robin Bolden                        High Integrity                                                                 CA
6. Annette Shearer                     True Stories... Untrue Lives                                            KY
7.
Crockett Frizzell                     Old Love Turned Brand New                                           TN

Americana Album Nominees

1. The Groobees                       The Groobees                                                               TX
2. The Westerleys                      A Blessing and a Curse                                                 CA
3.
Diesel                                   I'll Be Ready in a Minute                                                 HI
4. Peggy Bertsch                      Hiding the Stone                                                           TN
5.
Jill Sissell                              The Builder                                                                    TN
6. Jane Wellington                     Do You Know                                                               MD
7. Flying Burrito Brothers           Sons of the Golden West                                              CA

Hip Hop/Rap & Dance/Electronica Album Nominees

1.
Sekou (tha misfit)                  Therapy                                                                        CA
2.
Sekou (tha misfit)                  Sekou                                                                           CA
3.
Carol Simpson                      It's All Good                                                                  CA
4. Jennifer Mello                        True to Yourself                                                            MA
5.
Janelles Groove                    Way Beyond-Land                                                   Canada
6. George Lee Jr.                      Welcome to Hip Hop Country                                         MO

Ethnic Album Nominees

1. Stephen Murphy                    Inner Revolution                                                            FL
2.
Nancy Siebert                        Polka Lovin' Gal                                                            IN
3.
The Indulgers                         In Like Flynn                                                                  CO
4. The McKrells                         Better Days                                                                   NY
5.
Rebecca Dru                         Canti Notturni                                                                CA

Folk Album Nominees

1.
Patti Witten                           Land of Souvenirs                                                         NY
2.
Wishing Chair                        Undiscovered Country                                                   MO
3. Mary Coppin                         A Room Up For Rent                                                     CA
4. Jackie Tice                            Blue Coyote                                                                  PA
5.
Karen Reynolds                     Convince My Heart                                                        TN
6. Tim Moyer                             Blue                                                                              CA
7.
CommonbonD                       Naked Soul Dance                                                         MD

Hard Rock/Metal Album Nominees

1.
Piranah                                 Peeping through the Keyhole                                         TN
2.
Something Wicked                 Something Wicked                                                        IN
3. Johnny Young                       Shed Your Skin                                                             NY
4. No Exit                                 Strung Out                                                                    PA
5. Blind Curve                           Blind Curve                                                                   NY
6. Secretions                             Fluid                                                                             NY
7.
snakes-n-angels                     Scenes from a 100 Acre Wood                                      NC

Instrumental Album Nominees

1. Denise Ingberg                      Stillwater                                                                       CA
2.
Stephen DiJosephs               Artifactual                                                                     PA
3.
Greg Walsh                           The Order of Things                                                       NY
4. Becky Archibald                    Searching                                                                     IN
5.
Nils Blue                               Planet                                                                           CA
6.
Steve Booke                         Rare Earth                                                                     NY
7.
Dave Forman                        David Forman                                                               NY

Jazz, Smooth/Contemporary Jazz Album Nominees

1.
Fred Walker                           Blues in a Red Dress                                                     MO
2.
Chuck Smith                          Basically Bass                                                              MO
3.
Amy Lee                               Inside the Outside                                                         GA
4. ONOFFON                            Your Mind                                                                     CA
5.
Gravity                                  Love Comes Back                                                         CA
6. Cathy Grier                            Retracing                                                                      NY
7.
Karen Angela Moore              KAM with the John Pizzarelli Trio                                    TN

Modern Rock Album Nominees

1.
Jason Drug                           Down on the pharmacy                                                  CT
2.
Rick Denzien                         Exit 21                                                                          PA
3. M.A.L.T.                                M.A.L.T.                                                                        CA
4. Scotty Conant                       Hear What I See                                                            PA
5. Mike Farley                            On the Edge of Somewhere                                           OH
6. Rosemary Loar                      Alternative Torch                                                           NY
7.
Rainorshine                           Greetings from the Hinterland                                         CA

New Age Album Nominees

1.
Michael Monroe                     As far as I can see                                                        MN
2. Richard Carr                          An American Quixote                                                     LA
3. Wylde Olde Souls                  Poems from the Astral Plane                                         NY
4.
Leslie Ritter/Scott Petito        In the Silence                                                                NY
5. Ridgeriders                           Songs of the So. English Landscape                             UK

Pop Album Nominees

1.
Isaac                                     Everything but the Kitchen Sink                                      CA
2.
Fisher                                   One                                                                              CA
3.
Debra Davis                          Angels in the Attic                                                         CA
4.
Cindy Alexander                    See Red                                                                       CA
5. Simon Apple                         Simon Apple                                                                 PA
6.
Amanda Jones                      Voices                                                                          GA
7. Dan Merrill                             Revolution                                                                    ME

R&B/Funk Album Nominees

1.
Lisa Manor                            Timeless                                                                       CA
2.
Christine Fasano                    Spiritually Wet                                                               CA
3.
Gran Torino                           One                                                                              MO
4.
The Big Picture                      The Big Picture                                                              MI
5. Cargozoom                           Cargozoom                                                             Canada
6.
Patsy Meyer                          Don't Stop Now                                                            KY
7. Missing Children                    Wants and Needs                                                          WA

Rock Album Nominees

1.
Zero Cycle                            Zero Cycle                                                                    KY
2.
Paul Cote                              Assorted Chocolates                                                     NJ
3. Love Junkies                         Underdog                                                                     CT
4. Ozone Pete                           Dark Dreams                                                                 CT
5.
Z-Plan                                   Circus                                                                           CT
6. Michelle Malone                     Homegrown                                                                  GA

Female Singer/Songwriter Album Nominees

1.
Vickie Russell                        As Written                                                                     NY
2. Susan Streitwieser                 Thicker/Thinner                                                              CA
3.
Marilynn Manfra                     Rubens Girl                                                                   RI
4.
Valerie DeLaCruz                   My Girlfriends Quilt                                                        NY
5.
Corely Roberts                      Me                                                                                NY
6. Cherie Call                             Taken                                                                            UT
7. Lisa Nemzo                           Restless Soul                                                                CA

Male Singer/Songwriter Album Nominees

1.
Clete Francis                         I Let It Go                                                                      CA
2. Matthew Lee                          Footsteps                                                                     CA
3.
Joe Rathburn                         Little Suns                                                                     CA
4. Dan Pelletier                          Mr. Sunshine                                                                 NY
5.
Russ Anderson                      Milo's Garden                                                                MO
6.
David Kleiner                         Bad Taste                                                                     NY
7.
The Dead Toad                      The Dead Toad                                                             NY

 

Return to Music Awards Page: http://www.jpfolks.com/MusicAwards/index.html

Return to JPFolks Home Page: http://www.jpfolks.com/home.html